HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Fantasy Hockey Talk > EA Sports NHL
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
EA Sports NHL Discussion forum for EA Sports NHL video games.

NHL 13 Dynasty Thread (Part 3)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
02-11-2013, 02:46 PM
  #351
Tak7
Registered User
 
Tak7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GTA or the UK
Posts: 7,910
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vertzedyek View Post
Hey everyone.

Despite the long loading times for PS3 (especially Be A GM), I decided to give it a shot.
I got inspired by the Caps' recent struggles IRL and decided to start a game with them. I might start writing here after a long break on NHL, so if someone wants me to do some posting, I'll do it.
Go for it man.

Washington is one of my fav dynasties to read, because everyone does it so differently - some go for a full rebuild, some go for a re-tool, some adopt a win-now approach. It's unique

Tak7 is offline  
Old
02-11-2013, 02:48 PM
  #352
Tak7
Registered User
 
Tak7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GTA or the UK
Posts: 7,910
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by n00bxQb View Post
What irks me is that teams will go and sign garbage players instead of signing older, far better players to 1-year deals.

For example, signing Garth Murray (59 OVR) to an 3-year deal instead of signing Daniel Alfredsson (84 OVR) to a 1-year deal despite having like $20M in cap space.
Agreed man.

It was a lot worse in previous games - marquee free agents used to sit in free agency all year and not play (I remember in NHL Gaborik and one of the Sedin's stayed in free agency for a full 2 years, before I signed + traded them away).

The GM brain is very peculiar. It's definitely a huge upgrade to what it used to be, but there's so many issues with it

Tak7 is offline  
Old
02-11-2013, 03:31 PM
  #353
Vertzedyek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kuusamo
Country: Finland
Posts: 548
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tak7 View Post
Go for it man.

Washington is one of my fav dynasties to read, because everyone does it so differently - some go for a full rebuild, some go for a re-tool, some adopt a win-now approach. It's unique
Alright, I'll start doing some posting. I'll write some right here.

So, the season 2016-2017 was a disaster. Ended the season with a record of 33-39-10 ().

I don't know, but my ****ing god if next year is anything like this I'll blow this **** up. Well.. not really.

My roster was just about this:

Bärtschi 87 - Bäckström 89 (A) - Wheeler 82
Filatov 83 - Stastny 84 - Yakupov 84
Osala 79 - Kennedy 80 - Johansson 79
Brouwer 77 - Richardson 77 - Hansen 78

Orlov 85 - McDonagh 88 (A)
Alzner 85 (A) - Carlson 86
Polak 78 - Je. Schultz 82

Neuvirth 83
Leclaire 80

Jesus. Well I did downgrade this team last summer by quite a bit.. Out went Alex Ovechkin, Mike Green and in came Tyler Kennedy, Sven Bärtschi and Roman Polak.. That's quite the downgrade but I had to do it, cap reasons.

So I finished 5th last, traded my 5th ovr pick, 2nd rounder and two 3rd rounders for the 1st overall pick of the Entry Draft 2017 and picked this 4.5 Star potential left winger, 82 OVR, who has already good offensive and defensive categories. And I have a center prospect ready to make the jump but I think I'll let him and that just drafted guy play in the AHL for a season or two and then go all in for the last few years! I want to win a second Cup.

I'll fill in more information about the team when I get through the summer of 2017!

(I know, my writing style isn't the best but I don't feel like being too fancy - atleast for now. If you want to know anything, just ask!)

Vertzedyek is online now  
Old
02-11-2013, 04:36 PM
  #354
SaNcAlandariel
Registered User
 
SaNcAlandariel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 288
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vertzedyek View Post
Alright, I'll start doing some posting. I'll write some right here.

So, the season 2016-2017 was a disaster. Ended the season with a record of 33-39-10 ().

I don't know, but my ****ing god if next year is anything like this I'll blow this **** up. Well.. not really.

My roster was just about this:

Bärtschi 87 - Bäckström 89 (A) - Wheeler 82
Filatov 83 - Stastny 84 - Yakupov 84
Osala 79 - Kennedy 80 - Johansson 79
Brouwer 77 - Richardson 77 - Hansen 78

Orlov 85 - McDonagh 88 (A)
Alzner 85 (A) - Carlson 86
Polak 78 - Je. Schultz 82

Neuvirth 83
Leclaire 80

Jesus. Well I did downgrade this team last summer by quite a bit.. Out went Alex Ovechkin, Mike Green and in came Tyler Kennedy, Sven Bärtschi and Roman Polak.. That's quite the downgrade but I had to do it, cap reasons.

So I finished 5th last, traded my 5th ovr pick, 2nd rounder and two 3rd rounders for the 1st overall pick of the Entry Draft 2017 and picked this 4.5 Star potential left winger, 82 OVR, who has already good offensive and defensive categories. And I have a center prospect ready to make the jump but I think I'll let him and that just drafted guy play in the AHL for a season or two and then go all in for the last few years! I want to win a second Cup.

I'll fill in more information about the team when I get through the summer of 2017!

(I know, my writing style isn't the best but I don't feel like being too fancy - atleast for now. If you want to know anything, just ask!)
Did you lose Ovechkin to Free agency? How much did he want?

SaNcAlandariel is offline  
Old
02-11-2013, 05:53 PM
  #355
SP0RTSFANATIC98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Minny
Country: United States
Posts: 272
vCash: 500
You must really like European players

SP0RTSFANATIC98 is offline  
Old
02-11-2013, 05:58 PM
  #356
SP0RTSFANATIC98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Minny
Country: United States
Posts: 272
vCash: 500
Just joined the forum today but had been paying attention to the dynasty thread for awhile (I play a lot of bagm) so I might start posting my teams. I really like rebuilding/re-tooling things. So far I have done the Preds, Isles, Lightning, Habs, Jackets, and am currently on my Sens gm. I also sim all my games except playoff 3rd periods. If you would like me to post on any specific team let me know. If I don't get a response than I will probably just post teams antways.

SP0RTSFANATIC98 is offline  
Old
02-11-2013, 09:06 PM
  #357
SaNcAlandariel
Registered User
 
SaNcAlandariel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 288
vCash: 500
I just started a Penguins dynasty and I think I won this deal.
To ANA:
Matia Marcantouni
Anton Zlobin
Clark Seymour
Some other unsigned guy
2016 1st round pick
To PIT:
John Gibson
2013 ANA 1st round

SaNcAlandariel is offline  
Old
02-11-2013, 09:08 PM
  #358
matt1396
Registered User
 
matt1396's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 3,593
vCash: 500
interesting dynasty I have going on now. I'm the leafs, made the playoffs the 1st year (nothing special) and got eliminated in the 1st round, again nothing special. But I made a trade with the Bruins earlier in the year that landed me their 1st round pick which ended up being 4th overall, and Seth Jones fell to 4th overall so I picked him (he appears to be a slow grower only a 65 in year 4). The 2nd year my team is struggling with consistency but I get proposed by the rangers, my 1st round pick, their 1st round pick (acquired the previous year in a deal for Macarthur) and Mikhail Grabovski for Gaborik and a 3rd, I obviously accepted the deal. Then a week later (in game) I get proposed Cammalleri and Stempniak for Dalpe and other assets that I can't remember right now but nonetheless I accepted it. Meanwhile during this entire thing Nazem Kadri is my #1C. After the Cammalleri trade he goes down to injury after posting an unreal 35pts in 48gms (for Kadri that is amazing) so cammalleri becomes my #1C. so I head into the playoffs and I make the cup finals, Kadri has posted a ppg pace in the playoffs up until this point (he is back from his injury), Kessel, Gaborik and Cammalleri are both over a ppg but I end up losing in 5 games to the oilers. I head into the offseason but I don't make any major changes other than resigning Niko Hovinen (who I picked up off waivers and this is important). Both Hovinen and Reimer split the #1 job during the season due to outstanding play from both and inconsistency from both at the same time. To bolster my depth I acquired Booth from the Canucks for a prospect and some picks. At the deadline I get proposed Grabner and some bits and pieces for Lupul and some other pieces which I said yes to with Lupul struggling. Heading into the playoffs Hovinen is the #1G due to an injury to Reimer. Reimer returns in the 2nd round and does start a game after a Hovinen loss. Reimer wins the round and thus starts in net for the start of Round 3. Reimer falters in game 1 and Hovinen starts in game 2 and wins the series. Hovinen is the starter for the entire cup finals but I end up losing to Calgary in 6 games. With a 2nd straight loss in the cup finals I decided it was time for change, with Patrick Kane a free agent I moved Reimer and Bozak to clear up space and a roster spot in the forward group for Kane. I signed Kane and with the trade of Reimer, Hovinen became the #1G. I started the season 7-0-0 and lost my 1st game to the Predators (this is important). I didn't make any significant additions to the team and headed into the playoffs with the best record in the east at 51-27-4. I beat the Senators in 5 games, beat the Sabres in 4, with Hovinen posting 3 shutouts, beat the 2nd best team in the East being the Tampa Bay lightning in 5 games and then I went onto FINALLY sweep the Predators in the cup finals and win the Stanley cup on my 3rd straight appearance in it. Hovinen was the best player by far in the playoffs posting a GAA of 1.06 and a .946sv% to go along with 7 shutouts. (this was all simmed) That's my story so far.


Last edited by matt1396: 02-11-2013 at 09:22 PM.
matt1396 is offline  
Old
02-11-2013, 11:23 PM
  #359
SP0RTSFANATIC98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Minny
Country: United States
Posts: 272
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaNcAlandariel View Post
I just started a Penguins dynasty and I think I won this deal.
To ANA:
Matia Marcantouni
Anton Zlobin
Clark Seymour
Some other unsigned guy
2016 1st round pick
To PIT:
John Gibson
2013 ANA 1st round
You definetly won because the Anaheim pick next year will be top 10 for sure, possibly top 5.

SP0RTSFANATIC98 is offline  
Old
02-12-2013, 12:00 AM
  #360
mighty mason
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt1396 View Post
interesting dynasty I have going on now. I'm the leafs, made the playoffs the 1st year (nothing special) and got eliminated in the 1st round, again nothing special. But I made a trade with the Bruins earlier in the year that landed me their 1st round pick which ended up being 4th overall, and Seth Jones fell to 4th overall so I picked him (he appears to be a slow grower only a 65 in year 4). The 2nd year my team is struggling with consistency but I get proposed by the rangers, my 1st round pick, their 1st round pick (acquired the previous year in a deal for Macarthur) and Mikhail Grabovski for Gaborik and a 3rd, I obviously accepted the deal. Then a week later (in game) I get proposed Cammalleri and Stempniak for Dalpe and other assets that I can't remember right now but nonetheless I accepted it. Meanwhile during this entire thing Nazem Kadri is my #1C. After the Cammalleri trade he goes down to injury after posting an unreal 35pts in 48gms (for Kadri that is amazing) so cammalleri becomes my #1C. so I head into the playoffs and I make the cup finals, Kadri has posted a ppg pace in the playoffs up until this point (he is back from his injury), Kessel, Gaborik and Cammalleri are both over a ppg but I end up losing in 5 games to the oilers. I head into the offseason but I don't make any major changes other than resigning Niko Hovinen (who I picked up off waivers and this is important). Both Hovinen and Reimer split the #1 job during the season due to outstanding play from both and inconsistency from both at the same time. To bolster my depth I acquired Booth from the Canucks for a prospect and some picks. At the deadline I get proposed Grabner and some bits and pieces for Lupul and some other pieces which I said yes to with Lupul struggling. Heading into the playoffs Hovinen is the #1G due to an injury to Reimer. Reimer returns in the 2nd round and does start a game after a Hovinen loss. Reimer wins the round and thus starts in net for the start of Round 3. Reimer falters in game 1 and Hovinen starts in game 2 and wins the series. Hovinen is the starter for the entire cup finals but I end up losing to Calgary in 6 games. With a 2nd straight loss in the cup finals I decided it was time for change, with Patrick Kane a free agent I moved Reimer and Bozak to clear up space and a roster spot in the forward group for Kane. I signed Kane and with the trade of Reimer, Hovinen became the #1G. I started the season 7-0-0 and lost my 1st game to the Predators (this is important). I didn't make any significant additions to the team and headed into the playoffs with the best record in the east at 51-27-4. I beat the Senators in 5 games, beat the Sabres in 4, with Hovinen posting 3 shutouts, beat the 2nd best team in the East being the Tampa Bay lightning in 5 games and then I went onto FINALLY sweep the Predators in the cup finals and win the Stanley cup on my 3rd straight appearance in it. Hovinen was the best player by far in the playoffs posting a GAA of 1.06 and a .946sv% to go along with 7 shutouts. (this was all simmed) That's my story so far.
That was a fun read I play as the leafs as well but I play every game in the playoffs of year one

mighty mason is offline  
Old
02-12-2013, 03:03 AM
  #361
The Right Price
Registered User
 
The Right Price's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Country: Finland
Posts: 1,092
vCash: 500


DALLAS STARS PLAYER STATISTICS FROM PLAYOFFS 2012-13

ForwardsGPGAPTS
Loui Eriksson10729
Vernon Fiddler10156
Ray Whitney10415
Derek Roy7145
Tom Wandell10314
Brenden Morrow10224
Jaromir Jagr8303
Jamie Benn9213
Brayden Schenn10112
Colton Sceviour10112
Eric Nystrom10112
Alex Chiasson10011
Tomas Vincour3000
Ryan Garbutt3000

DefensemenGPGAPTS
Tom Poti10178
Trevor Daley10044
Alex Goligoski10033
Chris Summers10022
Michael Sauer10022
Aaron Rome9000
Jamie Oleksiak1000

GoaltendersGPGAAWSV%SO
Kari Lehtonen102.504.91881
Jonas Gustavsson12.760.92310




2012-2013 NHL SEASON (CONFERENCE FINALS)

(5) vs (7)
Injuries
PHX Boedker, Sullivan
STL Perron, Grachev
Goals scored in series: 22 - 5.5 GPG
Alexander Steen had 3 goals and 4 assists in this series
DateVisiting teamHome teamScoreSeries
May 12thBluesCoyotes5-4STL 1-0
May 14thBluesCoyotes3-0STL 2-0
May 16thCoyotesBlues1-2STL 3-0
May 18thCoyotesBlues3-4 OTSTL 4-0

(7) vs (8)
Injuries
BOS Krejci, Boychuk, Bartkowski
NYI Grabner
Goals scored in series: 39 - 5.57 GPG
John Tavares had 5 goals and 8 assists in this series
Matt Moulson had 6 goals and 3 assists in this series
DateVisiting teamHome teamScoreSeries
May 12thIslandersBruins0-1 OTBOS 1-0
May 14thIslandersBruins6-1Tied 1-1
May 16thBruinsIslanders4-3BOS 2-1
May 18thBruinsIslanders3-4Tied 2-2
May 20thIslandersBruins2-3 OTBOS 3-2
May 22ndBruinsIslanders2-3 OTTied 3-3
May 24thIslandersBruins5-2NYI 4-3

SCORING - PLAYOFFS

PlayerTeamGPGAPTS
John TavaresNYI17101626
Matt MoulsonNYI1791221
Alexander SteenSTL157916
Mike RibeiroBOS1941216
Oliver Ekman-LarssonPHX1421315
Nathan HortonBOS197714
Tyler SeguinBOS196814
Andy McDonaldSTL155813


2012-2013 NHL SEASON (STANLEY CUP FINAL)

(7) vs (8)
Injuries
STL Grachev
NYI Boyes, Campoli, Ullstrom
Goals scored in series: 33 - 5.5 GPG
St. Louis held John Tavares to only three assists, which was key in them winning the series.
DateVisiting teamHome teamScoreSeries
May 26thIslandersBlues3-5STL 1-0
May 28thIslandersBlues3-2Tied 1-1
May 30thBluesIslanders4-2STL 2-1
Jun 1stBluesIslanders2-3Tied 2-2
Jun 3rdIslandersBlues0-6STL 3-2
Jun 5thBluesIslanders3-0STL 4-2

SCORING - PLAYOFFS

PlayerTeamGPGAPTS
John TavaresNYI23101929
Matt MoulsonNYI23111324
Alexander SteenSTL2171118
Frans NielsenNYI238917
Patrik BerglundSTL218816
Andy McDonaldSTL2161016
Mike RibeiroBOS1941216
Oliver Ekman-LarssonPHX1421315
Kyle OkposoNYI2351015


Stanley Cup Champions
(The number is the player overall rating)

Arnott, Jason 78
Backes, David (C) 84
Berglund, Patrik 82
D'Agostini, Matt 79
Langenbrunner, Jamie 79
McDonald, Andy 81
McRae, Phil 69
Oshie, T.J. 84
Perron, David 84
Reaves, Ryan 74
Schwartz, Jaden 74
Sobotka, Vladimir 77
Steen, Alexander 83
Stewart, Chris 81
Tarasenko, Vladimir 83

Cole, Ian 76
Jackman, Barret 83
Picard, Alexandre 76
Pietrangelo, Alex 87
Polak, Roman 79
Redden, Wade 76
Russell, Kris 78
Shattenkirk, Kevin 84

Halak, Jaroslav 87
Elliot, Brian 81


Manchester Monarchs (LA) won the Calder Cup by eliminating Grand Rapis Griffins (DET) in games 4-1

NHL Awards for 2012-2013 Season

TrophyPlayer/TeamWin No
Stanley CupSt. Louis Blues1
Presidents' TrophyDetroit Red Wings7
Clarence S. Campbell BowlSt. Louis Blues3
Prince of Wales TrophyNew York Islanders4
Art Ross TrophyJohn Tavares (NYI)1
Hart Memorial TrophyPavel Datsyuk (DET)1
James Norris Memorial TrophyAndrei Markov (MTL)1
Lady Byng Memorial TrophyZach Parise (MIN)1
Calder Memorial TrophyJonathan Huberdeau (FLA)1
Conn Smythe TrophyAndy McDonald (STL)1
Vezina TrophyPekka Rinne (NSH)1
William M. Jennings TrophyCarey Price (MTL)1
Bill Masterton Memorial TrophyRoman Hamrlik (WSH)1
Frank J. Selke TrophyPavel Datsyuk (DET)4
Ted Lindsay AwardPekka Rinne (NSH)1
Maurice Richard TrophyPatrick Marleau (SJ)1


RETIRED PLAYERS


Player (Team)GPGAPTS
Alex Kovalev (NYR)13454426131055
Brian Rolston (BOS)1256342419761
Jason Arnott (STL) 1247419522941
Jamie Langenbrunner (STL)1187248429677
Chris Pronger (PHI)1167157541698
Todd Bertuzzi (DET)1158314464778
Ed Jovanovski (NYR)1144142378520
Adrian Aucoin (CBJ)1143128284412
Hal Gill (LA)113839153192
Vinny Prospal (CBJ)1107257503760
Saku Koivu (ANA)1043244551795
Steve Sullivan (PHX)1020298467765
Jamal Mayers (CHI)89690127217
Jason Blake (CHI)885216274490
Jeff Halpern (NYR)861146212358
Marty Reasoner (NYI)837102171273
Marc Savard (BOS)807207499706
Bryce Salvador (NJ)7472892120
Mikael Samuelsson (DET)717156200356
Andy Sutton (EDM)70340112152
Tim Thomas (BOS)378 GP196 W.921 SV%2.48 GAA / 31 SO


Last edited by The Right Price: 02-12-2013 at 09:07 AM.
The Right Price is offline  
Old
02-12-2013, 07:20 AM
  #362
n00bxQb
Registered User
 
n00bxQb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,092
vCash: 500
JACK JOHNSON: PERENNIAL ALL-STAR
January 25, 2016

Jack Johnson was once again named as Columbus' representative for the NHL All-Star Game for the second year in a row. The veteran blueliner from Indiana has really come into his own in Columbus after years of dismal +/- numbers, injury-shortened seasons, and huge concerns regarding play in his own end. Johnson has bucked all of those negative trends since coming to the Buckeye state, having missed only 3 games due to injury, posting positive +/- numbers in 3 of his 4 full seasons with the club, and producing at least 30 points in each of his 4 full seasons while playing top-pairing minutes at even-strength and both special teams. This year looks like it may be his best yet as he has already scored 30 points and there are still 32 games left to play, which puts him on pace for a career high 49 points.

This year's edition of the NHL All-Star Game takes place in Edmonton, Alberta, who will be represented by former 1st overall picks Ryan Nugent-Hopkins and Nail Yakupov.

After missing the last pair of games, it was revealed that Derick Brassard, the current leading scorer for the Blue Jackets, will miss the rest of the regular season with a herniated disc. Brassard suffered the injury after taking a hit from Canucks forward Ryan Kesler against the boards. No penalty was assessed on the play nor was supplemental discipline issued.

Columbus enters the all-star break with a 25-15-10 record and currently sits 6th in the Western Conference.

2016 EASTERN CONFERENCE ALL-STAR TEAM
Ilya Kovalchuk (NJD, 19-30-49)Sidney Crosby (PIT, 32-35-67)Marian Gaborik (NYR, 16-19-35)
Steven Stamkos (TBL, 18-25-43)Evgeni Malkin (PIT, 20-35-55)Jakub Voracek (PHI, 20-32-52)
John Tavares (NYI, 21-27-48)Eric Staal (CAR, 20-32-52)Jason Gregoire (WPG, 14-17-31)
Patrice Bergeron (BOS, 14-17-31)Mike Ribeiro (WSH, 18-22-40)David Desharnais (MTL, 14-17-31)
Erik Karlsson (OTT, 5-21-26)Luke Schenn (PHI, 3-29-32)
Brian Campbell (FLA, 9-24-33)Christian Ehrhoff (BUF, 10-18-28)
Matt Donovan (NYI, 12-16-28)Cody Franson (TOR, 8-25-33)
Keith Kinkaid (NJD, 20-9-5, 1.89, 94.1%, 4 SO)
Cam Ward (CAR, 24-9-3, 2.16, 92.8%, 2 SO)

2016 WESTERN CONFERENCE ALL-STAR TEAM
Daniel Sedin (VAN, 18-23-41)Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (EDM, 21-28-49)Patrick Kane (CHI, 20-18-38)
Sven Baertschi (CGY, 21-22-43)Joe Thornton (SJS, 13-35-48)Nail Yakupov (EDM, 15-32-47)
Andrew Cogliano (ANA, 12-17-29)Anze Kopitar (LAK, 19-22-41)Nick Palmieri (MIN, 16-21-37)
Nik Antropov (DET, 15-18-33)David Backes (STL, 13-17-30)Perttu Lindgren (DAL, 13-23-36)
Joni Pitkanen (NSH, 3-32-35)Oliver Ekman-Larsson (PHX, 4-28-32)
Jack Johnson (CBJ, 5-25-30)Brent Burns (SJS, 4-23-27)
T.J. Brodie (CGY, 7-26-33)Stefan Elliott (COL, 7-17-24)
Jaroslav Halak (STL, 23-8-3, 1.69, 94.3%, 6 SO)
Pekka Rinne (NSH, 23-9-2, 2.43, 92.1%, 2 SO)

n00bxQb is offline  
Old
02-12-2013, 09:18 AM
  #363
Vertzedyek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kuusamo
Country: Finland
Posts: 548
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaNcAlandariel View Post
Did you lose Ovechkin to Free agency? How much did he want?
No I did not, I think I posted before.

I traded him and a second round pick for Sven Bärtschi and a 1st rounder just because Ovie still had a few years left in his contract and was quite easy to trade. I'm sure he'll ask for a fortune (well.. current 9,5m cap hit isn't that small either) because I saw Logan Couture (88 OVR at the time) getting 10,5m/year contract.. Also he was not producing that much, hovering around 70 points.

Vertzedyek is online now  
Old
02-12-2013, 11:25 AM
  #364
Tavaresfan91
Registered User
 
Tavaresfan91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New York
Country: United States
Posts: 1,640
vCash: 500
Going to start a Washington Capitals Rebuild dynasty when I get home since they have been bad so far this year. Will post later

Tavaresfan91 is offline  
Old
02-12-2013, 12:11 PM
  #365
Vikes88
@CrushSoda
 
Vikes88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Victoria, BC
Country: Canada
Posts: 834
vCash: 500
Glad to see so many dynasties popping up over the past few weeks!

Vikes88 is offline  
Old
02-12-2013, 12:56 PM
  #366
KieranA91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Country: England
Posts: 56
vCash: 500

Mid Season Report

Record: 21-15-6
Position: 4th in Northwest Division - 9th in Western Conference - 12th in NHL

The Western teams are certainly dominating their Eastern counterparts at the moment, considering the fact we are 12th in the league but out of the playoffs at the moment! Only Carolina, Toronto and Buffalo are ahead of us in the league in the east!

This season so far has been largely inconsistent, haven't put up a string of results either way (hence a .500 record in terms of win/loss at the moment).

Last season we had no scoring, this year seems the opposite, with us placed 4th in the league in that category with 122 goals in 42 games. However without really changing the defence much we have the worst defence in the league, conceding 129 goals.

Our scoring improved slightly towards the end, as we ended 27th in the league with 192 goals. Defensively there were a couple of frailties due to a lot of injuries, however we finished 4th in the league with 197 against. However Varlamov has been great again this year. He's only played in 23 games however due to a few injuries this season, and reliable Giguere well hasn't been that. Atte Engern and Karri Ramo have also seen game time but haven't been able to make the most of their opportunity.

Corey Perry is unsurprisingly leading the team in scoring, with 16 goals and 33 assists in 42 games. I've also seen much better production this year from Matt Duchene and Paul Stastny.

Name GP G A PTS PIM +/-
C. Perry 42 16 33 49 44 +2
M. Duchene 42 20 17 37 8 +2
P. Stastny 42 18 15 31 8 +2
G. Landeskog 35 12 14 26 8 -5
A. Ladd 38 6 14 20 35 -1
P. Parenteau 39 8 10 18 10 -5
E. Johnson 33 2 14 16 55 -10
J. Hejda 42 2 14 16 26 -7
M.Connolly 35 5 10 15 2 -6
S. Downie 42 4 9 13 16 -2
C. Gaunce 25 0 12 12 12 +2
S. O'Brien 40 6 5 11 33 +9
R. O'Reilly 42 6 5 11 16 -4
R. Wilson 42 1 10 11 59 -5
D. Winnik 41 4 5 9 4 +2
D. Jones 40 3 5 8 2 -2
M. Hejduk 22 2 6 8 4 +1
A. Stralman 17 0 7 7 2 -7
G. Zanon 40 0 6 6 20 +2
M. Olver 42 2 1 3 2 -8
C. Kobasew 15 1 1 2 0 -1

Name GP W L OTL GAA Sav% SO
S. Varlamov 23 12 6 2 2.20 92.50 1
K. Ramo 9 5 3 1 3.40 88.73 0
A. Engern 9 2 5 2 3.74 88.02 0
J. Giguere 4 1 1 1 4.31 87.30 0

Minor Watch
The two standout players for the Lake Erie Monsters are defencemen Stefan Elliot and Jonos Holos, who are also leading the team in scoring. Elliot is first with 6 goals and 30 points in 32 contents. Holos isn't far behind with 4 goals and 26 points in 31 games. Another season in the minors and Elliot will be ready to make the jump to the NHL I think.

Trade News
I decided to accept an offer from the New York Rangers which meant sending long serving Avalanche forward Milan Hejduk over in return for a 2nd round pick in the 2014 draft. Hejduk hasn't produced over the last few years and has had a lot of recurring injuries, so I felt the time was right.

All Star Game
For the Blue team this year the Avalanche have Corey Perry and Matt Duchene representing.


Last edited by KieranA91: 02-12-2013 at 01:03 PM.
KieranA91 is offline  
Old
02-12-2013, 01:12 PM
  #367
Vertzedyek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kuusamo
Country: Finland
Posts: 548
vCash: 500
The summer of 2017, lineup heading to the 2017-2018 as the WSH Capitals

During the summer, nothing too exciting happened. Picked first overall, signed all guys that needed to be signed for reasonable contracts etc.

1st of July, I made a trade to create a spot on the top-6 for a NHL-ready prospect:

To VAN: B. Wheeler, 2018 7th round pick

To WSH: 2018 1st round pick

Seems like a nice return, considering Wheeler's cap hit is 4,25m for only one year and he definitely isn't producing.

Then signed a pair of goaltenders, to 1) backup Neuvirth or 2) possibly take over the starter position if Neuvirth falters (likely..)

So, Josh Harding (82 OVR) 2m/1 year contract and Corey Crawford (83 OVR) 2,2m/1 year contract. Low risk, possibly high reward. And I can always trade them to a needing team for a pick or something. I like these signings.

And then the lineup!

Bärtschi 87 - Bäckström 88 (A) - Yakupov 86
Filatov 83 - Stastny 84 - Klimchuk 84
Osala 79 - Kennedy 79 - Johansson 79
Brouwer 76 - Richardson 76 - Hansen 78

Carlson 86 - McDonagh (A)
Orlov 84 - Alzner (A)
Polak 78 - Je. Schultz 82

Neuvirth 83 / Crawford 83 / Harding 82
(the goaltending is a "?")

More to come!

Vertzedyek is online now  
Old
02-12-2013, 01:24 PM
  #368
Deku Scrub
bruv
 
Deku Scrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 11,424
vCash: 175


Been playing as the Devils, and as many of you might know, I'm bad on sticking with dynasties. However this one has been very interesting so far, and I want to post about it. I'll get you guys caught up quickly:

Year 1: Missed the playoffs and drafted third overall. Mackinnon and Drouin went 1/2, so since I wanted a forward I drafted Hunter Shinkaruk 3rd overall. Traded a few older players away at the trade deadline. Just before the deadline I got Jakub Kindl off waivers, and traded him for Dougie Hamilton.

Year 2: No big changes, besides Adam Larsson being named captain. Also picked up Michael Sauer off waivers. We once again drafted high - we had the 5th overall pick, but I traded up to 2nd in order to select Spencer Martin, a 4.5 star goalie. Notable trade deadline moves were Zajac to Ottawa for Zibanejad, and Elias+ to Toronto for Stuart Percy.

Year 3: Made a few big moves in the offseason, signing both the Sedin twins and making a trade for Leland Irving. Our top line of Sedin-Sedin-Kovalchuk tore it up during the season, while Irving was solid in the cage. Kovy scored 91 points, Daniel scored 89 points, and Henrik scored 82 points. Shinkaruk joined the team as a rookie and scored 56 points, but the Calder was awarded to Jaden Schwartz. We finished 4th in the East with 100 points, but lost in the first round to the Habs in six games. Kovalchuk was awarded the Art Ross, the Hart, and the Ted Lindsay. Daniel Sedin won the Maurice Richard Trophy.

Year 4: Our powerplay was not very good last year, so I decided to make yet another big free agent signing - Patrick Kane. He already has 12 points in the first 9 games, so no complaints here. We've started off the season with a record of 7-1-1. Here's our current lineup:

D. Sedin (91) - H. Sedin (90) - Kovalchuk (91, A)
Henrique (83) - Shinkaruk (85, A) - Kane (86)
Korpikoski (79) - Tedenby (81) - Holloway (79)
Zibanejad (79) - Hodgman (78) - Clarkson (79)

Larsson (85, C) - Hamilton (86)
Greene (82) - Sauer (83)
Gunnarsson (82) - Urbom (80

Irving (84)
Elliott (80)


Top Prospects:

G Spencer Martin - 78 overall, 20 years old, 4.5 yellow
LW Anthony Mantha - 63 overall, 21 years old, 4.5 yellow
D Stuart Percy - 70 overall, 22 years old, 4 yellow
D Damon Severson - 65 overall, 21 years old, 4 yellow
C Shawn Park - 61 overall, 19 years old, 4 yellow
LW Stefan Matteau - 68 overall, 21 years old, 4 yellow
RW Igor Skvortsov - 77 overall, 21 years old, 3.5 yellow
D Taylor Doherty - 78 overall, 24 years old, 3.5 red
C Jacob Josefson - 78 overall, 24 years old, 3.5 yellow
LW Josh Leivo - 70 overall, 22 years old, 3.5 yellow
C William Karlsson - 71 overall, 22 years old, 3.5 yellow

Sickest prospect pool ever? Especially if you include my young NHLers like Larsson, Hamilton, Henrique, Shinkaruk, Tedenby and Urbom.

Deku Scrub is offline  
Old
02-12-2013, 02:01 PM
  #369
Deku Scrub
bruv
 
Deku Scrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 11,424
vCash: 175


2015-16 Season Recap

Finished the season with a record of 53-20-9, good for 115 points, and the Presidents Trophy.

Team Stats: 2.95 GFPG (3rd in NHL), 2.21 GAPG (1st in NHL), 23.2% powerplay (1st in NHL), 83.3% penalty kill (14th in NHL)

Player stats (all 82 GP):

Forwards
Henrik Sedin - 21 G, 65 A, 86 P
Daniel Sedin - 33 G, 52 A, 85 P
Hunter Shinkaruk - 24 G, 54 A, 78 P
Ilya Kovalchuk - 36 G, 41 A, 77 P
Patrick Kane - 28 G, 46 A, 74 P
Adam Henrique - 24 G, 25 A, 49 P
Mattias Tedenby - 4 G, 14 A, 18 P
Justin Hodgman - 7 G, 9 A, 16 P
Mika Zibanejad - 6 G, 8 A, 14 P
David Clarkson - 6 G, 6 A, 12 P
Lauri Korpikoski - 4 G, 7 A, 11 P
Bud Holloway - 6 G, 3 A, 9 P

Defense
Dougie Hamilton - 10 G, 24 A, 34 P
Andy Greene - 8 G, 22 A, 30 P
Adam Larsson - 8 G, 16 A, 24 P
Carl Gunnarsson - 3 G, 20 A, 23 P
Michael Sauer - 6 G, 12 A, 18 P
Alexander Urbom - 2 G, 6 A, 8 P

Goalies
Leland Irving - 73 GP, 47 W, 16 L, 5 OTL, 1.95 GAA, 0.933%
Brian Elliott - 14 GP, 6 W, 4 L, 4 OTL, 2.85 GAA, 0.901%

Facing the Panthers in round one of the playoffs.

Deku Scrub is offline  
Old
02-12-2013, 02:07 PM
  #370
Nitti*
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 24
vCash: 500
I just started a Bagm with the jets added Ryan Callahan Carl hagglin jt miller from the rangers Marco scandella falk and seto from the wild pat eaves and drew miller from Detroit and Trevor Lewis off waivers from the kings gave up Austen brassard Zach yuen antropov wellwood jokinen hainsey Stuart and miettinen and a good few draft picks I wanted to give Cormier and maxwell a shot at 3rd and 4th line centers and postma time on the bottom 6 at the NHL level currently 3-1 Kane and Callahan performing well so is big buff and bogosian the rest of my forwards are meh Ladd and wheeler starting really slow

Nitti* is offline  
Old
02-12-2013, 03:06 PM
  #371
Vertzedyek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kuusamo
Country: Finland
Posts: 548
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SP0RTSFANATIC98 View Post
You must really like European players
Who, me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SP0RTSFANATIC98 View Post
Just joined the forum today but had been paying attention to the dynasty thread for awhile (I play a lot of bagm) so I might start posting my teams. I really like rebuilding/re-tooling things. So far I have done the Preds, Isles, Lightning, Habs, Jackets, and am currently on my Sens gm. I also sim all my games except playoff 3rd periods. If you would like me to post on any specific team let me know. If I don't get a response than I will probably just post teams antways.
Yeah, go ahead, start posting. Not going to request a specific team, do what you feel like doing!

Vertzedyek is online now  
Old
02-12-2013, 03:33 PM
  #372
SP0RTSFANATIC98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Minny
Country: United States
Posts: 272
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tavaresfan91 View Post
Going to start a Washington Capitals Rebuild dynasty when I get home since they have been bad so far this year. Will post later
Was thinking of doing one myself, nobidy would be safe even Ovi.

SP0RTSFANATIC98 is offline  
Old
02-12-2013, 03:36 PM
  #373
SP0RTSFANATIC98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Minny
Country: United States
Posts: 272
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hockaholic View Post

Mid Season Report

Record: 21-15-6
Position: 4th in Northwest Division - 9th in Western Conference - 12th in NHL

The Western teams are certainly dominating their Eastern counterparts at the moment, considering the fact we are 12th in the league but out of the playoffs at the moment! Only Carolina, Toronto and Buffalo are ahead of us in the league in the east!

This season so far has been largely inconsistent, haven't put up a string of results either way (hence a .500 record in terms of win/loss at the moment).

Last season we had no scoring, this year seems the opposite, with us placed 4th in the league in that category with 122 goals in 42 games. However without really changing the defence much we have the worst defence in the league, conceding 129 goals.

Our scoring improved slightly towards the end, as we ended 27th in the league with 192 goals. Defensively there were a couple of frailties due to a lot of injuries, however we finished 4th in the league with 197 against. However Varlamov has been great again this year. He's only played in 23 games however due to a few injuries this season, and reliable Giguere well hasn't been that. Atte Engern and Karri Ramo have also seen game time but haven't been able to make the most of their opportunity.

Corey Perry is unsurprisingly leading the team in scoring, with 16 goals and 33 assists in 42 games. I've also seen much better production this year from Matt Duchene and Paul Stastny.

Name GP G A PTS PIM +/-
C. Perry 42 16 33 49 44 +2
M. Duchene 42 20 17 37 8 +2
P. Stastny 42 18 15 31 8 +2
G. Landeskog 35 12 14 26 8 -5
A. Ladd 38 6 14 20 35 -1
P. Parenteau 39 8 10 18 10 -5
E. Johnson 33 2 14 16 55 -10
J. Hejda 42 2 14 16 26 -7
M.Connolly 35 5 10 15 2 -6
S. Downie 42 4 9 13 16 -2
C. Gaunce 25 0 12 12 12 +2
S. O'Brien 40 6 5 11 33 +9
R. O'Reilly 42 6 5 11 16 -4
R. Wilson 42 1 10 11 59 -5
D. Winnik 41 4 5 9 4 +2
D. Jones 40 3 5 8 2 -2
M. Hejduk 22 2 6 8 4 +1
A. Stralman 17 0 7 7 2 -7
G. Zanon 40 0 6 6 20 +2
M. Olver 42 2 1 3 2 -8
C. Kobasew 15 1 1 2 0 -1

Name GP W L OTL GAA Sav% SO
S. Varlamov 23 12 6 2 2.20 92.50 1
K. Ramo 9 5 3 1 3.40 88.73 0
A. Engern 9 2 5 2 3.74 88.02 0
J. Giguere 4 1 1 1 4.31 87.30 0

Minor Watch
The two standout players for the Lake Erie Monsters are defencemen Stefan Elliot and Jonos Holos, who are also leading the team in scoring. Elliot is first with 6 goals and 30 points in 32 contents. Holos isn't far behind with 4 goals and 26 points in 31 games. Another season in the minors and Elliot will be ready to make the jump to the NHL I think.

Trade News
I decided to accept an offer from the New York Rangers which meant sending long serving Avalanche forward Milan Hejduk over in return for a 2nd round pick in the 2014 draft. Hejduk hasn't produced over the last few years and has had a lot of recurring injuries, so I felt the time was right.

All Star Game
For the Blue team this year the Avalanche have Corey Perry and Matt Duchene representing.
You really need a new backup goalie!!1

SP0RTSFANATIC98 is offline  
Old
02-12-2013, 03:52 PM
  #374
Jozay
lolwut?
 
Jozay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: In someones closet..
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,521
vCash: 500
So, I have the craziest stories to tell.

I started a Penguins dynasty, and early int he season I traded some rookie a second and third for Tampa Bay's first rounder in 2013.

So Tampa ends up being the 5th worst team in the NHL. Next thing you know, I go to the draft and I have the first overall pick! I won the lottery!!!

Best thing to happen to me in NHL 13 so far

Also, just traded Kunitz and third for the 9th overall pick and ended up getting Yakupov. So now I have Gaunce and Yakupov.

Jozay is offline  
Old
02-12-2013, 04:00 PM
  #375
Deku Scrub
bruv
 
Deku Scrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 11,424
vCash: 175


Devils Win First Stanley Cup Since 2003


Above: Devils sniper Daniel Sedin salutes the hometown crowd after being named first star of the game for his two-goal
performance against the Panthers.


Many people questioned the New Jersey Devils when they signed the Sedin twins and Patrick Kane as free agents. However, they proved to everyone that it was the right decision by winning the 2016 Presidents' Trophy. The Presidents' Trophy wasn't enough for the Devils, however. They wanted more, and they got it. The New Jersey Devils brought home their first Stanley Cup since 2003.

First, the Devils took down the Florida Panthers in six games. Then they swept the Ottawa Senators in a series that included two overtime wins for the Devils. In the Eastern Conference Finals, they defeated the Carolina Hurricanes in another six-game series. Up against the Columbus Blue Jackets in the Stanley Cup Finals, the Devils scared everyone by winning the first three games, and then losing the next two. It looked like the Devils might choke, but then they routed the Jackets 6-2 in game six, to clinch the cup. Henrik Sedin was awarded the Conn Smythe trophy for his outstanding offensive play - 27 points and +15 in 22 games.

At the NHL awards, Devils goaltender Leland Irving took home the Hart trophy, the Vezina trophy, the William M. Jennings Trophy (shared with Brian Elliot), and the Ted Lindsay award.

Deku Scrub is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2015 All Rights Reserved.