HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Western Conference > Pacific Division > San Jose Sharks
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

CBA folks...need a litttle help

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
06-15-2012, 05:55 PM
  #1
210
Registered User
 
210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Worcester, MA
Country: United States
Posts: 9,684
vCash: 500
CBA folks...need a litttle help

I have scanned the CBA for a good hour looking for something that I can't find...I'm looking for where is says the NHL clubs can only enter into NHL (be they one or two way) contracts. I know it's in there somewhere but I just can't find it.

210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2012, 06:34 PM
  #2
kdb209
Global Moderator
 
kdb209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 12,583
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by 210 View Post
I have scanned the CBA for a good hour looking for something that I can't find...I'm looking for where is says the NHL clubs can only enter into NHL (be they one or two way) contracts. I know it's in there somewhere but I just can't find it.
I'm not sure what you're looking for. Is this it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CBA Article 11.1
11.1 Standard Player's Contract. The standard form SPC annexed hereto as Exhibit
1 will be the sole form of employment contract used for all Player signings after the
execution of this Agreement.
The standard form SPC may not be amended or modified
in any manner whatsoever. Filed form 1995 SPCs will be considered valid and effective
until their expiration, as deemed modified by this Agreement and the Compliance Rules
attached as Exhibit 16 hereto, provided, however, that notwithstanding anything to the
contrary contained herein, any previously, and still outstanding, rejected SPC shall not be
deemed to be registered or approved pursuant to this provision or otherwise, and such
rejected SPC shall be grieved in accordance with Article 17 of this Agreement.

kdb209 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2012, 06:41 PM
  #3
210
Registered User
 
210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Worcester, MA
Country: United States
Posts: 9,684
vCash: 500
I could have sworn that it says in the CBA somewhere that NHL clubs can't enter into agreements with players for other leagues (excepting the two-way contracts and ELCs allowing assigning players to the ECHL, of course)

210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2012, 07:50 PM
  #4
68 Z-28
Registered User
 
68 Z-28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Under the Tank
Country: United States
Posts: 2,611
vCash: 500
I think the tree that you are barking up is regarding player eligibility, however I don't know if what you're looking for would be incorporated into the CBA, or other agreements that the leagues have with each other.

Quote:
8.9 Eligibility for Play in the League. No Player shall be eligible for play in the
League unless he:
(a) had been claimed in the last Entry Draft, or was ineligible for claim under
Section 8.4; or
(b) had been eligible for claim in the last Entry Draft, but was unclaimed, and:
(i) had played hockey in North America the prior season and was age
20 or older at the time of the last Entry Draft, and signed an SPC
which was signed and registered with the League between the
conclusion of the Entry Draft and commencement of the next NHL
Season.
(ii) had played hockey in North America the prior season and was
under age 20 at the time of the last Entry Draft, and signed an SPC
which was signed and registered with the League between the
conclusion of the Entry Draft and commencement of the Major
Juniors season (except that if such Player had signed an NHL tryout form, which was signed and registered with the League during
the aforesaid time period, then the deadline for signing and
registering with the League an SPC with such try-out Club shall be
the commencement of the NHL Season).22
(iii) had played hockey outside of North America in the prior season
and was age 22 or older at the time of the last Entry Draft and
signed an SPC which was signed and registered with the League
between the conclusion of the Entry Draft and the commencement
of the next NHL Season.
(iv) The words "eligible for claim in the last Entry Draft" in
subparagraph (b) above mean "eligible for claim in all rounds of
the last Entry Draft." The words "the prior season" in subparagraph
(i), (ii) and (iii) above mean "a full season prior to the last Entry
Draft."

68 Z-28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2012, 08:05 PM
  #5
210
Registered User
 
210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Worcester, MA
Country: United States
Posts: 9,684
vCash: 500
No, it was a pretty specific condition that was mentioned. Maybe it's some other league document...

210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-16-2012, 11:51 AM
  #6
210
Registered User
 
210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Worcester, MA
Country: United States
Posts: 9,684
vCash: 500
Anyone have access to older NHL CBAs? Maybe I'm remembering something from a past one...

210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.