HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Fantasy Hockey Talk > EA Sports NHL
EA Sports NHL Discussion forum for EA Sports NHL video games.

NHL 13 Dynasty Thread (Part 2)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
12-05-2012, 06:56 PM
  #601
Leafs For Life*
Nothing
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6,636
vCash: 500
Guys, What does Pulock start for overall? 75?

Leafs For Life* is offline  
Old
12-05-2012, 08:39 PM
  #602
pensrule2011
Registered User
 
pensrule2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 146
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leaffan16 View Post
Guys, What does Pulock start for overall? 75?
Usually 56-60 range overall but after one year usually 75

pensrule2011 is offline  
Old
12-05-2012, 09:15 PM
  #603
n00bxQb
Registered User
 
n00bxQb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,024
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by pensrule2011 View Post
Usually 56-60 range overall but after one year usually 75
I think he's asking for GM Connected (his previous questions were).

In GM Connected, pretty much any 2013 pick outside of Klimchuk takes several years to develop into an NHLer.

n00bxQb is offline  
Old
12-05-2012, 10:25 PM
  #604
n00bxQb
Registered User
 
n00bxQb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,024
vCash: 500
MID-SEASON REPORT: COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS
January 12, 2012

Last night's 7-0 domination of the battered Carolina Hurricanes (23-14-7) marked the 41st game for the Columbus Blue Jackets and provided a boost of confidence heading into the final 41 games. R.J. Umberger added to his impressive goal totals with a hat trick while James Wisniewski racked up 3 assists and Allen York gained the shutout. The Hurricanes were without both Staal brothers and starting goaltender Cam Ward due to injuries.

Columbus Blue Jackets 2012-2013 Mid-Season Report

Record: 19-21-1 (39 points, 23rd)
Goals For: 2.90/game (4th)
Goals Allowed: 2.71/game (23rd)
Powerplay Efficiency: 20.9% (5th)
Penalty Kill Efficiency: 72.5% (30th)

SKATERGPGAP
R.J. Umberger4122931
James Wisniewski4181725
Vinny Prospal41101222
Artem Anisimov4191322
Derick Brassard4191221
Brandon Dubinsky34101020
Ryan Johansen4171219
Jack Johnson3811617
Mark Letestu347815
Nick Foligno416915
Matt Calvert327613
Derek Dorsett417613
Cam Atkinson416511
Fedor Tyutin392810
Derek Mackenzie41279
Adrian Aucoin41189
Ryan Murray41088
David Savard32066
Nikita Nikitin29123
Jared Boll9213
Dalton Prout5112
Tim Erixon2011
John Moore3011
Colton Gillies9011
GOALTENDERW-L-OTLGAASV%SO
Steve Mason10-12-02.6492.3%1
Sergei Bobrovsky6-5-12.7490.3%0
Allen York3-4-01.8692.3%2

n00bxQb is offline  
Old
12-05-2012, 10:53 PM
  #605
The Nose
#FireHolland
 
The Nose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Country: United States
Posts: 6,474
vCash: 500
Detroit Red Wings 2014-2015 Offseason Goes as Planned
October 9th, 2014

Dissapointed by the play of several key players in the Red Wings' second round exit to the Minnesota Wild in the 2014 Stanley Cup Playoffs, Detroit Red Wings General Manager Ken Holland knew changes had to be made. During Detroit's season ending press conference, Holland noted, "I'm not going to discuss any plans at this moment, but I can guaruntee that their will be some major shakeups in the Detroit Red Wings orginization this offseason". Sure enough, Mr. Holland stuck true to his word.

At the 2014 Entry draft, Holland made his first of many moves. Holland traded Detroit's 2016 first and second round draft picks to the Anaheim Ducks for their 2014 first round draft pick, 8th overall. Holland did so after hearing great praise for the young Russian right-winger Vyatcheslav Kusnetsov. Many experts believed Kusnetsov, a top-5 talent in the draft, would drop out of the top-5 due to the "Russian Factor". Sure enough he did, and thanks to the advice of widely-praised European scout Hakan Andersson, the Red Wings drafted Vyatcheslav Kusnetsov 8th overall in the 2014 Entry Draft.

After resigning every free agent on Detroit, Holland made two substantial moves on July 1st. Knowing his team lacked goal-scorers, he decided to trade for the Russian, Alexander Semin, and the Swede, Loui Eriksson. Although it involved Detroit giving up many top prospects, Holland stated, "[Detroit] is in a win now mode, so we are not afraid to sacrifice the future".

In the third and final deal of the 2014 Detroit Red Wings offseason, Holland shipped long-time Detroit defenseman Kyle Quincey and a 1st round pick to Carolina for the 22 year-old defenseman Justin Faulk. Explaining the trade Holland claimed, "The major flaw in our second round exit was our inability to create offensive opportunities with our defenseman, so adding the young puck-moving defenseman Justin Faulk to the roster will give the team more versatility on the back end". Regarding the departure of long-timer Kyle Quincey Holland stated, "Kyle will be greatly missed on-and-off the ice. We wish him the best of luck".

Following Detroit's aggressive offseason one fact can be determined: Holland stuck to his word. The new and improved Detroit Red Wings are primed for a run at their second Stanley Cup in three years. Here's the projected lineup for the Red Wings going into the 2014-2015 campaign:

Gustav Nyquist - Henrik Zetterberg - Loui Eriksson
Alexander Semin - Pavel Datsyuk - Nail Yakupov
Tomas Tatar - Darren Helm - Martin Frk
Matt Martin - Zack Smith - Joakim Andersson

Brendan Smith - Justin Faulk
Niklas Kronwall - Ian White
Lucas Sbisa - Jonathan Ericsson

Jimmy Howard
Johan Gustavsson


The Red Wings are in a "win now" mode, but they still have a very solid prospect pool. Here are some players who could be dawning the Red and White in the future:

Calle Jarnkrok
Tomas Jurco
Teemu Pulkkinen
Xavier Ouellet
Ryan Sproul
Marek Tvrdon
Petr Mrazek

The Nose is offline  
Old
12-06-2012, 04:24 AM
  #606
The Folignorant One
Subby Dubby Doooo
 
The Folignorant One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Country: Canada
Posts: 636
vCash: 500
Wow, what a playoff run that was, just won the cup in 16/17 with the Canadiens and 3 of my players scored over 30 points and one of them set a goal record.

Player Stats:
Marian Gaborik: 26GP, 15G, 24A, 39PTS
Sam Reinhart: 26GP, 6G, 26A, 32PTS
Russell Bowman: 26GP, 21G, 10A, 31PTS

That puts Bowman with the goal record, 21, with 2 more then Gretzky's 19, and that puts Gaborik at 5th all time for points in a playoff run, and Gaborik deservingly won the Conn Smythe. Bowman scoring so many was weird though, he only scored 21 goals in the regular season, lol.

What's even crazier is that Reinhart and Bowman are only 21 and 22 years old and this was both of their first playoff runs. I drafted Reinhart 4th overall in 2014 and at the end of 2017 he's an 88. I drafted Bowman 1st overall in 2015 and he came out of the draft as an 83 SNP, and all his shots were 95+! No one else on my team had over 15 points, lol.

Almost all of their points were simmed too, I only played a few games and scored probably 4-5 points with each player.

The Folignorant One is offline  
Old
12-06-2012, 07:35 PM
  #607
Leafs For Life*
Nothing
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6,636
vCash: 500
In GMC, has anyone had Granlund for a bit and what was his development like?

Leafs For Life* is offline  
Old
12-06-2012, 11:29 PM
  #608
muckbin15
parros16
 
muckbin15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Charlottetown, PEI
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,680
vCash: 133
The 2012-2013 Ducks continue to hold down 8th spot in the west, winning 3 of their last 4. Their only loss in that stretch came against a tough New York Rangers team, who held on for a 4-3 win. Without Getzlaf, the Ducks have slipped from owning the division to being 3rd in said division, but with the recent injuries of Saku Koivu, Brandon Mcmillan and Andrew Cogliano, the Ducks were digging deep into the AHL to find character guys to fill these big holes. With the return of Mcmillan and Cogliano, the Ducks seem to be in better shape, but need their 1 and 3 centers in Getzlaf and Koivu back ASAP if this team wants to go anywhere.
Record 17-10-3 (8th in West)

Current Lineup

Injuries
Getzlaf(2 weeks)
Koivu(1-2 weeks)

Ryan-Cogliano-Perry
Palmieri-Mcmillan-Selanne
Winnik-Holland-Smith-Pelly
Bonino-Beleskey-Maroon

Fowler-Sbisa
Beauchemin-Allen
Souray-Clark

Hiller
Johnson

Leading Scorers
Perry 30gp-15-10-25
Ryan 24-7-13-20
Cogliano-29-11-7-18

Time will tell if the team can survive the next two weeks, but if they can, the ducks will need to make a couple moves up front and maybe one on the backend to solidify their roster. There is not a win-now mentality, but if the team gels together, a couple big pieces may be considered, being Selanne's and Koivu's presumable last seasons.

Breaking News: Avs and Ducks complete deal

To Anaheim
Tyson Barrie

To Colorado
Dwight King (recently acquired)
3rd rd 2013 (washington)
3rd rd 2014 (anaheim)

Big deal for the Ducks to get another young dman to maybe fill a bottom role, currently injured though.


Last edited by muckbin15: 12-07-2012 at 03:27 AM.
muckbin15 is offline  
Old
12-07-2012, 04:37 AM
  #609
anatsu
twitter: @finanatsu
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Finland
Country: Finland
Posts: 786
vCash: 500
Won Cup in third season with Devils. Now in a free agent period. Drafted for example left winger Radek Vrana (59, 3,5*) and center Nelson Wooley (59, 3,5*) at the draft.

Tallinder retired, so that makes space for Keegan Lowe to take a big role.

This is my plan for next year's rosters (Possible FA-signings are marked with "xxx"):

NHL:

Ilya Kovalchuk (90) – Travis Zajac (84) – Adam Henrique (86)
Bobby Ryan (85) – Louis Leblanc (80) – "Patrick Kane (87)"
"Kaspar Daugavins (78)"– Jussi Jokinen (80) – "Pascal Dupuis (80)"
Mike Hoeffel (73) – Ryan Carter (72) – Vladimir Zharkov (73)
T.J Hensick (74)

Keegan Lowe (78) – Adam Larsson (88)
Anton Volchenkov (82) – Dan Girardi (85)
Jarred Tinordi (76) – Steve Eminger (77)
"Ben Lovejoy (76)"

Jhonas Enroth (83)
"Antti Niemi (82)"

AHL:

Mattias Tedenby (74) – Sean Monahan (66) – Charlie Coyle (72)
Mitchell Eisenberg (64) – Bradley Mills (68) – Nathan Perkovich (67)
Michael Schumacher (63) – Chris Sarault (65) – Jean-Sebastian Berube (69)
Matthew Bissonette (59) – Greg Black (59) – Brandon Herrod (59)

Dan Kelly (72) – Ryan Murphy (70)
Alexander Urbom (72) – Eric Gelinas (70)
Marcus Bergfors (58) – Ryan Scarlett (59)

Scott Wedgewood (66)
Janne Juvonen (65)

anatsu is offline  
Old
12-07-2012, 09:18 AM
  #610
Fire Dumboer
Registered User
 
Fire Dumboer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NJ
Country: United States
Posts: 6,143
vCash: 500
60-18-4 124 points with the
Giroux and Kessel both got 93 points topping the league with Bryzgalov leading in GAA and SV%

Fire Dumboer is offline  
Old
12-07-2012, 08:09 PM
  #611
n00bxQb
Registered User
 
n00bxQb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,024
vCash: 500
COLUMBUS HOSTS ALL-STAR GAME FOR FIRST TIME
January 25, 2013

The city of Columbus is going to be hockey crazy this weekend as the small-market city will host the All-Star game for the first time. James Wisniewski will be the lone home-town representative, anchoring the blue line with recent Stanley Cup champion Drew Doughty. This will be Wisniewski's first ever All-Star appearance and the veteran blueliner couldn't be happier, although he wishes teammate R.J. Umberger, 2nd in the league in goal scoring, could join him but, unfortunately, Umberger was injured in Tuesday night's 1-0 win over Colorado. Umberger remains a question mark for Tuesday's game against Chicago.

The Columbus Blue Jackets head into the All-Star weekend on a roll, having won 4 straight, to push their record to 23-23-1, good for 10th place in the Western Conference.

Western Conference All-Stars

Henrik Zetterberg (DET, 20-29-49) - Jonathan Toews (CHI, 11-39-50) - Zach Parise (MIN, 13-27-40)
Patrick Sharp (CHI, 21-23-44) - Joe Thornton (SJS, 12-42-54) - Alexander Radulov (NSH, 16-24-40)
Taylor Hall (EDM, 12-25-37) - Ryan Getzlaf (ANA, 16-28-44) - Radim Vrbata (PHX, 15-16-31)
Jiri Hudler (CGY, 14-18-32) - Derek Roy (DAL, 19-29-48) - Milan Hejduk (COL, 14-20-34)

Alexander Edler (VAN, 5-19-24) - Brent Seabrook (CHI, 4-20-24)
James Wisniewski (CBJ, 9-20-29) - Drew Doughty (LAK, 8-19-27)
Kyle Quincey (DET, 8-13-21) - Kevin Shattenkirk (STL, 6-17-23)

Roberto Luongo (VAN, 20-13-3, 2.04 GAA, 93.3%)
Jimmy Howard (DET, 20-9-6, 2.12 GAA, 92.9%)

Eastern Conference All-Stars

Alexander Ovechkin (WSH, 18-24-42) - Evgeni Malkin (PIT, 20-31-51) - Martin St. Louis (TBL, 13-25-38)
Ilya Kovalchuk (NJD, 15-15-30) - Nicklas Backstrom (WSH, 15-38-53) - Claude Giroux (PHI, 11-22-33)
Brad Richards (NYR, 14-19-33) - Jason Spezza (OTT, 11-29-40) - Nathan Horton (BOS, 12-23-35)
Tomas Plekanec (MTL, 15-24-39) - Eric Staal (CAR, 15-29-44) - Olli Jokinen (WPG, 18-23-41)

Kris Letang (PIT, 3-21-24) - Mike Green (WSH, 9-18-27)
Dion Phaneuf (TOR, 4-18-22) - Christian Ehrhoff (BUF, 12-20-32)
Andrew Macdonald (NYI, 5-19-24) - Dmitry Kulikov (FLA, 7-17-24)

Henrik Lundqvist (NYR, 16-6-5, 1.79 GAA, 94.2%)
Craig Anderson (OTT, 20-13-3, 2.09 GAA, 93.4%)

n00bxQb is offline  
Old
12-07-2012, 09:27 PM
  #612
Deku Scrub
Stay Strong Murray
 
Deku Scrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,360
vCash: 3900
wrong thread


Last edited by Deku Scrub: 12-08-2012 at 07:49 PM.
Deku Scrub is offline  
Old
12-08-2012, 12:49 PM
  #613
T_Cage
VP of Awesome
 
T_Cage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Country: Canada
Posts: 3,758
vCash: 500
Anyone started a new BeaGM after the CHL roster update??

Wondering if the prospects they added/updated are more realistic now (aka worth starting a new dynasty)

T_Cage is offline  
Old
12-08-2012, 02:00 PM
  #614
Joel Ward
HFBoards Sponsor
 
Joel Ward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Markham
Country: Canada
Posts: 577
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_Cage View Post
Anyone started a new BeaGM after the CHL roster update??

Wondering if the prospects they added/updated are more realistic now (aka worth starting a new dynasty)
It's an improvement in some respects; You now have Drouin, Jones, McDavid and multiple other top prospects that were left out prior to the update. Personally I had to tinker with it as certain things like Zach Fucale being a 3.5 star player among others bother me being as anal as I am.

As has been previously mentioned, multiple "overagers" who have graduated to the AHL are completely missing from the game which is annoying.

All in all I would say if you already have a good game going that you have put some serious time into, it's probably not worth it for now. However if you are about to finish one up or you have just started, it could add another layer to the game.

Joel Ward is offline  
Old
12-08-2012, 03:25 PM
  #615
Randall Ritchey
HockeyBuzz Blues
 
Randall Ritchey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: St. Louis
Country: United States
Posts: 10,701
vCash: 50
Starting a new Blues dynasty in which I'll try and update once a week.

Have some interesting things in mind after the first season.

Randall Ritchey is offline  
Old
12-08-2012, 03:28 PM
  #616
Benzy19
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 164
vCash: 500
I've been playing Fifa 10 for a while now(waiting till Xmas for 13) and I think that EA should put the option to be the GM in any league(NHL, AHL, CHL, SEL, KHL...) It would be a lot of work for the CHL GM since those teams change so fast(2-3 years) It would also be fun trying to keep your young guys from going to the NHL if you chose a European team. It's easier to do this in Fifa since they have the transfer window, but maybe they could at least add the option to GM a CHL team.

On the new update did they take guys off of CHL teams that are playing in the AHL, like Mrazek, Toffoli and Prince who are in the AHL but EA still has them on the 67's.

Benzy19 is offline  
Old
12-08-2012, 05:14 PM
  #617
IHaveNoCreativity
HFB Partner
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Somewhere in Quebec.
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,099
vCash: 500
I'm starting my flames rebuild tonight.

IHaveNoCreativity is offline  
Old
12-08-2012, 06:01 PM
  #618
n00bxQb
Registered User
 
n00bxQb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,024
vCash: 500
I hate how the injury slider works ...

0-5 of 6 = Extremely rare injuries
6 of 6 = Multiple injuries every game


n00bxQb is offline  
Old
12-08-2012, 06:24 PM
  #619
muckbin15
parros16
 
muckbin15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Charlottetown, PEI
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,680
vCash: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by n00bxQb View Post
I hate how the injury slider works ...

0-5 of 6 = Extremely rare injuries
6 of 6 = Multiple injuries every game

my team is getting **** kicked from injuries. Im almost in january and havent had a full lineup since 12 or so games in.

muckbin15 is offline  
Old
12-08-2012, 06:50 PM
  #620
IHaveNoCreativity
HFB Partner
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Somewhere in Quebec.
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,099
vCash: 500
Walter White new flames GM !!!

Calgary has hired a new GM and it's Walter White ! Walter was recently GM of the AHL's Abbotsford Heat for the past 2 years, he won 2 Calder cups during his time there.

His thoughts: We have to rebuild this team, it could take anywhere from 3 to 5 years, but it has to be done.. And it will, guys like Iggy and Kipper are on the block, we are going to move them... They deserve a chance to win, and they can't do that here.

I like my teams to have a great goalie, and great D... We will build from the back.. I intend to trade for prospects and draft picks.. But I will restore glory to the this Franchise.

IHaveNoCreativity is offline  
Old
12-08-2012, 07:31 PM
  #621
IHaveNoCreativity
HFB Partner
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Somewhere in Quebec.
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,099
vCash: 500
I only edited Cervenka, made him an 82... Trying to be realistic...

Making trades in this game is ridiculously hard... And just BS..

IHaveNoCreativity is offline  
Old
12-08-2012, 07:38 PM
  #622
IHaveNoCreativity
HFB Partner
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Somewhere in Quebec.
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,099
vCash: 500
Someone give me an actual rebuilding team... I can't GM Calgary without playing the games or else I get fired.


Edit: Any team with a 3rd jersey... And a crap prospect pool or team...

IHaveNoCreativity is offline  
Old
12-08-2012, 07:56 PM
  #623
n00bxQb
Registered User
 
n00bxQb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,024
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by IHaveNoCreativity View Post
Someone give me an actual rebuilding team... I can't GM Calgary without playing the games or else I get fired.


Edit: Any team with a 3rd jersey... And a crap prospect pool or team...
Tampa Bay has a pretty garbage prospect pool and, although they have some excellent players, they have a pretty garbage overall team with lots of aging veterans, especially on the backend.

n00bxQb is offline  
Old
12-08-2012, 08:09 PM
  #624
IHaveNoCreativity
HFB Partner
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Somewhere in Quebec.
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,099
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by n00bxQb View Post
Tampa Bay has a pretty garbage prospect pool and, although they have some excellent players, they have a pretty garbage overall team with lots of aging veterans, especially on the backend.
True... Stamkos makes life easy though haha...

1-TB
2-?
3-?

I'll pick between them an 2 others...

IHaveNoCreativity is offline  
Old
12-08-2012, 08:24 PM
  #625
Kurdt Kobain
1967-1994
 
Kurdt Kobain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: nova sGOATia
Country: Canada
Posts: 19,141
vCash: 120
I don't understand simming in this game... I'm purposely losing this season so I can draft Connor McDavid (using MattG123's roster).. and my team is in last place.. We have a record of 4-56-2, yet Ben Hanowski (my 2nd line winger) is 2nd in the league with 34 goals??

Kurdt Kobain is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.