HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Fantasy Hockey Talk > EA Sports NHL
EA Sports NHL Discussion forum for EA Sports NHL video games.

NHL 12 Dynasty Thread Part 6

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
08-15-2012, 10:43 PM
  #26
ChibiPooky
Moderator
Caps/Avs/Bills fan
 
ChibiPooky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Fairfax, VA
Country: United States
Posts: 8,471
vCash: 50



THE CUP COMES HOME

It took all seven games. Many thought the Senators were done when Milan Michalek left Game 1 and did not return. Many thought the Senators were done after they were shut out in Game 6 on home ice. But the Stanley Cup will indeed return to its birthplace, and it is only fitting that the Canadian capital claimed it on U.S. soil.

Lee Stempniak led the Senators with 11 goals and an amazing +15 rating during the Senators' playoff run, while captain Jason Spezza led the team in assists (15) and points (23). But the real sensation was rookie goaltender Robin Lehner, who posted a 2.14 GAA and .921 SV%, capturing the Conn Smythe Trophy as the playoff MVP.

The Binghamton Senators could not complete the double, bowing out in six games to the San Antonio Rampage.

3-2
2-3 OT
2-0
3-4 2OT
4-3 OT
0-3
4-1

Other NHL awards were as follows:
Presidents' Trophy: Nashville Predators
Art Ross Trophy: John Tavares
Hart Memorial Trophy: John Tavares
James Norris Memorial Trophy: Drew Doughty
Lady Byng Memorial Trophy: John Tavares
Calder Memorial Trophy: Robin Lehner
Conn Smythe Trophy: Robin Lehner
Vezina Trophy: Pekka Rinne
William M. Jennings Trophy: Tomas Vokoun
Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy: Nicklas Grossmann
Frank J. Selke Trophy: Sidney Crosby
Ted Lindsay Award: John Tavares
Maurice Richard Trophy: Steven Stamkos

- Bruce Garrioch

ChibiPooky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-15-2012, 10:45 PM
  #27
ChibiPooky
Moderator
Caps/Avs/Bills fan
 
ChibiPooky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Fairfax, VA
Country: United States
Posts: 8,471
vCash: 50
First time I've ever won the Cup in a sim-only BaGM

ChibiPooky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-15-2012, 11:26 PM
  #28
Deku Scrub
For the Lads
 
Deku Scrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,620
vCash: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChibiPooky View Post
First time I've ever won the Cup in a sim-only BaGM
Great job! You have done Ottawa proud.

Deku Scrub is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
08-16-2012, 12:38 AM
  #29
ChibiPooky
Moderator
Caps/Avs/Bills fan
 
ChibiPooky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Fairfax, VA
Country: United States
Posts: 8,471
vCash: 50



2013-2014 SENATORS OFFSEASON REPORT

NOTABLE RETIREMENTS AROUND THE LEAGUE
PositionName
LWMatt Cooke
LWAlex Tanguay
RWRadek Dvorak
CBrendan Morrison
LWPatrik Elias
COlli Jokinen
CDainus Zubrus
CMatt Cullen
DJoe Corvo
DStephane Robidas
RWJohan Franzen
DWillie Mitchell
LWSean Avery
DTomas Kaberle
CScott Gomez
RWErik Cole
CSammy Pahlsson
RWShane Doan
DMattias Ohlund
RWPetr Sykora

DRAFT DAY TRADES AROUND THE LEAGUE

DRAFTED
PickPositionNameAgeTeamHeight/WeightRating
30thDJonathan Diaby19Victoriaville (QMJHL)6'4" 230lbs74 OVR CB-A
46thDJacob Arsenault19Cape Breton (QMJHL)6'5" 207lbs72 OVR B-CB
90thDLayne Viveiros18Portland (WHL)6'2" 183lbs71 OVR BC-B-
120thLWFelix Jarry20Cape Breton (QMJHL)6'5" 206lbs73 OVR B-B-B-
150thRWNathan MacKinnon18Halifax (QMJHL)6'1" 185lbs73 OVR B-BB-
180thRWMathieu Lemay18Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL)6'1" 176lbs74 OVR B-CB-
210thDRoss Flood18Geneve-Servette (National League)6'6" 215lbs75 OVR B-A-C

RELEASED
StatusPositionName
UFACJoe Vitale
UFADMatt Gilroy
UFAGBen Bishop
RFACWacey Hamilton

RETAINED
StatusPositionNameAgeSalaryTerm
UFACJarret Stoll322.500M2
UFACMike Fisher341.800M1
UFACPeter Regin281.500M2
UFALWMilan Michalek294.000M3
UFALWSimon Gagne343.500M1
UFALWTravis Moen321.500M2
UFARWLee Stempniak312.500M2
UFADKris Letang275.000M2
UFADRob Scuderi351.750M1
UFADChris Phillips361.500M1
RFALWNikita Filatov242.750M6
RFADJared Cowen232.750M6
RFALWJakob Silfverberg230.750M1
RFALWCorey Cowick240.675M2
RFARWNicklas Jensen210.525M3
RFADAnton Klementyev240.575M1
RFACDerek Grant240.665M1
RFARWAndre Petersson230.750M3
RFACJim O'Brien250.750M1

SIGNED
PositionNameAgeSalaryTerm
DNathan Glass200.875M3
LWMark Tremaine200.850M3
LWFelix Jarry200.825M3
CLogan Nelson200.850M3
DDamon Severson190.525M3

TRADES
SENTSENTSENTSENTFROMFORTOSENTSENTSENTSENT
LW Jakob SilfverbergRW Mark StoneOTT 1st 2015OTT 4th 2016 CGY 1st 2015   

- Bruce Garrioch


Last edited by ChibiPooky: 08-16-2012 at 09:07 PM.
ChibiPooky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-16-2012, 01:30 AM
  #30
n00bxQb
Registered User
 
n00bxQb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,015
vCash: 500
2014 Pre-Draft Report: Vancouver Canucks

2014 NHL Awards
AwardPlayer (Team)
Stanley CupAnaheim Ducks
Presidents' TrophyWinnipeg Jets
Clarence S. Campbell BowlAnaheim Ducks
Prince of Wales TrophyMontreal Canadiens
Art Ross TrophyEvgeni Malkin (STL)
Hart Memorial TrophyPavel Datsyuk (OTT)
James Norris Memorial TrophyChristian Ehrhoff (DET)
Lady Byng Memorial TrophyPavel Datsyuk (OTT)
Calder Memorial TrophyJeremy Morin (EDM)
Conn Smythe TrophyRyan Miller (ANA)
Vezina TrophyCory Schneider (NYR)
William M. Jennings TrophyCory Schneider (NYR)
Bill Masterton Memorial TrophyTheo Peckham (CAR)
Frank J. Selke TrophyPavel Datsyuk (OTT)
Ted Lindsay AwardPavel Datsyuk (OTT)
Maurice Richard TrophyPhil Kessel (LAK)
Calder CupPortland Pirates

Retirements (min. 820 GP, 410 GP for goalies)
PlayerGPG (W)A (L)PTS (SO)
Jean-Sebastien Giguere52523120634
Miikka Kiprusoff67735025750
Jose Theodore58026024230
Marty Turco56529118344
Tomas Vokoun81936534856
Evgeni Nabokov73137925360
Scott Gomez1086187530717
Eric Belanger887150226376
Daymond Langkow1160276408684
Manny Malhotra1011118197315
Olli Jokinen1206309434743
Andy McDonald (VAN)833231350581
Radek Dvorak1230222351573
Niklas Hagman863155163318
Shane Doan1346354513867
Matt Cooke1051159223382
Patrik Elias (VAN)1207409576985
Chris Philips118168215283
Tomas Kaberle1148105552657
Chris Pronger1399170630800
Paul Mara91673217290
Filip Kuba83171248319
Wade Redden (VAN)1052108349457
Dan Boyle (VAN)974126420546

NHL Central Scouting Services Projected Top 10 Draft Picks
RankingPlayerAgeHeight/WeightPositionNationality
1Ryan Falkenham186'2" 183 lbsRight WingCanadian
2Nathan Walker205'11" 182 lbsLeft WingEnglish
3Aaron Ekblad186'4" 220 lbsRight DefenseCanadian
4Nicholas Baptiste186'7" 202 lbsRight WingCanadian
5Lukas Balmelli206'2" 190 lbsCenterSwiss
6Trevor Cox185'11" 165 lbsCenterCanadian
7Joe Hicketts186'0" 185 lbsLeft DefenseCanadian
8Tanner Moar196'3" 189 lbsRight DefenseCanadian
9Alexandre Gauthier206'4" 197 lbsLeft DefenseCanadian
10Rasmus Kulmala205'10" 167 lbsLeft WingFinnish

Top 10 Draft Teams
PickTeam
1Carolina
2Colorado
3Tampa Bay
4Boston
5Edmonton
6Philadelphia
7St. Louis (From LAK)
8Buffalo
9Pittsburgh
10Calgary

Yes, that's right folks ... Jaromir Jagr is playing another year ... Vancouver holds the #15 and #19 overall picks (#19 from DET in Mason Raymond trade)

P.S. Thanks to ChibiPooky for using tables. Decided I should start using them too as they look cleaner.

2014 Draft Report: Vancouver Canucks

Draft Picks
PickTeamPlayerPosition (Type)AgeHeight/WeightOverallPotential
1CarolinaRyan FalkenhamRight Wing (TWF)186'2" 183 lbs74B/C/B
2ColoradoNathan WalkerLeft Wing (SNP)205'11" 182 lbs75B/B-/B
3Tampa BayAaron EkbladRight Defense (TWD)186'4" 220 lbs75B-/A/C
4BostonNicholas BaptisteRight Wing (PWF)186'7" 202 lbs75B/B/C
5EdmontonTrevor CoxCenter (SNP)185'11" 165 lbs72A-/B-/B-
6PhiladelphiaJoe HickettsLeft Defense (OFD)186'0" 185 lbs74B/B-/B
7St. LouisTanner MoarRight Defense (DFD)196'3" 189 lbs71B/C/A-
8BuffaloLukas BalmelliCenter (TWF)206'2" 190 lbs76B/B-/B
9PittsburghAlexandre GauthierLeft Defense (DFD)206'4" 197 lbs74B-/B-/B
10CalgaryAustin CarrollRight Wing (PWF)206'4" 206 lbs74B/C/B
15VancouverStorm PhaneufGoaltender (HYB)186'3" 193 lbs73B-/B/B
19VancouverRadek MalecLeft Defense (TWD)186'4" 208 lbs71B-/A-/B-
37VancouverJesse LeesRight Defense (OFD)186'2" 187 lbs74B/C/C-
46VancouverTyson BaillieCenter (TWF)186'1" 199 lbs73C/C/B-
105VancouverBrandon RobinsonLeft Wing (PWF)186'3" 207 lbs73B-/C/C
135VancouverAlexandre RangerRight Wing (PLY)186'0" 181 lbs73B-/B-/B
165VancouverLuke HarrisonRight Wing (TWF)186'2" 197 lbs73C/B/B
195VancouverVincent DunnLeft Wing (TWF)186'2" 179 lbs73B-/B-/B-

Trades
TeamAcquired
MinnesotaG Kevin Poulin, 2015 4th Round Pick (BUF)
BuffaloRW Tom Maxwell
--
AnaheimRW Marian Hossa
New JerseyD Robyn Regehr, C JC Lipon

Offseason Summary: Vancouver Canucks

Signings
PlayerTermMoneyCap Hit
David Aebischer1 Year$525K$525K
Jonas Brodin1 Year$2.1M$2.1M
Alexandre Burrows3 Years$6.6M$2.2M
Calvin De Haan1 Year$2.1M$2.1M
Devan Dubnyk3 Years$5.4M$1.8M
Alexander Edler2 Years$7.4M$3.7M
Scott Glennie1 Year$910K$910K
Nathan Guenin1 Year$1.1M$1.1M
Dougie Hamilton1 Year$865K$865K
Jaromir Jagr1 Year$1.6M$1.6M
Roman Josi1 Year$960K$960K
Slater Koekkoek3 Years$2.31M$770K
Derek Mackenzie1 Year$1.3M$1.3M
Dylan McIlrath1 Year$775K$775K
Darroll Powe2 Years$1.7M$850K
Mark Scheifele1 Year$935K$935K
Brayden Schenn3 Years$10.26M$3.42M
Mark Streit1 Year$4.6M$4.6M
Tim Thomas1 Year$1.3M$1.3M
Marc-Edouard Vlasic2 Years$10M$5M

Releases
None

Trades
None

Offer Sheets
Brayden Schenn (CGY) - Matched
Dougie Hamilton (NYR) - Matched
(NSH somehow managed to re-sign every single one of their dmen before June 30 ...)

2014-2015 Vancouver Canucks Lineup

Left WingCenterRight Wing
N. Backstrom ($6.700M)S. Crosby ($8.700M)M. St Louis ($5.625M)
A. Burrows ($2.200M)B. Schenn ($3.42M)S. Glennie ($0.910M)
J. Huberdeau ($0.925M)D. Mackenzie ($1.300M)J. Jagr ($1.600M)
D. Powe ($0.850M)R. Strome ($0.925M)N. Niederreiter ($0.870M)
Left DefenseRight Defense
M. Vlasic ($5.000M)K. Bieksa ($4.600M)
M. Streit ($4.600M)A. Edler ($3.700M)
C. De Haan ($2.100M)D. McIlrath ($0.775M)
Goaltender
D. Dubnyk ($1.800M)
T. Thomas ($1.300M)

Total Salary - $57.900M
Salary Cap - $68.050M

Cap Space - $10.150M


Last edited by n00bxQb: 08-16-2012 at 05:10 AM.
n00bxQb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-16-2012, 09:11 AM
  #31
Greeningfan14
Registered User
 
Greeningfan14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,696
vCash: 500
Leaning towards the Ducks, if thats okay with dustyrockon

EDIT: Caps it is!


Last edited by Greeningfan14: 08-16-2012 at 09:48 AM.
Greeningfan14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-16-2012, 10:04 AM
  #32
Greeningfan14
Registered User
 
Greeningfan14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,696
vCash: 500

DC DIGEST
For all your Caps news, updates and more!
By Joshua Abid - September 10th, 2011

BREAKING: George McPhee Resigns As Caps GM


George McPhee makes the startling announcement.

Washington Capitals fans woke up to some shocking news today, as George McPhee announced he has resigned from his position as GM of the Capitals. He gave no reason, citing it as "what I feel is best for me and my future". Caps ownership was on site, and also seemed mesmerized by the decision. "I'm surprised" owner Ted Leonsis said. "George seemed excited to be coming back for another season. Maybe something happened, but we support him nonetheless and thank him for his quality efforts as GM of the Washington Capitals". I am surprised myself too.

Of course, everyone's focus now is who will replace McPhee? There are some names out there, like Doug Riseborough and Mike Keenan, perhaps even that creep Pierre McGuire. Maybe the Caps dig deeper and look to the AHL, or even Major Junior for a potential successor to George. I think the Caps should go the Junior route. A fresh approach could be best for this team, in my opinion.

For now, we sit and wait. For DC Digest, I'm Joshua Abid. Have a good one.


Greeningfan14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-16-2012, 11:53 AM
  #33
pensrule2011
Registered User
 
pensrule2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 146
vCash: 500
Hey guys do want me to start posting overalls with my posts along with potential or is the way I'm doing now fine

pensrule2011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-16-2012, 12:24 PM
  #34
n00bxQb
Registered User
 
n00bxQb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,015
vCash: 500
Despite New Deal For GM, Canucks Ownership Lowers Expectations
September 30, 2014

News leaked earlier today that, despite a new 4-year deal for Canucks GM Mackenzie, ownership does not expect the team to make the playoffs this year and have given GM Mackenzie permission to go into rebuild mode if he so desires.

Neither party could be reached for comment.

n00bxQb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-16-2012, 02:03 PM
  #35
ChibiPooky
Moderator
Caps/Avs/Bills fan
 
ChibiPooky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Fairfax, VA
Country: United States
Posts: 8,471
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by pensrule2011 View Post
Hey guys do want me to start posting overalls with my posts along with potential or is the way I'm doing now fine
Up to you. I'm not as familiar with the writing style employed by scouting reports, so I don't do the prospect writeups. I don't know that overall ratings are necessary, but I figure I'm already taking the reader out of my narrative by posting potentials, so might as well do overalls as well. I also use overall rating as a metric in grading prospects, so it's useful in that regard.

ChibiPooky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-16-2012, 02:23 PM
  #36
Deku Scrub
For the Lads
 
Deku Scrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,620
vCash: 0

2015 Eastern Conference Finals

Tampa Bay VS. Pittsburgh



Steven Stamkos tries to avoid a collision with Penguins goaltender Marc-Andre Fleury.

Despite switching goalies in game two, the Tampa Bay Lightning are headed to the Stanley Cup Finals for the first time since 2004. "A goalie's not going to stay hot forever," said coach Guy Boucher. "Vasilevski was fantastic up until this series, and now it's Allen's time to shine."

Since coming in to replace Vasilevski, rookie goalie Jake Allen has been great. In the three games he has played, his GAA was 1.65 and his save percentage was .935%.


Game 1: 4-0 Loss

Game 2: 5-4 OT Win (Stamkos scored winner)
Game 3: 4-2 Win
Game 4: 1-0 Win
Game 5: 2-0 Win


The Lightning will be facing former Bolt Martin St Louis and the first-seeded Vancouver Canucks in the 2015 Stanley Cup Finals. Is this the year that they will finally capture the Cup? Stay tuned.

Tampa Bay's front runners for the Conn Smythe currently are:
Jason Spezza - 16GP, 6 goals, 15 points
Victor Hedman - 16GP, 2 goals, 12 points
Brett Connolly - 16 GP, 2 goals, 12 points

Deku Scrub is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
08-16-2012, 02:50 PM
  #37
Deku Scrub
For the Lads
 
Deku Scrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,620
vCash: 0

"We Are the Champions"

Tampa Bay Defeats Vancouver and Wins the Stanley Cup



Devin Setoguchi celebrates after scoring the Stanley Cup winning goal in the third period of game six.


Finally, Steven Stamkos and the Tampa Bay Lightning know what it's like to raise the Stanley Cup above their heads. It all came down to the wire in game six. Offseason signing Devin Setoguchi deflected in Anton Volchenkov's shot from the point with 48.5 seconds left in regulation, to give the Bolts a 3-2 lead. After an empty net goal, the Cup was all theirs.

The Conn Smythe Trophy was awarded to TJ Oshie, the Bolts' second line center. The 28 year old led the team in points, with 7 goals and 12 assists for 19 points in 21 games. He also did not take a penalty ALL playoffs.



Game 1: 3-2 Win
Game 2: 3-2 OT Win (Purcell scores winner)
Game 3: 3-0 Win

Game 4: 5-3 Loss
Game 6: 4-2 Win

The Norfolk Admirals were unable to advance to the Calder Cup finals. They were defeated by the eventual champions, the Wilkes-Barre Scranton Penguins, in seven games.


Your 2015 Stanley Cup Champions:

Steven Stamkos (C) - Jason Spezza (A) - Devin Setoguchi
Teddy Purcell - TJ Oshie - Brett Connolly
Matt Shoblocher - Jarret Stoll - Chris Neil
Steve Bernier - Nate Thompson - George Parros

Anton Volchenkov - Victor Hedman
Alex Edler - Jared Cowen
Ryan Murray - Dion Phaneuf (A)

Jake Allen
Andrei Vasilevski


Last edited by Deku Scrub: 08-16-2012 at 04:38 PM.
Deku Scrub is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
08-16-2012, 02:53 PM
  #38
n00bxQb
Registered User
 
n00bxQb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,015
vCash: 500
@TSNBobMcKenzie VAN claimed Trevor Daley off waivers. Has 3 years left at $3.3M.

n00bxQb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-16-2012, 04:42 PM
  #39
Deku Scrub
For the Lads
 
Deku Scrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,620
vCash: 0
Before anyone asks, I am going to continue with Tampa Bay. I know I quit with Calgary after I won the Cup, but I don't want to start a new one again.

I still have some great prospects developing (Teravainen, Mackinnon, Bardaro, Fenske, Murray) and guys like Spezza, Stoll, Volchenkov, Parros, and Neil are all getting old. They'll need replacements soon, but Spezza will be around for a while I think.

Deku Scrub is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
08-16-2012, 05:16 PM
  #40
n00bxQb
Registered User
 
n00bxQb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,015
vCash: 500
Canucks, Wild Collaborate On Blockbuster Trade
January 10, 2015

The Canucks acquired superstar defenseman Shea Weber from the Minnesota Wild today in exchange for Marc-Edouard Vlasic, Mark Streit, and Vancouver's 2015 4th, 6th, and 7th round draft picks.

The Canucks are at the halfway point of their season, currently occupying the 6th seed in the Western Conference with a 22-14-5 record. Minnesota, meanwhile, is currently in 10th with a 20-19-1 record.

Shea Weber, 29, has posted 3 goals and 19 assists for the Wild through 39 games and has a -4 rating. He is a couple of years into a mega-deal contract that carries a $7.855M cap hit.

Marc-Edouard Vlasic, 27, has posted 3 goals and 13 assists for the Canucks through 41 games and has a +5 rating and Mark Streit, 37, has posted 5 goals and 8 assists for the Canucks through 41 games and has a +6 rating. Marc-Edouard Vlasic has 1 year remaining on his deal worth $5M and Mark Streit is an unrestricted free agent at the end of the season.

GM Mackenzie wasn't finished there. He struck a deal with 1st place Calgary, dealing the Canucks' 2016 6th and 7th round picks for Calgary's 2015 6th and 7th round picks.

"Acquiring Daley through waivers has been a huge boon to us," said GM Mackenzie. "As good as Marc and Mark have played, Daley has taken the reins as our #1 left-side defenseman and we still have Alex Edler on the team as well as many burgeoning prospects that play that side. We had a serious need to upgrade the right side of our defense after Dan [Boyle] retired in the offseason and there's no better right-handed defenseman in the league, in my opinion, than Shea Weber. He's the complete package."


Last edited by n00bxQb: 08-16-2012 at 05:22 PM.
n00bxQb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-16-2012, 05:19 PM
  #41
dustyrockon
Registered User
 
dustyrockon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,981
vCash: 500
END OF SEASON REVIEW, DEVILS FINISH 6TH IN EAST



After a long injury plagued season, the Devils still managed to make the playoffs, despite the loss of players such as Bobrovsky (Pulled Groin), Kovulchuk (Broken Foot), Josefson (Fractured Ankle), Greene, Tallinder during the season. Josefson will be out for another seven weeks and will likely miss the entire playoffs. Bobrovsky will sit out the first and possibly the 2nd game depending on how his groin is feeling.



DEVILS TOP SCORERS
Zajac - 82GP - 27G - 41A - 68PTS
Kovalchuk - 74GP - 28G - 36A - 64PTS
Grigorenko - 82GP - 30G - 28A - 58PTS
Stewart - 82GP - 23G - 33A - 56PTS
Gilbert - 82GP - 4G - 50A - 54PTS
Tedenby - 82GP - 21G - 30A - 51PTS
Josefson - 74GP - 21G - 26A - 47PTS
Larsson - 82GP - 11G - 33A - 44PTS
Niederreiter - 82GP - 14G - 23A - 37PTS
Greene - 69GP - 7G - 27A - 34PTS
Vrbata - 82GP - 10G - 20A - 30PTS
Henrique - 65GP - 13G - 14A - 27PTS
Bartschi - 82GP - 7G - 16A - 23PTS
Martin - 82GP - 4G - 16A - 20PTS

Bobrovsky - 59GP - 32W - 20L - 2.40GAA - .912SV% - 5SO
Lack - 23GP - 13W - 9L - 2.67GAA - .903SV% - 3SO
Langkow - 6GP - 1W - 2L - 3.80GAA - .876SV% - 0SO



THE GOOD
Ilya Kovulchuk - Despite missing 8 games this season, Kovulchuk managed to finish 2nd on the team for points and goals. He is fully healthy and ready for the playoffs.

Mikahil Grigorenko - After only his 2nd full NHL season, he managed to be the top goal scorer for the Devils, and increased his point production by 23 since last year.

Tom Gilbert - A career high of 54 points is something to be appreciated. Only notching 4 goals, 2 were on the power play and 27 of his 50 assists came on the power play. He will be a threat in the playoffs.



THE BAD
Mattias Tedenby - After having scored 32 goals last season, dropping by 11 goals is nothing to be proud of. He is still a big threat offensively and will continue to play on the 2nd line.

Chris Stewart - He was brought in to be the missing goal scoring piece for the top line, instead only scored 23. He will need to improve his play for the playoffs if he expects his team to make it passed the first round.



THE UGLY
Radim Vrbata - The guy played a full season, he may have been demoted from the first line to the third line, but to go from 70 points to 30 the next season is just plain ugly.

Paul Martin - Had a 47 point season last season, a 27 point reduction from last season. Ugly you say? On top of that was a -14 worst +/- on the team.



CONFERENCE QUARTER FINALS MATCH UP


TOP PENGUINS SCORERS
Malkin - 82GP - 53G - 48A - 101PTS
Crosby - 82GP - 46G - 51A - 97PTS
Neal - 82GP - 26G - 43A - 69PTS
Sutter - 82GP - 16G - 37A - 53PTS
Markov - 82GP - 7G - 45A - 52PTS


82GP - 49W - 29L - 4OTL - 102PTS (3rd East)

Neal - Malkin - Lisin
Eager - Crosby - Sutter
Nemer - Kennedy - Bouchard
Rupert - Valk - Samuelsson

Markov - Letang
Fraser - Niskanen
Gryba - Sanguinetti

Fleury
Backman


82GP - 46W - 31L - 5OTL - 97PTS (6th East)


Kovulchuk - Zajac - Stewart
Tedenby - Henrique - Grigorenko
Niederreiter - Lindgren - Vrbata
Bartschi - Gottzmann- Greenop

Gilbert - Larsson
Martin - Greene
Murray - Tallinder

Lack
Bobrovsky


Last edited by dustyrockon: 08-16-2012 at 05:55 PM.
dustyrockon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-16-2012, 05:54 PM
  #42
dustyrockon
Registered User
 
dustyrockon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,981
vCash: 500
DEVILS EDGE PASSED PENS IN 7


Eddie lack carried the team through the first six games getting three wins and a .929 save percentage. He only let in 12 goals out of 169 shots for a 2.28 goal against average. However losing two games in a row, the series went into 7 games. Which is when Bobrovsky came in and won game 7 allowing only 1 goal in on 32 shots.

Offense came from all 4 lines which is a great sign for Devils fans. Adam Henrique recorded five points, tied with Tedenby and Zajac. Grigorenko showed he can also score during the playoffs notching three goals and sent a barrage of 21 shots towards goaltender Fleury. Fans better hope Kovulchuk picks up from only three points in the next round against Buffalo.


The Sabres should be a tough team to beat, they finished first in the league and finished 2nd in the east most goals with 252. Miller had an outstanding first round recording two shut outs and three wins. Pominville who has been quiet during the first round lead the team for points during the season with 73 followed by Ennis who had 71. They are an offensive power house and will be a challenge for the Devils. Hopefully Bobrovsky will be in great form after his win against the Pens in his first game of the playoffs.


CONFERENCE SEMI FINALS MATCH UP



TOP SABRES SCORERS
Vanek - 7GP - 1G - 5A - 6PTS
Ennis - 7GP - 2G - 3A - 5PTS
Ehrhoff - 7GP - 2G - 3A - 5PTS
Myers - 7GP - 0G - 3A - 3PTS
Leino - 7GP - 0G - 3A - 3PTS

Miller - 7GP - 1.66GAA - .952SV% - 2SO




82GP - 54W - 24L - 4OTL - 112PTS (1st East/League)

Vanek - Hodgson - Pominville
Ennis - Armia - Larose
Gerbe - Adam - Sexton
Ott - Hodhod - Leino

Regehr - Myers
M.Weber - Ehrhoff
Andre - Sekera

Miller
Harding


TOP DEVILS SCORERS
Greene - 7GP - 2G - 4A - 6PTS
Henrique - 7GP - 1G - 4A - 5PTS
Tedenby - 7GP - 3G - 2A - 5PTS
Zajac - 7GP - 1G - 4A - 5PTS
Niederreiter - 7GP - 2G - 2A - 4PTS





82GP - 46W - 31L - 5OTL - 97PTS (6th East)

Kovulchuk - Zajac - Stewart
Tedenby - Henrique - Grigorenko
Niederreiter - Lindgren - Vrbata
Bartschi - Gottzmann- Greenop

Gilbert - Larsson
Martin - Greene
Murray - Tallinder

Bobrovsky
Lack

dustyrockon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-16-2012, 09:45 PM
  #43
ChibiPooky
Moderator
Caps/Avs/Bills fan
 
ChibiPooky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Fairfax, VA
Country: United States
Posts: 8,471
vCash: 50



2014-2015 SENATORS SEASON PROSPECTUS


OTTAWA SENATORS

LWCRW
Nikita FilatovJason Spezza (C)Simon Gagne
Milan MichalekKyle TurrisLee Stempniak
Matt PuempelJarret StollChris Kelly
Travis MoenMike FisherBobby Butler
LDRD
Jared Cowen (A)Erik Karlsson (A)
Ryan WhitneyKris Letang
Keith BallardRob Scuderi
G
Robin Lehner
Craig Anderson

BINGHAMTON SENATORS

LWCRW
Mika ZibanejadJoel ArmiaAndre Petersson
Tomas ZaborskyStephane Da Costa (A)Corey Cowick
Nicklas JensenDerek GrantStefan Noesen
David Dziurzynski (C)Jim O'BrienLogan Nelson
LDRD
Fredrik ClaessonNathan Glass
Anton KlementyevCameron Gaunce (A)
Mark PysykDamon Severson
G
Christopher Gibson
Malcolm Subban

TOP PROSPECTS
(Requirements: Not in NHL, B- or higher prospect rating)

POSNameAgeRating
DFredrik Claesson2181 OVR B-AB
DNathan Glass2077 OVR AB-B-
LWMark Tremaine2074 OVR B-AB-
DDamon Severson2074 OVR CBA
RWMichal Vachovec2274 OVR B-A-B
CJoel Armia2180 OVR ACB-
RWAndre Petersson2479 OVR BB-C
GChristopher Gibson2177 OVR BB-B
RWStefan Noesen2177 OVR B-BB-
LWCorey Cowick2576 OVR BB-C
DRoss Flood1975 OVR B-A-C
GMalcolm Subban2075 OVR BB-B
RWNicklas Jensen2175 OVR BB-B-
DMark Pysyk2275 OVR B-CB
CWilliam Carrier1974 OVR B-BB
DJonathan Diaby1974 OVR CB-A
CLogan Nelson2174 OVR B-B-B-
DJordan Fransoo2174 OVR B-CA-
RWNathan MacKinnon1973 OVR B-BB-
DSteven Varga1973 OVR BCB
LWFelix Jarry2073 OVR B-B-B-
DJacob Arsenault1972 OVR B-CB

- Bruce Garrioch

ChibiPooky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-17-2012, 12:12 AM
  #44
ChibiPooky
Moderator
Caps/Avs/Bills fan
 
ChibiPooky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Fairfax, VA
Country: United States
Posts: 8,471
vCash: 50
Bruce Garrioch @SunGarrioch
Jason Spezza will be the only Senators representative at the All-Star game.

ChibiPooky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-17-2012, 01:58 AM
  #45
n00bxQb
Registered User
 
n00bxQb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,015
vCash: 500
@sportsnetmurph Crosby the lone Canuck at the All-Star Game once again this season. #Crosby #ASG #WhataboutBackstrom

n00bxQb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-17-2012, 05:48 AM
  #46
n00bxQb
Registered User
 
n00bxQb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,015
vCash: 500
Canucks Miss Playoffs
April 15, 2014

The Vancouver Canucks missed the playoffs this season marking the first time since 2008. Sub-par goaltending and a lack of scoring depth is being blamed for the collapse.

The Canucks went 16-25-0 over the back half of the season, seemingly losing every game by a 1-goal margin in regulation, for a final record of 38-39-5. On a positive note, this record was poor enough to get the Canucks the 5th overall pick in the upcoming draft.

Jaromir Jagr, 43, is expected to announce his retirement after an extremely disappointing season that saw his goal total drop from 30 to 8 and his point total drop from 63 to 16. Jagr's career totals to date are 716 goals (6th all-time), 1051 assists (8th all-time), and 1767 points (6th all-time) in 1586 career games (10th all-time) in addition to 93 goals (5th all-time), 113 assists (15th all-time), and 206 points (5th all-time) in 214 career playoff games (13th all-time).

2014-2015 Season Summary
Record38-39-5 (26th)
Goals For230 (19th)
Goals Against233 (15th)
Powerplay %21.6% (3rd)
Penalty Kill %80.4% (23rd)

2014-2015 Player Statistics
PlayerGPGAPTS+/-
Sidney Crosby8236528813
Martin St Louis8219537213
Nicklas Backstrom821949684
Alexandre Burrows82282957-2
Brayden Schenn82262753-9
Shea Weber8073845-16
Nino Niederreiter81162036-14
Kevin Bieksa82328311
Calvin De Haan711118299
Alexander Edler8242125-10
Scott Glennie72717240
Trevor Daley8161218-13
Ryan Strome81991810
Darroll Powe829716-1
Jaromir Jagr828816-10
Derek Mackenzie828715-15
Jonathan Huberdeau828412-8
Dylan McIlrath70189-1
Mark Scheifele4011-1
Jonas Brodin40111
Nathan Guenin20112
Roman Josi50001
GoaltenderGPWLOTLGAASV%SO
Devan Dubnyk63283132.7990.31
Tim Thomas2610822.4391.63


Last edited by n00bxQb: 08-17-2012 at 06:07 AM.
n00bxQb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-17-2012, 09:36 AM
  #47
Greeningfan14
Registered User
 
Greeningfan14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,696
vCash: 500
Joshua Abid @DCDigest
Readers, I'll be posting the Capitals' opening night roster today #NHL #Caps

Greeningfan14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-17-2012, 02:45 PM
  #48
Kris Chreider
#Bickel4Norris
 
Kris Chreider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NYC/Minneapolis
Country: United States
Posts: 6,751
vCash: 500
Has anybody else noticed how easy it is to get a massively stacked team even with salary cap on? I'm Minnesota in 2018.

Parise(94)-Stepan(90)-RNH(edited to A B A- in 2011, right handed)(95)
Lucic(90)-Wilson(87)-Neiderreiter(87)
Houde*(83)-Gamelin*(85)-Penny*(88)
Marchand(84)-Prust(82)-Mashinter(82)

Suter(91)-Doughty(95)
Fowler(90)-Del Zotto(88)
Larsson(87)-Ekman-Larsson(86)

Price(93)
B. Cammalleri*(85)

*Game-generated prospects

I have simmed my way to 5 cups and 6 presidents trophies. I don't have any 1-3 round picks anymore. I have 0.580 in cap space, I go through cap HELL every offseason.
Clutterbuck was massively overvalued, I traded him for RNH first year. Trade AI doesn't look beyond the current year. Malkin was formerly on the Wild, traded him because of unrealistic salary demands (11.75m for 1 year, wouldn't budge) but when I acquired him I was offering Koivu, Cullen, PM Bouchard and 2 first-rounders with half trade bars and Pittsburgh gave me the whole "I'd be run out of town etc etc." I also saw Schneider go through waivers, traded him for Neiderreiter, claimed him again off waivers, traded for Phoenix's first round which was likely to be the first overall pick. I didn't claim him the third time. By 2025 in other GM modes I've done I see 85 overalls going through waivers and pass them up.
RNH and Parise have won an Art Ross and Lady Byng each, Price won Vezina.
I had Price backing up Lundqvist, until he retired. I let my stars retire here.

Kris Chreider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-17-2012, 02:50 PM
  #49
ChibiPooky
Moderator
Caps/Avs/Bills fan
 
ChibiPooky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Fairfax, VA
Country: United States
Posts: 8,471
vCash: 50
Sometimes I play with CPU trades off because they're so dumb about it.

ChibiPooky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-17-2012, 02:58 PM
  #50
Kris Chreider
#Bickel4Norris
 
Kris Chreider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NYC/Minneapolis
Country: United States
Posts: 6,751
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChibiPooky View Post
Sometimes I play with CPU trades off because they're so dumb about it.
It's not the CPU-CPU trades that are stupid, they're actually kind of sort of realistic. I don't even bother looking at CPU trade offers anymore, once I got offered Zidlicky (36 years old, already went down 3 overall points) and a 1st round pick for Stepan. Another time I got offered B. Richards, 37 years old and declining, Tim Erixon who busted at 80 overall and a 4th round for Parise. I offered them the same thing, saving right before, to see if they accepted and they told me the this offer is insulting thing.

Kris Chreider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.