HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Western Conference > Central Division > Winnipeg Jets
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

Winnipeg Jets Prospect Thread 2012-13

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
11-04-2012, 12:59 AM
  #601
Bob E
Registered User
 
Bob E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Winnerpeg
Posts: 3,286
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps241 View Post
I am just happy with his steady and clear progression. He has gained size, his skating has improved, he is helping his team win, his game is very good in all zones now, and most importantly he continues to have that hunger to improve even playing in the OHL again. Really hard not to cheer for him as well.
Right on ps241. My thoughts exactly.

Bob E is offline  
Old
11-04-2012, 03:26 AM
  #602
YWGinYYZ
Global Moderator
 
YWGinYYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 12,346
vCash: 200
Man, Scheifele's looking good lately. Hattrick? How about two in a period of few weeks. It's beginning to look like, as the season progresses, he's going to get more and more dominant - one can hope. His wrist shot and one-timer slap and snapshots are beautiful to watch.

OHL Scoring Race - Kos moved up a place from last week from 13th to 12th, Scheif slipped back into a tie for third, but is currently tied for best PPG:

#PlayerTeamGPGAPTSPIMPPGGPGAPG
1Boone JennerOshawa Generals18141428181.560.780.78
2Ryan StromeNiagara IceDogs18111728221.560.610.94
3Mark ScheifeleBarrie Colts16111627111.690.691.00
4Sean MonahanOttawa 67's168192761.690.501.19
5Nick CousinsSault Ste. Marie Greyhounds1881927301.500.441.06
6Seth GriffithLondon Knights16131225241.560.810.75
7Alex GalchenyukSarnia Sting17101525121.470.590.88
8Daniel CatenacciOwen Sound Attack16111324291.500.690.81
9Zach HallBarrie Colts1591524111.600.601.00
10Brett RitchieNiagara IceDogs1891524211.330.500.83
11Tyler GraovacOttawa 67's161672361.441.000.44
12Scott KosmachukGuelph Storm17121123321.350.710.65


Last edited by YWGinYYZ: 11-04-2012 at 03:44 AM.
YWGinYYZ is offline  
Old
11-04-2012, 03:46 AM
  #603
KrisowszyJetsPL
Registered User
 
KrisowszyJetsPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: S-in City
Country: Poland
Posts: 149
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammer Slammer View Post
I said I'd do some of these a while ago so here we are. If you're not a mod or a sponsor, use the smaller images or it'll look like crap.

http://imgur.com/a/637Ru
Thank You!!!


ps. Maaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaan, I'm missing all Barrie games right now but me love and like Scheif games.
I think soon we'll see something like "haters gonna loves" .
Also I loveeee Kosmo and Lowry game. My crystal ball see this young people's as our future treasure's

(sorry for my french I mean English ) .


Last edited by KrisowszyJetsPL: 11-04-2012 at 04:04 AM. Reason: more to write :D
KrisowszyJetsPL is offline  
Old
11-04-2012, 08:17 AM
  #604
Whileee
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8,190
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gump Hasek View Post
Scheifele with another goal, the GWG for Barrie & grabs the hatty!

http://www.ontariohockeyleague.com/s...how/game/63355
Wait a minute. Scheifele had three goals (including the OT winner) and an assist in a 5-4 win and he was the Second Star? Interesting....

Whileee is offline  
Old
11-04-2012, 11:36 AM
  #605
YWGinYYZ
Global Moderator
 
YWGinYYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 12,346
vCash: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whileee View Post
Wait a minute. Scheifele had three goals (including the OT winner) and an assist in a 5-4 win and he was the Second Star? Interesting....
That's what I was thinking too. 3G 1A 4PTs, +4, and he gets second star?. Weird.

YWGinYYZ is offline  
Old
11-04-2012, 11:36 AM
  #606
Sweech
COYS!
 
Sweech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Country: Canada
Posts: 7,754
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whileee View Post
Wait a minute. Scheifele had three goals (including the OT winner) and an assist in a 5-4 win and he was the Second Star? Interesting....
Yeah Broll's 1G, -1, and 2pms must have blown them away...

He wasn't even close to being the best player (on the stat sheet) on his own team.

Sweech is offline  
Old
11-04-2012, 02:52 PM
  #607
garret9
AKA#VitoCorrelationi
 
garret9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 10,529
vCash: 50
NCAA:
No games scheduled until Tuesday

Arctic Ice Hockey:
Winnipeg Jets NCAA Prospect Tracker October 22


CHL:
Brassard and Belleville Bulls visit Windsor Spitfires
Kosmachuk and Guelph Storm host London Knights
Yuen and Tri-City Americans host Vancouver Giants

Guelph Storm 0 - London Knights 3
Last Update: Final
Kosmachuk 0-0-0, -2, 2pim
2 - GUE S. Kosmachuk, 18:00 - Unsportsmanlike Cnd., 2 min

Belleville Bulls 2 - Windsor Spitfires 1
Last Update: Final (SO)
Brassard 0-0-0, +0, 0pim

Tri-City Americans 9 - Vancouver Giants 1
Last Updated: Final
Yuen 0-2-2, +1, 0pim
1. T.C J. Feser, (11) (M. Strömwall, Z. Yuen), 10:13
2. T.C B. Williams, (7) (Z. Yuen, J. Feser), 6:14 (PP)

Arctic Ice Hockey:
Winnipeg Jets Prospect Tracker - CHL Oct 15-21 Review
I'm in the middle of writing a larger update, should be posted either Monday or Tuesday


AHL:
St John's IceCaps 0 - Providence Bruins 3
Last Updated: Final
Arctic Ice Hockey:
St. John's IceCaps Coverage


ECHL
Next game is on Wednesday


Last edited by garret9: 11-05-2012 at 12:46 AM.
garret9 is offline  
Old
11-04-2012, 05:03 PM
  #608
garret9
AKA#VitoCorrelationi
 
garret9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 10,529
vCash: 50
So thought for fun to do some comparison of some of the D prospects and also third pairing D who currently stand in their way:

Redmond
YearAge LevelGP G APTS PIM G/GP A/GP P/GP PIM/GP
2007 19 College 27 6 13 19 18 0.222 0.481 0.704 0.667
2008 20 College 28 3 21 24 24 0.107 0.750 0.857 0.857
2009 21 College 40 6 21 27 27 0.150 0.525 0.675 0.675
2010 22 College 26 7 13 20 20 0.269 0.500 0.769 0.769
2011 23 AHL 72 8 23 31 33 0.111 0.319 0.431 0.458
Quote:
Hockey Prospectus:
The Good: Redmond is a pretty impressive skater with a solid to above-average top gear in addition to being very mobile in every direction. Redmond is an impressive thinker who gets praise from industry sources for his understanding of the game. He tends to always make good decisions, is an effective outlet passer, performs well in his own end, and shows decent instincts offensively.
The Bad: Redmond is not an overly skilled player and doesn't project as a notable points-producer in the NHL. He also tailed off a bit mid-season in the AHL, showing some effects from adjusting to the pro schedule as opposed to what he was used to in college.
Projection: He could be a fringe #4 to a good #5 defenseman.
Postma
YearAge LevelGP G APTS PIM G/GP A/GP P/GP PIM/GP
2007 18 WHL 66 14 28 42 30 0.212 0.424 0.636 0.455
2008 19 WHL 70 23 61 84 28 0.329 0.871 1.200 0.400
2009 20 AHL 63 15 14 29 24 0.238 0.222 0.460 0.381
2010 21 AHL 69 12 33 45 20 0.174 0.478 0.652 0.290
2011 22 AHL 56 13 31 44 32 0.232 0.554 0.786 0.571
Quote:
Hockey Prospectus:
The Good: Postma skates very well, especially for a somewhat bigger defender, as he is very agile, fast, and mobile in all directions. He's a very good offensive defenseman with solid hands, with the ability to do a lot from the blue line. Postma has a bomb from the point, and when I've seen people track it in skills competitions, he gets logged in the mid to high 90s in miles per hour. He's started to physically fill out and could be average in that department.
The Bad: Hockey sense is Postma's Achilles heel, and while I think he's shown notable defensive improvement, he still makes some pretty bad decisions either with the puck or in terms of his defensive play.
Projection: He could be a decent second pairing defender who is great on the power play.
Melchiori
YearAge LevelGP G APTS PIM G/GP A/GP P/GP PIM/GP
2006 18 CHL 63 1 18 19 55 0.016 0.286 0.302 0.873
2007 19 CHL 61 2 34 36 64 0.033 0.557 0.590 1.049
Quote:
Hockey Prospectus:
The Good: Melchiori is an impressive skater who is notably above average and way above average for his size. He has a good top gear to rush the puck, a powerful first step, and good agility. He moves the puck at a decent level and can help transition it through his outlets and he's pretty effective bringing it up the ice himself. He's gotten notably stronger since last season and is effective in his own end.
The Bad: Melchiori tends to be a bit of a "safe" player who doesn't really have impressive offensive creativity. He also could use his body a little more.
Projection: He could be a good third pairing defender, and maybe a fringe #4.
My notes:
*It's interesting to see that what Redmond lacks in skill he has in IQ and decision making, which is the exact opposite Postma... If we could mix these guys together in a machine and force to be lefty we'd have the perfect future for Trouba's pairing mate.
*I've said it before but I love how the recent Thrashers and Jets defensive picks tend to focus on quality skating in all four directions. Bogosian, Trouba, Redmond, Postma, Yuen and Melchiori are all players where excellent skating and mobility is their main strength.
*Tough to compare the three as they either a) took different routes (Redmond and Postma) or b) are still very young (Melchiori), but there the information is to compare
*below are the stats for our current bottom pairing D, which are good comparisons for Redmond, since they also took the college route


Stuart
YearAge LevelGP G APTS PIM G/GP A/GP P/GP PIM/GP
2002 19 College 38 3 17 20 81 0.079 0.447 0.526 2.132
2003 20 College 37 4 11 15 100 0.108 0.297 0.405 2.703
2004 21 College 42 5 13 18 94 0.119 0.310 0.429 2.238
2005 22 AHL 60 4 3 7 76 0.067 0.050 0.117 1.267
2006 23 AHL 49 4 16 20 62 0.082 0.327 0.408 1.265

Clitsome
YearAge LevelGP G APTS PIM G/GP A/GP P/GP PIM/GP
2004 19 College 39 2 11 13 36 0.051 0.282 0.333 0.923
2005 20 College 34 2 17 19 20 0.059 0.500 0.559 0.588
2006 21 College 38 7 12 19 38 0.184 0.316 0.500 1.000
2007 22 College 39 5 17 22 28 0.128 0.436 0.564 0.718
2008 23 AHL 73 4 15 19 74 0.055 0.205 0.260 1.014

garret9 is offline  
Old
11-04-2012, 05:47 PM
  #609
Mathil8
▌▌▌│▌▌│▌▌▌│▌▌│▌▌▌│▌▌
 
Mathil8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Country: Canada
Posts: 472
vCash: 1117
Quote:
Originally Posted by garret9 View Post
*It's interesting to see that what Redmond lacks in skill he has in IQ and decision making, which is the exact opposite Postma... If we could mix these guys together in a machine and force to be lefty we'd have the perfect future for Trouba's pairing mate.
I've been thinking this myself: the Postmond.

Mathil8 is offline  
Old
11-05-2012, 10:30 AM
  #610
MHNet
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 286
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huffer View Post
Hate to sound like a neanderthal, but I would really love to see that hit....
If any video of Trouba's hit ends up online, I'll let you know. I imagine the only vid that may show up is on Michigan's weekly online program Inside Michigan Hockey, but I don't know if they'll include it in the show. I'll also check with someone I know at Northern Michigan to see if they keep copies of the B2 broadcast that may have it.

MHNet is offline  
Old
11-05-2012, 05:46 PM
  #611
Becel
I Hate Jamie Macoun
 
Becel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Country: Canada
Posts: 345
vCash: 500
Jason Kasdorf gets into his first regular season action in mop up duty as RPI is killed by Union. Blank slate in the 3rd period with 8 shots against.



http://www.uscho.com/box/mens-hockey...laer-vs-union/

Becel is offline  
Old
11-06-2012, 05:38 PM
  #612
garret9
AKA#VitoCorrelationi
 
garret9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 10,529
vCash: 50
NCAA:
JST and Quinnipiac Bobcats hosts American International Yellow Jackets

Quinnipiac Bobcats 1 - Amer Int Yellow Jackets 2
Last Updated: Final
JST 0-1-1, +1, 0pim, 5shots
Quinnipiac 13:34 Dalhuisen, Mike ( Samuels-Thomas,J. & Arnt, Ben )

Arctic Ice Hockey:
Winnipeg Jets NCAA Prospect Tracker October 22


CHL:
Scheifele and Barrie Colts visit Peterborough Petes

Barrie Colts 5 - Peterborough Petes 3
Last Update: Final
Scheifele 1-0-1, -1, 0pim
2. BAR M. Scheifele, (12) (Z. Hall, A. Ekblad), 16:49 (PP)

Arctic Ice Hockey:
Winnipeg Jets Prospect Tracker - CHL Oct 15-21 Review
Finally finished writing my next CHL review. Should be up soon.


AHL:
Next game is on Wednesday

ECHL
Next game is on Wednesday


Last edited by garret9: 11-06-2012 at 08:28 PM.
garret9 is offline  
Old
11-06-2012, 07:34 PM
  #613
Gump Hasek
Spleen Merchant
 
Gump Hasek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: 222 Tudor Terrace
Posts: 7,293
vCash: 1250
Scheifele scoooooores.

Gump Hasek is offline  
Old
11-06-2012, 07:51 PM
  #614
Grind
Stomacheache AllStar
 
Grind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 4,140
vCash: 500
is there a stream?

Grind is offline  
Old
11-06-2012, 08:11 PM
  #615
Gump Hasek
Spleen Merchant
 
Gump Hasek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: 222 Tudor Terrace
Posts: 7,293
vCash: 1250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grind View Post
is there a stream?
Just listening on the radio...
http://fm905.ca/

Gump Hasek is offline  
Old
11-06-2012, 08:20 PM
  #616
garret9
AKA#VitoCorrelationi
 
garret9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 10,529
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grind View Post
is there a stream?
grind I'm going to PM you

garret9 is offline  
Old
11-06-2012, 10:42 PM
  #617
Bob E
Registered User
 
Bob E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Winnerpeg
Posts: 3,286
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by garret9 View Post

*It's interesting to see that what Redmond lacks in skill he has in IQ and decision making, which is the exact opposite Postma... If we could mix these guys together in a machine and force to be lefty we'd have the perfect future for Trouba's pairing mate.
Or maybe draft Josh Morrissey? For 2nd pairing LH dman to pair with Trouba.

Bob E is offline  
Old
11-06-2012, 10:50 PM
  #618
garret9
AKA#VitoCorrelationi
 
garret9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 10,529
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob E View Post
Or maybe draft Josh Morrissey? For 2nd pairing LH dman to pair with Trouba.
Something like that (or trade or FA) may be more ethical solution

garret9 is offline  
Old
11-07-2012, 07:14 AM
  #619
YWGinYYZ
Global Moderator
 
YWGinYYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 12,346
vCash: 200
Decent but not great game by Scheifele. Missed on a glorious one-timer opportunity in front of the net that I'm sure he'd like to have a second go at, and missed on an empty-netter.

His vision still impresses me - if the shot's not there, his head is on a swivel, and quickly. Made a few great passes through traffic to find people.

Bit of an iffy hit on him in the 1st period that resulted in a penalty - d-man went for a hip check, and couldn't quite get positioned correctly. Resulted in a leg on leg trip.

YWGinYYZ is offline  
Old
11-07-2012, 07:58 AM
  #620
Huffer
Registered User
 
Huffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9,293
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by garret9 View Post
Something like that (or trade or FA) may be more ethical solution
What, you don't agree with merging two guys together into one now?

Huffer is offline  
Old
11-07-2012, 11:59 AM
  #621
garret9
AKA#VitoCorrelationi
 
garret9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 10,529
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huffer View Post
What, you don't agree with merging two guys together into one now?
I don't know if the UN has or hasn't outlawed human fusion. I'll ask around some of my collegues/supervisors at UBC lol

garret9 is offline  
Old
11-07-2012, 12:05 PM
  #622
DespoticNewt
Registered User
 
DespoticNewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,166
vCash: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by garret9 View Post
I don't know if the UN has or hasn't outlawed human fusion. I'll ask around some of my collegues/supervisors at UBC lol
We need to draft someone of comparable size and skill to Trouba. Then, they both perform a dance in unison at center ice. Fusion!

DespoticNewt is online now  
Old
11-07-2012, 12:13 PM
  #623
garret9
AKA#VitoCorrelationi
 
garret9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 10,529
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by DespoticNewt View Post
We need to draft someone of comparable size and skill to Trouba. Then, they both perform a dance in unison at center ice. Fusion!
We're all running offtopic but I must give a nod to the DBZ reference haha

EDIT:
must also add: I'll even give a nod for the vgcatz pic haha


Last edited by garret9: 11-07-2012 at 02:58 PM.
garret9 is offline  
Old
11-07-2012, 12:15 PM
  #624
garret9
AKA#VitoCorrelationi
 
garret9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 10,529
vCash: 50
http://www.arcticicehockey.com/2012/...ospect-tracker

I finally published my statistical comparison of our CHL prospects' development. I'll be doing somethink like this after each quarter of the season to suppliment my weekly reviews.

garret9 is offline  
Old
11-07-2012, 12:56 PM
  #625
YWGinYYZ
Global Moderator
 
YWGinYYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 12,346
vCash: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by garret9 View Post
http://www.arcticicehockey.com/2012/...ospect-tracker

I finally published my statistical comparison of our CHL prospects' development. I'll be doing somethink like this after each quarter of the season to suppliment my weekly reviews.
Nice summary! I agree with your assessments too. Sutter and Brassard are worrying, but I haven't seen either of them play, so I can't say too much about their progression (or lack of).

YWGinYYZ is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.