HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Non-Sports > Geek Emporium
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Geek Emporium Discuss computers, hardware, software, electronics, video games, internet, etc.

Crysis 3 Beta for all consoles is out

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
01-29-2013, 10:50 AM
  #1
Krishna
Registered User
 
Krishna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Country: Canada
Posts: 82,303
vCash: 500
Crysis 3 Beta for all consoles is out

http://www.crysis.com/us/crysis-3/beta

Krishna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-29-2013, 11:15 AM
  #2
Smelling Salt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,137
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to Smelling Salt
Thanks for the heads up. Gonna give this a try on PS3.

Smelling Salt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-29-2013, 12:34 PM
  #3
Krishna
Registered User
 
Krishna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Country: Canada
Posts: 82,303
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smelling Salt View Post
Thanks for the heads up. Gonna give this a try on PS3.
It's not out just yet for PS3.

The Playstation Store updates about 6 pm for NA, so we are still a few hours out

Krishna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-29-2013, 08:14 PM
  #4
sabresfan129103
So it begins...
 
sabresfan129103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Amherst, NY
Country: United States
Posts: 17,443
vCash: 500
Pretty fun. I can still play it at a decent frame rate even though my GPU is below minimum spec. The only reason I installed it was to see if my PC could run it.

sabresfan129103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-29-2013, 08:39 PM
  #5
SniperHF
Global Moderator
 
SniperHF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Country: United States
Posts: 17,145
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by sabresfan129103 View Post
Pretty fun. I can still play it at a decent frame rate even though my GPU is below minimum spec. The only reason I installed it was to see if my PC could run it.
Were you able to run it native resolution?

SniperHF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-29-2013, 09:14 PM
  #6
sabresfan129103
So it begins...
 
sabresfan129103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Amherst, NY
Country: United States
Posts: 17,443
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SniperHF View Post
Were you able to run it native resolution?
I could, but I was getting like 20 FPS. I turned it down a bit and I got between 30-40 fps. Not great, but for my PC I was happy.

sabresfan129103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2015 All Rights Reserved.