HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Non-Sports > Geek Emporium
Geek Emporium Discuss computers, hardware, software, electronics, video games, internet, etc.

Planning to build a new computer? Read Here first! #5

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
01-10-2013, 12:27 AM
  #176
LickTheEnvelope
6th Overall Blows
 
LickTheEnvelope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 27,726
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesesteak Invictus View Post
Sorry to butt in on your question GKJ, but mine is similar.

I have a HD from an old PC with XP on it. If I just plug that into my new PC, it won't cause boot issues right? Should I remove that HD as a boot option to be safe?
Sorry but what is the current setup?

The old HD has XP installed on it and you're putting it into a new system that has another OS on it?

If that's the case I think you just have to set the boot priority... but to save space on the old drive you probably want to uninstall that XP.

LickTheEnvelope is offline  
Old
01-10-2013, 02:18 AM
  #177
Beef Invictus
Global Moderator
Wing or Retire!
 
Beef Invictus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Alexandria
Country: Liberia
Posts: 36,868
vCash: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by LickTheEnvelope View Post
Sorry but what is the current setup?

The old HD has XP installed on it and you're putting it into a new system that has another OS on it?

If that's the case I think you just have to set the boot priority... but to save space on the old drive you probably want to uninstall that XP.
New setup has 8. I'm 95% sure the new drive is set for2nd boot priority after CD-ROM drive..so any other port I use shouldn't boot before it, correct?

__________________
Down in the basement, I've got a Craftsman lathe. Show it to the children when they misbehave.
Beef Invictus is offline  
Old
01-10-2013, 02:58 AM
  #178
LickTheEnvelope
6th Overall Blows
 
LickTheEnvelope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 27,726
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesesteak Invictus View Post
New setup has 8. I'm 95% sure the new drive is set for2nd boot priority after CD-ROM drive..so any other port I use shouldn't boot before it, correct?
Ya should be fine I think. It just keeps trying to boot until it does but as long as the drive you want to boot from has first priority it should be fine I think. Worst case scenario your have to transfer data off the old drive and re-format for windows 8... but I don't believe that's necessary?

LickTheEnvelope is offline  
Old
01-10-2013, 08:20 AM
  #179
BeBen*
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 5,997
vCash: 500
This is my monitor

http://support.acer.com/acerpanam/mo.../X223sp2.shtml

I found this

http://www.amazon.ca/HDE-Female-Hdmi...7827359&sr=8-9

Would that be ok? not sure why it says 24+1, the tech details says DVI-D

Nevermind just saw it says also called DVI-D, i'll get it

BeBen* is offline  
Old
01-10-2013, 12:10 PM
  #180
Beef Invictus
Global Moderator
Wing or Retire!
 
Beef Invictus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Alexandria
Country: Liberia
Posts: 36,868
vCash: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by LickTheEnvelope View Post
Ya should be fine I think. It just keeps trying to boot until it does but as long as the drive you want to boot from has first priority it should be fine I think. Worst case scenario your have to transfer data off the old drive and re-format for windows 8... but I don't believe that's necessary?
Well...I think I'll make this my project for tonight. I'll guess we'll find out. I'm competent enough with most things PC related, but hard drives are generally a mystery to me.

Beef Invictus is offline  
Old
01-10-2013, 12:42 PM
  #181
LickTheEnvelope
6th Overall Blows
 
LickTheEnvelope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 27,726
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesesteak Invictus View Post
Well...I think I'll make this my project for tonight. I'll guess we'll find out. I'm competent enough with most things PC related, but hard drives are generally a mystery to me.
Tis just a spinning disk that you plug in

LickTheEnvelope is offline  
Old
01-10-2013, 01:04 PM
  #182
SniperHF
Global Moderator
Ryantology
 
SniperHF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Country: United States
Posts: 14,525
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesesteak Invictus View Post
Well...I think I'll make this my project for tonight. I'll guess we'll find out. I'm competent enough with most things PC related, but hard drives are generally a mystery to me.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LickTheEnvelope View Post
Worst case scenario your have to transfer data off the old drive and re-format for windows 8... but I don't believe that's necessary?
Shouldn't be, so long as its lower in the boot priority it won't come up. You may even be able to remove it from the boot priority entirely depending on your systems CMOS settings.

HD boot priorities are usually based on the port by default, so if your main HD with 8 on it is in port 0 (or 1 depending on the labeling) then it will remain first in order.

If it all goes haywire just unplug the xp drive


Quote:
Originally Posted by BeBen View Post
This is my monitor

http://support.acer.com/acerpanam/mo.../X223sp2.shtml

I found this

http://www.amazon.ca/HDE-Female-Hdmi...7827359&sr=8-9

Would that be ok? not sure why it says 24+1, the tech details says DVI-D

Nevermind just saw it says also called DVI-D, i'll get it

Looks like it will work. Should effectively turn your HDMI port into a DVI female port. Which your male cable from your monitor will plug into. Might hang awkwardly though.

If you find it annoying that cable Clock suggested will also work, and should be a little more streamlined.

http://www.amazon.com/AmazonBasics-H...I+HDMI+adapter

SniperHF is offline  
Old
01-10-2013, 02:23 PM
  #183
BeBen*
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 5,997
vCash: 500
I just figured i just needed an adapter and not a 3 meter long cable lol

BeBen* is offline  
Old
01-10-2013, 03:44 PM
  #184
Zodiac
Registered User
 
Zodiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Country: Canada
Posts: 19,741
vCash: 500
decent video to help people who are thinking about building their own pc.

informative, and always helps to watch someone else do it first.

1:
Newegg TV: How To Build a Computer - Part 1 - Choosing Your Components



2:
Newegg TV: How To Build a Computer - Part 2 - The Build



3:
Newegg TV: How To Build a Computer - Part 3 - Installing Windows & Finishing Touches

Zodiac is offline  
Old
01-10-2013, 03:51 PM
  #185
SniperHF
Global Moderator
Ryantology
 
SniperHF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Country: United States
Posts: 14,525
vCash: 500
I actually have those linked in the OP

The 2nd one is the main one.

The first one is a bit too broad IMO.

SniperHF is offline  
Old
01-10-2013, 03:53 PM
  #186
Zodiac
Registered User
 
Zodiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Country: Canada
Posts: 19,741
vCash: 500
ohya, i didn't notice the little links there.

should have the vids embedded, no? wont miss them that way at least.


but anyway, yeah, the 2nd video is the most helpful.

pretty good vids overall.

Zodiac is offline  
Old
01-10-2013, 04:53 PM
  #187
Francesa
(╯°□°)╯︵ ʞooqǝɔɐℲ
 
Francesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Country: United Kingdom
Posts: 178,513
vCash: 500
Turned on computer today and received warning of low fan level.

Here's the normal fan speeds



And here are the fan speeds when checked today



The fan is spinning at about 500, which is less than it usually should be spinning at. The default minimum setting in BIOS is 600.



Here is what Speedfan says.



I'm wary of using the PC until this fan issue is straightened out. Is it safe to run any gaming applications on the PC now with this fan issue?

Francesa is offline  
Old
01-10-2013, 05:09 PM
  #188
Benny Lava
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Anaheim
Country: Marshall Islands
Posts: 8,047
vCash: 500
If that's your only case fan, you should keep a close eye on temps. You should be able to get a decent 120mm fan at your local electronics store for like $10 though.

Benny Lava is offline  
Old
01-10-2013, 05:26 PM
  #189
SniperHF
Global Moderator
Ryantology
 
SniperHF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Country: United States
Posts: 14,525
vCash: 500
If you haven't , crack it open and check for dirt/crap in the fans. Also some fans have a physical switch on them for high/low.

So long as the temps stay in range the fan being low RPM isn't an issue.

Even if that is your only case fan it should stay cool enough to not do damage so long as the video card, PSU, and CPU fans are running normally.

The Idle temps look okay. Is it the stock CPU cooler?

SniperHF is offline  
Old
01-10-2013, 08:08 PM
  #190
LickTheEnvelope
6th Overall Blows
 
LickTheEnvelope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 27,726
vCash: 500
It's the case fan? Do you just have the one case fan?

Do you have the fan control option on that asus board?

LickTheEnvelope is offline  
Old
01-10-2013, 09:25 PM
  #191
Francesa
(╯°□°)╯︵ ʞooqǝɔɐℲ
 
Francesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Country: United Kingdom
Posts: 178,513
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by LickTheEnvelope View Post
It's the case fan? Do you just have the one case fan?

Do you have the fan control option on that asus board?
One case fan and one cpu fan

I do, the option is to disable the sensor. I could also lower the minimum to 500 so it wouldn't complain. I don't know if 500 is a good RPM number or not.

Francesa is offline  
Old
01-10-2013, 09:51 PM
  #192
LickTheEnvelope
6th Overall Blows
 
LickTheEnvelope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 27,726
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by ixcuincle View Post
One case fan and one cpu fan

I do, the option is to disable the sensor. I could also lower the minimum to 500 so it wouldn't complain. I don't know if 500 is a good RPM number or not.
What are your temps?

I have 5 + CPU fan and all run between 600-1200 RPM... temps under 30 degrees though...

LickTheEnvelope is offline  
Old
01-11-2013, 04:20 AM
  #193
Zodiac
Registered User
 
Zodiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Country: Canada
Posts: 19,741
vCash: 500
so recently i've been hearing/reading some people talking about AMD (7000 series video cards) having frame latency issues. ...ie, eventhough the framerates are high, the games don't feel as smooth as they should in comparison to Nvidia's cards. i've seen some people on forums not buy AMD cards because of this, too, when they were initially interested in getting one.

so anyway, here's an article showing some of what people are talkin about ...

http://techreport.com/review/23981/r...ti-revisited/3



Quote:
We think gamers would be better served by skipping the FPS average and instead taking a latency-focused approach to frame delivery, if they really want to understand gaming performance. One alternative method is to consider the 99th percentile frame time, which is simply the threshold below which 99% of all frames have been generated. In the chart above, the Radeon HD 7950 has delivered 99% of the frames in under 31.7 milliseconds or less. That means all but the last one percent of frames were produced at a rate of 30 FPS or better—not too shabby.

Compared to the GeForce, though, the Radeon isn't doing so well. The GeForce delivers 99% of frames in under 20 milliseconds, which is the equivalent of about 50 FPS. That's why playing the game on the GeForce feels perceptibly smoother. I think these 99th percentile numbers more accurately convey the sense of things one gets from studying those initial frame time plots—and from playing the game on both cards.
another small article here ... http://www.pcper.com/news/General-Te...-didnt-know-it

so after hearing some complaints, AMD finally aim to try and fix the issue through a series of driver updates.

...article seen here ...

http://techreport.com/news/24136/dri...d-with-updates

AMD's David Baumann writes ...
Quote:
The comment that you quote was just one update that highlights that some things can be tweaked fairly easily (although since coming back today I learn that it is not quite as easy as the BL2 fix does actually need to be implemented in the driver so we will have to QA a new build rather than releasing a CAP). Over the early part of the year you'll see a few driver updates help this across a variety of games.
Tech Report writes ...
Quote:
So a specific portion of AMD's driver code needs some additional attention in order to perform optimally on the year-old GCN architecture—and AMD has accelerated an overhaul of it after discovering that the new revision can alleviate frame latency issues. Wow.

so that's interesting ...and good that AMD are gonna try and improve things there. i'll be interested in seeing the results.

Zodiac is offline  
Old
01-11-2013, 05:47 PM
  #194
Francesa
(╯°□°)╯︵ ʞooqǝɔɐℲ
 
Francesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Country: United Kingdom
Posts: 178,513
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by LickTheEnvelope View Post
What are your temps?

I have 5 + CPU fan and all run between 600-1200 RPM... temps under 30 degrees though...
Listed in SpeedFan image I posted above

Francesa is offline  
Old
01-11-2013, 06:00 PM
  #195
SniperHF
Global Moderator
Ryantology
 
SniperHF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Country: United States
Posts: 14,525
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by ixcuincle View Post
Listed in SpeedFan image I posted above
You can lower the threshold for the fan warning, just keep watching the temperatures.

Check temps during a game and post results, but I suspect they are fine.

SniperHF is offline  
Old
01-11-2013, 06:11 PM
  #196
Zodiac
Registered User
 
Zodiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Country: Canada
Posts: 19,741
vCash: 500
is it a 120mm fan that is causing you concern?

if so, just grab one for like $5 and try it out.

if it works out fine, then you'll have some peace of mind. if it doesn't ...hey, what's $5?

Zodiac is offline  
Old
01-11-2013, 06:17 PM
  #197
SniperHF
Global Moderator
Ryantology
 
SniperHF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Country: United States
Posts: 14,525
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zodiac View Post
is it a 120mm fan that is causing you concern?

if so, just grab one for like $5 and try it out.

if it works out fine, then you'll have some peace of mind. if it doesn't ...hey, what's $5?
Well, I think it's just the way ASUS has their fan thresholds by default.

The fan is probably working fine it's just a lower RPM then Asus is expecting so it puts out an alarm.

SniperHF is offline  
Old
01-11-2013, 08:40 PM
  #198
Zodiac
Registered User
 
Zodiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Country: Canada
Posts: 19,741
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SniperHF View Post
Well, I think it's just the way ASUS has their fan thresholds by default.

The fan is probably working fine it's just a lower RPM then Asus is expecting so it puts out an alarm.
yeah as long as your temps are cool, then things should be fine.

still, if u want that extra little bit of comfort/ peace of mind, and feel that the current fan is not performing as it should, then go for it.

grab a couple cheap fans somewhere ...its good to have one or two as backups anyway.

Zodiac is offline  
Old
01-11-2013, 08:46 PM
  #199
LickTheEnvelope
6th Overall Blows
 
LickTheEnvelope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 27,726
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SniperHF View Post
Well, I think it's just the way ASUS has their fan thresholds by default.

The fan is probably working fine it's just a lower RPM then Asus is expecting so it puts out an alarm.
Ya one of my case fans caused the Asus tool to go all red when I first built my pc. Didn't affect temps though, and eventually I just boosted up that fan speed in Fan Expert tool.

LickTheEnvelope is offline  
Old
01-12-2013, 10:23 AM
  #200
Francesa
(╯°□°)╯︵ ʞooqǝɔɐℲ
 
Francesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Country: United Kingdom
Posts: 178,513
vCash: 500
Installed a new fan, the speed is actually worse.


Francesa is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.