HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > General Hockey Discussion > The History of Hockey
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
The History of Hockey Relive great moments in hockey history and discuss how the game has changed over time.

1930-31 Goalie Stats

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
01-23-2013, 01:17 PM
  #1
BM67
Registered User
 
BM67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In "The System"
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,578
vCash: 500
1930-31 Goalie Stats

NHL.com and Hockey-reference both have the same stats.

http://www.hockey-reference.com/leagues/NHL_1931_goalies.html

They have only 2 shared games, 1 each for the Sens and Maroons. I found 7, with 2 for the Quakers and 3 more for the Maroons.

Home/Road
PlayerTeamGPMinWLTGAGAASOH GPH MinH WH L H TH GAH GAAH SOR GPR MinR WR LR TR GAR GAAR SO
Bill BeveridgeOTS9520080323.6906340050152.6503180030175.670
Lorne ChabotTOR3723002188802.0962012301433381.855171070755422.361
Alec ConnellOTS362190102241103.013171020692492.8821911704132613.131
Wilf CudePHQ29174022231274.38112724191443.6501710161132834.901
Dolly DolsonDET442750162171052.2962213901075311.3452213606142743.261
Jake ForbesPHQ212002073.500212002073.500--------
Charlie GardinerCHI44271024173781.7312213501381391.7352213601192391.727
Benny GrantTOR7430151192.652212011021.0015310041173.291
George HainsworthMTL44274026108891.9582213601534421.8532213801174472.045
Dave KerrMTM32188915124732.32116959943332.06116930681402.580
Joe MillerPHQ158602121503.4909526261242.7406334060264.670
John Ross RoachNYR44276019169871.8972213801093431.874221380976441.913
Tiny ThompsonBOS44273028106901.9832213801615381.6532213501291522.310
Flat WalshMTM16841562332.3528411411152.1918430151182.511
Roy WortersNYA442760181610741.6182213601264301.3252214006106441.893
TotalNHL447273401871876610542.31592241367011374334501.98352231367074113336042.6524

Gardiner was the 1st team all-star, but lost the Vezina by giving up 8 goals in the second last game of the season. All-star voting had been done almost two months earlier, and officially released in early March.

Here is how the scoring levels had changed from the low in 1928-29 through the high in 1929-30 and back down in 1930-31.

YearGPMinWLTGAGAASOH GPH MinH WH L H TH GAH GAAH SOR GPR MinR WR LR TR GAR GAAR SO
1928-2944727620173173946421.391202231381010073472771.20682241381073100473651.5952
1929-30444274201911915813012.85262211371011576295622.46172231371076115297393.239
1930-31447273401871876610542.31592241367011374334501.98352231367074113336042.6524

BM67 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
01-23-2013, 11:38 PM
  #2
BM67
Registered User
 
BM67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In "The System"
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,578
vCash: 500
For games with shot totals

PlayerTeamGPMINWLTGAGAASOGSV%SOSOG/60H GPH MINH WH LH TH GAH GAAH SOGH SV%H SOH SOG/60R GPR MINR WR LR TR GAR GAAR SOGR SV%R SOSOG/60
ThompsonBOS2213501633381.69662.943129.4212750903211.68360.942128.8010600730171.70302.944030.20
GardinerCHI159001230191.27465.959631.005300410102.00159.937131.801060082090.90306.971530.60
DolsonDET2012606104472.24709.934233.7611700353191.63401.953134.379560351283.00308.909133.00
HainsworthMTL138101012221.63348.937425.783190201103.1676.868024.0010620811121.16272.956426.32
KerrMTM12740651292.35396.927032.11318030041.3384.952028.009560351252.68312.920033.43
WalshMTM531013191.74143.937127.6816010000.00261.000126.00425003192.16117.923036.25
WortersNYA3019001668391.23884.956727.922113001254271.25593.954527.379600414121.20291.959229.10
RoachNYR2817601666411.41876.953730.03181130963301.59589.949431.2710630703111.05287.962327.33
BeveridgeOTS8460070303.91235.872030.656340050152.65159.906025.412120020157.5076.803038.00
ConnellOTS2213306133582.62761.924134.3312710372312.62383.919032.3710620361272.61378.929136.58
CudePHQ29174022231274.381069.881136.8612724191443.65353.875029.251710161132834.90716.884142.28
ForbesPHQ212002073.5067.896033.50212002073.5067.896033.50-----------
MillerPHQ158602121503.49431.884030.079526261242.74246.902028.066334060264.67185.859033.23
ChabotTOR8510323161.88282.943033.1816010022.0035.943035.007450223141.87247.943032.93
GrantTOR425012151.20121.959229.0416010000.00311.000131.00319002151.5890.944128.42
TotalNHL233143009797365372.257449.9283231.2511771505146182442.053562.9311429.8911671504651182932.463887.9251832.62

PlayerTeamGPMINWLTGAGAASOGSV%SOSOG/60H GPH MINH WH LH TH GAH GAAH SOGH SV%H SOH SOG/60R GPR MINR WR LR TR GAR GAAR SOGR SV%R SOSOG/60
OpponentsBOS2213503163763.38731.896132.4910600370282.80296.905129.6012750093483.84435.890034.80
OpponentsCHI159003120493.27464.894130.9310600280242.40260.908126.005300140255.00204.877040.80
OpponentsDET2012601064432.05679.937332.339560531242.57325.926134.8211700533191.63354.946230.34
OpponentsMTL138101102413.04407.899030.1510620181222.13296.926028.653190021196.00111.829035.05
OpponentsMTM171050872352.00568.938232.4613810832221.63423.948231.334240040133.25145.910036.25
OpponentsNYA3019006168571.80986.942731.149600144151.50296.949229.602113005124421.94690.939531.85
OpponentsNYR2817606166742.54988.925433.8710630073272.57305.911029.05181130693472.50683.931436.27
OpponentsOTS2917902063612.04932.935531.2412740831292.35359.919229.111710501232321.83573.944332.74
OpponentsPHQ4427203644761.681288.941828.412213501912351.56682.949430.312213701732411.80606.932426.54
OpponentsTOR12760444251.97406.938132.0510640424181.69320.944130.00212002073.5086.919043.00

BM67 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
01-23-2013, 11:42 PM
  #3
Canadiens1958
Registered User
 
Canadiens1958's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11,001
vCash: 500
Great Work

Great work BM67.

Canadiens1958 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-25-2013, 12:30 AM
  #4
Elever
Hth
 
Elever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,459
vCash: 500
Which of these guys ended up having notable careers? I think Chabot/Connell/Gardiner/Hainsworth/Kerr/Roach/Thompson/Worters?

Elever is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.