HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Hockey Talk by Country > Sweden
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2

U18 prospects leaving Sweden will not be eligible for Team Sweden (U18 and below)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
07-04-2013, 03:08 AM
  #1
Hockeyfrilla
Registered User
 
Hockeyfrilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Country: Sweden
Posts: 2,665
vCash: 500
U18 prospects leaving Sweden will not be eligible for Team Sweden (U18 and below)

The U18 players that was selected to Ivan Hlinka was informed by SHF that if ure leaving for CHL/USHL/etc you wont be selected

read more here: http://www.hockeysverige.se/article/...ndslagsplatsen


Last edited by Hockeyfrilla: 07-04-2013 at 03:20 AM.
Hockeyfrilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
07-04-2013, 03:13 AM
  #2
vorky
@vorkywh24
 
vorky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6,681
vCash: 500
right decision, but not perfect.

Have a look at international player tranfers in football, hockey and basketball.

1) FIFA and FIBA ban international transfers of players under 18 yrs (exceptions if family moved or the player leaves country to study). IIHF does not ban international transfers of players under 18 yrs. Club can ban tranfer if the player has pro-contract. I would like to ask you how many players U18 have such pro-contract in Finland. Majority of U18 players, or almost nobody? If almost nobody, how can clubs keep their top prospects? I have no problem if euro players go to CHL (or slovaks/czechs to SHL/SM-Liiga) at the age of 16... I have problem if they go for free.

Quote:
A former member national association can only refuse to sign a LOA if one of the four reasons in section I article 2.2(c) exists


2.2 c)
The former member national association may only refuse to sign the transfer card (or LOA) if:1) the player is a signed professional player currently under a professional player contract (refer to section II article 4 for appeal procedures)
http://www.iihf.com/fileadmin/user_u...s_20130204.pdf

2) FIFA and FIBA have mechanism of developing fee which must pay new club of a player to his former club... and this is paid if a player is/is not under contract. If a player is under contract, his club can ask transfer fee as well (in NBA case part of transfer fee is paid by player as I wrote earlier). In hockey there is not "development fee" if a player transfers from lets say Europe to CHL or SM-Liiga to KHL/SHL...

3) transfer fee - does not exist in hockey. In basketball/football no problem. NBA respects euro contracts of players, NHL does not. Why?

vorky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
07-04-2013, 03:19 AM
  #3
Hockeyfrilla
Registered User
 
Hockeyfrilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Country: Sweden
Posts: 2,665
vCash: 500
I hope Adrian Kempe dont report to Barrie Colts.

Hockeyfrilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
07-04-2013, 03:38 AM
  #4
Dosing
Registered User
 
Dosing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ivösjön
Country: Sweden
Posts: 2,357
vCash: 500
A few players could hurt from this. Development is very individual. Also could give wrong idea about tre kronor wanting to win. Aside from that i think it's a good message.

Dosing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
07-04-2013, 04:17 AM
  #5
joe89
#5
 
joe89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Country: Sweden
Posts: 16,780
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hockeyfrilla View Post
I hope Adrian Kempe dont report to Barrie Colts.
It's just one year of national team play as U17 players can't go to the CHL. Kempe, Forsbacka et al. are U19 players a year from now and then it's time for the U20 team where they are eligible no matter where they play.

The odd guy might care much about the Hlinka and U18 Worlds, but most won't over their personal development.

This, in my opinion, is a no win-no win.

joe89 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
07-04-2013, 04:33 AM
  #6
vorky
@vorkywh24
 
vorky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6,681
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe89 View Post
It's just one year of national team play as U17 players can't go to the CHL. Kempe, Forsbacka et al. are U19 players a year from now and then it's time for the U20 team where they are eligible no matter where they play.

The odd guy might care much about the Hlinka and U18 Worlds, but most won't over their personal development.

This, in my opinion, is a no win-no win.
Agree, not best rule, the best is what I wrote at #2

vorky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.