HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Other Sports > Baseball > Fantasy Baseball - ATD
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2

Baseball ATD Bios

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
01-18-2013, 12:37 PM
  #1
bluesfan94
#BackesforSelke
 
bluesfan94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: St. Louis
Country: United States
Posts: 12,562
vCash: 500
Baseball ATD Bios

Post any bios here; I'll make a master list on this post after we've finished.

bluesfan94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-18-2013, 12:40 PM
  #2
bluesfan94
#BackesforSelke
 
bluesfan94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: St. Louis
Country: United States
Posts: 12,562
vCash: 500
Roger Clemens


08/04/1962-
Height: 6'4"
Weight: 205 lbs
Bats: Right
Throws: Right

Played for:
Boston Red Sox (1984-96)
Toronto Blue Jays (1997-98)
New York Yankees (1999-2003)
Houston Astros (2004-06)
New York Yankees (2007)

Statistics:
YearDivisionTeamGSWLW%ERAWHIPSOsERA+WAR
1984AL EastBoston Red Sox2095.6924.321.313126971.7
1985AL EastBoston Red Sox1575.5833.291.220741302.6
1986AL EastBoston Red Sox33244.8572.480.9692381698.6
1987AL EastBoston Red Sox36209.6902.971.1752561549.1
1988AL EastBoston Red Sox351812.6002.931.0572911416.8
1989AL EastBoston Red Sox351711.6073.131.2162301325.3
1990AL EastBoston Red Sox31216.7781.931.08210921110.3
1991AL EastBoston Red Sox351810.6432.621.0472411657.7
1992AL EastBoston Red Sox321811.6212.411.0742081748.4
1993AL EastBoston Red Sox291114.4404.461.2631601042.3
1994AL EastBoston Red Sox2497.5632.851.1431681765.8
1995AL EastBoston Red Sox23105.6674.181.4361321171.7
1996AL EastBoston Red Sox341013.4353.631.3272571397.4
1997AL EastToronto Blue Jays34217.7502.051.03029222211.6
1998AL EastToronto Blue Jays33206.7692.651.0952711747.8
1999AL EastNew York Yankees301410.5834.601.4651631022.6
2000AL EastNew York Yankees32138.6193.701.3121881314.3
2001AL EastNew York Yankees33203.8703.511.2572131285.4
2002AL EastNew York Yankees29136.6844.351.3061921022.4
2003AL EastNew York Yankees33179.6543.911.2141901133.8
2004NL CentralHouston Astros33184.8182.981.1572181455.1
2005NL CentralHouston Astros32138.6191.871.0081852267.6
2006NL CentralHouston Astros1976.5382.301.0411021943.4
2007AL EastNew York Yankees1866.5004.181.313681081.4
            
TotalALBoston Red Sox, et al.623316166.6563.211.1854167139117
TotalNLHouston Astros843818.6792.401.07450518016.1
TotalMLBBoston Red Sox, et al.707354184.6583.121.1734672143133.1

Playoffs:
YearSeriesTeamGSWLW%ERAWHIPSOs
1986ALCSBoston Red Sox311.5004.371.27917
1986WSBoston Red Sox200N/A3.181.32411
1986TotalBoston Red Sox511.5003.971.29428
1988ALCSBoston Red Sox100N/A3.860.8578
1990ALCSBoston Red Sox201.0003.521.5654
1995ALDSBoston Red Sox100N/A3.860.8575
1999ALDSNew York Yankees1101.0000.000.7142
1999ALCSNew York Yankees101.00022.504.0002
1999WSNew York Yankees1101.0001.170.7834
1999TotalNew York Yankees321.6673.251.1458
2000ALDSNew York Yankees202.0008.181.90910
2000ALCSNew York Yankees1101.0000.000.33315
2000WSNew York Yankees1101.0000.000.2509
2000TotalNew York Yankees422.5003.210.92934
2001ALDSNew York Yankees201.0005.401.5606
2001ALCSNew York Yankees100N/A0.001.0007
2001WSNew York Yankees2101.0001.351.05019
2001TotalNew York Yankees511.5002.371.20332
2002ALDSNew York Yankees100N/A6.351.9415
2003ALDSNew York Yankees1101.0001.290.8576
2003ALCSNew York Yankees2101.0005.001.4448
2003WSNew York Yankees100N/A3.861.1435
2003TotalNew York Yankees4201.0003.521.17419
2004NLDSHouston Astros2101.0003.001.66712
2004NLCSHouston Astros211.5004.150.9239
2004TotalHouston Astros421.6673.961.28021
2005NLDSHouston Astros111.5005.631.2506
2005NLCSHouston Astros1101.0003.001.3331
2005WSHouston Astros100N/A13.502.0001
2005TotalHouston Astros321.6675.631.3758
2007ALDSNew York Yankees100N/A11.572.5711
          
TotalALDSRed Sox/Yankees923.4004.841.40735
TotalNLDSHouston Astros321.6674.051.50018
TotalDSBoston Red Sox, et al.1244.5004.611.43553
TotalALCSRed Sox/Yankees1133.5003.901.21961
TotalNLCSHouston Astros321.6673.791.05310
TotalCSBoston Red Sox, et al.1454.5563.871.18371
TotalWSBoston Red Sox, et al.8301.0002.370.99349
          
TotalTotalBoston Red Sox, et al.34128.6003.751.221173

Transaction History
Traded from the Toronto Blue Jays to the New York Yankees for David Wells, Homer Bush, and Graeme Lloyd

Overall Rankings:
Wins: 354 (9th)
Win %: .658 (19th)
Strikeouts: 4672 (3rd)
ERA+: 143 (10th)
WAR: 133.1 (3rd for pitchers, 8th overall)
Shutouts: 46 (26th)
Cy Youngs: 7 (1st)

Yearly Rankings:
Wins: 1st (1986), 1st (1987), 1st (1997), 1st (1998), 4th (1990), 4th (2004), 5th (2001), 6th (1991), 6th (1992), 8th (1988), 8th (2003), 10th (1989)
Win %: 1st (1986), 1st (2001), 1st (2004), 2nd (1987), 3rd (1990), 3rd (1998), 6th (1997)
ERA: 1st (1990), 1st (2005), 2nd (1986), 2nd (1997), 4th (1987), 4th (1991), 5th (1992), 5th (1998), 6th (1994), 6th (2004)
WHIP: 2nd (1986), 2nd (1991), 3rd (1997), 3rd (2005), 5th (1990), 5th (1998), 7th (1988), 7th (1992), 7th (1994), 10th (1987), 10th (2004)
SOs: 1st (1988), 1st (1991), 2nd (1996), 3rd (1987), 3rd (1989), 3rd (1997), 3rd (1998), 4th (1986), 4th (1994), 5th (1992), 7th (1990), 7th (2001), 7th (2004), 10th (2002), 10th (2003)
WAR (pitchers): 1st (1987), 1st (1990), 1st (1997), 1st (2005), 2nd (1986), 2nd (1991), 2nd (1992), 2nd (1998), 3rd (1994), 3rd (1996), 5th (1988), 7th (2001), 8th (1989)
WAR (overall): 1st (1987), 1st (1990), 1st (1997), 2nd (1986), 3rd (1991), 3rd (1992), 4th (1998), 4th (2005), 8th (1988), 8th (1994), 9th (1996)
Shutouts: 1st (1987), 1st (1988), 1st (1990), 1st (1992), 2nd (1991), 4th (1998), 5th (1996), 5th (1997), 9th (1989)
Italics: Years he led either the AL or NL

Awards:
1984: 6th in ROY voting
1986: All-Star, AL Cy Young Winner, AL MVP, TSN ML Pitcher of the Year, TSN AL Pitcher of the Year
1987: AL Cy Young
1988: All-Star, 6th in AL Cy Young
1990: All-Star, 2nd in AL Cy Young, 3rd in AL MVP
1991: All-Star, AL Cy Young Winner, TSN AL Pitcher of the Year
1992: All-Star, 3rd in AL Cy Young
1997: All-Star, AL Cy Young Winner, AL Pitching Triple Crown, TSN AL Pitcher of the Year
1998: All-Star, AL Cy Young Winner, AL Pitching Triple Crown, TSN AL Pitcher of the Year
2001: All-Star, AL Cy Young Winner, TSN AL Pitcher of the Year
2003: All-Star
2004: All-Star, NL Cy Young Winner
2005: All-Star, 3rd in NL Cy Young
Total: 11-time All-Star, 6-time AL Cy Young, 1-time NL Cy Young, 1-time AL MVP

Miscellaneous
On April 29, 1986, Clemens became the first pitcher in history to strike out 20 batters in a nine-inning major league game, against the Seattle Mariners at Fenway Park. Clemens accomplished the 20-strikeout feat twice, the only player ever to do so.
Clemens recorded 192 wins for the Red Sox, tied with Cy Young for the franchise record
In Clemens's first start in Fenway Park as a member of the Blue Jays (July 12, 1997) he pitched an inspired game, giving up only 4 hits and 1 run in 8 innings. 16 of his 24 outs were strikeouts, and every batter who faced him struck out at least once.
Clemens set the ALCS record for strikeouts in a game when he fanned 15 batters in a one-hit shutout of the Mariners in Game 4 of the ALCS.
In 1999, while many of his performances and milestones were yet to come, he ranked number 53 on The Sporting News' list of the 100 Greatest Baseball Players, and was elected by the fans to the Major League Baseball All-Century Team. In 2005, the updated Sporting News list moved Clemens up to #15.
In October 2006, Clemens was named to Sports Illustrated's "all-time" team.
On August 18, 2007, Roger Clemens got his 1,000th strikeout as a Yankee. He is only the ninth player in major league history to record 1,000 or more strikeouts with two different teams.

Quotes
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Boston Herald
"The Red Sox and our fans were fortunate to see Roger Clemens play in his prime and we had hoped to keep him in Boston during the twilight of his career," said Duquette, who joined Harrington on a conference call yesterday afternoon. "We just want to let the fans know that we worked extremely hard to sign Roger Clemens. . . . We made him a substantial, competitive offer, by far the most money ever offered to a player in the history of the Red Sox franchise
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alyson Footer, MLB
"We all can assess the physical tools, what he can do physically," general manager Tim Purpura said. "But it's what's inside a man's heart and his mind that makes a great competitor. Roger's a warrior. He's from that school, a warrior mentality. You'll never see him retreat, you'll never see him surrender. He will never shirk responsibility."

Said club owner Drayton McLane: "I don't know any one individual in Major League Baseball or America, that can help us achieve two goals -- to be a champion, and to make a positive difference -- than Roger Clemens."


Last edited by bluesfan94: 01-24-2013 at 11:40 PM.
bluesfan94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-24-2013, 11:13 PM
  #3
bluesfan94
#BackesforSelke
 
bluesfan94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: St. Louis
Country: United States
Posts: 12,562
vCash: 500
Eddie "Cocky" Collins

5/2/1887-3/25/1951
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 175
Throws: Right
Bats: Left

Played For

1906-1914: Philadelphia Athletics
1915-1926: Chicago White Sox
1927-1930: Philadelphia Athletics

Statistics
Regular Season
YearDivisionTeamGABAVGOBPSLGOBP+RSBHRRBI
1906ALPhiladelphia Athletics615.200.200.200242100
1907            
1908            
1909            
1910            
1911            
1912            
1913            
1914            
1915            
1916            
1917            
1918            
1919            
1920            
1921            
1922            
1923            
1924            
1925            
1926            
1927            
1928            
1929            
1930            
             
Total           
Post Season

Career Rankings

Batting Average: 27th (.333)
Runs: 17th (1,821)
Steals: 8th (741)
On-Base Percentage: 12th (.424)
WAR (overall): 14th (118.5)
WAR (position players): 11th (118.5)
Hits: 10th (3,315)

Yearly Rankings

Batting Average: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 4th, 5th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 7th, 8th
Runs: 1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd, 4th, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th
Steals: 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 3rd, 3rd, 4th, 4th, 5th, 5th, 8th, 10th, 10th
On-Base Percentage:
Runs Batted In:
WAR (overall):
WAR (position players):
Italics indicate a year Collins led with the NL or AL

Records

Holds the MLB record for the most games played by a second baseman.
Holds the MLB record for the most sacrifice hits.
Holds the MLB record for the most assists by a second baseman.
Second most putouts by a second baseman.


Awards

World Series Champion (1910, 1911, 1913, 1917)
AL Pennant Champion (1914, 1919)
AL MVP (1914)

Voting Records*

AL MVP
1911: 3rd, 50% - lost to Ty Cobb
1912: 6th, 28%
1913: 3rd, 47% - lost to Walter Johnson
1914: 1st, 98%
1922: 5th, 28%
1923: 2nd, 57% - lost to Babe Ruth
1924: 2nd, 77% - lost to Walter Johnson
*All star game began after Collins' career

Miscellaneous

Highest paid member of the "$100,000 infield" that also featured Home Run Baker.
In 1914, Collins was offered a 5-year guaranteed contract from Connie Mack - the longest ever at that time.
In 1915, Collins was sold for $50,000 - the highest ever at that time.
For three years, Collins was the player-manager of the Chicago White Sox.
To date, Collins is the only MLB player to play for two teams for at least 12 seasons each.
In 1999, he ranked number 24 on The Sporting News' list of the 100 Greatest Baseball Players, and was a nominee for the Major League Baseball All-Century Team.
Elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1939.
Under the win shares statistical rating system created by baseball historian and analyst Bill James, Collins was the greatest second baseman of all time.
Collins was a graduate of Columbia University at a time when few Major League players had attended college.
According to this metric, Collins was the best 2nd baseman of the Dead Ball Era and the 4th best batter in the Dead Ball Era (behind Tris Speaker, Ty Cobb, and Honus Wagner).
That same metric places him as the 30th best hitter of all time and the 3rd best 2nd baseman


Quotes


Last edited by bluesfan94: 03-11-2013 at 02:23 AM.
bluesfan94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-29-2013, 09:43 PM
  #4
Fish on The Sand
Untouchable
 
Fish on The Sand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nanaimo
Country: Canada
Posts: 52,501
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluesfan94 View Post
Eddie Collins
this is the best bio.

Fish on The Sand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-29-2013, 09:54 PM
  #5
bluesfan94
#BackesforSelke
 
bluesfan94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: St. Louis
Country: United States
Posts: 12,562
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fish on The Sand View Post
this is the best bio.
I haven't had time to work on it yet. It'll be done eventually, but it's easier to edit and have the formatting applied as you go than otherwise.

bluesfan94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-08-2013, 05:56 AM
  #6
chaosrevolver
Snubbed Again
 
chaosrevolver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ontario
Country: Canada
Posts: 14,536
vCash: 500
LOU GEHRIG



The Basics
Nickname: The Iron Horse
Position: First Baseman
Jersey Number: 4
Years of Service: 1923-1939
Teams He Played For: New York Yankees


Career Statistics



Games Played: 2164 (147th all-time)
Plate Appearances: 9663 (102nd all-time)
At Bats: 8001 (140th all-time)
Runs: 1888 (11th all-time)
Hits: 2721 (59th all-time)
Doubles: 534 (34th all-time)
Triples: 163 (33rd all-time)
Batting Average: .340 (17th all-time)
Homeruns: 493 (26th all-time)
Runs Batted In: 1995 (5th all-time)
Stolen Bases: 102
Walks: 1508 (17th all-time)
Strikeouts: 790
BB/K Ratio: 1.91
On Base Percentage: .447 (5th all-time)
Slugging Percentage: .632 (3rd all-time)
OBP+SLG: 1.080 (3rd all-time)
Wins Above Replacement: 108.5 (18th all-time)
Offensive WAR: 108.3 (13th all-time)
Defensive WAR: 0.2


Playoff Statistics



Games Played: 34
Plate Appearances: 150
At Bats: 119
Runs: 30
Hits: 43
Doubles: 8
Triples: 3
Batting Average: .361
Homeruns: 10
Runs Batted In: 35
Stolen Bases: 0
Walks: 26
Strikeouts: 17
BB/K Ratio: 1.53
On Base Percentage: .477
Slugging Percentage: .731
OBP+SLG: 1.208


Accomplishments



Inducted into the MLB Hall of Fame (1939)
World Series Champion (1927, 1928, 1932, 1936, 1937, 1938)
Won the AL MVP (1927, 1936)
Won the AL Batting Title (1934)
Won the AL Triple Crown (1934)
Played in All-Star Game (1933, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939)
New York Yankees Team Captain (1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939)
New York Yankees Retired Number (#4)
Named to MLB All-Time Team
Named to MLB All-Century Team
Only player in history to collect 400 total bases in five seasons.
With Stan Musial, one of two players to collect at least 500 doubles, 150 triples, and 450 home runs in a career.
One of only four players (with Babe Ruth, Stan Musial, and Ted Williams) to end career with a minimum .330 batting average, 450 home runs, and 1,800 RBI.
With Albert Pujols, one of two players to hit 40 doubles and 40 home runs in the same season three separate times.
Scored game-winning run in 8 World Series games.
First baseball player to have his uniform number retired (January 6, 1940).
WAR (1,2,2,2,2,3,3,3,4,4,4,5)
WAR for Position Players (1,1,1,2,2,2,2,2,2,3,4,5)
Offensive WAR (1,1,1,1,2,2,2,2,2,2,3,4)
Batting Average (1,2,2,3,3,3,3,5,6)
Runs (1,1,1,1,2,2,2,3,3,3,4,4,10)
Hits (1,2,2,2,2,4,5,7,8)
Doubles (1,1,4,5,6,7,9)
Triples (1,2,2,3,7,9)
Homeruns (1,1,1,2,2,2,2,3,3,3,4,5,6,7)
Runs Batted in (1,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,2,3,4,4,7)
Walks (1,1,1,2,2,3,3,3,4,4,4,5,6)
OBP (1,1,1,1,1,2,2,3,3,4,5,9)
SLG (1,1,2,2,2,2,2,3,3,4,4,4)
OPS (1,1,1,2,2,2,2,2,2,3,4,4)


Records Held



RBI, left handed batter, season, 184, 1931
RBI, American League, season, 184, 1931
RBI per game, post-1901, career, .922
Most seasons with 100 or more runs, consecutive, 13
Grand Slams, career, 23 (tied with Alex Rodriguez)
Home Runs, game, 4 (tied)
Most runs scored ever by a first baseman, career, 1888
Highest OBP ever by a first baseman, career, .447
Most walks by a first baseman, career, 1508
Highest SLG% ever by a first baseman, career, .632
Most extra base hits by a first baseman, career, 1190
RBI in a 2-year span (358 in 1930-1931)
RBI in a 3-year span (509 between 1930 and 1932)
RBI in a 4-year span (648 between 1930 and 1933)
RBI in a 5-year span (813 between 1930 and 1934)
RBI in a 6-year span (952 between 1927 and 1932)
RBI in a 7-year span (1,091 between 1927 and 1933)
RBI in a 8-year span (1,256 between 1927 and 1934)
RBI in a 9-year span (1,375 between 1927 and 1935)
RBI in a 10-year span (1,527 between 1927 and 1936)
RBI in a 11-year span (1,686 between 1927 and 1937)
RBI in a 12-year span (1,800 between 1927 and 1938)
RBI in a 13-year span (1,912 between 1926 and 1938)
RBI in a 14-year span (1,980 between 1925 and 1938)
RBI in a 15-year span (1,985 between 1924 and 1938)
Fastest player to reach 1,300 career RBI (1,400 games)
Fastest player to reach 1,400 career RBI (1,481 games)
Fastest player to reach 1,500 career RBI (1,609 games)
Fastest player to reach 1,600 career RBI (1,732 games)
Fastest player to reach 1,700 career RBI (1,827 games)
Fastest player to reach 1,800 career RBI (1,927 games)
Fastest player to reach 1,900 career RBI (2,033 games)


Voting Records



AL MVP
1925: 24th (3%)
1926: 10th (11%)
1927: 1st (88%)
1931: 2nd (74%) - Behind Lefty Grove
1932: 2nd (69%) - Behind Jimmie Foxx
1933: 4th (49%)
1934: 5th (68%)
1935: 5th (29%)
1936: 1st (91%)
1937: 4th (42%)
1938: 19th (3%)


Leading the League



GP: 1927, 1930, 1932, 1934, 1936, 1937, 1938
PA: 1930, 1931
R: 1931, 1933, 1935, 1936
H: 1931
2B: 1927, 1928
3B: 1926
HR: 1931, 1934, 1936
RBI: 1927, 1928, 1930, 1931, 1934
BB: 1935, 1936, 1937
AVG: 1934
OBP: 1928, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1937
SLG: 1934, 1936
OPS: 1934, 1936, 1937


What Did the Experts Say?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sports Heroes and Legends: Lou Gehrig
They were talking about saying good-bye to a legendary Yankee player, the captain of the team - Lou Gehrig.

He got to play for one of the greatest teams of all time. He was a superstar. He had traveled the country and the world, and he had friends, a wife and parents who loved him.

As Lou finished his speech, the crowd went wild. Babe Ruth walked forward, hugged Lou, and whispered something in his ear - the first time the two had spoken in five years. Lou embraced his old friend, then turned and walked off the field for the last time. His number 4 jersey was retired permanently - the first-ever Yankees number to receive that honor.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baseball Hall of Famers: Lou Gehrig
While some players make history for their antics on the field, others are remembered for varied accomplishments. Lou Gehrig, recalled as a person who exhibited quiet grace and personal integrity, was one such athlete.

Though he is often remembered for his monumental output as a Yankee first baseman - with an amazing streak of 2,130 consecutive games played - when he was fatally diagosed with ALS, Gehrig stood out as an example of courageousness to people everywhere.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ESPN: Gehrig's Legacy One of Irony
Think of his nickname: "The Iron Horse." It implies endurance. It recalls an indestructible man, one who never called in sick for almost 14 years -- 2,130 consecutive games, as if we could ever forget that number?

And yet, at age 35, in what should have been the prime of his life, the Yankees first baseman contracted an incurable disease. Two years later, at 37, The Iron Horse was dead.

More irony. What is remembered most about the rock-sturdy man whom Los Angeles Times columnist Jim Murray called "Gibraltar in cleats?" Is it his 493 homers, his 1,990 runs batted in, his .340 batting average, his American League record 184 RBI in one year, his major league record of 23 grand slams? Is it his 13 consecutive seasons with 100 RBI and 100 runs scored, his 200 hits and 100 walks in the same season seven times, his two MVPs, his Triple Crown? Is it his 12 consecutive seasons of hitting .300, his 10 seasons of at least 30 homers, his averaging 153 RBI over an 11-year stretch, his .632 lifetime slugging percentage?

None of the above. Besides the streak, what we remember most about Gehrig is nothing that he accomplished with a bat. What we remember most about this quiet man of dignity is a speech. How ironic.

It was July 4, 1939, Lou Gehrig Appreciation Day at Yankee Stadium, a little more than two months after he played his final game, less than a month after he had learned he had amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. There was Gehrig, surrounded by his teammates from the 1927 and 1939 Yankees, taking his cut at the microphone.

Shaking with emotion, he fought back tears as he kept his eyes focused on the ground. For a moment it looked as if Gehrig wouldn't make it to the plate. But manager Joe McCarthy whispered a few words to his favorite player, and Gehrig regained his composure. In a moment later captured by the Hollywood film "The Pride of the Yankees," starring Gary Cooper, Gehrig delivered an emotional farewell address, speaking slowly and stressing the appreciation he felt for all that was being done for him.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baseball Historian
Lou Gehrig's legendary accomplishments on the baseball diamond include a .340 lifetime batting average, the 15th highest in baseball history. He collected more than 400 total bases in five different seasons; a major league record. Only 16 players have achieved that level of power in a single season, Babe Ruth did it twice and Chuck Klein three times. Gehrig is one of only ten players with more with than 100 extra base hits in a single season, and only he and Chuck Klein did it in two different years.

Lou Gehrig hit 23 career grand slam home runs, a major league record, he hit 73 three-run homers and 166 two-run homers, giving him the highest average of RBI's per home run of anybody in history with more than 300 HR's. On June 3, 1932, Gehrig hit four home runs in a single game becoming the first American League player to accomplish this feat.

Gehrig won the Triple Crown in 1934 with a .363 batting average, hit 49 HR's with 165 RBI's. He was voted the Most Valuable Player in 1927 and in 1936. In the 1920's, a player could only win the Most Valuable Player Award once in his career. The award was changed in 1932 to allow a player to win it as often as he could. Either Gehrig or Babe Ruth would have won the MVP award every year in the 1920's and early 1930's as they were the greatest run producers baseball has ever known. Lou Gehrig was a compulsive worker with a record of 2,130 straight games played, and he proudly played his whole career with the New York Yankees. He played every game for more than 13 seasons, despite a broken thumb, painful back spasms, and a broken toe. X-rays taken late in his career, showed Gehrig's hands had 17 different fractures that had healed while he continued to play.

Gehrig is the only player who can stand comparison with his spectacular teammate, Babe Ruth. Batting back-to-back in the Yankee lineup, Ruth batting ahead of Gehrig were the most fearsome combination in history. Lou Gehrig's RBI's totals catch one's eye first, next his great run scoring makes a compelling statistic to rank him as the game's greatest total runs producer in baseball's history.

In his 13 full seasons, Lou Gehrig averaged 147 RBI's a year, from 1926 thru 1938. No other player was able to even reach the 147 RBI mark until George Foster of the Cincinnati Reds did so in 1977. In 1927, Gehrig had 175 RBI's, in 1930 he had 174 RBI's and in 1931 his 184 RBI's are the highest total in American League History. Gehrig drove in over 150 runs in a season seven times, over 170 three times.

This great run producer scored on average 138.8 runs per season in his 13 years. In 1927, Gehrig scored 149 runs, in 1931 he scored 163 runs and in 1936 he scored an incredible 167 runs. Only in his last season did he score less than 120 runs and in that year he scored 115 times.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baseball Hall of Fame
Lou Gehrig teamed with Babe Ruth to form baseball's most devastating hitting tandem ever. The Iron Horse had 13 consecutive seasons with both 100 runs scored and 100 RBIs, averaging 139 runs and 148 RBIs; set an American League mark with 184 RBIs in 1931; hit a record 23 grand slams; and won the 1934 Triple Crown. His .361 batting average in seven World Series led the Yankees to six titles. A true gentleman and a tragic figure, Gehrig's consecutive games-played streak ended at 2,130 when he was felled by a disease that later carried his name.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BR Bullpen on Gehrig's Reputation
Lou Gehrig's reputation as an American baseball star is perhaps only overshadowed by his untimely death from the disease that would take his name. Gehrig was among the greatest hitters in baseball history, combining outstanding batting average (.340), power (493 home runs and 1995 RBIs), patience (1508 walks), and surprising speed (163 triples and 15 thefts of home). He was also legendarily tough, earning the nickname The Iron Horse for appearing in a then-record 2,130 consecutive games.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BR Bullpen on Gehrig's Leadership
If one thing was for sure, he would never play baseball again ("chronic infantile paralysis" was the official explanation given to the press), and he announced his retirement upon his return from Mayo on June 21st. He would stay on the rest of the season as the honorary team captain, lumbering out of the dugout before each game to bring the line-up card to the umpires, and celebrated with the Yankees when they captured their fourth straight World Championship that October. He was even selected to the 1939 All-Star team as a "non-playing captain," a ceremonial nod to one of the game's most respected players.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe McCarthy on an "off year" by Gehrig
The guy bats in 114 runs, and scores 115, which means he is responsible for around 200 of our runs, and everybody asks: what's the matter with him? Well, I wish I had more players on this club that would be so off in their play that they could give me 200 runs.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gil Hodges
Lou Gehrig had one advantage over me. He was a better ballplayer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hank Gowdy
Lou Gehrig never learned that a ballplayer couldn't be good every day.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sportswriter Bill Corum of the Journal American
Gifted with no flair whatever for the spectacular, except as it might be produced by the solid crash of bat against ball at some tense moment, lost in the honey days of a ballplayer's career in the white glare of the great spotlight that followed Babe Ruth, he nevertheless more than packed his share of the load.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Dickey
He just went out and did his job every day.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sportswriter John Kieran in The New York Times
His greatest record doesn't show in the book. It was the absolute reliability of Henry Louis Gehrig. He could be counted upon. He was there every day at the ballpark bending his back and ready to break his neck to win for his side. He was there day after day and year after year. He never sulked or whined or went into a pot or a huff. He was the answer to a manager's dream.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe McCarthy
I had him for over eight years and he never gave me a moment's trouble. I guess you might say he was kind of my favorite.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Connie Mack
It has been aptly said that while (Babe) Ruth was the Home Run King, (Lou) Gehrig was the Crown Prince.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Graham in Farewell to Heroes
It may have been a child's perversity, but I like to think now that I was in tune with changing times when I selected not the Babe (Ruth), but (Lou) Gehrig as my hero. Handsome, shy, put together along such rugged lines that he was once screen-tested - wrapped in a leopard skin - in Hollywood for the role of Tarzan, a devastating hitter with men on base, Gehrig served perfectly as the idol of a small boy soon to reach adolescence.
Quote:
Originally Posted by George Selkirk
Lou Gehrig was a guy who could really hit the ball, was dependable and seemed so durable that many of us thought he could have played forever.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sportswriter Stanley Frank
Lou was the most valuable player the Yankees ever had because he was the prime source of their greatest asset -- an implicit confidence in themselves and every man on the club.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe DiMaggio
Whatever Lou (Gehrig) does in the future doesn't count. He has had fourteen great seasons, and I mean great. If I could have only ten of them, I'd be satisfied. Here's a fellow who has lasted 'til he's thirty-six, and only this morning I was wondering, and me twenty-four, how long I'll last. Say, if I could go ten more years, 'til I'm thirty-four, I'd be glad to call it a career.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Los Angeles Times Columnist Jim Murray
Lou Gehrig is Gibraltor in Cleats.
What Did he Say?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sports Heroes and Legends: Lou Gehrig
Fans, for the past two weeks you have been reading about a bad break I got. Yet today I consider myself the luckiest man on the face of this earth.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baseball Almanac
There is no room in baseball for discrimination. It is our national pastime and a game for all.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baseball Almanac
The ballplayer who loses his head, who can't keep his cool, is worse than no ballplayer at all.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baseball Almanac
What are you going to do? Admit to yourself that the pitchers have you on the point of surrender? You can't do that. You must make yourself think that the pitchers are just as good as they always have been or just as bad.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ESPN
It's a pretty big shadow," Gehrig said. "It gives me lots of room to spread myself. ... Let's face it, I'm not a headline guy. I always knew that as long as I was following Babe to the plate I could have gone up there and stood on my head. No one would have noticed the difference. When the Babe was through swinging, whether he hit one or fanned, nobody paid any attention to the next hitter. They were all talking about what the Babe had done.
Videos








Last edited by chaosrevolver: 03-09-2013 at 07:41 AM.
chaosrevolver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-09-2013, 08:33 AM
  #7
chaosrevolver
Snubbed Again
 
chaosrevolver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ontario
Country: Canada
Posts: 14,536
vCash: 500
MIKE SCHMIDT



The Basics
Nickname: Iron Mike
Position: Third Baseman
Jersey Number: 20
Years of Service: 1972-1989
Teams He Played For: Philadelphia Phillies


Career Statistics



Games Played: 2404 (80th all-time)
Plate Appearances: 10,062 (76th all-time)
At Bats: 8352 (108th all-time)
Runs: 1506 (69th all-time)
Hits: 2234 (164th all-time)
Doubles: 408 (160th all-time)
Triples: 59
Batting Average: .267
Homeruns: 548 (15th all-time)
Runs Batted In: 1595 (35th all-time)
Stolen Bases: 174
Walks: 1507 (18th all-time)
Strikeouts: 1883 (10th all-time)
BB/K Ratio: 0.80
On Base Percentage: .380 (166th all-time)
Slugging Percentage: .527 (53rd all-time)
OBP+SLG: .908 (58th all-time)
Wins Above Replacement: 103.0 (23rd all-time)
Offensive WAR: 87.6 (24th all-time)
Defensive WAR: 17.6 (68th all-time)


Playoff Statistics



Games Played: 36
Plate Appearances: 158
At Bats: 140
Runs: 19
Hits: 33
Doubles: 9
Triples: 0
Batting Average: .236
Homeruns: 4
Runs Batted In: 16
Stolen Bases: 1
Walks: 15
Strikeouts: 27
BB/K Ratio: 0.56
On Base Percentage: .304
Slugging Percentage: .386
OBP+SLG: .690


Accomplishments



Inducted into the MLB Hall of Fame (1995)
World Series Champion (1980)
Won the NL MVP (1980, 1981, 1986)
Won the WS MVP (1980)
Won the Gold Glove (1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986)
Won the Silver Slugger (1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986)
Won the Lou Gehrig Memorial Award (1983)
Played in All-Star Game (1974, 1976, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1989)
Named to MLB All-Time Team
Named to MLB All-Century Team
WAR (1,1,2,2,2,2,3,3,3,5,5,5,10)
WAR for Position Players (1,1,1,1,2,2,2,2,2,3,3,4,7)
Offensive WAR (1,1,1,1,2,2,2,2,3,3,5,8,9)
Defensive WAR (3,4,4,7,7,7,8,9)
Batting Average (4)
Runs (1,2,2,3,3,3,3,3,3,6,7,9,10)
Doubles (10,10)
Triples (2,9)
Homeruns (1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,2,3,3,4,6)
Runs Batted in (1,1,1,1,2,3,3,3,3,9,9,9)
Stolen Bases (9)
Walks (1,1,1,1,2,2,3,3,3,4,4,4,6,8)
OBP (1,1,1,4,4,4,5,7,7,10,10)
SLG (1,1,1,1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4,7)
OPS (1,1,1,1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,5,9)


Records Held



Home runs, third baseman, career, 509
Runs batted in, third baseman, career, 1,419
Most home runs in 1980s, 313


Voting Records



NL MVP
1974: 6th (40%)
1975: 16th (5%)
1976: 3rd (53%) - Behind Joe Morgan and George Foster
1977: 10th (14%)
1979: 13th (10%)
1980: 1st (100%)
1981: 1st (96%)
1982: 6th (16%)
1983: 3rd (56%) - Behind Dale Murphy and Andre Dawson
1984: 7th (16%)
1986: 1st (85%)
1987: 14th (4%)


Leading the League



R: 1981
HR: 1974, 1975, 1976, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1986
RBI: 1980, 1981, 1984, 1986
BB: 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983
K: 1974, 1975, 1976, 1983
OBP: 1981, 1982, 1983
SLG: 1974, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1986
OPS: 1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1986


What Did the Experts Say?


Quote:
Originally Posted by BR Bullpen
Due to his blend of fielding skill, power and patience, Mike Schmidt is considered perhaps the best all-around third baseman in major league history.

By 1979 the Phillies were a perennial power in the NL East, Schmidt was an annual Gold Glove winner, All-Star, and home run champ, and the team itself had been through three devastating playoff losses, confirming to many Philadelphia fans that the club, and Schmidt in particular, had talent enough to reach a certain level but not the wherewithal to transcend it.

Things changed in a hurry again in October of 1980, as Schmidt hit his 48th home run to break a tie in extra innings of the division-clinching game against the Montreal Expos' Stan Bahnsen. He was to add seven RBIs in the World Series and take home season and Series MVP trophies for the champion Phillies, effectively erasing doubts about his clutch ability forever. Schmidt's 48 homers in 1980 were the MLB record for a third baseman until broken by Alex Rodriguez 27 years later.

Schmidt won the 1981 All-Star Game with a dramatic late home run, and won his second league MVP award that year as well. He hit 26 home runs in July, August and September of 1983 as the Phillies won another pennant, and batted .467 in the 1983 NLCS (though only .050 against the Orioles in the World Series). He held the record for the most HR in three straight seasons with the same number (38, 1975-77). Dale Murphy was second with 36 each year from 1982-84. Adam Dunn has since hit 40 homers four years in a row (2005-08), setting a new mark.

A hard-nosed, cerebral, fiercely attentive player, Schmidt was notably influenced by Dick Allen and Pete Rose in his style of play, though he never became as outspoken as those teammates.

Much like Wade Boggs' fondness for chicken, Schmidt always credited his superstition of eating 3 pieces of buttered wheat toast before every game (unless it was a double-header, in which case he wouldn't have any) for his success at the plate.

In terms of playing style, the most indelible image of Schmidt is probably his handling of chopped ground balls on the artificial turf at the Vet and other NL parks: charging furiously from third, barehanding the ball on its descent, and whipping it to first base in one motion. He is generally conceded to be among the greatest third basemen of all time, and was a first-ballot Hall of Famer in 1995.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baseball Hall of Fame
An unprecedented combination of power and defense molded Mike Schmidt into one of the game's greatest third basemen. The powerful right-handed hitter slugged 548 career home runs, belted 40 or more long balls in three separate seasons and hit 30 or more home runs 10 other times. He established a Major League record for third basemen by clouting 48 homers in 1980 and once hit four consecutive round-trippers in a single game in 1976. A three-time National League MVP, he was a 12-time All-Star, won 10 Gold Gloves and was named The Sporting News Player of the Decade for the 1980s.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baseball Historian
"He's the King of the Long Ball", remarked a fan outside of Wrigley Field in 1976. Mike Schmidt had just cracked four straight home runs as the Phillies overcame a 13-2; 3rd inning lead by the Cubs and won in the 10th. inning. He later hit four straight homers against the San Francisco Giants to became the 1st. player in history to record this power hitting feat.

Schmidt led the league in homers in 1974, hitting 36, batted .282 and took the slugging title. In 1975 & 1976, he led the league again by hitting 38 homers each year. His bat and top fielding helped the Phillies win the NL East Titles in 3 straight years in the late 70's. Mike Schmidt won numerous Gold Glove Awards in the 1970's & 1980's and was a leader in total chances and assists throughout his career. He was a very capable base stealer with 23 in 1974 and 29 in 1975.

Mike Schmidt played all through the 1980's and hit over 500 lifetime home runs. This great player played all his games with the Philadelphia Phillies.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Schmidt: Philadelphia's Hall of Fame Third Baseman
Schmidt was a Philadelphia institution. From 1973 through 1989, he led the Phils to five National League championship series and two World Series. He was selected for a dozen All-Star teams, enjoying the unique honor of being elected to his last one, in 1989, after he had retired. Voted the "Greatest Phillies Player Ever" in a poll of fans conducted in 1983, Schmidt's uniform number was ceremoniously retired by the organization seven years later, in 1990.

Schmidt was also one of baseball's premier power hitters during the 1970s and the 1980s. By the close of his celebrated career - all of which was spent in a Phillies uniform - he held or shared 14 major league records and 18 National League records. His final statistical totals place him on par with some of the game's greatest power hitters, immortals such as Babe Ruth, Lou Gehrig, Jimmie Foxx and Hank Aaron. Only Babe Ruth won more home run titles in one decade than the five Schmidt garnered in the 1980s. He was just as exceptional in the field, where he won ten Gold Gloves, more than any other third baseman except Brooks Robinson. Together with the Most Valuable Player Awards, Schmidt's offensive and defensive production makes him the best third baseman in the history of the national pastime.

The key to Mike Schmidt's success as a player was not his cool approach to the game but rather the pressure he placed on himself to perform. He took failure very personally. When he did display his emotions, it was as genuine as his personality - jumping on top of a pile of Phillies after the final out of the 1980 World Series or imitating a locomotive and high-stepping his way to first base after he had hit his five hundredth home run in 1987. Perseverance, dedication, and pride in performance were the keys to his success.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete Rose
Mike Schmidt is the best player in the National League today. There's no question about that. He honestly doesn't realize how much ability he has. All he has to do is get the most out of those abilities on a daily basis because, believe me, he can play. He can do it all and he's just starting to want to more and more.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Anderson of the New York Times
No other third baseman ever did what he did with both his bat and his glove. Not Brooks Robinson, not Eddie Mathews, not Pie Traynor.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete Rose
To have his body, I'd trade him mine and my wife's, and I'd throw in some cash.

What Did he Say?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Schmidt
I swung hard. I've always swung hard.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Schmidt
Any time you think you have the game conquered, the game will turn around and punch you right in the nose.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baseball Hall of Fame
If you could equate the amount of time and effort put in mentally and physically into succeeding on the baseball field and measured it by the dirt on your uniform, mine would have been black.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retirement Speech
I could ask the Phillies to keep me on to add to my statistics, but my love for the game won't let me do that.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Late Innings
I don't think I can get into my deep inner thoughts about hitting. It's like talking about religion.
Quote:
Originally Posted by USA Today
If you're associated with the Philadelphia media or town, you look for negatives. I don't know if there's something about their upbringing or they have too many hoagies, or too much cream cheese.
Quote:
Originally Posted by A Night at the Hot Corner
It isn't that hard to get RBI's when you're hitting home runs, you generally get a least one.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Press Conference with Schmidt
Pete Rose is the most likable arrogant person I've ever met.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Los Angeles Times
They read their sports pages, know their statistics and either root like hell or boo our butts off. I love it. Give me vocal fans, pro or con, over the tourist types who show up in Houston or Montreal and just sit there.
Videos








Last edited by chaosrevolver: 03-09-2013 at 08:41 AM.
chaosrevolver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-09-2013, 10:14 AM
  #8
chaosrevolver
Snubbed Again
 
chaosrevolver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ontario
Country: Canada
Posts: 14,536
vCash: 500
OSCAR CHARLESTON



The Basics
Nickname: The Black Ty Cobb
Position: Center Field
Jersey Number: 40
Years of Service: 1915-1941
Teams He Played For: Indianapolis ABCs, New York Lincoln Stars, Bowser's ABCs, Chicago American Giants, St. Louis Giants, Harrisburg Giants, Hilldale Daisies, Homestead Grays, Pittsburgh Crawfords, Toledo Crawfords, Indianapolis Crawfords, Philadelphia Stars


Career NLL Statistics



Games Played: 516
At Bats: 1920
Runs: 458
Hits: 683
Doubles: 113
Triples: 54
Batting Average: .356
Homeruns: 69
Runs Batted In: 434
Stolen Bases: 112
Walks: 226
Slugging Percentage: .579


League Combined Statistics



Games Played: 1101
At Bats: 4105
Runs: 1000
Hits: 1452
Doubles: 244
Triples: 103
Batting Average: .354
Homeruns: 157
Runs Batted In: 804
Stolen Bases: 245
Walks: 530
Slugging Percentage: .578


Accomplishments



Inducted into the MLB Hall of Fame (1976)
In Exhibition Games against all-white Major League Teams: 53 GP, .318 BA, 11 HR
In 1916, won the Black World Series with the Chicago ABC's
In 1930, Charleston won the Championship as a member of the famous Homestead Grays
In 1935, Charleston as a player-manager would lead his team to a Championship
In 1915, Charleston led the league in triples, was second in doubles and third in stolen bases
In 1918, led the league in Batting Average (.425)
In 1921, led the NNL in Batting Average (.426), Triples (10), Homeruns (14) and Stolen Bases (28)
In 1923, Charleston finished fourth in Batting Average (.364), third in Slugging Percentage (.591), third in On Base Percentage (.453), fourth in homeruns (11) and second in RBI's (94)
In 1925, led the ECL in Batting Average (.445)
From 1933 to 1935, Charleston appeared in three East-West All-Star games
Among the top-5 in Negro Leagues for Homeruns and Batting Average
All-Time Negro League leader in Stolen Bases
Ranked #67 on Sporting News 100 Greatest Baseball Players
Ranked as the fourth greatest player of all-time by Bill James


Records Held



Negro League's All-time leader in Stolen Bases

Leading the League



AVG: 1918, 1921, 1925
2B: 1921
3B: 1915, 1921
HR: 1921
SB: 1921


What Do the Experts Say?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ESPN: The Greatness of Oscar Charleston
Who was Oscar Charleston? There's a good chance you've never read about him, either. After all, he played a long time ago and never played in the major leagues. But Oscar Charleston might be the greatest ballplayer who ever lived. He was Willie Mays before Willie Mays.

In fact, when Mays reached the majors at the age of 20 in 1951, old-timers compared his all-around abilities to those of Charleston. What kind of pressure did that place on Mays?

The physical comparison to those three makes sense. Like Ruth, Charleston had a big barrel chest and spindly legs, and he hit left-handed with big power. But he ran the bases like Cobb, full of speed, ferocity and spikes. He played center field like Speaker (who was regarded as the best fly chaser before Mays), playing shallow behind second base but with the instinct to make plays over his head.

Unfortunately, we don't have film of Charleston playing. We have few photographs. We don't have the image of him running down a deep fly at the Polo Grounds, making a spectacular catch with his back to home plate and his hat flying off. We must rely on the memories and anecdotes of people who saw Charleston play from his debut in the Negro Leagues in 1915 to his retirement in 1941.

Wouldn't you love to see Charleston? Highlights of old athletes and games often are disappointing. If you've seen action of Bob Cousy, the great Boston Celtics point guard of the 1950s, you're left wondering, "That's it?" You see Cousy dribbling right-handed all the time -- even when he drove to his left. The game just doesn't compare to modern basketball. It's a letdown. Something tells me we wouldn't be disappointed if footage of Charleston existed.

Of course, a question persists: Why did Paige become so famous -- or Gibson or Bell -- and not the guy who might have been the best of them all? (Not that either Gibson or Paige was a slouch; James ranks them ninth and 17th, respectively, on his all-time list.)

Some of it was simple timing. Charleston's career began earlier, and while he later was a teammate and manager of Paige and Gibson on the famous Pittsburgh Crawfords, his peak years came in the 1920s. In the 1930s, white major leaguers like Dizzy Dean and Bob Feller played black all-star teams in offseason barnstorming tours. Long after the major leagues were integrated, those guys told stories of Paige's fastball and Gibson's power.

Charleston, meanwhile, was known for his legendary temper and fights with other players, umpires, owners and, if you believe the stories, Ku Klux Klansmen. His career ended, and while he stayed in the game as a manager in the Negro Leagues, his legacy seemed to drift away. He died young, in 1954 at age 57 from a heart attack. No movies were made about him. Paige (1971) and then Buck Leonard and Gibson (both 1972) became the first Negro Leagues players enshrined in the Hall of Fame, while Charleston made it a few years later (1976).
Quote:
Originally Posted by BR Bullpen
Oscar Charleston is considered by many Negro Leagues experts to have been the greatest ballplayer of the Negro Leagues. Bill James ranked him as fourth-greatest player of all time in his New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract. He was primarily a center fielder in the early part of his career, switching to left field and then to first base as he aged. He is among the top five Negro Leaguers in batting average and home runs, as well as the all-time leader in stolen bases.

Charleston was famous for his temper, his fearlessness, and his fights with opposing players, umpires, police, and even armed soldiers. According to legend, Charletson ripped the hood off a Klansman who had confronted him. Despite (or perhaps because of) his aggressiveness, he was one of the most popular figures in the Negro Leagues throughout his playing and managing career.
Quote:
Originally Posted by NLBPA
Oscar Charleston was a true superstar of the Negro Leagues. He was a cross between the hitting ability of Ty Cobb and, at 6-foot, 190 pounds, the body of Babe Ruth.

For a player of his size with his tremendous power, Charleston was also a skilled base runner and a threat to steal bases. Writers dubbed Charleston as “The Black Ty Cobb.” Those who played with him insist that Charleston was far superior defensively than Cobb and possessed far more power than the Georgia Peach.

With his tremendous speed, Charleston could play shallow centerfield and still have the ability to run down long drives. Many compared his style of defense to that of Tris Speaker.

“Charleston could hit that ball a mile,” Dizzy Dean said. “He didn’t have a weakness. When he came up, we just threw it and hoped like hell he wouldn’t get a hold of one and send it out of the park.”

Charleston had a legendary temper and became famous for his many fights with other players, umpires, owners and scouts. According to legend, Charletson ripped the hood off a Klansman and dared him to speak.

His career as a player and manager spanned 40 years. Available statistics show Charleston batted .353 in his career. He played in 53 exhibition games against white major league players and hit .318 with 11 home runs.

As a manager, he was tough and demanding and very protective of his rookie players.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baseball Hall of Fame
A multi-talented star, Oscar Charleston was renowned by those who saw him play as the finest all-around player in Negro league history. A barrel-chested, left-handed hitter, the fiery Charleston hit for both average and power while revolutionizing defensive play in center field. His blazing speed, aggressiveness on the basepaths and focused intensity led many to compare him to Ty Cobb. In 60 league games in 1921, he batted .434 while leading the Negro National League in doubles, triples, home runs and stolen bases.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hall of Fame Plaque
Rated among all-time greats of Negro Leagues, versatile star batted well over .300 most years. Speed, strong arm and fielding instincts made him standout center fielder. Later moved to first base. Also managed several teams during 40 years in Negro Baseball.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buck O'Neil
Oscar Charleston is Ty Cobb, Babe Ruth, and Tris Speaker rolled into one.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Malarcher
Some people asked me, 'Why are you playing so close to the right-field foul line?' What they didn't know was that Charleston covered all three fields, and my responsibility was to make sure of balls down the line and those in foul territory.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill James
In "The New Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract," James quotes many baseball people as saying Charleston was as good as any player they ever saw. James ranks Charleston as the fourth-best player of all time. That's not just the Negro Leagues; that's fourth-best ever -- behind only Ruth, Honus Wagner and Mays. James writes, "I don't think I'm a soft touch or easily persuaded; I believe I'm fairly skeptical. I just don't see any reason not to believe this man was as good as anybody who ever played the game."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzy Dean
Charleston could hit that ball a mile. He didn't have a weakness. When he came up, we just threw it and hoped like hell he wouldn’t get a hold of one and send it out of the park.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buck O'Neil
The best Major League Baseball player I've ever saw was Willie Mays, but the best baseball player was Oscar Charleston. Oscar could hit you 50 home runs, could steal 100 bases. This was Oscar Charleston. We old-timers say, "The closest thing to Oscar Charleston was Willie Mays."
Videos





chaosrevolver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-10-2013, 06:57 AM
  #9
chaosrevolver
Snubbed Again
 
chaosrevolver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ontario
Country: Canada
Posts: 14,536
vCash: 500
MORDECAI BROWN



The Basics
Nickname: Three Finger
Position: Starting Pitcher
Jersey Number: N/A
Years of Service: 1903-1916
Teams He Played For: Chicago Cubs, Cincinnati Reds


Career Statistics



Games: 481
Games Started: 332 (225th all-time)
Wins: 239 (57th all-time)
Losses: 130
Win-Loss Percentage: .648 (30th all-time)
ERA: 2.06 (6th all-time)
Innings Pitched: 3172.1 (109th all-time)
Strikeouts: 1375 (232nd all-time)
Base on Balls: 673
Saves: 49
Complete Games: 271 (60th all-time)
Shutouts: 55 (14th all-time)
K/BB Ratio: 2.04
WHIP: 1.066 (9th all-time)
H/9: 7.7 (49th all-time)
HR/9: 0.1 (60th all-time)
BB/9: 1.9 (71st all-time)
K/9: 3.9
Wins Above Replacement: 53.0 (210th all-time)
Pitcher WAR: 51.7 (73rd all-time)


Playoff Statistics



Games: 9
Games Started: 7
Wins: 5
Losses: 4
Win-Loss Percentage: .556%
ERA: 2.97
Innings Pitched: 57.2
Strikeouts: 35
Base on Balls: 13
Saves: 0
Complete Games: 5
Shutouts: 3
K/BB Ratio: 2.69
WHIP: 1.092
H/9: 7.8
HR/9: 0.0
BB/9: 2.0
K/9: 5.5


Accomplishments



Inducted into the MLB Hall of Fame (1949)
World Series Champion (1907, 1908)
Retroactive Cy Young via Baseball-Statistics (1906, 1909, 1910)
Retroactive NL MVP via Baseball-Statistics (1906)
Wins (1,2,2,2,5,7,9)
ERA (1,2,2,2,3,3,5,8)
WHIP (1,1,1,2,2,2,5,10)
Strikeouts (4,6,6,8,9)
Saves (1,1,1,1,2,2,4,7)
Shutouts (1,1,2,2,4,6,7)
Complete Games (1,1,6,9)
Wins Above Replacement (3,4,5,9)
WAR for Pitchers (2,2,3,5,5,10)


Records Held



Lowest ERA, right-hander, season (since 1893), 1.04, 1906
Lowest ERA, career of any pitcher with 200 wins, 2.06


Voting Records



NL MVP
1911: 17th (6%)
1913: 27th (2%)

*The award came in before the 1911 season, after the Prime of Brown's career.


Leading the League



Games: 1909, 1911
Wins: 1909
ERA: 1906
Complete Games: 1909, 1910
Shutouts: 1906, 1910
Saves: 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911
Innings Pitched: 1909
WHIP: 1906, 1907, 1910
H/9: 1904, 1908



What Did the Experts Say?


Quote:
Originally Posted by BR Bullpen
Mordecai "Three Finger" Brown lost part of several fingers in a childhood farming accident. The accident apparently helped him to throw pitches that had unusual properties. Brown's 2.06 lifetime major league ERA is one of the top ERA's of all time. He had 239 victories along with 49 saves, leading the league once in wins and several times in saves (although not an official statistic at the time).

Brown was the top pitcher on the Chicago Cubs staff during their greatest years, in the deadball era. It was not easy to be the best on a team that had a full rotation of excellent pitchers, but Brown was in the top five in the league in ERA each year from 1904 to 1910.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Society for American Baseball Research (SABR)
Mordecai Peter Centennial Brown, best known today for his unusual name and his more or less descriptive nickname of "Three Finger," was the ace right-hander of the great Chicago Cub teams of the first decade or so of the twentieth century. With Brown leading an extraordinary pitching staff, the Cubs from 1906 through 1910 put together the greatest five-year record of any team in baseball history. His battles with the Giants' Christy Mathewson epitomized the bitter rivalry between two teams that just about matched each other man for man.

During the Deadball Era defense was king. The ball didn't travel far, unlike today, and low scoring games were common. Teams couldn't afford costly errors. Mordecai was an excellent fielder. In 1908 he handled the ball without error in 108 chances.

The Cubs in those days were a rowdy bunch. Fights in the clubhouse were common, sometimes landing players in the hospital. But Brown was well respected.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ty Cobb on Brown's Curveball
It was the most devastating pitch I ever faced.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ty Cobb
Miner' Brown is one of the greatest pitchers in the history of baseball, and a remarkable fielder at all times.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christy Mathewson
Brown is my idea of the almost perfect pitcher..It will usually be found at the end of a season, that he has taken part in more key games than any other pitcher in baseball.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christy Mathewson
A catchers efficiency as a thrower depends largely on the pitcher's ability to have good enough control of the ball, to be able to pitch out when necessary. Brown helps a catcher by the way he watches the bases, not permitting the runners to take any lead on him.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Evers
He had plenty of nerve, ability, and willingness to work under any conditions. He was charitable and friendly to his foes.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergie Jenkins
It's interesting that Mordecai Brown pitched fifty years before I showed up, and yet we stood on the same field. We both hurled a ball toward a batter standing in virtually the same location...... We both won a lot of games for the Cubs; he won the second highest number of games for the club, and I'm number five. We both managed to pitch several shutouts in the Windy City. It's my honor to have been the pitcher who broke one of Three Finger's records. Until I finished my sixth consecutive season of more than 20 wins, in 1972, Mordecai had been the only Cub to do it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orval Overall
When it comes to smoothing over internal troubles, and patching up trouble spots on a ball club, Brown is a thirty-three degree diplomat...Brown, to my way of thinking, is the most courageous pitcher in the history of baseball....Cool as a deep-sea fish and brave as a lion, nothing fazes him.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Tinker
Old Mordecai Brown is a wonder in every way.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Chance
Let's get one run ahead with Brown in the box, and we are sure to win.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy Archer
One time I was warming up Brown and Bill Klem, the umpire, pushed me aside. He put a piece of paper the size of a half dollar on the ground. ‘ That's the only target that fellow needs to pitch to', Klem said, and he was right.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordie Gillespie
Let's hang their names from the flagpole at Wrigley to properly honor their greatness. Pitching has always been the ‘name of the game', and they certainly would add further grandeur to the Cubs at Wrigley Field.
What Did he Say?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordecai Brown
That old paw served me pretty well in its time. It gave me a firmer grip on the ball, so I could spin it over the hump. It gave me a greater dip.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordecai Brown on Best Game he Ever Played (Playoff Championship Game against Giants)
I was about as good that day as I ever was in my life.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordecai Brown in Response to Threats Made Towards him by Giants Fans
Threats! They can't win with those.
Videos






Last edited by chaosrevolver: 03-29-2013 at 03:20 AM.
chaosrevolver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2015 All Rights Reserved.