HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Western Conference > Central Division > Nashville Predators
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

General Predators Talk Part III

View Poll Results: Will we see any games for the 12-13 season?
Yes 12 32.43%
Nope 8 21.62%
Partial season 17 45.95%
Voters: 37. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
03-16-2013, 02:39 PM
  #326
TMI
Mod Supervisor
 
TMI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 44,741
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by roseyc View Post
The problem with this team is that you knew we weren't going to be better defensively without Suter. There was going to be a learning curve playing on defense but they should have given the offence more weapons but they didn't. Realistically Legwand and SK and Erat and Fisher are all good defensive players that on a normal team would great third line players. We have them playing on the first two lines. Which tells you what kind of offense we have. Where is the money that was set aside for Suter? So Poile has to ask himself are we serious about winning a cup or just maintaining existance.
Hopefully the new constraints on contract terms will open up the free agent market more going forward.

I would say that Erat is a good second liner, and can be a good first liner as he has shown. It would be ideal to have Fisher and Legwand as our 2C/3C. SK... I don't know. Sometimes he plays like a top six winger. Sometimes he doesn't play at all.

__________________
Her love was a rose, pale and dying.
TMI is online now  
Old
03-16-2013, 02:46 PM
  #327
Top 6 Spaling
Registered User
 
Top 6 Spaling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Smashville
Country: United States
Posts: 10,389
vCash: 500
By the time we found out Suter wasn't coming back, we didn't have anyone to spend the money on. I'd rather us not sign anyone than go out and give 5mil to another 3rd liner.

It's not like our owners can magically spend to the cap just because. They have the ability to, but if there's no one that's worth signing at their asking price, why bother?

Top 6 Spaling is offline  
Old
03-16-2013, 03:49 PM
  #328
Enoch
This is my boomstick
 
Enoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cookeville TN
Country: United States
Posts: 12,548
vCash: 500
I would have been happy with several 1 year deal overpays. I don't remember there being a market for such players, but we certainly could have given a defensemen or forward a 1 year 5-7 million dollar deal rather than multiyear deal.

Regardless, the asset value of this cap space was clearly lost. The on ice product suffered as well regardless of the circumstances.

__________________
- Enoch -
Enoch is online now  
Old
03-16-2013, 03:56 PM
  #329
I Will Son
An Army of One
 
I Will Son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Nashville
Country: United States
Posts: 8,364
vCash: 500
http://video.blackhawks.nhl.com/vide...0112012,2,1131

I miss looking like that.
Idc if radulov and ak were drunk on the ice as long as they produced and they certainly did for us.

I Will Son is offline  
Old
03-16-2013, 04:01 PM
  #330
I Will Son
An Army of One
 
I Will Son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Nashville
Country: United States
Posts: 8,364
vCash: 500
Ak>Sk

I Will Son is offline  
Old
03-16-2013, 04:13 PM
  #331
Top 6 Spaling
Registered User
 
Top 6 Spaling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Smashville
Country: United States
Posts: 10,389
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by I Will Son View Post
Ak>Sk
One of my biggest disagreements with Poile and Co. is this. Why not take the Gaustad money+ whatever else we had laying around and bring AK back? Overpay him for a year, who cares?

Top 6 Spaling is offline  
Old
03-17-2013, 12:14 PM
  #332
TMI
Mod Supervisor
 
TMI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 44,741
vCash: 500
Principle.

Poile is losing me, and I've tried to remain as reasonable as I can with regards to how he makes moves. I understand that you cannot magically create an environment in which you can trade what assets you have to a team for a superstar. I understand that the draft is a crap shoot, and even #1 overalls don't always pan out. I understand the budget issue.

Those excuses don't always work, and AK is a perfect example. The guy might not be a quintessential Predator, but he at least brings another dimension to this team (though offense hasn't been the problem for the past couple of games).

TMI is online now  
Old
03-17-2013, 02:00 PM
  #333
triggrman
HFBoards Sponsor
 
triggrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Country: United States
Posts: 17,733
vCash: 500
What some of you forget when talking about centers is the amount of defense Trotz requires his center to play. Fisher and Legwand are ideal for his system. Heck, Trotz molded Legwand exactly the way he wanted.

The one offensive center we had, Arnott, didn't really work well here after his first season and asked for a trade eventually.

triggrman is offline  
Old
03-17-2013, 04:39 PM
  #334
CalleJAMkrok
Weber/Jones/Josi
 
CalleJAMkrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Yesterday
Country: Somalia
Posts: 4,131
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by I Will Son View Post
http://video.blackhawks.nhl.com/vide...0112012,2,1131

I miss looking like that.
Idc if radulov and ak were drunk on the ice as long as they produced and they certainly did for us.
Last season was entertainment. This season is a freak circus show

CalleJAMkrok is offline  
Old
03-19-2013, 10:01 PM
  #335
Nitrous Mafia
Registered User
 
Nitrous Mafia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: On Lot
Country: United States
Posts: 2,645
vCash: 500
when was the last time we were at the bottom of the central?

Nitrous Mafia is offline  
Old
03-19-2013, 10:23 PM
  #336
Paranoid Android
ERMAHGERD
 
Paranoid Android's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: CO
Posts: 11,634
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by brah View Post
when was the last time we were at the bottom of the central?
Year 2 I believe

Paranoid Android is offline  
Old
03-19-2013, 10:28 PM
  #337
NoNecksCurse
Registered User
 
NoNecksCurse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Country: United States
Posts: 5,635
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by brah View Post
when was the last time we were at the bottom of the central?
1999-2000 ... this was when the central was 4 teams... Detroit, st louis, chicago, and us. we have never finished last since Columbus entered the central division and NHL.

NoNecksCurse is offline  
Old
03-19-2013, 11:11 PM
  #338
BigFatCat999
I love GoOoOlD
 
BigFatCat999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Campbell, NY
Country: United States
Posts: 10,142
vCash: 500
Did Nashville pay all of Weber's signing bonus at once or is it an every year thing?

BigFatCat999 is offline  
Old
03-19-2013, 11:13 PM
  #339
triggrman
HFBoards Sponsor
 
triggrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Country: United States
Posts: 17,733
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigFatCat999 View Post
Did Nashville pay all of Weber's signing bonus at once or is it an every year thing?
First 2 years I think he gets 28m in total.

triggrman is offline  
Old
03-19-2013, 11:15 PM
  #340
INDhockeyfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,417
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigFatCat999 View Post
Did Nashville pay all of Weber's signing bonus at once or is it an every year thing?
It is an every year thing till 2018.

http://www.capgeek.com/player/1042

INDhockeyfan is offline  
Old
03-21-2013, 08:57 AM
  #341
Viqsi
carrying the flag
 
Viqsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The Scary Internet
Country: United States
Posts: 20,825
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Viqsi
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoNecksCurse View Post
1999-2000 ... this was when the central was 4 teams... Detroit, st louis, chicago, and us. we have never finished last since Columbus entered the central division and NHL.
Yeah, um... no.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2008-09_NHL_season

The Jackets' playoff year had Detroit, Chicago, St. Louis, Columbus (STL with the tiebreaker over CBJ), and then Nashville.

__________________
Remember - when you're a hockey fan, it's not "reckless driving", it's "good forechecking".
"Viqsi, you are our sweet humanist..." --mt-svk on the CBJ boards

Thanks, Howson, for cleaning up MacLean's toxic waste. Welcome, Kekalainen; let's get good things built!
Viqsi is offline  
Old
03-21-2013, 10:32 AM
  #342
NoNecksCurse
Registered User
 
NoNecksCurse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Country: United States
Posts: 5,635
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viqsi View Post
Yeah, um... no.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2008-09_NHL_season

The Jackets' playoff year had Detroit, Chicago, St. Louis, Columbus (STL with the tiebreaker over CBJ), and then Nashville.
dont know how I forgot that season....

NoNecksCurse is offline  
Old
03-21-2013, 11:29 AM
  #343
Top 6 Spaling
Registered User
 
Top 6 Spaling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Smashville
Country: United States
Posts: 10,389
vCash: 500
Mackenzie says Poile is the front runner for Team USA GM for Sochi in 2014. He remains highly regarded around the league, whether we like him or not.

Top 6 Spaling is offline  
Old
03-21-2013, 11:32 AM
  #344
BigFatCat999
I love GoOoOlD
 
BigFatCat999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Campbell, NY
Country: United States
Posts: 10,142
vCash: 500
For the defeated tanks the magic # is 9 losses. That leads to 75% chance of a top 5 pick.

For the hopeless optimists. 26 pts for 75% chance of the playoffs.

BigFatCat999 is offline  
Old
03-24-2013, 12:22 PM
  #345
worstfaceoffmanever
These Snacks Are Odd
 
worstfaceoffmanever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Country: United States
Posts: 12,462
vCash: 500
At the risk of running afoul of the extrapolation fallacy, here's our team's full-season offensive pace:

PlayerGPGAPTS
T. Beck52262652
S. Weber82153348
M. Erat81103748
M. Fisher82232144
D. Legwand82182139
G. Bourque80271138
S. Kostitsyn8052429
R. Josi82112031
C. Mueller54141428
C. Smith8081624
N. Spaling8116824
J. Blum7241822
B. Yip7691221
M. Halischuk7361319
B. Butler7331619
K. Klein8231417
R. Clune818816
R. Ellis8151015
V. Bartley59077
S. Hannan79033

IR players (Wilson, Hornqvist, Gaustad) are not shown, but it seems to me like this is about where our offense usually is without Wilson and especially Hornqvist (which would probably be about 35 goals off the offense over a full season). The numbers for Beck and Mueller are clearly anomalous, and Beck especially needs a larger sample size before we can really get a feel for his productivity at this level.

Also, for handy reference, here's where some of our guys were earlier in the year. As you can see, quite a few players have gotten more productive as the season has gone on...


Quote:
Originally Posted by worstfaceoffmanever View Post
Just for a better idea of how guys are performing...

PlayerGPGAPTS
C. Wilson82263662
M. Erat81163854
P. Hornqvist72124860
J. Blum7583341
M. Fisher82151530
D. Legwand82151530
S. Kostitsyn82102030
R. Ellis82102030
G. Bourque80171128
B. Yip80111728
S. Weber82101525
K. Klein8252025
N. Spaling8215520
P. Gaustad7961218
R. Josi8201010
C. Smith8201010
R. Clune81606
M. Halischuk77066

<snip>

Finally, some benchmark equivalents to bear in mind for the shortened season when looking at player numbers:

48 Games82 Games
1220
1830
2440
2950
3560
4170
4780
5390
59100

worstfaceoffmanever is offline  
Old
03-24-2013, 08:55 PM
  #346
CalleJAMkrok
Weber/Jones/Josi
 
CalleJAMkrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Yesterday
Country: Somalia
Posts: 4,131
vCash: 500
One thing Ive noticed is that most Wild fans on here seek the approval of the preds fanbase so bad. I will never understand how they dont understand. Its not just Suter, it starts with Liarpold. I see a complaint at least once a day on the main board.

CalleJAMkrok is offline  
Old
03-24-2013, 09:21 PM
  #347
Enoch
This is my boomstick
 
Enoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cookeville TN
Country: United States
Posts: 12,548
vCash: 500
Anyone know of a way to get my hands on 2 cheap tickets for tomorrow nights game?

Enoch is online now  
Old
03-25-2013, 08:53 AM
  #348
triggrman
HFBoards Sponsor
 
triggrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Country: United States
Posts: 17,733
vCash: 500
Anyone here think Blum could make a Klein like rebound? I actually do. Remember when Klein was sent to the UHL? Now, look at him, in his own end, only Weber is better.

triggrman is offline  
Old
03-25-2013, 10:03 AM
  #349
april
Registered User
 
april's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nashville
Country: United States
Posts: 67
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by triggrman View Post
Anyone here think Blum could make a Klein like rebound? I actually do. Remember when Klein was sent to the UHL? Now, look at him, in his own end, only Weber is better.
My guess is he will be traded before that happens.

april is offline  
Old
03-25-2013, 10:59 AM
  #350
triggrman
HFBoards Sponsor
 
triggrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Country: United States
Posts: 17,733
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by april View Post
My guess is he will be traded before that happens.
Could possible happen. When Klein was going through his growing pains he had the benefit of having a little more defensive depth with Hamhuis, Timonen, Suter, Weber, Zannon, Zidlicky and Witt all being on the roster.

triggrman is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.