HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Western Conference > Central Division > Winnipeg Jets
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

Winnipeg Jets Prospect Thread 2012-13

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
10-18-2012, 08:52 PM
  #426
YWGinYYZ
Global Moderator
Alien Hockey Wizard
 
YWGinYYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 13,056
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammer Slammer View Post
Hatty! 6 points!

Haha I shot my hands up 3 times because I thought he scored on the two other one timers. so many chances
That was funny to watch: he was absolutely PARKED at the side of the net, and everyone kept feeding him trying to get him the hatty.

YWGinYYZ is offline  
Old
10-18-2012, 08:54 PM
  #427
Aerial
Registered User
 
Aerial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,284
vCash: 500
Hey I'm not sure guys, but I get the distinct impression Scheifele is trying to stay on top of OHL scoring.

Aerial is offline  
Old
10-18-2012, 09:03 PM
  #428
YWGinYYZ
Global Moderator
Alien Hockey Wizard
 
YWGinYYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 13,056
vCash: 50
1st star goes to Scheif.

OHL Scoring:

#PlayerTeamGPGAPTSPIM
1Mark ScheifeleBarrie Colts11712199
2Nick CousinsSault Ste. Marie Greyhounds127111818
3Zach HallBarrie Colts10612187
4Boone JennerOshawa Generals10981712
5Anthony CamaraBarrie Colts111061623
6Ryan StromeNiagara IceDogs12881612
7Vincent TrocheckSaginaw Spirit10791612
8Seth GriffithLondon Knights8961514
9Max DomiLondon Knights85101512
10Tyler GraovacOttawa 67's10104144

YWGinYYZ is offline  
Old
10-18-2012, 09:05 PM
  #429
jetkarma
Registered User
 
jetkarma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,502
vCash: 500
Good news , bad news day .

http://www.ontariohockeyleague.com/stats/show

Leading the league , think Scheifele likes playing Ottawa this year? What is that 10 points in 2 games?

jetkarma is offline  
Old
10-18-2012, 09:08 PM
  #430
King Woodballs
MVP! MVP! MVP!
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Your Mind
Posts: 32,561
vCash: 500
Go Scheifele Go!

King Woodballs is offline  
Old
10-18-2012, 09:28 PM
  #431
LeafsColts13
Registered User
 
LeafsColts13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Barrie
Country: Canada
Posts: 396
vCash: 342
Scheifele was absolutely amazing tonight. I have watched him for 3 years in Barrie and he always shows up for the big games and should have been the captain of the colts. The jets have a awesome player and I expect him to continue this at the NHL level eventually.

LeafsColts13 is online now  
Old
10-18-2012, 09:39 PM
  #432
Kinjero
Friends... for-ev-er
 
Kinjero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saint John, NB
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,124
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by garret9 View Post
I do weekly updatesish...
Haven't watched him but he has lots of shots on goal and a fight already
Right on, thanks!

Kinjero is offline  
Old
10-18-2012, 10:11 PM
  #433
DespoticNewt
Registered User
 
DespoticNewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,704
vCash: 50
Holy hell, Scheifele really tore it up tonight.

DespoticNewt is offline  
Old
10-18-2012, 11:13 PM
  #434
surixon
Registered User
 
surixon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Winnipeg
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,612
vCash: 500
Good to see Mark have a great game and get rewarded for it on the stats sheet.
I am quite happy with the play of our prospects this year.

Scheifele, Trouba, Lowery, and Kosmuchuk (sp) are all off to terrific starts. Guys like Sol, Yuen and Serville are off to solid starts as well. The only real let down right now is Sutter.

Its starting to look like we can add strong drafting to Chevys list of strengths.

surixon is offline  
Old
10-19-2012, 01:43 AM
  #435
garret9
AKA#VitoCorrelationi
 
garret9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 11,204
vCash: 500
Busy Friday

NCAA Games for today:
Trouba, Serville and Michigan Wolverines host Bentley
Samuels-Thomas and Quinnipiac Bobcats host Ohio State
Lane and Nebraska-Omaha Mavericks host Northern Michigan University
Stoykewych, Harstad and Colorado College Tigers visit Air Force Academy

Michigan Wolverines 6 - Bentley 3
Last Update: Final
Trouba 0-1-1, +3, 0pim, 2shots
3. MICH A. Guptill, (2) (K. Lynch, J. Trouba), 17:55
Serville 0-0-0, +0, 2pim, 2shots
3 - MICH B. Serville, 10:17 - Tripping, 2 min (PP)

Quinnipiac Bobcats 1 - Ohio State 1
Last Update: Final (OT)
JST 0-0-0, +0, 0pim, 0shots

Nebraska-Omaha Mavericks 5 - Northern Michigan University 2
Last Update: Final
Lane 0-0-0, +0, 0pim, 2shots

Colorado College Tigers 6 - Air Force Academy 2
Last Update: Final
Stoykewych 0-0-0, +0, 0pim, 0shots
Harstad 0-2-2, +1, 0pim, 3shots
3. COL S. Winkler (2) (C. Taft, A. Harstad) 1:13
3. COL A. Hamburg (2) (C. Bradley, A. Harstad) 7:08

Arctic Ice Hockey's:
Winnipeg Jets Prospect Tracker - NCAA Previews



CHL Games for today:
Kosmachuk and Guelph Storm host Sarnia Sting
Brassard and Belleville Bulls visit Sudbury Wolves
Lowry and Swift Current Broncos host Sutter and Saskatoon Blades
Yuen and Tri-City Americans visit Regina Pats

Guelph Storm 6 - Sarnia Sting 3
Last Updated: Final
Kosmachuk 0-0-0 +0 7pim
3 - GUE S. Kosmachuk, 4:35 - Fighting, 5 min
3 - GUE S. Kosmachuk, 13:41 - Delay of Game, 2 min (PP)

Belleville Bulls 2 - Sudbury Wolves 3
Last Updated: Final
Brassard 0-0-0 +0 7pim
1 - BELV A. Brassard, 14:01 - Fighting, 5 min
3 - BELV A. Brassard, 1:13 - Slashing, 2 min

Swift Current Broncos 2 - Saskatoon Blades 1
Last Updated: Final
Lowry 0-0-0 +0 4pim
2 - S.C A. Lowry, 20:00 - Roughing, 2 min
2 - S.C A. Lowry, 20:00 - Roughing, 2 min
Sutter 1-0-1 +0 0pim
1. SAS L. Sutter, (2) (B. Walker, A. Kambeitz), 4:25

Tri-City Americans 6 - Sudbury Wolves 3
Last Updated: Final
Yeub 0-2-2 +1 2pim
1 - T.C Z. Yuen, 15:38 - Cross Checking, 2 min (PP)
1. T.C M. Messier, (2) (Z. Yuen), 4:21
3. T.C J. Feser, (8) (Z. Yuen), 19:10 (EN)

Arctic Ice Hockey's:
Winnipeg Jets CHL Prospect Tracker - October Edition: Part 3
Written by yours truly. Everyone read it, comment on it and stroke my ego


AHL:
Not going to do stats here but reminder that IceCaps play today.
St. John's IceCaps 2 - Adirondack Phantoms 1

Arctic Ice Hockey usually has pre/post-game synopsis and a GDT:
Arctic Ice Hockey


ECHL:
Sol and Colorado Eagles vs Idaho Steelheads

Colorado Eagles 2 - Idaho Steelheads 3
Last Update: Final
Sol 0-0-0, +1, 0pim, 2shots

I forgot to put this up last Wednesday:
Colorado Eagles 7 - Idaho Steelheads 6
Last Update: Final(SO)
Sol 0-1-1, +0, 0pim, 2shots
1. COL Marto, (1) (Gauthier, Sol), 15:17 (PP)
Sol's first point in his third game


Last edited by garret9: 10-20-2012 at 10:56 AM.
garret9 is online now  
Old
10-19-2012, 02:11 AM
  #436
GermanJetsFan
*PEW* *PEW* *PEW*
 
GermanJetsFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Darmstadt, GER
Country: Germany
Posts: 4,338
vCash: 500
God I hate this ********** lockout.... I can't watch OHL or AHL games Would have loved to see the Scheif-perience. Mayyyybe I can catch up the Ice Caps game today, at least. Will the game be streamed somewhere? Probably yes, or am I wrong?

GermanJetsFan is offline  
Old
10-19-2012, 02:51 AM
  #437
DespoticNewt
Registered User
 
DespoticNewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,704
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanJetsFan View Post
God I hate this ********** lockout.... I can't watch OHL or AHL games Would have loved to see the Scheif-perience. Mayyyybe I can catch up the Ice Caps game today, at least. Will the game be streamed somewhere? Probably yes, or am I wrong?
Very likely that it'll be streamed.

DespoticNewt is offline  
Old
10-19-2012, 07:15 AM
  #438
KingBogo
Admitted Homer
 
KingBogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 5,014
vCash: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammer Slammer View Post
Hatty! 6 points!

Haha I shot my hands up 3 times because I thought he scored on the two other one timers. so many chances
At least there was some good news to wake up to this morning. That a boy Mark

KingBogo is offline  
Old
10-19-2012, 09:13 PM
  #439
Rheged
JMFT
 
Rheged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Winnipeg
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,121
vCash: 500
Trouba with another assist in Michigan's 6-3 win over Bentley.

Rheged is online now  
Old
10-19-2012, 10:26 PM
  #440
buyinnow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 120
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rheged View Post
Trouba with another assist in Michigan's 6-3 win over Bentley.
according to some Michigan tweets it sounds like he ran over the other teams goalie.

buyinnow is offline  
Old
10-19-2012, 10:54 PM
  #441
garret9
AKA#VitoCorrelationi
 
garret9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 11,204
vCash: 500
Scores all updated
Sorry about the gap in updates had a dinner date with the wife

garret9 is online now  
Old
10-19-2012, 11:11 PM
  #442
Tintin's Ghost
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Saskatoon
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,129
vCash: 500
Sutter scored. The journey of a thousand miles starts with a single step, Lukas.

Tintin's Ghost is offline  
Old
10-20-2012, 05:20 AM
  #443
ps241
HFBoards Sponsor
 
ps241's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11,376
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by buyinnow View Post
according to some Michigan tweets it sounds like he ran over the other teams goalie.
The kid has that mean nasty streak that you can't teach.

ps241 is offline  
Old
10-20-2012, 07:22 AM
  #444
YWGinYYZ
Global Moderator
Alien Hockey Wizard
 
YWGinYYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 13,056
vCash: 50
Michigan highlights:

http://www.mgoblue.com/allaccess/?media=342358

Trouba's assist is around the 3:30 mark in the video. No highlight of him running a goalie.

YWGinYYZ is offline  
Old
10-20-2012, 09:13 AM
  #445
Gump Hasek
Spleen Merchant
 
Gump Hasek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: 222 Tudor Terrace
Posts: 7,502
vCash: 1100
Here are all of the highlights from Scheifele's 6 pt night...
http://www.ontariohockeyleague.com/v...a8cddd7b04d727

Gump Hasek is offline  
Old
10-20-2012, 09:33 AM
  #446
Rheged
JMFT
 
Rheged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Winnipeg
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,121
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by YWGinYYZ View Post
Michigan highlights:

http://www.mgoblue.com/allaccess/?media=342358

Trouba's assist is around the 3:30 mark in the video. No highlight of him running a goalie.
That was a pretty sweet break-out pass, it's kind of surprising to me how much the offensive side of his game was seemingly underrated during the draft.

Obviously this is a small sample size though.

Rheged is online now  
Old
10-20-2012, 10:08 AM
  #447
YWGinYYZ
Global Moderator
Alien Hockey Wizard
 
YWGinYYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 13,056
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rheged View Post
That was a pretty sweet break-out pass, it's kind of surprising to me how much the offensive side of his game was seemingly underrated during the draft.

Obviously this is a small sample size though.
I wish we could see full games - this is the second highlight that really shows off his skating skills and offensive traits. I get the feeling that it's simply part of his game and not just highlight reel stuff, but it's difficult to tell without a better look.

YWGinYYZ is offline  
Old
10-20-2012, 10:46 AM
  #448
garret9
AKA#VitoCorrelationi
 
garret9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 11,204
vCash: 500
NCAA Games for today:
Samuels-Thomas and Quinnipiac Bobcats host Ohio State
Cisse and Boston University Terriers visits New Hampshire
Lane and Nebraska-Omaha Mavericks host Northern Michigan University
Stoykewych, Harstad and Colorado College Tigers host UMass-Lowell

Quinnipiac Bobcats 3 - Ohio State 1
Last Update: Final
JST 0-0-0, +0, 2pim, 3shots
1 - QUIN J. Samuels-Thomas, 12:30 - Tripping, 2 min (PP)

Nebraska-Omaha Mavericks 1 - Northern Michigan University 2
Last Update:
Lane healthy scratch, has only played 1 of 3 regular season games

Colorado College Tigers 1 - UMass-Lowell 3
Last Update: Final
Stoykewych 0-0-0, +0, 0pim, 1shots
Harstad 1-0-1, -2, 0pim, 3shots
2. COL A. Harstad, (W. Rapuzzi, A. Krushelnyski), 13:25

Arctic Ice Hockey's:
Winnipeg Jets Prospect Tracker - NCAA Previews



CHL Games for today:
Kosmachuk and Guelph Storm visit Saginaw Spirit
Scheifele and Barrie Colts host London Knights
Lowry and Swift Current Broncos host Zach Yuen and Tri-City Americans
Kelowna Rockets visit Brandon Wheat Kings Olsen serving 2nd of 3 suspension

Guelph Storm 8 - Saginaw Spirit 4
Last Updated: Final
Kosmachuk 1-1-2 -1 2pim
1. GUE Z. Mitchell, (6) (T. Richard, S. Kosmachuk), 19:37
2 - GUE S. Kosmachuk, 11:34 - Tripping, 2 min (PP)
3. GUE S. Kosmachuk, (8) (A. Pedan, R. Fabbri), 13:40 (PP)

Barrie Colts 3 - London Knights 2
Last Updated: Final
Scheifele 0-1-1 +1 0pim
3. BAR A. Camara, (11) (S. Beyers, M. Scheifele), 0:39

Swift Current Broncos 1 - Tri-City Americans 2
Last Updated: Final
Lowry 0-0-0 +0 0pim
Yuen 0-0-0 +0 0pim

Saskatoon Blades 2 - Everett Silvertips 3
Last Update: Final
Sutter 0-0-0 -1 0pim

Kelowna Rockets 4 - Brandon Wheat Kings 2
Last Updated: Final
Olsen serving game 2 of 3 game suspension

Arctic Ice Hockey's:
Winnipeg Jets CHL Prospect Tracker - October Edition: Part 3
Written by yours truly. Everyone read it, comment on it and stroke my ego


AHL:
Not going to do stats here but reminder that IceCaps play today.
St. John's IceCaps 3 - Adirondack Phantoms 4

Arctic Ice Hockey usually has pre/post-game synopsis and a GDT:
Arctic Ice Hockey


ECHL:
Sol and Colorado Eagles vs Idaho Steelheads

Colorado Eagles 2 - Idaho Steelheads 3
Last Update:
Sol 0-0-0, -1, 4pim, 1shots
2 - COL Sol, 7:02 - Double Minor - Roughing, 4 min (PP)


Last edited by garret9: 10-21-2012 at 11:37 AM.
garret9 is online now  
Old
10-20-2012, 11:34 AM
  #449
YWG
Registered User
 
YWG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
vCash: 500
Connor Hellebuyck started in goal for UMASS-LOWELL last night. He gave up 5 goals on 19 shots and was pulled half way through the 3rd period.

http://collegehockeystats.net/1213/boxes/mdenuml1.o19

YWG is offline  
Old
10-20-2012, 01:14 PM
  #450
R S
Renegade Stylings
 
R S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 23,824
vCash: 453
Watch the Blades-Broncos live again last night and Adam Lowry was once again dominant. Had 2-3 HUGE hits and blocked a ton of shots down the stretch. The kid is a force.

Interesting to note that Swift Current put him on LW on the top line after the acquisition of Brent Benson from the Blades.

R S is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.