HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Eastern Conference > Metropolitan Division > Carolina Hurricanes
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

Hurricanes Prospect Discussion & Update (part IV)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
11-01-2013, 06:29 PM
  #451
Lazyking
Never Forget
 
Lazyking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Connecticut
Country: United States
Posts: 3,733
vCash: 500
Nice goal.

Lazyking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-01-2013, 09:29 PM
  #452
DaveG
Mod Supervisor
How's the thesis?
 
DaveG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Durham NC
Country: United States
Posts: 31,785
vCash: 562
That's too much effort to be a Hurricane. McGinn to LA, DG4.

DaveG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-02-2013, 01:50 PM
  #453
Novacane
My Hero
 
Novacane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC
Country: United States
Posts: 18,168
vCash: 500
Oops.

Novacane is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
11-03-2013, 02:42 PM
  #454
Vagrant
The Czech Condor
 
Vagrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 20,140
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Vagrant
http://www.ohiostatebuckeyes.com/spo...110313aaa.html

Vagrant is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
11-03-2013, 03:08 PM
  #455
DaveG
Mod Supervisor
How's the thesis?
 
DaveG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Durham NC
Country: United States
Posts: 31,785
vCash: 562
Can't say I disagree with him, but that's not good unless he already has an OHL team lined up.

DaveG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-04-2013, 11:13 AM
  #456
DaveG
Mod Supervisor
How's the thesis?
 
DaveG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Durham NC
Country: United States
Posts: 31,785
vCash: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveG View Post
continuing from part III: http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/sh...d.php?t=722927

Forwards:
NameTeamLeagueGPGAPTS+/-PIM
Nicolas BlanchardCharlotte CheckersAHL10202ev15
Zach BoychukCharlotte CheckersAHL10279-110
Brendan CollierBoston University TerriersHE6000-6
Evgenii DadonovDonbass DonetskKHL237310+28
Phillip di GiuseppeMichigan WolverinesB1G8347-17
Gregory HofmannHC DavosNL-A18156+410
Erik KarlssonFrolunda U-20SuperElit74812+22
 FrolundaSEL12011-12
Brock McGinnGuelph StormOHL18151530+1720
Oskar OsalaNeftekhimik NizhnekamskKHL215611+49
 FinlandEHT3202+147
Aaron PalushajCharlotte CheckersAHL10448ev8
Brent PedersenKitchener RangersOHL14279-321
Victor RaskCharlotte CheckersAHL105510+44
Justin ShuggCharlotte CheckersAHL10235+20
Jared StaalCharlotte CheckersAHL10011-14
Brodie SutterCharlotte CheckersAHL8224+12
Chris TerryCharlotte CheckersAHL106410-28
Keelan TochkinFlorida EverbladesECHL4123+412
Sergei TolchinskySault Ste Marie GreyhoundsOHL16121628+46
Brendan WoodsCharlotte CheckersAHL9101ev11

Defensemen:
NameTeamLeagueGPGAPTS+/-PIM
Danny BiegaCharlotte CheckersAHL10022+16
Trevor CarrickMississagua SteelheadsOHL189918ev31
Matt CorrenteCharlotte CheckersAHL9022-120
Mark FloodCharlotte CheckersAHL10538-34
Tyler GanlySault Ste Marie GreyhoundsOHL16011+918
Michal JordanCharlotte CheckersAHL10044ev0
Tommi KivistoIlves TampereSM-Liiga18033+812
Austin LeviFlorida EverbladesECHL7022-24
Keegan LoweCharlotte CheckersAHL10044+213
Brett PesceNew Hampshire WildcatsHE7101-4
Rasmus RissanenCharlotte CheckersAHL8011+416
Beau SchmitzCharlotte CheckersAHL3011ev2
Jacob SlavinColorado CollegeNCHC6134NA0

Goalies:
NameTeamLeagueGPRecordSavesGAASV%SO
Daniel AltshullerOshawa GeneralsOHL1411-2-13822.48.9200
Mike MurphyCharlotte CheckersAHL31-2-0623.81.8730
Collin OlsonOhio State BuckeyesB1G20-1-0337.63.8050
Justin PetersCharlotte CheckersAHL11-0-0322.00.9410
McGinn, Tolchinsky, Carrick, and Altshuller all continue to have big seasons in juniors. There's some talk that Altshuller and McGinn may get a look for the Canadian WJC team.

Slavin is actually somehow the leading scorer for Colorado College right now.

Olson has, as has been reported elsewhere, left the Ohio State program. Destination unknown.

DaveG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-04-2013, 11:45 AM
  #457
Joe McGrath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5,549
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveG View Post
Can't say I disagree with him, but that's not good unless he already has an OHL team lined up.
Would it surprise anyone if it rhymed with Blymouth?

Joe McGrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-04-2013, 12:56 PM
  #458
DaveG
Mod Supervisor
How's the thesis?
 
DaveG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Durham NC
Country: United States
Posts: 31,785
vCash: 562
Actually, thinking Peterborough here, their goalies both absolutely SUCK

DaveG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-04-2013, 01:50 PM
  #459
vwg*
Scoring Not Allowed
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Krasnoyarsk
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 19,957
vCash: 500
I wouldn't be surprised if we don't even sign Olsen because we plan on taking a goalie early in the draft next year. I watched his start vs. Miami at the beginning of the season and he made Peters look like a potential Vezina Candidate. I doubt any OHL team takes a flyer on him and even if they did, he'd be in the same situation he was in at Ohio State, riding the pine. He needs to look to USHL or BCHL if he wants to play.

Di Giuseppe is also off to a fast start, which is good considering he's coming off a semi-major injury that required surgery. Averaging almost a PPG. Di Giuseppe - Lindholm - McGinn is one potential line I'm salivating over.

vwg* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-05-2013, 02:23 PM
  #460
herbst20
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 472
vCash: 500
Collin was originally a draft pick of the Cedar Rapids Roughriders of the USHL before he went to the NTDP. Cedar Rapids put Olson on their college protected list (list of college players that if they ever left, the team would retain their rights). Cedar Rapids traded Olson to the Sioux City Musketeers today for a 1st, 2nd, and 4th Round pick.

herbst20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-05-2013, 02:35 PM
  #461
HankClerval
Fifth Line Center
 
HankClerval's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 990
vCash: 500
wtf did osala do to get 47pim in 3 games???

HankClerval is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-05-2013, 04:17 PM
  #462
vwg*
Scoring Not Allowed
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Krasnoyarsk
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 19,957
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by HankClerval View Post
wtf did osala do to get 47pim in 3 games???
29 of those came in one game for fighting Czech Republic's Lukas Krajicek. No fighting in international hockey.

vwg* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-14-2013, 06:58 PM
  #463
Boom Boom Anton
Registered User
 
Boom Boom Anton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,420
vCash: 500
According to this post, looks like Tolchinsky was named to the Russian team for the Super Series, for the games against the OHL.

http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/sh...1&postcount=57

Boom Boom Anton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-16-2013, 09:25 AM
  #464
KRM
Registered User
 
KRM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Gothenburg
Country: Sweden
Posts: 11,072
vCash: 500
Karlsson just scored his first SHL goal.

KRM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-16-2013, 01:37 PM
  #465
daikan
sad times
 
daikan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Göteborg
Country: Sweden
Posts: 2,502
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to daikan
Highlight of the goal (at around the 1:15 mark): http://shl.se/shl-arena/38598/

daikan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-16-2013, 02:11 PM
  #466
Anton Dubinchuk
Danny Markov
 
Anton Dubinchuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Country: United States
Posts: 10,083
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by daikan View Post
Highlight of the goal (at around the 1:15 mark): http://shl.se/shl-arena/38598/
Derek Joslin sighting on the first highlight...

Anton Dubinchuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-16-2013, 02:17 PM
  #467
raynman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 635
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton Dubinchuk View Post
Derek Joslin sighting on the first highlight...
Also an absolutely dreadful Joslin sighting at about the 48 second mark. One of the worst turnovers I've ever seen haha.

raynman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-17-2013, 11:22 AM
  #468
Cardiac_Canes
Registered User
 
Cardiac_Canes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,793
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to Cardiac_Canes
Quote:
Originally Posted by raynman View Post
Also an absolutely dreadful Joslin sighting at about the 48 second mark. One of the worst turnovers I've ever seen haha.
I saw someone here in Toronto wearing his jersey when he was with the canes and I made fun of him to them. Turned out it was his mom. Not one of my finer moments.

Cardiac_Canes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-17-2013, 12:19 PM
  #469
Head Goose
Doing Less Better
 
Head Goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Raleigh
Country: United States
Posts: 6,512
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cardiac_Canes View Post
I saw someone here in Toronto wearing his jersey when he was with the canes and I made fun of him to them. Turned out it was his mom. Not one of my finer moments.
Details, please.

Head Goose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-17-2013, 12:25 PM
  #470
Lethargic
Cthulhu 2016
 
Lethargic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Isle of Misfit Toys
Country: Somalia
Posts: 8,305
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by daikan View Post
Highlight of the goal (at around the 1:15 mark): http://shl.se/shl-arena/38598/


Nice, thanks for that.

Lethargic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-17-2013, 02:36 PM
  #471
get caned
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rofleigh
Posts: 104
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by daikan View Post
Highlight of the goal (at around the 1:15 mark): http://shl.se/shl-arena/38598/
Love the goal. Kid is looking like future captain material already

get caned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-18-2013, 07:03 PM
  #472
Cardiac_Canes
Registered User
 
Cardiac_Canes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,793
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to Cardiac_Canes
Quote:
Originally Posted by Head Goose View Post
Details, please.
Myself and a fellow caniac (I don't even know what his handle is now, Gin Antonic?) from this board were taking in a game two seasons ago I guess it was. Had some beers and while walking the concourse came across someone in a Joslin canes jersey. I joked that she was probably the only person other than Joslin himself to ever have that jersey. She didn't say anything but her friend got all mad and said that that was his mom before they stormed off.

That's not even the end of it, though. We got in to meet the canes after the game thanks to Gin Antonic knowing Jeff Skinner's cousin and lo and behold, there's Joslin's mom and her friend again. She wasn't too happy to see us and basically grilled us on who we knew and why we were there. Seemed pretty disappointed she couldn't get us tossed.

Cardiac_Canes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-19-2013, 11:11 AM
  #473
KlattNazty
Registered User
 
KlattNazty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3,339
vCash: 500
dont think i can say enough good things about brock mcginn. real nice player for carolina. very impressed with his play this year. nice showing of skill, and incredibly consistent player.

im not too sure how the offense will translate given it kind of was unprecedented prior to this season, not entirely but you know what i mean. i think you can hope for a real nice third line player and potentially more, his consistency and hustle is really impressive.

from a leafs / storm fan

KlattNazty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-19-2013, 01:03 PM
  #474
HankClerval
Fifth Line Center
 
HankClerval's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 990
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cardiac_Canes View Post
Myself and a fellow caniac (I don't even know what his handle is now, Gin Antonic?) from this board were taking in a game two seasons ago I guess it was. Had some beers and while walking the concourse came across someone in a Joslin canes jersey. I joked that she was probably the only person other than Joslin himself to ever have that jersey. She didn't say anything but her friend got all mad and said that that was his mom before they stormed off.

That's not even the end of it, though. We got in to meet the canes after the game thanks to Gin Antonic knowing Jeff Skinner's cousin and lo and behold, there's Joslin's mom and her friend again. She wasn't too happy to see us and basically grilled us on who we knew and why we were there. Seemed pretty disappointed she couldn't get us tossed.
So awesome.

Related:

http://www.clipland.com/v/5146

--g

HankClerval is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-21-2013, 07:30 PM
  #475
Lucky Lindy
Registered User
 
Lucky Lindy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Stockholm
Country: Sweden
Posts: 1,422
vCash: 500
So, both Tolchinsky (1-0) and McGinn (2-2) scored so far in the Subway Series-game tonight.

E: Brendan Ross ‏@RossyYoungblood 1m

Likes through 40 minutes: Laughton (#Flyers), Tolchinsky (#Canes), Ekblad (#2014NHLDraft), Anderson (#CBJ), McGinn (#Canes), Nalimov (RUS,G)


Last edited by Lucky Lindy: 11-21-2013 at 07:53 PM.
Lucky Lindy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.