HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Non-Sports > Geek Emporium
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

Geek Emporium Discuss computers, hardware, software, electronics, video games, internet, etc.

Sim City Part II

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
03-17-2013, 09:20 PM
  #26
G F O P
Moderator
 
G F O P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 258,718
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan. View Post
The game really sucks. Man. Sim City 4 was so much better.
Why

I mean it's an okay game but it doesn't have that feel of Sim City 4, mainly because you could plot 3x3 and 3x4 and 4x4 plots with Sim City 4. You couldn't do that with 5.

G F O P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-17-2013, 09:40 PM
  #27
yakitate304
Crunch Time
 
yakitate304's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NY
Country: St Lucia
Posts: 13,915
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by IHerb View Post
Annnnnnnd I do that how? I'm not exactly saavy when it comes to computers.
After installing the game, right click on the shortcut to the game and bring up Properties. In the box that says "Target" there should be the path to the .exe file (ie. C\Program Files\Maxis\SimCity 4\simcity4.exe or something like that). After the simcity4.exe, add the following:

"-CPUCount:1" (without the quotes) and then hit OK. That will force the game to run with only 1 core whenever you boot up the game.

You can also add

"-CustomResolution:enabled -rXXXXxYYYY" to that line if you're using a resolution bigger than the game allows. So for me it's

"-CustomResolution:enabled -r1920x1080"

yakitate304 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-17-2013, 09:43 PM
  #28
leova
Registered User
 
leova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,338
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhipNash27 View Post
I hate how you can't demolish roads without destroying certain buildings. I started building street car roads around my city. I had one spot where my bus terminal was and I wanted to go through the area, but the game wouldn't let me demolish the street without destroying the 45K bus terminal. It's really crappy because I had plenty of room to go beneath it.
can't you just double-click on the roads to upgrade them?

leova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-17-2013, 10:06 PM
  #29
WhipNash27
Quattro!!
 
WhipNash27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Westchester, NY
Country: United States
Posts: 17,119
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by leova View Post
can't you just double-click on the roads to upgrade them?
You can't upgrade from two or four lane roads to six lane roads. The streetcar lane roads have 6 lanes plus the middle lane for the streetcars. Since the roads are extra wide, you need to demolish everything along the road to upgrade to the six lane roads. This isn't an issue when you're destroying houses and business since that doesn't cost you anything, but when you have to destroy plopped buildings then you have to make a choice to either not do it or spend more money to rebuild the building w/add-ons.


Also, the fact that you can't make more than one off-ramp from the highway is so annoying. There's always so much traffic getting into the city. I decided to try to make the city with using as much outside services as possible. The problem is that the garbage trucks never get to the city (I have 6 from my other city coming) because they're always stuck on the highway for hours waiting to get into the city. So then trash starts piling up everywhere.

I just built a stadium and decided to have an event. Even though I have pretty good mass transit, I didn't even get close to full capacity. I was around 1/3 full.

I do like the game, but there are so many bugs and stupid AI issues right now that it takes a lot of the fun out of it.


Last edited by WhipNash27: 03-17-2013 at 10:14 PM.
WhipNash27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-17-2013, 10:36 PM
  #30
LickTheEnvelope
6th Overall Blows
 
LickTheEnvelope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 29,680
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by IHerb View Post
Is it a pain in the ass to install sim city 4 on a windows 7 computer?
?... no? I have it on my Windows 7 computer...

LickTheEnvelope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-17-2013, 10:39 PM
  #31
Belamorte
Feed Your Head
 
Belamorte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: North American Scum
Posts: 2,912
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by IHerb View Post
Is it a pain in the ass to install sim city 4 on a windows 7 computer?
Im on Win7 and have never needed to do anything special to make it work. It runs just fine (at least for me).

Belamorte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-17-2013, 11:21 PM
  #32
guinness
swedish milkmaid
 
guinness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Missoula, Montana
Country: United States
Posts: 13,761
vCash: 500
SC 4 used to be glitchy for me, lots of flickering (bought it through Steam BTW), but I think a video driver update cured it.

Running Windows 8 here.

guinness is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
03-17-2013, 11:22 PM
  #33
Avder
Animated to Explode
 
Avder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: ¯(°_o)/¯
Country: United States
Posts: 39,156
vCash: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dugray View Post
You pretty much need the casino to be right next to the entry I think to get them to work.
From the way the pathing works that sounds like that's the only way a casino will work, otherwise they'll just shop at the first store they find.

Also, they found the code responsible for the always online DRM.

It's two lines. Two friggin lines of EA being a bunch of dirty, lazy liars!

The worse this gets the more I am laughing. EA deserves to get thrown to the wolves for this, and that seems to be what the gaminig community is doing. I love every second of it.

So, back to SC4 I go. My region recently hit 21,000,000 sims. I wonder how much EA will charge for the DLC you'll need to do that in a region in SC5.

I'm running out of tiles here, but I think I can hit 25,000,000 before this thing is full.

Avder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-17-2013, 11:52 PM
  #34
yakitate304
Crunch Time
 
yakitate304's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NY
Country: St Lucia
Posts: 13,915
vCash: 500
I really, really suggest that anyone who bought this pile of **** process a refund/chargeback through your bank, if you can't get one through Origin.

yakitate304 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-17-2013, 11:59 PM
  #35
Zih
Dater's Gonna Hate
 
Zih's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Colorado
Country: United States
Posts: 2,337
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by yakitate304 View Post
I really, really suggest that anyone who bought this pile of **** process a refund/chargeback through your bank, if you can't get one through Origin.
Be forewarned that doing a chargeback against EA results in them permanently banning your Origin account.

Zih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-18-2013, 01:21 AM
  #36
Avder
Animated to Explode
 
Avder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: ¯(°_o)/¯
Country: United States
Posts: 39,156
vCash: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zih View Post
Be forewarned that doing a chargeback against EA results in them permanently banning your Origin account.
I thought someone said they had backed off from that?

Avder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-18-2013, 01:55 AM
  #37
yakitate304
Crunch Time
 
yakitate304's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NY
Country: St Lucia
Posts: 13,915
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zih View Post
Be forewarned that doing a chargeback against EA results in them permanently banning your Origin account.
From what I read, they simply disable your SimCity game if you do that. But of course I would play it safe and talk to someone from Origin and make sure that you're not going to get banned - and save a screenshot if they tell you you won't be banned, just in case.

yakitate304 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-18-2013, 03:22 AM
  #38
Zih
Dater's Gonna Hate
 
Zih's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Colorado
Country: United States
Posts: 2,337
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by yakitate304 View Post
From what I read, they simply disable your SimCity game if you do that. But of course I would play it safe and talk to someone from Origin and make sure that you're not going to get banned - and save a screenshot if they tell you you won't be banned, just in case.
I thought they clarified that asking for a refund didn't get your account banned (not that it matters, EA won't give you refund on digital downloads). I do know that in the past EA has perma-banned for chargebacks, e.g. back when BF3 was released.

I think that it's covered in the EULA, but I can't seem to find it right now. In any case, asking support would be wise to do first to get a clear answer. I do know that if you purchased through Amazon, they will give you a refund if you are unsatisfied with the game. People who did that reported just seeing their Simcity removed from their games list.

Zih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-18-2013, 08:51 AM
  #39
WhipNash27
Quattro!!
 
WhipNash27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Westchester, NY
Country: United States
Posts: 17,119
vCash: 500
Back when BF3 was released I remember people getting Origin account bans for starting crap in their forums. I'd be very careful when it comes to EA unless you don't have any other Origin games.

WhipNash27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-18-2013, 11:31 AM
  #40
Fixed to Ruin
Come wit it now!
 
Fixed to Ruin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 12,181
vCash: 50
Official Release on the free game we are getting ...

http://www.ea.com/news/for-our-patie...d-from-origin-

Quote:
Here is the list of games that you will be able to choose from once you are able to redeem. It’s a great list of games across the whole EA portfolio, so pick one and add it to your Origin library on us!

Battlefield 3 (Standard Edition)
Bejeweled 3
Dead Space 3 (Standard Edition)
Mass Effect 3 (Standard Edition)
Medal of Honor Warfighter (Standard Edition)
Need For Speed Most Wanted (Standard Edition)
Plants vs. Zombies
SimCity 4 Deluxe Edition
Yay i guess

Fixed to Ruin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-18-2013, 11:42 AM
  #41
yakitate304
Crunch Time
 
yakitate304's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NY
Country: St Lucia
Posts: 13,915
vCash: 500
Ahahahaha SimCity 4 Deluxe!

yakitate304 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-18-2013, 12:06 PM
  #42
Harbinger
sic parvis magna
 
Harbinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Edmonton
Country: Canada
Posts: 11,260
vCash: 500
lulz.

Harbinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-18-2013, 12:19 PM
  #43
Jack Bourdain
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Jack Bourdain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montréal, QC.
Country: Canada
Posts: 13,275
vCash: 500
I literally have all those games. Son of a *****.

__________________
Jack Bourdain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-18-2013, 12:29 PM
  #44
LickTheEnvelope
6th Overall Blows
 
LickTheEnvelope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 29,680
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by devils4cup View Post
Official Release on the free game we are getting ...

http://www.ea.com/news/for-our-patie...d-from-origin-



Yay i guess
Look at all the standard eds...

LickTheEnvelope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-18-2013, 01:08 PM
  #45
WhipNash27
Quattro!!
 
WhipNash27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Westchester, NY
Country: United States
Posts: 17,119
vCash: 500
So Need For Speed: MW or Dead Space 3?

WhipNash27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-18-2013, 01:31 PM
  #46
Jack Bourdain
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Jack Bourdain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montréal, QC.
Country: Canada
Posts: 13,275
vCash: 500
NFS is apparently a **** port for PC.

Jack Bourdain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-18-2013, 01:37 PM
  #47
TheFlyingV
Anatidaephobia
 
TheFlyingV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Country: United States
Posts: 2,632
vCash: 500
Buy Sim City and receive a Sim City game that actually works!

TheFlyingV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-18-2013, 01:40 PM
  #48
WhipNash27
Quattro!!
 
WhipNash27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Westchester, NY
Country: United States
Posts: 17,119
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Bourdain View Post
NFS is apparently a **** port for PC.
I guess Dead Space 3 it is then.

WhipNash27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-18-2013, 01:40 PM
  #49
Harbinger
sic parvis magna
 
Harbinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Edmonton
Country: Canada
Posts: 11,260
vCash: 500
I'm interested in BF3 but, downloading it and it's updates will rip through my internet cap.

Harbinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-18-2013, 01:45 PM
  #50
Alex Jones
BIG BOWL 'A CHILI!!
 
Alex Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Conspiratron 9000
Country: South Korea
Posts: 28,100
vCash: 500
Its not a terrible list of free games, I saw it being a lot worse. Probably BF3 for me.

Alex Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2017 All Rights Reserved.