HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Non-Sports > Geek Emporium
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Geek Emporium Discuss computers, hardware, software, electronics, video games, internet, etc.

Sim City

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
03-13-2013, 04:00 PM
  #926
Francesa
Moderator
(╯°□°)╯︵ SƖ ןɥu ɐǝ
 
Francesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Country: United Kingdom
Posts: 188,919
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrimper View Post
Can you upgrade from Sim City 4 to Sim City 4 Deluxe?

I want to use all the mods but I'm pretty sure they don't work on the bog standard version?
Did you buy Sim City 4? I thought Sim City 4 Deluxe was the standard now.

Also, while trying to google solutions to frequent Sim City 4 crashing, I discovered that Sim City 4 doesn't cooperate with multiple processors. I also discovered some things you can add in the properties to remove intros and set custom resolutions. Kinda cool

Francesa is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 04:04 PM
  #927
Shrimper
Trick or ruddy treat
 
Shrimper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Essex
Country: United Kingdom
Posts: 71,183
vCash: 500
Is it worth getting Sim City deluxe then - as in - would that allow me to download all the mods like avenues and different houses etc.

Shrimper is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 04:07 PM
  #928
Francesa
Moderator
(╯°□°)╯︵ SƖ ןɥu ɐǝ
 
Francesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Country: United Kingdom
Posts: 188,919
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrimper View Post
Is it worth getting Sim City deluxe then - as in - would that allow me to download all the mods like avenues and different houses etc.
Which one do you have now? Did you recently buy Sim City 4? You might have to get Deluxe, but if you didn't buy any just get 4 Deluxe

It really is a solid game. 10 years after it came out, I'm still playing it every now and then

Francesa is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 04:07 PM
  #929
Shrimper
Trick or ruddy treat
 
Shrimper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Essex
Country: United Kingdom
Posts: 71,183
vCash: 500
Yeah, deluxe sounds better as there's thing that I've seen people use but I can't have them because they don't work on 4.

Shrimper is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 04:09 PM
  #930
Francesa
Moderator
(╯°□°)╯︵ SƖ ןɥu ɐǝ
 
Francesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Country: United Kingdom
Posts: 188,919
vCash: 500
The essential one is NAM, or Network Addon Mod. The rest are optional. Make sure to add lines to your properties which force Sim City 4 to use one processor on multicore systems, or the game will crash.

Francesa is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 04:46 PM
  #931
Sovereign
sic parvis magna
 
Sovereign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,916
vCash: 500
My god, what does a guy have to do to get a Vegas style casino city?

Sovereign is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 04:49 PM
  #932
Diamondillium
DO YOU WANT ANTS!?
 
Diamondillium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,646
vCash: 50
Got SC4 deluxe, got all excited, played for an hour, game crashed.


WWWHHHHHYYYYYYYY

Diamondillium is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 04:51 PM
  #933
Francesa
Moderator
(╯°□°)╯︵ SƖ ןɥu ɐǝ
 
Francesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Country: United Kingdom
Posts: 188,919
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diamondillium View Post
Got SC4 deluxe, got all excited, played for an hour, game crashed.


WWWHHHHHYYYYYYYY
Are you using a multicore processor? The game works best with single-core processors. It angered me when it kept crashing. You can add something to the properties to force the game to run on one core, but I'm not at home right now so I can't help

Francesa is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 04:53 PM
  #934
yakitate304
Crunch Time
 
yakitate304's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NY
Country: St Lucia
Posts: 13,915
vCash: 500
You have to right click on SimCity 4's shortcut (exe) and go to Properties. In the "Target" box, after SimCity 4.exe, put

-CPUcount:1

yakitate304 is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 04:55 PM
  #935
Francesa
Moderator
(╯°□°)╯︵ SƖ ןɥu ɐǝ
 
Francesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Country: United Kingdom
Posts: 188,919
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by yakitate304 View Post
You have to right click on SimCity 4's shortcut (exe) and go to Properties. In the "Target" box, after SimCity 4.exe, put

-CPUcount:1
Yes. This is the command. Was so frustrating to play it and then it crashed for no reason. Kept losing cities

Francesa is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 05:21 PM
  #936
Helton4Hall
Internet Charlatan
 
Helton4Hall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Storming the Gates
Country: South Korea
Posts: 19,258
vCash: 500
It might take six months, but essentially these problems will be fixed. Also, modding will eventually be part of this game.

Helton4Hall is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 06:02 PM
  #937
yakitate304
Crunch Time
 
yakitate304's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NY
Country: St Lucia
Posts: 13,915
vCash: 500
Apparently a Maxis worker or insider came out and said that the server isn't really doing any additional simulations aside from saving things and communicating/responding to the player. This makes sense considering that Notch managed to play the game offline without a problem for about 20 minutes before the server realized he wasn't connected to the internet anymore.

yakitate304 is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 06:18 PM
  #938
Diamondillium
DO YOU WANT ANTS!?
 
Diamondillium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,646
vCash: 50
I am indeed using a multi-core, I'll definitely try that such out, thanks.

Diamondillium is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 06:26 PM
  #939
Big McLargehuge
Global Moderator
HFBoards: Night's Watch
 
Big McLargehuge's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Country: Iceland
Posts: 55,162
vCash: 500
I haven't had any server errors the past few days and I'm quickly falling in love with the game.

The city size is still infuriating, though. Right as I start to get things I want to build I run out of map space and have to pick and choose what I'm going to bulldoze to fit them in. I know real cities have space constraints, but real cities also don't have skyscrapers sitting next to miles upon miles of empty fields.

__________________
“The most terrifying fact about the universe is not that it is hostile, but that it is indifferent. If we can come to terms with this indifference and accept the challenges of life within the boundaries of death, our existence as a species can have genuine meaning and fulfillment. However vast the darkness, we must supply our own light.” - Stanley Kubrick
http://sprites.pokecheck.org/i/054.gif

Last edited by Big McLargehuge: 03-13-2013 at 06:32 PM.
Big McLargehuge is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 06:38 PM
  #940
Loose Sens
Drafting my Overalls
 
Loose Sens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 11,898
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big McLargehuge View Post
I haven't had any server errors the past few days and I'm quickly falling in love with the game.

The city size is still infuriating, though. Right as I start to get things I want to build I run out of map space and have to pick and choose what I'm going to bulldoze to fit them in. I know real cities have space constraints, but real cities also don't have skyscrapers sitting next to miles upon miles of empty fields.
I don't mind the fields but I agree that the plots should be a bit bigger... I'm ALWAYS running out of space in less than an hour of gameplay (and yes, I up density so I have like 100 skyscrapers early on but it's still not enough).

So basically in every game I play - I get a good city of about 30k going and then I hit a damn wall and the population slowly inches forward regardless of how much density I have.

Loose Sens is online now  
Old
03-13-2013, 06:44 PM
  #941
Osprey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14,442
vCash: 500
The game made the front page and top tech-trending spot at foxnews.com again. It's a pretty interesting article, this time lamenting the bad pathfinding and people simulation and speculating that it may be one reason why the city plots are so tiny.

SimCity PR nightmare escalates

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxnews.com
The lame pathfinding algorithms may explain one of the biggest mysteries surrounding this new SimCity iteration; why is the city size limited so drastically? Many early reviews cited claustrophobia as the number one complaint even before the server problems surfaced, including the exhaustive Ars Technica piece. It now seems likely that the strict size limitation may have been necessary to avoid complete gridlock.

The ambitious goal of having SimCity populated by “real people” may thus be backfiring quite spectacularly — partly because the Sims don’t act rationally, but also because of the complications of trying to find the shortest route to nearest job, home or school in the most rudimentary way. This can translate to inability to deal with a traffic jam by opting for a parallel street. It’s also backfiring because populating the cities with foolish agents with no memory or permanent roles has capped the city size to a level that deeply annoys most franchise fans.
If that's true, it means that they didn't hold back larger plots simply to squeeze more money out of customers later, but because their simulation is too broken to handle them currently.

Osprey is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 07:02 PM
  #942
Tyskie
#Lehnsanity
 
Tyskie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,775
vCash: 500
I just assumed bigger plots would come as dlc. Or can they actually not get any bigger?

Tyskie is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 07:15 PM
  #943
Jack Bourdain
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Jack Bourdain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montréal, QC.
Country: Canada
Posts: 12,147
vCash: 500
We were sold an unfinished game. Literally what it is. Any other medium and you would get your money back and the company would be apologizing.

Jack Bourdain is online now  
Old
03-13-2013, 07:23 PM
  #944
Shrimper
Trick or ruddy treat
 
Shrimper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Essex
Country: United Kingdom
Posts: 71,183
vCash: 500
I'd have to think that city plots will get bigger because when I see the size of them they look tiny. People struggling to get more than 100k isn't right when you could get so many in Sim City 4.

Shrimper is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 07:39 PM
  #945
Team_Spirit
Gangsta Pleks
 
Team_Spirit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 21,311
vCash: 500
After 30 hours of gameplay...........

-Traffic is broken, as explained here :



-No subway, no overpass, no highways WTF!

-Cities are way too small........

-No agriculture......... really? what do we eat? donuts fillings??(bad joke in game its the name of a factory.....)

really dissapointed.

SC4 with mods from simtropolis is so much better, you can even download the joe louis arena or msg!


Team_Spirit is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 09:23 PM
  #946
Helton4Hall
Internet Charlatan
 
Helton4Hall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Storming the Gates
Country: South Korea
Posts: 19,258
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Osprey View Post
The game made the front page and top tech-trending spot at foxnews.com again. It's a pretty interesting article, this time lamenting the bad pathfinding and people simulation and speculating that it may be one reason why the city plots are so tiny.

SimCity PR nightmare escalates



If that's true, it means that they didn't hold back larger plots simply to squeeze more money out of customers later, but because their simulation is too broken to handle them currently.
Honestly it wouldn't surprise me. I wouldn't expect any different out of EA.

Helton4Hall is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 09:41 PM
  #947
Avder
Global Moderator
HFBoards: Night's Watch
 
Avder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Angryville, Madland.
Country: United States
Posts: 33,439
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by ixcuincle View Post
The essential one is NAM, or Network Addon Mod. The rest are optional. Make sure to add lines to your properties which force Sim City 4 to use one processor on multicore systems, or the game will crash.
I would also recommend the NWM add on for the NAM. The widened networks are almost a magic "congestion-be-gone" marker, particularly the TLA 3, 5, and 7.

Road Top Mass Transit is another really good pack.

Aside from that, a couple interface and informational mods are good, and maybe a larger hospital. This is the hospital I use for high density areas: http://community.simtropolis.com/fil...onal-hospital/

There are much bigger hospitals, but I really dont consider a hospital with 30,000 patient capacity and an ambulance radius that covers an entire large tile map very sporting. This one seems balanced. Reduces my hospital clusters from having 8 of the "Large Medical Center" hospitals to only needing 2 or 3 of these.

But yeah, Sim City 4 has endless possibilities. Build a city from scratch and watch it grow, or keep the simulation paused and re-create your home town from ploppable buildings. The only way you lose at Sim City is if you aren't having fun.

For instance my goal currently is to see how many people I can pack into a 16x16 region. So far I'm at 20,000,000 people with about 1/5 of the region left to build.

Avder is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 10:50 PM
  #948
Diamondillium
DO YOU WANT ANTS!?
 
Diamondillium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,646
vCash: 50
Well ****.

Did the thing to make it use only 1 core, still crashes after 3 hours of making a city. (Saved at the 1 hourish mark)

New sim city is terrible. Sim city 4 doesn't stop crashing....

Dammmmnnnnnnnn

Diamondillium is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 10:52 PM
  #949
yakitate304
Crunch Time
 
yakitate304's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NY
Country: St Lucia
Posts: 13,915
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avder View Post
I would also recommend the NWM add on for the NAM. The widened networks are almost a magic "congestion-be-gone" marker, particularly the TLA 3, 5, and 7.

Road Top Mass Transit is another really good pack.

Aside from that, a couple interface and informational mods are good, and maybe a larger hospital. This is the hospital I use for high density areas: http://community.simtropolis.com/fil...onal-hospital/

There are much bigger hospitals, but I really dont consider a hospital with 30,000 patient capacity and an ambulance radius that covers an entire large tile map very sporting. This one seems balanced. Reduces my hospital clusters from having 8 of the "Large Medical Center" hospitals to only needing 2 or 3 of these.

But yeah, Sim City 4 has endless possibilities. Build a city from scratch and watch it grow, or keep the simulation paused and re-create your home town from ploppable buildings. The only way you lose at Sim City is if you aren't having fun.

For instance my goal currently is to see how many people I can pack into a 16x16 region. So far I'm at 20,000,000 people with about 1/5 of the region left to build.
The place where I got NAM has a recently updated installation (within the past few weeks) that includes:


New "Monolithic" package--all previous separate download plugins now included in the main package, including
RealHighway Mod (RHW)
Network Widening Mod (NWM)
Railway Addon Mod (RAM)
High Speed Rail Project (HSRP)
Street Addon Mod (SAM)
Rural Roads Plugin
NAM Retexture and Cosmetic Mods (North American and Euro)
Virtually all previously released bridges
RealHighway Mod now updated to "Project 57" specs, with Multi-Height networking, and Wider RHW Bridges.
New Draggable Fractional Angle Road system.
Maxis Highway Override ("Project Symphony") by MandelSoft and jdenm8.
For the first time ever, transit stations and hole-digger/raiser lots are included.
Disappearing construction lots, making the use of starter pieces vastly simpler and less cumbersome.
A few odds and ends for the Network Widening Mod.
Two new styles of SAM Streets: Klinker Streets by squidi and jplumbley (Set 6) and Moonlight Japanese Streets (Set 10)
Traffic Simulator Configuration Tool (TSCT) updated.


http://community.simtropolis.com/fil...ows-installer/

yakitate304 is offline  
Old
03-13-2013, 11:21 PM
  #950
Avder
Global Moderator
HFBoards: Night's Watch
 
Avder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Angryville, Madland.
Country: United States
Posts: 33,439
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by yakitate304 View Post
The place where I got NAM has a recently updated installation (within the past few weeks) that includes:


New "Monolithic" package--all previous separate download plugins now included in the main package, including
RealHighway Mod (RHW)
Network Widening Mod (NWM)
Railway Addon Mod (RAM)
High Speed Rail Project (HSRP)
Street Addon Mod (SAM)
Rural Roads Plugin
NAM Retexture and Cosmetic Mods (North American and Euro)
Virtually all previously released bridges
RealHighway Mod now updated to "Project 57" specs, with Multi-Height networking, and Wider RHW Bridges.
New Draggable Fractional Angle Road system.
Maxis Highway Override ("Project Symphony") by MandelSoft and jdenm8.
For the first time ever, transit stations and hole-digger/raiser lots are included.
Disappearing construction lots, making the use of starter pieces vastly simpler and less cumbersome.
A few odds and ends for the Network Widening Mod.
Two new styles of SAM Streets: Klinker Streets by squidi and jplumbley (Set 6) and Moonlight Japanese Streets (Set 10)
Traffic Simulator Configuration Tool (TSCT) updated.


http://community.simtropolis.com/fil...ows-installer/
The problem with NAM 31 is the same problem with anything that had a set release date: bugs a plenty right out of the gate. Particularly the RHW. I'm still using NAM 30 until they release the first hotfix.

I am really looking forward to NAM 32 tho, as that one should include a lot more NWM goodies. Hopefully including NWM FLUPS, more NWM<->RHW transitions, and other assorted good stuff. Also RTMT 4 should kick ass when it finally gets released, because NWM support is supposed to be coming soon, and the lack of NWM support is why I have the RTMT pack, but dont actually use any of the road top stations yet. I only use the roadside stations, which are considerably better than the Maxis ones when you are using the NAM-Ultra simulator. Plus with all the optional models and whatnot, you get a lot of variety in what the subways and bus stops look like. A lot more fun than the plain maxis bus shelter. Plus Bus Stop + Subway in one tile = Goodness.

Avder is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.