HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > General Hockey Discussion > The Business of Hockey
The Business of Hockey Discuss the financial and business aspects of the NHL. Topics may include the CBA, work stoppages, broadcast contracts, franchise sales, and NHL revenues.

If a player is picked up on waivers, do they have to go on waivers again?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
01-19-2013, 09:58 PM
  #1
ninetynine*
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Behind you...
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,730
vCash: 500
If a player is picked up on waivers, do they have to go on waivers again?

With their new team to be sent down to that team's farm club? Or was this changed? I'm not referring to a player being picked up on re-entry waivers of course because that doesn't exist anymore.

ninetynine* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-19-2013, 10:11 PM
  #2
kdb209
Global Moderator
 
kdb209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 12,167
vCash: 500
Yes - there is no indication that anything has changed from the last CBA in this case.

If a team claims a player on waivers and then subsequently wants to send him down, he would have to clear waivers again.

The only exception is in the case where a team claims a player that they lost on waivers previously that season AND they are the only team to put in a claim - then they may send him down without waivers. This is to prevent a team from perpetually blocking another team from sending down a player by continually claiming and then re-waiving the player.

kdb209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-19-2013, 10:12 PM
  #3
pigpen65
Registered User
 
pigpen65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 961
vCash: 500
Absolutely. Otherwise it would defeat the purpose of waivers.

pigpen65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-19-2013, 10:22 PM
  #4
LadyStanley
Elasmobranchology-go
 
LadyStanley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North of the Tank
Country: United States
Posts: 53,494
vCash: 500
The only waiver related change -- no re-entry waivers.

LadyStanley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-19-2013, 10:32 PM
  #5
kdb209
Global Moderator
 
kdb209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 12,167
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by LadyStanley View Post
The only waiver related change -- no re-entry waivers.
No - there were a few others.

The only other signicant change was the elimination of Article 13.23 (Nabokov Waivers) for players on a teams reserved list.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NHL/NHLPA MOU Terms
1. Waivers
  • All Players on a Club’s Reserve List and Restricted Free Agent List will be exempt from the application of CBA 13.23 Waivers in the case of a mid-season signing.
    For further clarity, if Club A trades such a Player to Club B and Club B signs the Player to an SPC, such Player will be exempt from the application of CBA 13.23.
  • Waivers will now be required to loan a Player who plays 10 or more NHL Games (cumulative) while on Emergency Recall.
  • The existing “Four Recall Rule” will continue to be applicable, but only during the period between the Trade Deadline and the end of the Regular Season. Following the conclusion of the NHL Regular Season, a Club may exercise an unlimited number of additional Regular Recalls provided that it may have no more than three (3) Players on its Active Roster who were recalled by way of Regular Recall after the Trade Deadline, unless the fourth Player had been recalled during the Regular Season in which case such Player may remain in the NHL.
  • Count days on roster for Waiver purposes consistent with days on roster for Payroll Range treatment purposes.
  • Waiver period will be standardized at 24 hours, regardless of the day of the week.
  • A new tie-breaking procedure for Regular Season Waiver Claims will be instituted, as agreed by and between NHL and NHLPA.
  • Modify CBA 13.12(l) to:
    a) allow for short term Conditioning Loans (with Player’s consent) after the Trade Deadline for Players returning from LTI; and

    b) permit Loans after the Trade Deadline for Players (with Player’s consent) on Recall who are injured as of the Trade Deadline and subsequently are cleared to play, provided the Player was on NHL Roster for less than 25% of the Regular Season up to the date on which he was disabled.

kdb209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.