HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Eastern Conference > Metropolitan Division > Columbus Blue Jackets
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

Interesting Info: Part XII (All Jackets-related "tidbits" in here)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
08-25-2012, 12:42 PM
  #676
Sore Loser
HF Partner
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spokane, WA.
Country: United States
Posts: 6,036
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by pete goegan View Post
The comments on the Mains regarding "What's next for Columbus?" we're surprisingly positive, with most recognizing the same kind of changes we have observed in the team makeup. Most, too, center criticism on team management, just as most here do.
The actual hockey people that I know agree with this assessment. I also think that we've put together a team of competing, battler type players that will not go down easy. When you're doing a rebuild properly, you need two things - quality leadership (check), and talented youth (working on it).

I like the direction we're headed right now. I wish Rick nothing but the best in New York, but I have a feeling this means big things for the Jackets - maybe not this year, but 2-3 years from now.

Sore Loser is offline  
Old
08-25-2012, 02:29 PM
  #677
Viqsi
carrying the flag
 
Viqsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The Scary Internet
Country: United States
Posts: 20,385
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Viqsi
Quote:
Originally Posted by pete goegan View Post
The comments on the Mains regarding "What's next for Columbus?" we're surprisingly positive, with most recognizing the same kind of changes we have observed in the team makeup. Most, too, center criticism on team management, just as most here do.
That's because the "relocate the team, that's the best next move" idiot masses, when they showed up (and they did), were getting posts deleted, and potentially even infracted and threadbanned (can't confirm that, but one of the guys I reported was very persistent). I reported something like four or five such folks myself.

That said, much of the rest of it was definitely a welcome breath of fresh air.

__________________
Remember - when you're a hockey fan, it's not "reckless driving", it's "good forechecking".
"Viqsi, you are our sweet humanist..." --mt-svk on the CBJ boards

Thanks, Howson, for cleaning up MacLean's toxic waste. Welcome, Kekalainen; let's get good things built!
Viqsi is offline  
Old
08-25-2012, 03:19 PM
  #678
pete goegan
HFBoards Sponsor
 
pete goegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,604
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viqsi View Post
That's because the "relocate the team, that's the best next move" idiot masses, when they showed up (and they did), were getting posts deleted, and potentially even infracted and threadbanned (can't confirm that, but one of the guys I reported was very persistent). I reported something like four or five such folks myself.

That said, much of the rest of it was definitely a welcome breath of fresh air.
Didn't realize that, Viqsi, thanks for the info.

pete goegan is online now  
Old
08-25-2012, 03:58 PM
  #679
FlaggerX
Registered User
 
FlaggerX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus
Posts: 1,172
vCash: 500
I think the rest of the league pities us, and I'm tired of pity.

FlaggerX is offline  
Old
08-25-2012, 11:22 PM
  #680
LetsGOJackets!!
Registered User
 
LetsGOJackets!!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 2,541
vCash: 500
That's awesome

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viqsi View Post
That's because the "relocate the team, that's the best next move" idiot masses, when they showed up (and they did), were getting posts deleted, and potentially even infracted and threadbanned (can't confirm that, but one of the guys I reported was very persistent). I reported something like four or five such folks myself.

That said, much of the rest of it was definitely a welcome breath of fresh air.
I guess that is one way to make a positive impact on our rep..

LetsGOJackets!! is offline  
Old
08-26-2012, 12:08 AM
  #681
Mayor Bee
\/me_____you\/
 
Mayor Bee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,367
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viqsi View Post
That's because the "relocate the team, that's the best next move" idiot masses, when they showed up (and they did), were getting posts deleted, and potentially even infracted and threadbanned (can't confirm that, but one of the guys I reported was very persistent). I reported something like four or five such folks myself.

That said, much of the rest of it was definitely a welcome breath of fresh air.
I've resorted to low-grade sulking rather than reporting. I save the reporting for the stuff that's way over-the-top. Outside of that, it's a lot of "gee, thanks" and "that's not very nice" from me.

Mayor Bee is offline  
Old
08-26-2012, 10:37 AM
  #682
Viqsi
carrying the flag
 
Viqsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The Scary Internet
Country: United States
Posts: 20,385
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Viqsi
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaggerX View Post
I think the rest of the league pities us, and I'm tired of pity.
I practically long for pity. It's a damnsight better than the current "hostility towards our very existence" that we get from so many.

Granted, I'd prefer to have better than "pity" as well, but that's entirely in the hands of our on-ice performances. If we're going to suck, though, I'd prefer other folks at least be decent human beings about it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mayor Bee View Post
I've resorted to low-grade sulking rather than reporting. I save the reporting for the stuff that's way over-the-top. Outside of that, it's a lot of "gee, thanks" and "that's not very nice" from me.
I picked up the habit of leaving the phrase "Thanks for sharing" as the documented rationale for deleting contentless flamebait posts in Trades & Rumors while I was moderating there. It's carried over to my replies to such things when they're not so actionable.

Viqsi is offline  
Old
08-29-2012, 05:35 AM
  #683
joshjoshjosh
ಠ_ಠ
 
joshjoshjosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Guam
Country: Eritrea
Posts: 2,269
vCash: 500
Hafa Adai from Guam! Anything new besides the scoreboard in the last few weeks? I am decidedly out of the loop and it's a pain browsing the web on my phone

joshjoshjosh is offline  
Old
08-29-2012, 08:22 AM
  #684
pete goegan
HFBoards Sponsor
 
pete goegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,604
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshjoshjosh View Post
Hafa Adai from Guam! Anything new besides the scoreboard in the last few weeks? I am decidedly out of the loop and it's a pain browsing the web on my phone
"Loop" is correct, we're just going around in circles until the CBA is worked out.

Guam, eh? Well, you may not be the fan furthest away from NWA (Moscow and Slovakia are off in the distance, too!), but you're certainly the most isolated!

pete goegan is online now  
Old
08-29-2012, 07:49 PM
  #685
Sore Loser
HF Partner
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spokane, WA.
Country: United States
Posts: 6,036
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by pete goegan View Post
"Loop" is correct, we're just going around in circles until the CBA is worked out.

Guam, eh? Well, you may not be the fan furthest away from NWA (Moscow and Slovakia are off in the distance, too!), but you're certainly the most isolated!
Disagree. Have you ever been to Spokane, WA? Talk about isolation ...

Sore Loser is offline  
Old
08-29-2012, 09:24 PM
  #686
leesmith
"We're NEVER Done!"
 
leesmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15,312
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaggerX View Post
I think the rest of the league pities us, and I'm tired of pity.
Where's the Like button for this?!? Oops, wrong website.

leesmith is offline  
Old
08-30-2012, 09:16 AM
  #687
Robert
Foligno family
 
Robert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KY & Lime Lake NY
Country: United States
Posts: 30,144
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to Robert
http://www.thehockeynews.com/article...daily_20120830

Robert is offline  
Old
08-30-2012, 10:19 AM
  #688
pete goegan
HFBoards Sponsor
 
pete goegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,604
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert View Post
The title of that article is "Easy to Root for Downtrodden Blue Jackets," which we all know is untrue - its damn hard to root for their sorry *****!

pete goegan is online now  
Old
08-30-2012, 11:41 AM
  #689
1857 Howitzer
******* Linesman
 
1857 Howitzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ohio
Country: United States
Posts: 5,059
vCash: 500
I have seen tweeted by a number of people that FSOhio is going to have 81 of the jackets games this year and NBC Sports Network will have 1 game. It's nice to finally have all 82 games on local TV.

__________________
@Aportzline: RT @skeezer1212: @Aportzline are you on record about if you think they should trade Nash, *Carter? / Not my place. Reporter, not columnist.
1857 Howitzer is offline  
Old
08-31-2012, 12:53 PM
  #690
Viqsi
carrying the flag
 
Viqsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The Scary Internet
Country: United States
Posts: 20,385
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Viqsi
Quote:
Originally Posted by pete goegan View Post
The title of that article is "Easy to Root for Downtrodden Blue Jackets," which we all know is untrue - its damn hard to root for their sorry *****!
The target audience isn't existing fans. I'm sure other folks would find it very easy indeed to hop on an "underdog" bandwagon.

Besides, who says love is supposed to be easy?

Viqsi is offline  
Old
08-31-2012, 09:05 PM
  #691
CBJSprague24
"Scoreboard, son."
 
CBJSprague24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: 52mi from the Nat
Country: United States
Posts: 6,818
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1857 Howitzer View Post
I have seen tweeted by a number of people that FSOhio is going to have 81 of the jackets games this year and NBC Sports Network will have 1 game. It's nice to finally have all 82 games on local TV.
That NBCSN game will be in October against Detroit.

Weren't all CBJ games on TV last season? FSN had to pick up a couple that NBC dropped, but I thought all 82 were televised.

CBJSprague24 is offline  
Old
08-31-2012, 10:06 PM
  #692
Seedtype
Registered User
 
Seedtype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ohio?!?!
Posts: 462
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by CBJSprague24 View Post
That NBCSN game will be in October against Detroit.

Weren't all CBJ games on TV last season? FSN had to pick up a couple that NBC dropped, but I thought all 82 were televised.
Hmm, I thought there was a game in October (it was against Colorado I think) that wasn't televised.
Or was that the year before? It's all blurring together for me right now...

Seedtype is online now  
Old
09-01-2012, 01:04 AM
  #693
Sore Loser
HF Partner
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spokane, WA.
Country: United States
Posts: 6,036
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by CBJSprague24 View Post
That NBCSN game will be in October against Detroit.

Weren't all CBJ games on TV last season? FSN had to pick up a couple that NBC dropped, but I thought all 82 were televised.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seedtype View Post
Hmm, I thought there was a game in October (it was against Colorado I think) that wasn't televised.
Or was that the year before? It's all blurring together for me right now...
Pretty sure you're right, I remember one game not being televised ... and I think you even nailed the team.

Sore Loser is offline  
Old
09-01-2012, 07:33 AM
  #694
CBJ Tiffin
Registered User
 
CBJ Tiffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 275
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seedtype View Post
Hmm, I thought there was a game in October (it was against Colorado I think) that wasn't televised.
Or was that the year before? It's all blurring together for me right now...
You are correct, October 12 vs. Colorado.

CBJ Tiffin is online now  
Old
09-01-2012, 07:36 PM
  #695
joshjoshjosh
ಠ_ಠ
 
joshjoshjosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Guam
Country: Eritrea
Posts: 2,269
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by CBJ Tiffin View Post
You are correct, October 12 vs. Colorado.
GameCenter Live feed was a camera pointed at the jumbotron and synced it with the radio PBP it was actually pretty interesting.

joshjoshjosh is offline  
Old
09-01-2012, 09:42 PM
  #696
Seedtype
Registered User
 
Seedtype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ohio?!?!
Posts: 462
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshjoshjosh View Post
GameCenter Live feed was a camera pointed at the jumbotron and synced it with the radio PBP it was actually pretty interesting.
Yeah, I remember watching that. I wish they would always have a feed like that for free...

Anyways, it's pretty cool that all 82 games will be televised(hopefully all in HD) considering our terrible year last year. I think this team will be fun to watch, eh?

Seedtype is online now  
Old
09-07-2012, 07:56 AM
  #697
Dr. Fire
What, me worry?
 
Dr. Fire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Jacketstown, Ohio
Country: United States
Posts: 6,659
vCash: 500
ESPN the magazine franchise rankings are out, and the CBJ are not at the bottom this year. About middle of the pack.

Quote:
For the 10th straight year, ESPN The Magazine has released its Ultimate Standings, a list that ranks every professional sports team in the NBA, MLB, NHL and NFL from 1st to 122nd.

And, for the first time since the inaugural list in 2003, when the Columbus Blue Jackets landed at the bottom, a hockey team is in the basement. That team: the Toronto Maple Leafs, who are worse than the Sacramento Kings, which is the worst kind of worst.
Article and full list:

http://sports.yahoo.com/blogs/nhl-pu...4915--nhl.html

Dr. Fire is offline  
Old
09-07-2012, 08:01 AM
  #698
TaketheCannoli
RIP
 
TaketheCannoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ohio
Country: United States
Posts: 8,435
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Fire View Post
ESPN the magazine franchise rankings are out, and the CBJ are not at the bottom this year. About middle of the pack.



Article and full list:

http://sports.yahoo.com/blogs/nhl-pu...4915--nhl.html
Oh boy is The Hockey News and Sportsnet going to be pissed!

TaketheCannoli is online now  
Old
09-07-2012, 09:22 AM
  #699
Iron Balls McGinty
Registered User
 
Iron Balls McGinty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sec. 203/Worthington
Country: United States
Posts: 1,560
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Fire View Post
ESPN the magazine franchise rankings are out, and the CBJ are not at the bottom this year. About middle of the pack.



Article and full list:

http://sports.yahoo.com/blogs/nhl-pu...4915--nhl.html
This still has the Atlanta Thrashers in it.

It looks like the link takes you to the 2011 rankings. especially considering the Bengals are the very bottom of the list as well. After last season, they should have moved up the list somewhere.


Last edited by Iron Balls McGinty: 09-07-2012 at 09:26 AM. Reason: additional info
Iron Balls McGinty is offline  
Old
09-07-2012, 10:18 AM
  #700
Viqsi
carrying the flag
 
Viqsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The Scary Internet
Country: United States
Posts: 20,385
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Viqsi
Yeah. The full list no longer seems to be available online.

EDIT:
Quote:
Friendly warning: The table is kind of glitchy. Occasionally the 2012 rankings disappear altogether.
Apparently Puck Daddy noticed.


EDIT #2:
Since 2012 keeps vanishing, here's the hockey teams only:
RNKTEAMRNKBNGFRLOWNAFFSTXPLACCHTTR
6.Phoenix Coyotes622210023711668
7.Tampa Bay Lightning72749149241823
13.New Jersey Devils131112525121133911
14.Nashville Predators14222735725301761
17.St. Louis Blues171023392577381275
19.Pittsburgh Penguins194066701218347
28.Carolina Hurricanes284221462243515023
30.Detroit Red Wings3057526010319137
32.Los Angeles Kings322429438233263157
33.Florida Panthers336236731261523384
37.Anaheim Ducks374939473859645534
42.Ottawa Senators424832256493462158
47.Dallas Stars472660813475739139
55.Philadelphia Flyers5565414110060422562
58.Boston Bruins5864424810985284311
60.Buffalo Sabres6030593226731117892
63.New York Rangers6358316611757151638
68.Washington Capitals687246139446769767
70.San Jose Sharks705938319254887286
74.Chicago Blackhawks7475742611141624718
78.Colorado Avalanche78357189102947410829
87.Minnesota Wild8710261709369580103
91.Winnipeg Jets9111672349987775781
92.Vancouver Canucks9270704212186835978
106.Calgary Flames10697806711011011511563
111.Montreal Canadiens11111894631167411412143
114.Edmonton Oilers114113969110811910411750
116.Columbus Blue Jackets116951061158458122120122
119.New York Islanders119811041199612210111998
122.Toronto Maple Leafs122122119112122104121111121
(No, I don't know why ESPN has the team's overall rank listed twice.)


Last edited by Viqsi: 09-07-2012 at 10:56 AM.
Viqsi is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.