HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Western Conference > Central Division > Minnesota Wild
Notices

2012 Prospect Thread IV

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
12-12-2012, 01:09 AM
  #676
thestonedkoala
Everyone! PANIC!
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 18,282
vCash: 500
For the first time in a long time, I'm really giddy about the Wild and their prospects. We're so deep. Anyone think we'll trade Kuemper?

thestonedkoala is offline  
Old
12-12-2012, 03:20 AM
  #677
State of Hockey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minny
Country: United States
Posts: 11,189
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beegoalie View Post
He could be anywhere from a Casey Wellman, to a Devin Setoguchi, to a Mike Camalleri.
Or a glorified Matt Foy.

Hope to see Zucker in person on Sunday, and I want to see something more than the north/south, grinding game I've seen prior to this year. That type of game just rarely translates into production in the NHL. It can light up college. It can light up the AHL. It doesn't often light up the NHL.

Quote:
Originally Posted by the8bandarmadillo View Post
Didn't SoH hate this pick and the trade to grab Lucia?
Not the selection. I was pretty neutral on Lucia. Didn't agree with the trade-up however.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Jan Itor View Post
And the Zucker one, if I remember correctly (and I do).
Really liked the Zucker pick. Hated the trade-up to get him. So if your memory is that I disliked the Zucker selection, it's "(and I don't)".

State of Hockey is offline  
Old
12-12-2012, 09:44 AM
  #678
Dr Jan Itor
Registered User
 
Dr Jan Itor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: MinneSNOWta
Posts: 9,816
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by State of Hockey View Post
Really liked the Zucker pick. Hated the trade-up to get him. So if your memory is that I disliked the Zucker selection, it's "(and I don't)".
And that is what I remember. But, without the trade up, you don't secure the player, so...

Dr Jan Itor is offline  
Old
12-12-2012, 09:49 AM
  #679
Dr Jan Itor
Registered User
 
Dr Jan Itor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: MinneSNOWta
Posts: 9,816
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by State of Hockey View Post
Or a glorified Matt Foy.
This isn't the first time I've seen you drop the Foy comparison. Zucker has blown Foy out of the water at every comparable level. I don't see it.

Dr Jan Itor is offline  
Old
12-12-2012, 09:55 AM
  #680
Jarick
Moderator
Doing Nothing
 
Jarick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 23,523
vCash: 500
You couldn't have picked a worse comparison, SoH.

Foy didn't "break out" in the AHL until he was 24, and even then he didn't score PPG.

Zucker was over PPG in college both years and is scoring PPG as a 20 year old rookie in the AHL.

Jarick is online now  
Old
12-12-2012, 10:17 AM
  #681
Jarick
Moderator
Doing Nothing
 
Jarick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 23,523
vCash: 500
SICK


Jarick is online now  
Old
12-12-2012, 11:54 AM
  #682
Jbcraig1883
Registered User
 
Jbcraig1883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Louisville, KY
Country: United States
Posts: 4,128
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarick View Post
You couldn't have picked a worse comparison, SoH.

Foy didn't "break out" in the AHL until he was 24, and even then he didn't score PPG.

Zucker was over PPG in college both years and is scoring PPG as a 20 year old rookie in the AHL.
Yea, if you think Zucker's style of play is anything like Foy, then we see the game completely different.

Palmieri is the closest thing to Foy/Wanvig and he is already much better.

Zucker has already shown something Foy never did at the AHL level.

Jbcraig1883 is offline  
Old
12-12-2012, 12:19 PM
  #683
nickschultzfan
Registered User
 
nickschultzfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5,842
vCash: 500
Foy could get in on the forecheck. That's all he could do.

nickschultzfan is offline  
Old
12-12-2012, 12:19 PM
  #684
Dee Oh Cee
Registered User
 
Dee Oh Cee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Farmington
Country: United States
Posts: 6,361
vCash: 500
Graovac playing in today's Canadian Red-White game.

Dee Oh Cee is offline  
Old
12-12-2012, 12:20 PM
  #685
Dee Oh Cee
Registered User
 
Dee Oh Cee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Farmington
Country: United States
Posts: 6,361
vCash: 500
Dumba as well.

Dee Oh Cee is offline  
Old
12-12-2012, 12:30 PM
  #686
Jarick
Moderator
Doing Nothing
 
Jarick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 23,523
vCash: 500
Got bored today, thought I'd see how first round defensemen are doing:

DraftNameTeamLeagueGPGAPtsPIM+/-GPGPPG
2Ryan MurrayEverett SilvertipsWHL23215171400.090.74
4Griffin ReinhartEdmonton Oil KingsWHL31410141290.130.45
5Morgan RiellyMoose Jaw WarriorsWHL3372128510.210.85
6Hampus LindholmNorfolk AdmiralsAHL191451020.050.26
7Mathew DumbaRed Deer RebelsWHL317101741-10.230.55
8Derrick PouliotPortland WinterhawksWHL317253243210.231.03
9Jacob TroubaU. of MichiganNCAA14461044 0.290.71
10Slater KoekkoekPeterborough PetesOHL324192367-200.130.72
15Cody CeciOttawa 67'sOHL337243110-160.210.94
22Olli MaattaLondon KnightsOHL32321242290.090.75
23Mike MathesonBoston CollegeNCAA14461012 0.290.71
25Jordan SchmaltzU. of North DakotaNCAA1612317 0.060.19
28Brady SkjeiU. of MinnesotaNCAA151126 0.070.13

Jarick is online now  
Old
12-12-2012, 12:42 PM
  #687
Dr Jan Itor
Registered User
 
Dr Jan Itor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: MinneSNOWta
Posts: 9,816
vCash: 500
Not too worried about Dumba. His goal totals are up there with anybody else; low assists could very well be a product of a poor offensive unit up front. I like that he has gotten his +/- back up (although we all know the +/- argument).

Edit: yup, highest scoring Red Deer forward is #86 in the league.

Dr Jan Itor is offline  
Old
12-12-2012, 12:50 PM
  #688
nickschultzfan
Registered User
 
nickschultzfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5,842
vCash: 500
Trouba is going to be just a stud. If even Dumba becomes a decent, 2nd pairing, PP- guy, it's going to be tough to swallow passing on Trouba.

That guy has all the tools. True #1 Dman potential.

nickschultzfan is offline  
Old
12-12-2012, 12:57 PM
  #689
Jarick
Moderator
Doing Nothing
 
Jarick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 23,523
vCash: 500
That's what I'm worried about. I see Trouba as the type of defenseman we thought Scandella would be a couple years ago...top pairing two-way guy who is physical, has a great shot, and can move the puck just fine while being excellent in his end.

Jarick is online now  
Old
12-12-2012, 01:55 PM
  #690
FUBAR McDangles
Registered User
 
FUBAR McDangles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Grand Forks, ND
Country: United States
Posts: 6,733
vCash: 710
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickschultzfan View Post
Trouba is going to be just a stud. If even Dumba becomes a decent, 2nd pairing, PP- guy, it's going to be tough to swallow passing on Trouba.

That guy has all the tools. True #1 Dman potential.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarick View Post
That's what I'm worried about. I see Trouba as the type of defenseman we thought Scandella would be a couple years ago...top pairing two-way guy who is physical, has a great shot, and can move the puck just fine while being excellent in his end.
Noooooooow you guys get on the train that I was conducting the 5-6 months leading up to last year's draft.

Dumba's cool and all, but I would have taken Trouba above any and every defender in last year's draft. I had him in my personal order at #3 only behind Gally and Yak. I might have over inflated his tires a bit in that last month or so, but damn I still want him in this pipeline.

Oh well.

FUBAR McDangles is offline  
Old
12-12-2012, 02:14 PM
  #691
Jarick
Moderator
Doing Nothing
 
Jarick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 23,523
vCash: 500
At the time I thought Trouba = Scandella more or less. But Scandella doesn't seem to be panning out like we'd hoped. At this stage, I would have wanted Scandella to be dominant in the AHL (basically his third year) like Justin Schultz or Jake Gardiner have been...but he really isn't.

I also would have liked to see Dumba improving his scoring as well as his defensive game (which he has done), but I understand the potential limitations of his team and that he has a new coach who seems to be hopefully making him more pro-ready.

Also with Brent Sutter coaching Dumba, it will be nice to keep him there next year.

Jarick is online now  
Old
12-12-2012, 02:23 PM
  #692
Jarick
Moderator
Doing Nothing
 
Jarick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 23,523
vCash: 500
Not so good comments about Dumba

Seems a lot of folks think he's not much of a skater.

Jarick is online now  
Old
12-12-2012, 02:28 PM
  #693
grN1g
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Minnesota
Country: United States
Posts: 1,507
vCash: 500
to be fair, they're alot of factors that make the dumba pick still, and back then, the better pick.

For one, as already pointed out most of us thought scandella would have developed more, already being that type of dman. With Scandella & Brodin, we didn't really have a 10-20 goal scoring dman, or a physical one that can keep apposing stars/players on their toes, so we are betting big on dumba being a little of both.

Now we have Suter, we have our #1 dman that can play all situations, and still contribute 35-50 points a year. With that signing im more than happy we chose dumba, and would probably still make the same pick.

However, if Dumba was picked by the ducks, i would have went with Trouba.

grN1g is offline  
Old
12-12-2012, 03:01 PM
  #694
Jarick
Moderator
Doing Nothing
 
Jarick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 23,523
vCash: 500
Yikes, now Dumba getting ripped for slow skating, bad decisions, and low hockey IQ.

And now a 2011 5th round VAN defenseman scores twice in the first 10 minutes.

...and Dumba again getting ripped for bad skating.

Jarick is online now  
Old
12-12-2012, 03:04 PM
  #695
Haite
x
 
Haite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3,864
vCash: 2465
Strange, I've been under the impression that Dumba is a very solid skater. Could there be any injury issues?

Haite is offline  
Old
12-12-2012, 03:05 PM
  #696
Jarick
Moderator
Doing Nothing
 
Jarick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 23,523
vCash: 500
Follow along with the WJC Chat:

Quote:
Dumba is a slow skater if he wants to make this team he is going to have to move those feet. On numerous plays i saw the forward skate around him and he just couldn't keep up.


THIS! I have been telling people this for years and no one has believed me


He reminds me of Phaneuf so much. Big hitter, big shot, has a few brain cramps at times. And like you said slow skater.


Dumba skates fairly well in one direction, but his backwards skating, lateral movement, etc. are all average or below average.


For me, Corrado or Dumba are that guy. Dynamic, able to play a shutdown game if needed, and also are able to contribute offensively if that is required of them as well.


Yeah... not like that for Dumba if he wants to make it. Not like that.


Dumba and Pelech....two of the slowest skaters lol


The only one I dont want to pick is dumba. I think hes the type of d-man that needs big minutes to play well. He has a below average IQ, so if his confidence takes a blow too due to low minutes he will probably be a train wreck for us.


Wow, Dumba is so not in this game. And his skating is getting exposed big time. Horrible.


Dumba looking slow


Corrado looks good to make the team right now, Dumba and some of the other defensemen have sucked.


Also looked like Dumbas lost out there from what I saw, does anyone actually think he makes this team?


Dumba will stay (for now at least) because Spott loves him, not based on his play so far.


Dumba has been downright brutal, constantly getting skated around when skating backwards — horrible mobility in this game.

Jarick is online now  
Old
12-12-2012, 03:05 PM
  #697
Jaykay
Kuemperpedic
 
Jaykay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 3,079
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarick View Post
Yikes, now Dumba getting ripped for slow skating, bad decisions, and low hockey IQ.

And now a 2011 5th round VAN defenseman scores twice in the first 10 minutes.

...and Dumba again getting ripped for bad skating.
Dumba has been brutal so far, if anyone wants to watch the stream is at

http://www.fasthockey.com/ it takes about 1 minute to sign up and is free

Jaykay is offline  
Old
12-12-2012, 03:08 PM
  #698
Jarick
Moderator
Doing Nothing
 
Jarick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 23,523
vCash: 500
We had better hope so...

Jarick is online now  
Old
12-12-2012, 03:22 PM
  #699
Jaykay
Kuemperpedic
 
Jaykay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 3,079
vCash: 500
Graovac just had a great shift on the PK that included a breakaway, decent move but he didn't score

Jaykay is offline  
Old
12-12-2012, 03:41 PM
  #700
Jarick
Moderator
Doing Nothing
 
Jarick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 23,523
vCash: 500
Quote:
Dumba just got walked.


Dumba would look AWFUL on big ice. Getting beat wide a lot.


Dumba. Brutal skating. Just horrible. 3GA on his side.
In his defense, he just turned 18 this summer so he's still got another year of WJC eligibility, but it sounds like Dumba has just been awful and will be cut.

Jarick is online now  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.