HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > General Hockey Discussion > The History of Hockey
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
The History of Hockey Relive great moments in hockey history and discuss how the game has changed over time.

Top 10 goalies Pre 1950

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
02-13-2012, 12:23 PM
  #1
markrander87
Registered User
 
markrander87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 3,594
vCash: 500
Top 10 goalies Pre 1950

Looking for some top 10 lists of goalies who played the mojority of their career before 1950. Some discussion and sources would be great.

markrander87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
02-13-2012, 12:45 PM
  #2
seventieslord
Moderator
 
seventieslord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regina, SK
Country: Canada
Posts: 24,265
vCash: 500
I have no time to do much better than this, but if we use 1950 as a cutoff (and allow goalies who have played most of a career as of 1950 to complete theirs), here’s what I have:

1. Clint Benedict
2. Turk Broda
3. Frank Brimsek
4. Chuck Gardiner
5. Bill Durnan
6. Roy Worters
7. Tiny Thompson
8. Georges Vezina
9. Hap Holmes
10. George Hainsworth
HM: Hugh Lehman

It’s tough, a lot of these guys could go in a lot of different orders depending on what you’re after. Aside from Benedict, I find most of these guys really blend together.

seventieslord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
02-13-2012, 12:48 PM
  #3
TheDevilMadeMe
Global Moderator
 
TheDevilMadeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn
Country: United States
Posts: 39,934
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by seventieslord View Post
I have no time to do much better than this, but if we use 1950 as a cutoff (and allow goalies who have played most of a career as of 1950 to complete theirs), here’s what I have:

1. Clint Benedict
2. Turk Broda
3. Frank Brimsek
4. Chuck Gardiner
5. Bill Durnan
6. Roy Worters
7. Tiny Thompson
8. Georges Vezina
9. Hap Holmes
10. George Hainsworth
HM: Hugh Lehman

It’s tough, a lot of these guys could go in a lot of different orders depending on what you’re after. Aside from Benedict, I find most of these guys really blend together.
Georges Vezina and Hugh Lehman were both better than Holmes and Hainsworth, probably significantly so. I'd take them over Worters, as well. I've read a lot of contemporary articles from the early 1930s and as Charlie Gardiner started to assume the title of "best goalie of all time," Vezina and Lehman (curiously not Benedict) were the two guys he was being measured against.

I'm honestly really surprised that you would even consider Holmes over Lehman, since the only argument for that one is pure Cup counting.

Edit: And I'm really starting to doubt Benedict's place at #1 on this list. I think a good case can be made to rank any of Brimsek, Broda, or Gardiner over him. Possibly even Vezina.

TheDevilMadeMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
02-13-2012, 02:18 PM
  #4
BM67
Registered User
 
BM67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In "The System"
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,579
vCash: 500
HOH Top 100 list has:
1. Bill Durnan
2. Turk Broda
3. Clint Benedict
4. Frank Brimsek
5. George Hainsworth
6. Charlie Gardiner

My list for the HOH Top 100 had:
1. Turk Broda
2. Clint Benedict
3. Bill Durnan
4. George Hainsworth
5. Frank Brimsek
6. Hap Holmes
7. Georges Vezina
8. Hugh Lehman
9. Charlie Gardiner

HOH Top 70 list has:
1. Clint Benedict
2. Bill Durnan
3. Turk Broda

My list for the HOH Top 70 had:
1. Turk Broda
2. Clint Benedict
3. Bill Durnan
4. Frank Brimsek
5. Hap Holmes
6. Charlie Gardiner
7. George Hainsworth
8. Hugh Lehman

Without Fear Hockey's 50 Greatest Goaltenders has:
1. Bill Durnan
2. George Hainsworth
3. Georges Vezina
4. Turk Broda
5. Frank Brimsek
6. Clint Benedict
7. Charlie Gardiner
8. Tiny Thompson
9. Alec Connell
10. Hap Holmes

I don't think I'd agree with any of the lists now, and my order of preference would probably change on a daily basis if I tried to make a list. My own lists probably punished Gardiner for a short career more than they should.

If I had to name a #1 guy right now, I'd probably go with Brimsek.

BM67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
02-13-2012, 05:51 PM
  #5
Dennis Bonvie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Connecticut
Country: United States
Posts: 8,024
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDevilMadeMe View Post
Georges Vezina and Hugh Lehman were both better than Holmes and Hainsworth, probably significantly so. I'd take them over Worters, as well. I've read a lot of contemporary articles from the early 1930s and as Charlie Gardiner started to assume the title of "best goalie of all time," Vezina and Lehman (curiously not Benedict) were the two guys he was being measured against.

I'm honestly really surprised that you would even consider Holmes over Lehman, since the only argument for that one is pure Cup counting.

Edit: And I'm really starting to doubt Benedict's place at #1 on this list. I think a good case can be made to rank any of Brimsek, Broda, or Gardiner over him. Possibly even Vezina.
I agree.

Dennis Bonvie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
02-13-2012, 08:00 PM
  #6
Killion
Global Moderator
 
Killion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Casablanca
Country: Morocco
Posts: 22,472
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by BM67 View Post
If I had to name a #1 guy right now, I'd probably go with Brimsek.
Ditto. Mr.Zero. A bit hesitantly though in also considering the ambidextrous Bill Durnan. Never saw either one of them play of course, well before my time, but still, Durnans record combined with what mustve been something rather unusual to witness is intriguing to say the least, possibly enough to make me change my mind.

Killion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
02-14-2012, 01:27 AM
  #7
pnep
Registered User
 
pnep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Novosibirsk,Russia
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 2,354
vCash: 500
GoalieSeasonsNHL "HHOF Monitor" PTS
Clint "Praying Bennie" Benedict 1918-302471.39
Frank "Mr. Zero" Brimsek 1939-492023.72
Georges "The Chicoutimi Cucumber" Vezina 1918-261929.71
Cecil "Tiny" Thompson 1929-401884.02
Bill "The Mirror Man" Durnan 1944-491844.50
Turk "Old Slippery" Broda 1937-491794.79
George "Little George" Hainsworth 1927-371566.67
Chuck "Wandering Scotsman" Gardiner 1928-341199.85
Alec "The Ottawa Fireman" Connell1925-371198.15
Dave "Davey" Kerr 1931-41964.86
Roy "Shrimp" Worters 1926-37795.13
John "The Port Perry Woodpecker" Roach 1922-35745.10
Lorne "Chabotsky" Chabot 1927-37734.01
John "Mum" Mowers 1941-47650.61
Norm "Normie" Smith 1932-45621.58
Harry "Apple Cheeks" Lumley 1944-49509.10
Mike "Iron Mike" Karakas 1936-46480.14
Wilf "Petch" Cude 1931-41428.22
Jake "Jumpin' Jakie" Forbes 1920-33318.41
Paul "Babe" Bibeault 1941-47279.03
Frank "Ulcers" Mccool 1945-46262.80
Earl Robertson 1937-42260.72
Harry "Hap" Holmes 1918-28228.88
Chuck "Bonnie Prince Charlie" Rayner 1941-49162.59
Andy "The Glasgow Gobbler" Aitkenhead 1933-35146.35

pnep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
02-14-2012, 02:34 AM
  #8
Killion
Global Moderator
 
Killion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Casablanca
Country: Morocco
Posts: 22,472
vCash: 500
pnep?. Your going to have to interpret those numbers. Sorry.
Im not (nor are a great many others here) Puckmetricians.

... and furthermore. There have been some incredible talents in the crease out
of the former USSR & Czech Republic whose stats should be included no?...


Last edited by Killion: 02-14-2012 at 02:39 AM.
Killion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
02-14-2012, 03:20 AM
  #9
pnep
Registered User
 
pnep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Novosibirsk,Russia
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 2,354
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killion View Post
pnep?. Your going to have to interpret those numbers. Sorry.
Im not (nor are a great many others here) Puckmetricians.
http://hfboards.hockeysfuture.com/sh...d.php?t=276125

pnep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
02-14-2012, 09:25 AM
  #10
Hawkman
Moderator
Sharpshooter
 
Hawkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,506
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrander87 View Post
Looking for some top 10 lists of goalies who played the mojority of their career before 1950. Some discussion and sources would be great.
Looking for a goalie this late!?! Wish you were in my division.

Hawkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
02-14-2012, 09:47 AM
  #11
markrander87
Registered User
 
markrander87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 3,594
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by God Made Me View Post
Looking for a goalie this late!?! Wish you were in my division.
I wish I was in your division too...

My top 2 lines plus top pairing would skate circles around your team You could have Roy and Plante in nets and it wouldn't matter.

markrander87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
02-14-2012, 09:50 AM
  #12
Hawkman
Moderator
Sharpshooter
 
Hawkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,506
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrander87 View Post
I wish I was in your division too...
My top 2 lines plus top pairing would skate circles around your team You could have Roy and Plante in nets and it wouldn't matter.
You're right. Goaltending doesn't matter...at least you better hope so.

Hawkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.