HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Western Conference > Central Division > Minnesota Wild
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

2013 Playoff Game - MAKE YOUR STANLEY CUP FINAL PICK!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
06-12-2013, 08:11 AM
  #151
frozenriverrat77
Do Vu's New Voodoo
 
frozenriverrat77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 115
vCash: 500
Chicago in 7

frozenriverrat77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-12-2013, 12:30 PM
  #152
Jarick
Doing Nothing
 
Jarick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 25,249
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by PRo0902 View Post
Earned the goose egg this time!

Chicago in 6
I *think* that the only way you don't win is if Chicago does win in 6 games, in which case we tie...so more than likely you've already won

Also, we should make the fourth round worth twice as many points next year.

Jarick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2013, 09:57 PM
  #153
Wildfish
Registered User
 
Wildfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Siberia, ND
Country: United States
Posts: 411
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildfish View Post
Chi in 5
Ana in 7
SJ in 7
LA in 7

Pit in 5
Mont in 6
Wash in 6
Bos in 5

Chi vs Bos - Chi wins in 6
Anyone else go with this?

Wildfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2013, 10:34 PM
  #154
Generic User
Moderator
How's your burger?
 
Generic User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Twin Cities
Country: United States
Posts: 9,586
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildfish View Post
Anyone else go with this?
No.. All I had was:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Generic User View Post
Chicago in 5
Detroit in 6
Vancouver in 7
Los Angeles in 6

Pittsburgh in 5
Montreal in 7
Rangers in 7
Boston in 6


Chicago vs Pittsburgh

Pittsburgh in 6
.. Welp. Way better than last year.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarick View Post
I *think* that the only way you don't win is if Chicago does win in 6 games, in which case we tie...so more than likely you've already won

Also, we should make the fourth round worth twice as many points next year.
lulz.

Generic User is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2013, 10:45 PM
  #155
GopherState
Repeat Offender...
 
GopherState's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: X Marks The Spot
Posts: 22,860
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by GopherState View Post
Reminder that points are doubled for the SCF.

Can't do worse than the conference finals...Blackhawks in 7.
Almost a mad genius millionaire.

__________________
Blog: First Round Bust: A Cast of Thousands celebrating a rather dodgy track record of Minnesota Wild Drafting.

"Will beats skill when skill doesn't have enough will."
-Doug Woog
1974 1976 1979 2002 2003 2014?
GopherState is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-25-2013, 08:54 AM
  #156
Jarick
Doing Nothing
 
Jarick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 25,249
vCash: 500
Congrats PRo0902! I thought I would be able to tie you but apparently not.

J2 nailed the outcome before the playoffs, by the way.

NameFirstSecondThirdFinalMatchupTotal
PRo0902161006335
Jarick111026534
J2210806731
AKL11646027
Generic User15406227
frozenriverrat7771104426
GopherState13904026
rynryn15704026
Jaykay101020325
Randy BoBandy13804025
The All Tomato14900124
mnwildgophers13500422
Northland Wild Man8606222
setowildfan13404122
Zaktar10424020
Billy Mays Here12700019
Lapa14400119
Dampland15000318
forthewild12320118
hirawl10600218
Casper10400317
Wildfish11020417
BigT200214000216
tomgilbertfan11400116
Piffles12000315
Bookman14000014
se7en11000314
Sportsfan112020014
Jagged Ice11000213
HDZx0426012
llampalooza4700112
MuckOG10000212
Uberdachen12000012
WiFi754440012
Minny9110000111
Caior890424010
Monaakko10000010
D U M B A900009
Karl600039
SP1966800019
Avder620008
Dudicles440008
WildisLaw400037
THEKOSTAJA040004
Sharppi000404
DeuceMN000000
Victorious Secret000000

Jarick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-25-2013, 08:56 AM
  #157
Jarick
Doing Nothing
 
Jarick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 25,249
vCash: 500
Also, I propose next year each round increases in points so the first round doesn't completely dominate the rest of the tourney.

Jarick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-25-2013, 01:16 PM
  #158
Wildfish
Registered User
 
Wildfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Siberia, ND
Country: United States
Posts: 411
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarick View Post
J2 nailed the outcome before the playoffs, by the way.
I guessed Chi over Bos in 6 before the 1st round also.

Wildfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-25-2013, 01:54 PM
  #159
BigT2002
Registered User
 
BigT2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: some other continent
Country: United States
Posts: 14,785
vCash: 500
16 points and I missed every round but the 1st and called the Final games not bad

BigT2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-25-2013, 08:42 PM
  #160
Avder
Animated to Explode
 
Avder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: (_o)/
Country: United States
Posts: 38,906
vCash: 64
Hooray I'm not rock bottom!

Avder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-27-2013, 11:14 AM
  #161
W75
Wegistewed Usew
 
W75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Finland
Country: Finland
Posts: 6,116
vCash: 626
They play this thing called ice hockey wrong nowadays.
I was right all the way, they just couldn't execute

But seriously... congrats to winners.

W75 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2016 All Rights Reserved.