HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Western Conference > Central Division > Nashville Predators
Notices

General Predators Talk Part III

View Poll Results: Will we see any games for the 12-13 season?
Yes 12 32.43%
Nope 8 21.62%
Partial season 17 45.95%
Voters: 37. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
02-19-2013, 08:43 AM
  #201
worstfaceoffmanever
What's the Pred say?
 
worstfaceoffmanever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Country: United States
Posts: 12,413
vCash: 500
Just for a better idea of how guys are performing...

PlayerGPGAPTS
C. Wilson82263662
M. Erat81163854
P. Hornqvist72124860
J. Blum7583341
M. Fisher82151530
D. Legwand82151530
S. Kostitsyn82102030
R. Ellis82102030
G. Bourque80171128
B. Yip80111728
S. Weber82101525
K. Klein8252025
N. Spaling8215520
P. Gaustad7961218
R. Josi8201010
C. Smith8201010
R. Clune81606
M. Halischuk77066

Only players with a point are shown. Hornqvist's numbers are likely skewed from his absence, and Weber should be expected to heat up (and is heating up), but this isn't too far off from where our offense normally is overall.


Also, for an idea of what potential trade deadline/free agency targets are doing...

PlayerGPGAPTS
J. Iginla8264753
S. Weiss7872229
R. Getzlaf82274976
C. Perry82163854
P. Kessel82154661
B. Boyes82224466
V. Prospal82261541


Finally, some benchmark equivalents to bear in mind for the shortened season when looking at player numbers:

48 Games82 Games
1220
1830
2440
2950
3560
4170
4780
5390
59100

worstfaceoffmanever is offline  
Old
02-19-2013, 09:28 AM
  #202
golfmade
Go Preds Go
 
golfmade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Taiwan
Country: Taiwan
Posts: 19,460
vCash: 500
Great work, thanks!

golfmade is offline  
Old
02-19-2013, 01:02 PM
  #203
Top 6 Spaling
Registered User
 
Top 6 Spaling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Smashville
Country: United States
Posts: 10,245
vCash: 500
It is a dark day in the world of Top 6 Spaling.

I heard about the Lajunen for Ford trade, and I couldn't care less about that, but then I'm perusing twitter, and, what's this? ZOLTAN HETENYI was part of that deal? I know he wasn't actually signed by us, but NOT ZOLTAN.

My dreams are crushed

(For those wondering what I'm even talking about, I loved this guy at prospect camp and have been very public in my high rating of him)


Last edited by Top 6 Spaling: 02-20-2013 at 08:19 AM.
Top 6 Spaling is offline  
Old
02-19-2013, 05:57 PM
  #204
Nitrous Mafia
Registered User
 
Nitrous Mafia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: On Lot
Country: United States
Posts: 2,570
vCash: 500
edit: wrong thread

Nitrous Mafia is offline  
Old
02-19-2013, 11:06 PM
  #205
wandk128
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Country: United States
Posts: 643
vCash: 500
Anybody have an extra ticket for the meet-and-greet Wednesday? Thanks

wandk128 is offline  
Old
02-20-2013, 12:04 AM
  #206
Nitrous Mafia
Registered User
 
Nitrous Mafia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: On Lot
Country: United States
Posts: 2,570
vCash: 500

Nitrous Mafia is offline  
Old
02-20-2013, 08:38 AM
  #207
Misfire Puck
Registered User
 
Misfire Puck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Country: Finland
Posts: 145
vCash: 500
Dropping this here

http://www.cbssports.com/nhl/blog/ey...yer-in-the-nhl

Misfire Puck is offline  
Old
02-21-2013, 09:37 AM
  #208
AtlantaWhaler
Moderator
Thrash/Preds/Sabres
 
AtlantaWhaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Country: United States
Posts: 11,321
vCash: 500
Props to the local Preds fans...It looks like every game has been a sell out so far. Well done!

AtlantaWhaler is online now  
Old
02-21-2013, 11:18 AM
  #209
Seth Lake
Registered User
 
Seth Lake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Country: United States
Posts: 8,855
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Seth Lake
Quote:
Originally Posted by AtlantaWhaler View Post
Props to the local Preds fans...It looks like every game has been a sell out so far. Well done!
21 straight now. Friday night vs. Vancouver sold out this morning!!!

Seth Lake is offline  
Old
02-21-2013, 03:12 PM
  #210
AtlantaWhaler
Moderator
Thrash/Preds/Sabres
 
AtlantaWhaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Country: United States
Posts: 11,321
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SLake View Post
21 straight now. Friday night vs. Vancouver sold out this morning!!!
Just picked up 4 for the annual trip on 3/23...Can't wait!!

AtlantaWhaler is online now  
Old
02-21-2013, 03:19 PM
  #211
PredsV82
Puckaroni and cheese
 
PredsV82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Outside
Country: Scotland
Posts: 12,589
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by SLake View Post
21 straight now. Friday night vs. Vancouver sold out this morning!!!
would be interested to know what paid attendance is... but even if there are quite a few freebies it is certainly a good strategy for creating demand...

PredsV82 is offline  
Old
02-21-2013, 03:42 PM
  #212
triggrman
HFBoards Sponsor
 
triggrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nashville
Country: United States
Posts: 17,122
vCash: 500
From what I hear, freebies are down, it's corporate support that is pushing attendance up.

triggrman is offline  
Old
02-21-2013, 07:37 PM
  #213
barrytrotzsneck
Retired Global Mod
 
barrytrotzsneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Country: United States
Posts: 31,115
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by triggrman View Post
From what I hear, freebies are down, it's corporate support that is pushing attendance up.
I have heard the opposite actually. Corp sponsorships are up, but they're basically giving tickets away left and right as promos to STHs and former STHs. It's definitely good to have the building full, but they're definitely doing some trickery to make sure it happens.

It's not a coincidence that every weekend is now a "bands in the stands" night.

__________________
www.thepredatorial.com

barrytrotzsneck is offline  
Old
02-21-2013, 08:10 PM
  #214
101st_fan
I taught Yoda
 
101st_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Some Army fort
Country: United States
Posts: 5,459
vCash: 500
There are ways the team can manipulate the system to keep the tickets sold number up while heavily discounting.

101st_fan is offline  
Old
02-21-2013, 08:26 PM
  #215
drwpreds
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 671
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by OurGocIsAnAwesomeGoc View Post
I have heard the opposite actually. Corp sponsorships are up, but they're basically giving tickets away left and right as promos to STHs and former STHs. It's definitely good to have the building full, but they're definitely doing some trickery to make sure it happens.

It's not a coincidence that every weekend is now a "bands in the stands" night.
They are "giving tickets away left and right" to FORMER season ticket holders? Sorry, just not believing that. I would like to hear from some who are getting all these freebies.

I would like to hear some real numbers- I think the Predators are at the point now where they don't have to give a ton of tickets away to sell out the building. Every team has some form of comp/promotional tickets, but if they really are giving tickets away left and right they are stupid.....

Why is it that every time attendance or the sellout streak comes up, people have to crap all over it??? Hockey is more popular in Nashville than ever before- the attendance is a GOOD thing, even if every single person in the building isn't a paying customer- enjoy it please........

drwpreds is offline  
Old
02-21-2013, 09:03 PM
  #216
triggrman
HFBoards Sponsor
 
triggrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nashville
Country: United States
Posts: 17,122
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by OurGocIsAnAwesomeGoc View Post
I have heard the opposite actually. Corp sponsorships are up, but they're basically giving tickets away left and right as promos to STHs and former STHs. It's definitely good to have the building full, but they're definitely doing some trickery to make sure it happens.

It's not a coincidence that every weekend is now a "bands in the stands" night.
Pretty sure the bands have to pay for the tickets, at a discounted rate of course.

triggrman is offline  
Old
02-21-2013, 09:46 PM
  #217
barrytrotzsneck
Retired Global Mod
 
barrytrotzsneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Country: United States
Posts: 31,115
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by drwpreds View Post
They are "giving tickets away left and right" to FORMER season ticket holders? Sorry, just not believing that. I would like to hear from some who are getting all these freebies.

I would like to hear some real numbers- I think the Predators are at the point now where they don't have to give a ton of tickets away to sell out the building. Every team has some form of comp/promotional tickets, but if they really are giving tickets away left and right they are stupid.....

Why is it that every time attendance or the sellout streak comes up, people have to crap all over it??? Hockey is more popular in Nashville than ever before- the attendance is a GOOD thing, even if every single person in the building isn't a paying customer- enjoy it please........
I'm not crapping on it. I'm just saying...there's some artificial inflation going on during this streak. If you choose to believe 16.5 of those attend ending last Thursday vs the Coyotes were legit...well... That's your right.

And believe it or not...we cancelled ONE of our seats, and I get an email once a week from our rep, "that seat still hasn't gone to a new STH, would you like a ticket for that seat as our way of saying thanks, so that someone can see what they are missing?"

Friends and coworkers have reported similar things. "Buy an extra ticket for any of these games, get another game free," etc.

Henry/Cogen believe in letting the product advertise itself, just as Leipold did...but unlike Leipold, who saturated big companies with freebies to the point no one saw the sense in buying tickets because someone was always offering a free trip, C/H believe in channeling the comps through their existing fanbase. Bring a friend, answer their questions, rub your enthusiasm on them, feel warm and fuzzy that your loyalty means something.

I can't bag any of that, especially if it works in the long run. I'm just saying--if the Dallas game on Mnday is sold out, rest assured that about 2000 of those folks are likely there for free or for very cheap.

barrytrotzsneck is offline  
Old
02-21-2013, 11:17 PM
  #218
drwpreds
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 671
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by OurGocIsAnAwesomeGoc View Post
I'm not crapping on it. I'm just saying...there's some artificial inflation going on during this streak. If you choose to believe 16.5 of those attend ending last Thursday vs the Coyotes were legit...well... That's your right.

And believe it or not...we cancelled ONE of our seats, and I get an email once a week from our rep, "that seat still hasn't gone to a new STH, would you like a ticket for that seat as our way of saying thanks, so that someone can see what they are missing?"

Friends and coworkers have reported similar things. "Buy an extra ticket for any of these games, get another game free," etc.

Henry/Cogen believe in letting the product advertise itself, just as Leipold did...but unlike Leipold, who saturated big companies with freebies to the point no one saw the sense in buying tickets because someone was always offering a free trip, C/H believe in channeling the comps through their existing fanbase. Bring a friend, answer their questions, rub your enthusiasm on them, feel warm and fuzzy that your loyalty means something.

I can't bag any of that, especially if it works in the long run. I'm just saying--if the Dallas game on Mnday is sold out, rest assured that about 2000 of those folks are likely there for free or for very cheap.
Do you think any of the things you are detailing are unique to the Predators? That kind of stuff goes on with 98% of all sports franchises- it doesn't diminish in any way what is going on with hockey support in Nashville. And I am not directing this at you, but plenty of people on here do enjoy crapping on it- EVERY time attendance is brought up, you can bet your bottom dollar there people will immediately start up with the giving tickets away, the building really isn't full, etc, etc, etc......

And I still don't believe that the giveaways and fudging of numbers are going on nearly as much as many on here are claiming. If it is, it must be happening to a select group of people or season ticket holders only. Again, I would like to hear from STH on this.

I am stuck in Birmingham so I can't be a season ticket holder, but I do go to as many games as possible. And I am telling that if freebies are out there, they are not easy to come by. I am a pretty saavy ticket buyer, and I've been planning trips for future games this year, and cheap tickets are very difficult to come by. I'd appreciate it if someone would throw some of these freebies my way if they really are out there..........

drwpreds is offline  
Old
02-22-2013, 12:17 AM
  #219
kypredsfan
Weber is OUR captain
 
kypredsfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nashville, TN
Country: United States
Posts: 4,498
vCash: 500
They do offer one hell of a deal to college people (not me). Someone I know just bought lower lever seats to the rest of the college nights at 33 bucks a pop while I'm a ticket holder paying 40 a piece for uppers. Oh well. It's part of it. I don't really care how people get in, a full building is exciting and surely helps the players atleast somewhat.

Oh and I don't get offered freebies except one time. My ticket rep gave me his personal seats when I called to buy some tickets for the Sharks game last week because he couldn't make it.

As far as the fudging of the numbers, who cares really? Last Saturday nights game was listed about 200 over capacity. You think they fudged the numbers to get above the capacity? I doubt it. If they did, they should just fudge em right up to keeps boosting our numbers.

kypredsfan is offline  
Old
02-22-2013, 10:06 AM
  #220
PredsV82
Puckaroni and cheese
 
PredsV82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Outside
Country: Scotland
Posts: 12,589
vCash: 50
I am sure what they are aiming for is creatiung a situation where the not quite casual but not yet regular fan occasionally calls late and either cant get a ticket or cant get one where they want, which hopefully then pushes them to buy a ticket plan to make sure they dont miss out...

PredsV82 is offline  
Old
02-22-2013, 02:26 PM
  #221
AtlantaWhaler
Moderator
Thrash/Preds/Sabres
 
AtlantaWhaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Country: United States
Posts: 11,321
vCash: 500
Text from the front page (NHL) on ESPN:

Quote:
The Wild spent a lot of money to bring in Ryan Suter and Zach Parise, but the results aren't paying off. Why is Minnesota down while Nashville is up?
LOVE IT.

AtlantaWhaler is online now  
Old
02-22-2013, 02:52 PM
  #222
BigFatCat999
I love GoOoOlD
 
BigFatCat999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Campbell, NY
Country: United States
Posts: 9,936
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by AtlantaWhaler View Post
Text from the front page (NHL) on ESPN:



LOVE IT.
Hmmmm......Gee, you think A might lead to B?

BigFatCat999 is offline  
Old
02-22-2013, 02:55 PM
  #223
Jonesey
KCCO
 
Jonesey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Smyrna, Tennessee
Country: United States
Posts: 7,774
vCash: 500
If you watch the video they have some very nice things to say about the team and the city.

http://espn.go.com/video/clip?id=8973040

Jonesey is offline  
Old
02-22-2013, 02:59 PM
  #224
AtlantaWhaler
Moderator
Thrash/Preds/Sabres
 
AtlantaWhaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Country: United States
Posts: 11,321
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigFatCat999 View Post
Hmmmm......Gee, you think A might lead to B?
I dunno...We spent a mint to keep Weber here...

AtlantaWhaler is online now  
Old
02-22-2013, 04:35 PM
  #225
triggrman
HFBoards Sponsor
 
triggrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nashville
Country: United States
Posts: 17,122
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by OurGocIsAnAwesomeGoc View Post
I'm not crapping on it. I'm just saying...there's some artificial inflation going on during this streak. If you choose to believe 16.5 of those attend ending last Thursday vs the Coyotes were legit...well... That's your right.

And believe it or not...we cancelled ONE of our seats, and I get an email once a week from our rep, "that seat still hasn't gone to a new STH, would you like a ticket for that seat as our way of saying thanks, so that someone can see what they are missing?"

Friends and coworkers have reported similar things. "Buy an extra ticket for any of these games, get another game free," etc.

Henry/Cogen believe in letting the product advertise itself, just as Leipold did...but unlike Leipold, who saturated big companies with freebies to the point no one saw the sense in buying tickets because someone was always offering a free trip, C/H believe in channeling the comps through their existing fanbase. Bring a friend, answer their questions, rub your enthusiasm on them, feel warm and fuzzy that your loyalty means something.

I can't bag any of that, especially if it works in the long run. I'm just saying--if the Dallas game on Mnday is sold out, rest assured that about 2000 of those folks are likely there for free or for very cheap.
A lot of those type of deals are sponsor deals like Hunts Brothers, the Predators get the money for you "free ticket" from the sponsors, albeit at a discounted rate I'm sure.

triggrman is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.