HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Western Conference > Central Division > Winnipeg Jets
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

Jets @ Blackhawks • Sun Nov 02, 8PM • United Center

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
11-02-2014, 08:23 AM
  #1
YWGinYYZ
Global Moderator
.
 
YWGinYYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 18,093
vCash: 50
Jets @ Blackhawks • Sun Nov 02, 8PM • United Center





JETS (5-5-1) AT BLACKHAWKS (6-4-1)

TV: TSN3, WGN
Last 10: Winnipeg 4-5-1; Chicago 5-4-1


Season series: The Chicago Blackhawks went 3-1-0 in four games against the Winnipeg Jets last
season, led by captain Jonathan Toews' two goals and three assists against his hometown team.
Chicago is 8-2-0 in the past 10 games against the Jets' franchise, including five games as the
Atlanta Thrashers. Former Blackhawks forwards Andrew Ladd and Dustin Byfuglien each had three
points against their old team last season.

Jets team scope: After starting 1-4-0, including a four-game losing streak, Winnipeg is 4-1-1 in
its past six games after a 1-0 shootout win Saturday at the New York Rangers. Evander Kane scored
the game-deciding goal in the fourth round of the tiebreaker, rewarding goalie Ondrej Pavelec for
a stellar performance. Pavelec allowed one goal in the shootout after stopping all 38 shots he
faced in regulation and overtime. It hasn't been announced whether he'll start against the
Blackhawks, but he has appeared in all 11 games thus far. If backup Michael Hutchinson gets the
call, it will be his second start and third appearance. Hutchinson's first start, Oct. 12 at the
Los Angeles Kings, didn't go well; he allowed three goals on 13 shots before getting pulled.

Blackhawks team scope: Chicago lost 3-2 Saturday at the Toronto Maple Leafs, its fourth loss (all
in regulation) in six games. It's the most regulation defeats the Blackhawks have had this early
in a season since 2010-11. The Blackhawks didn't lose in regulation for the fourth time last
season until their 22nd game and needed 31 games to accrue that many regulation losses in 2012-13,
when they started 21-0-3 on their way to a Stanley Cup championship. Scoring is the main issue,
but coach Joel Quenneville is also displeased with the amount of turnovers Chicago is giving up.
The Blackhawks gave the Maple Leafs some great scoring chances that turned into goals and another
loss, despite outshooting the Maple Leafs 47-27 for the game and 26-7 in the third period.
Starting goalie Corey Crawford returned against Toronto after a two-week injury absence, but
Quenneville hasn't announced who will start against Winnipeg.
Lifted from: Jets @ Blackhawks Preview



HEAD TO HEAD
TeamGPRECORDHOMEROADL10G/GPGA/GPPP%PK%PIM/GPS/GPSA/GPFO%
Winnipeg Jets115-5-12-3-03-2-14-5-11.822.278.186.714.229.927.349.4
Chicago Blackhawks116-4-14-1-12-3-05-4-12.462.0019.291.47.538.927.552.4



GOALIES
GOALIETEAMGPREC.GASAGAASV%
O. PavelecWPG115-4-1222782.10.921
M. HutchinsonWPG20-1-03224.50.864
C. CrawfordCHI53-1-1101221.93.918
S. DarlingCHI32-1-06901.98.933
A. RaantaCHI31-2-06902.03.933

SCORING LEADERS - JETS AND BLACKHAWKS
PLAYERTeamGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. LittleWPG11549+3611
J. ToewsCHI11448+1001
P. SharpCHI11358-2830
P. KaneCHI11358-3021
T. EnstromWPG11088+1600
A. LaddWPG11437+0811
B. SaadCHI11167-3201
B. WheelerWPG11426+12801
D. KeithCHI11246+4600
B. SeabrookCHI11246+2421
M. HossaCHI11235-1200
B. RichardsCHI11145-1210
A. ShawCHI11314-1810
B. BickellCHI11134+0800
Z. BogosianWPG10044+21800
D. ByfuglienWPG11213+42900
K. VersteegCHI7213+2200
M. FrolikWPG11033-2000
M. PerreaultWPG11033-3600
M. ScheifeleWPG11112+1600




INJURIES & SCRATCHES
JetsInjurySeverity
No Injuries  

BlackhawksInjurySeverity
Dan CarcilloKnee4 weeks

STREAMS
Video Streams
atdhe.tv
Justin.tv (non-direct)
Channelsurfing.net (non-direct)
MyP2P Forums
First Row Sports
usagoals.tv
LiveTV.ru
firstevents.us (replace live1.html with live2, live3, etc)

Audio Streams
TSN 1290 Radio

PREVIOUS MEETINGS




YWGinYYZ is offline  
Old
11-02-2014, 08:26 AM
  #2
kurpitsa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Helsinki
Country: Finland
Posts: 82
vCash: 571
I really hope for our second line to score tonight and a good game from hutchinson. Anyways.. if we loose tonight Iīm not going to be disappointed:

4-3 Jets!

kurpitsa is offline  
Old
11-02-2014, 08:32 AM
  #3
DarthMonty
Makin' saves
 
DarthMonty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Optimismville
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,661
vCash: 50
This would be a huge game to win, whether Clutchinson or Savelec starts. And if the Jets need to keep winning games by a one goal margin until the scoring starts to show up, doing so against teams like the Blackhawks can only improve the collective mental state of the team.

Let's do this - ugly if need be.

Go Jets Go!

DarthMonty is offline  
Old
11-02-2014, 08:32 AM
  #4
Hunter368
Winnipeg Jets
 
Hunter368's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5,006
vCash: 500
5-1 Hawks.....

Reality check time. No smoke & mirrors is going to help vs a good team.

Hunter368 is offline  
Old
11-02-2014, 08:35 AM
  #5
Aavco Cup
Registered User
 
Aavco Cup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 10,252
vCash: 50
Both teams played on the road last night and travelled in late. Crawford played. So.... Hutch vs Raanta?

Oduya free pizza sighting last night

http://www.nhl.com/gamecenter/en/boxscore?id=2014020154

Aavco Cup is online now  
Old
11-02-2014, 08:37 AM
  #6
Sweech
Alles zu seiner Zeit
 
Sweech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,048
vCash: 5239
Versteeg with a double hattrick

__________________
http://i.imgur.com/2UeFAQW.png
Sweech is offline  
Old
11-02-2014, 08:40 AM
  #7
Gump Hasek
Spleen Merchant
 
Gump Hasek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: 222 Tudor Terrace
Posts: 8,501
vCash: 1200
More ugly, defensive hockey, please; it isn't aesthetically pleasing to some but it is to moi.

Time for a musical interlude...



Go Jets Go

Gump Hasek is offline  
Old
11-02-2014, 08:42 AM
  #8
DespoticNewt
Registered User
 
DespoticNewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Please Understand
Country: Canada
Posts: 12,083
vCash: 50
I haven't been paying attention to the standings, but Minny has a +17 goal differential? ****, that's kind of insane.

DespoticNewt is offline  
Old
11-02-2014, 08:49 AM
  #9
SensibleGuy
Registered User
 
SensibleGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4,164
vCash: 500
Go Jet's Go! Moar smoak & mearrers pleeze!

SensibleGuy is online now  
Old
11-02-2014, 09:02 AM
  #10
Aavco Cup
Registered User
 
Aavco Cup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 10,252
vCash: 50
Game is on WGN CH259 on Shaw if anyone wants a break from Beyak

Aavco Cup is online now  
Old
11-02-2014, 09:34 AM
  #11
ps241
It's closing time.
 
ps241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14,461
vCash: 50
YWG thank you for all the work you do on these game day threads.....you are a gem!! Also I really like the photo of KSW!!

Chicago should be pissed about losing in TO last night.....might be a tough game.

ps241 is online now  
Old
11-02-2014, 09:35 AM
  #12
Pitpit
Registered User
 
Pitpit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 13
vCash: 500
Had a dream that Pavs let in a goal because he was on his knees and backwards with his head in the net. Please don't let this happen!

Pitpit is offline  
Old
11-02-2014, 09:37 AM
  #13
mzappa
Jets fans in space
 
mzappa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,217
vCash: 50
3-2 Hawks in OT, so Jets get a point.

Pardy pours beer on that Hawks fan in retaliation for last years Helmet-Pardy

mzappa is offline  
Old
11-02-2014, 09:38 AM
  #14
Derfel*
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4,637
vCash: 470
With Pavelec's shutout and fantastic play last night, my guess is that they go with him tonight... except this is exactly the type of situation you'd want a rested goalie for.

They should start Hutchinson. It'd also be a good test to see how ready he is to be the #2.

I think if the Jets can get a couple of goals early they can ride it out for the win. If they aren't up by at least a goal by the end of the 1st, it'll be a Chicago win.

Derfel* is offline  
Old
11-02-2014, 09:39 AM
  #15
mzappa
Jets fans in space
 
mzappa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,217
vCash: 50
This is 259 on SHAW HD if you have those channels. #61 on standard. I'll watch the US Chicago feed to change it up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aavco Cup View Post
Game is on WGN CH259 on Shaw if anyone wants a break from Beyak

mzappa is offline  
Old
11-02-2014, 09:42 AM
  #16
jetaggedon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 105
vCash: 500
I might be in the minority on this I'd go with hutch tonight. Pavelec was great last night and has confidence, don't ruin it by playing him tired on a back to back against a team he has struggled against. You might get a great game out of hutch yet and then go from 2 goalies looking for their game to 2 goalies confident and playing at the top of their games. This would be new for the jets and put them in their best situation in net since the team got here.

jetaggedon is offline  
Old
11-02-2014, 09:52 AM
  #17
Aavco Cup
Registered User
 
Aavco Cup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 10,252
vCash: 50
IMO it has to be Hutch. There's no game day skate today so we won't know for a while

Aavco Cup is online now  
Old
11-02-2014, 10:00 AM
  #18
Just Ducky
Registered User
 
Just Ducky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: Canada
Posts: 344
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aavco Cup View Post
IMO it has to be Hutch. There's no game day skate today so we won't know for a while
Tough call for Maurice- ride the hot hand or rest him. I say ride him.

Just Ducky is offline  
Old
11-02-2014, 10:02 AM
  #19
cbcwpg
Registered User
 
cbcwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Between the Pipes
Country: United Nations
Posts: 7,654
vCash: 500
Anyone wanna bet we are doomed against the Hawks if we try and play for the 0-0 Shootout win?

cbcwpg is offline  
Old
11-02-2014, 10:05 AM
  #20
YWGinYYZ
Global Moderator
.
 
YWGinYYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 18,093
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbcwpg View Post
Anyone wanna bet we are doomed against the Hawks if we try and play for the 0-0 Shootout win?
Check out the vid of the last game we played them, in the OP. Worked there: tight game until the end.

YWGinYYZ is offline  
Old
11-02-2014, 10:05 AM
  #21
Jimby
Reformed Optimist
 
Jimby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Winnipeg
Country: Canada
Posts: 397
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aavco Cup View Post
Oduya free pizza sighting last night

http://www.nhl.com/gamecenter/en/boxscore?id=2014020154
I enjoyed seeing that last night. Brought a big smile to my face

Jimby is offline  
Old
11-02-2014, 10:08 AM
  #22
EKANE9JETS
Registered User
 
EKANE9JETS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Country: United States
Posts: 3,082
vCash: 452
the Hawks will NOT lay back as we wait till the third to start scoring. this could be a bloodbath if we dont strike first. i see a nightmare..

EKANE9JETS is online now  
Old
11-02-2014, 10:18 AM
  #23
sipowicz
The Original
 
sipowicz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Country: Canada
Posts: 8,183
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by boanst View Post

Gotta agree with other posters about Postma's strong play. I was one who was teeth gnashing about Redmond getting away, but the Postman is trying hard to make me forget.
Hate to rain on your parade but Postma was always the one with the most upside when compared to Redmond. Yes Redmond did finally make an NHL roster but he is still the 7th D man on a pretty weak defensive core in Colorado. Redmond will always be a tweener, not good enough for the NHL but too good for the AHL.

Postma still has the potential to be a top 4 D man in the NHL.

Stay with Pavs tonight, not sense in destroying Hutch in a game the Jets probably will not win.

sipowicz is offline  
Old
11-02-2014, 10:19 AM
  #24
JC Numminen
Global Moderator
A storm is coming
 
JC Numminen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Westman
Country: Canada
Posts: 6,853
vCash: 50
Nice job YWG!

Think they keep it rolling with an OT win. Kane wins it again

GJG!

__________________
Want to talk junior hockey? Come visit the WHL forum!
JC Numminen is online now  
Old
11-02-2014, 10:28 AM
  #25
Derfel*
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4,637
vCash: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by sipowicz View Post
Stay with Pavs tonight, not sense in destroying Hutch in a game the Jets probably will not win.
A rested Hutchinson could keep us in the game, and deliver the win.

Derfel* is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. Đ2015 All Rights Reserved.