HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Non-Sports > Geek Emporium
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Geek Emporium Discuss computers, hardware, software, electronics, video games, internet, etc.

Planning to build a new computer? Read Here first! #5

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
05-17-2013, 04:05 PM
  #726
Benny Lava
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Anaheim
Country: Marshall Islands
Posts: 8,044
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SniperHF View Post
I think this is the best move for moving steam around. Assuming it will fit anyway.
https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...7418-YUBN-8129

Backup/restore is good, but slow as hell.
I'm surprised that works. Does Steam make all the necessary registry changes automatically?

And my backup and restore wasn't too slow. Backup is the slow part, but even then it only took about 20 minutes to backup 30GB worth of games.

Benny Lava is offline  
Old
05-17-2013, 04:42 PM
  #727
SniperHF
Global Moderator
 
SniperHF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Country: United States
Posts: 16,557
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benny Lava View Post
I'm surprised that works. Does Steam make all the necessary registry changes automatically?

.
It basically re-installs steam while keeping the steamapps folder alive. It says you have to verify cache integrity but I never had to do that. You also have to do an update, but that's pretty fast.

SniperHF is online now  
Old
05-17-2013, 05:45 PM
  #728
Zodiac
Registered User
 
Zodiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Country: Canada
Posts: 20,116
vCash: 500
posted on neogaf ...





i laughed a little.

Zodiac is offline  
Old
05-18-2013, 08:00 PM
  #729
SolidSnakeUS
Registered User
 
SolidSnakeUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Pipersville, PA
Country: United States
Posts: 32,745
vCash: 500
For the money, performance and reliability, is there anything better than the Asus Xonar DSX? I ask this because I want to eventually replace my HT Omega Striker 7.1 since it's a PCI card, while the DSX is PCI-E (much more future proof and can be used on more boards than the Striker).

SolidSnakeUS is online now  
Old
05-18-2013, 09:16 PM
  #730
SniperHF
Global Moderator
 
SniperHF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Country: United States
Posts: 16,557
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SolidSnakeUS View Post
For the money, performance and reliability, is there anything better than the Asus Xonar DSX? I ask this because I want to eventually replace my HT Omega Striker 7.1 since it's a PCI card, while the DSX is PCI-E (much more future proof and can be used on more boards than the Striker).
I have the older Xonar DX. It's slightly higher end but I assume has the similar problems as the DSX. Basically the hardware is phenomenal for the money.

The software however looks liked it was programed in a college students basement in the 1990's. And the Drivers are hot garbage too.

Best move is probably to waiting on upgrading your card till you run in to a board that doesn't have PCI. It's really more of a side grade anyway, so don't do it till you need to. New stuff might come out between now and then.

SniperHF is online now  
Old
05-18-2013, 09:24 PM
  #731
SolidSnakeUS
Registered User
 
SolidSnakeUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Pipersville, PA
Country: United States
Posts: 32,745
vCash: 500
I heard there is a third party driver software?

SolidSnakeUS is online now  
Old
05-21-2013, 07:35 PM
  #732
Vip
Rieder Support Team
 
Vip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: Mexico
Posts: 14,074
vCash: 500
So I'm trying to hook up my laptop to a wifi and all it says is
"Authenticating"
And
"Acquiring network access"

I put in the code and everything. What is wrong? I can't connect.

Vip is offline  
Old
05-21-2013, 07:59 PM
  #733
SniperHF
Global Moderator
 
SniperHF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Country: United States
Posts: 16,557
vCash: 500
Try disabling the wireless card then re-enabling it.

SniperHF is online now  
Old
05-22-2013, 04:12 PM
  #734
Benny Lava
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Anaheim
Country: Marshall Islands
Posts: 8,044
vCash: 500
http://wccftech.com/nvidia-geforce-g...hmarks-leaked/

Benny Lava is offline  
Old
05-22-2013, 04:30 PM
  #735
SniperHF
Global Moderator
 
SniperHF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Country: United States
Posts: 16,557
vCash: 500
Pricing also came out. $650 to $750 for the 780 model.

Nvidia is basically releasing by themselves like AMD did last time. Way ahead. So they can keep prices high for a long long time till AMD puts something out. The 780 is basically a different flavor of Titan, not mainstream cards. Where the 770 is more of a beefed up 680. The 9800 to the 8800.

SniperHF is online now  
Old
05-22-2013, 06:28 PM
  #736
Benny Lava
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Anaheim
Country: Marshall Islands
Posts: 8,044
vCash: 500
With the 700 series, Haswell and probably Steamroller coming out this year, it'll be interesting to see how far behind the new Xbox and PS4 are at launch.

Benny Lava is offline  
Old
05-22-2013, 06:37 PM
  #737
SniperHF
Global Moderator
 
SniperHF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Country: United States
Posts: 16,557
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benny Lava View Post
With the 700 series, Haswell and probably Steamroller coming out this year, it'll be interesting to see how far behind the new Xbox and PS4 are at launch.
The Anandtech article said the PS4 has something close to a $300 level card in bandwidth anyway. And the Xbox slower than that. So I'm not expecting much, I think they'll be far behind fast.

Once new games start coming out that will push Nvidia and AMD higher and the jump will be fast. Also that the architectures are now basically APU's, I'm not expecting console ports to be nearly as bad in terms of optimization.

I do hope though that the consoles push us in to 8 threads. Considering high end Core2 chips can still run most stuff, it's about time.

http://www.anandtech.com/show/6972/x...-playstation-4

SniperHF is online now  
Old
05-22-2013, 08:34 PM
  #738
Richie10
Registered User
 
Richie10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4,319
vCash: 500
A lot of AMD fans like to hang their hat on the future of gaming going into multithreads. I've heard people say the 8-core chips may get outperformed by the Intel Ivy Bridge chips now, but as gaming continues to move forward into more intensive multithreaded stuff, the AMD chips will start to shine.

Is there any truth to this? Or just something AMD FX owners tell themselves to justify their chips.

Richie10 is offline  
Old
05-22-2013, 09:26 PM
  #739
SniperHF
Global Moderator
 
SniperHF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Country: United States
Posts: 16,557
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richie10 View Post
A lot of AMD fans like to hang their hat on the future of gaming going into multithreads. I've heard people say the 8-core chips may get outperformed by the Intel Ivy Bridge chips now, but as gaming continues to move forward into more intensive multithreaded stuff, the AMD chips will start to shine.

Is there any truth to this? Or just something AMD FX owners tell themselves to justify their chips.
There is a bit of truth to it, but it is overridden mostly by the reality of the per thread performance. Even if software can use all 8 threads, the speed of each core still matters.

So if in 3 years every game on the market is able to use 8 threads, they will probably demand more performance on each of those threads than current CPUs are able to provide anyway.

Basically future proofing based on cores is a waste of time in most cases.

And we can already see this in Crysis 3 to some extent, as it can use 8 cores. The 8350 is basically even with an i5 with only 4 cores. The slower speed per core of the 8350 vs the faster speed per core of the i5 ends up about even.



And this isn't even taking in to account that most games are GPU bound anyway.
This is basically strictly a gaming perspective too. In productivity tasks it's a whole different situation.

TL;DR
By the time 8 cores matter, the current 8 core chips will be too slow anyway.

SniperHF is online now  
Old
05-22-2013, 10:12 PM
  #740
Benny Lava
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Anaheim
Country: Marshall Islands
Posts: 8,044
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SniperHF View Post
There is a bit of truth to it, but it is overridden mostly by the reality of the per thread performance. Even if software can use all 8 threads, the speed of each core still matters.
Keep in mind that "speed" here doesn't refer to clock speed, but how much a processor can do per cycle. Notice how much lower the clock speeds are on the Intel cpus.

Benny Lava is offline  
Old
05-22-2013, 10:55 PM
  #741
LickTheEnvelope
6th Overall Blows
 
LickTheEnvelope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 28,372
vCash: 500
Oooo shiny new cards

I think my 680 will last me at least another year.

LickTheEnvelope is offline  
Old
05-22-2013, 11:48 PM
  #742
SniperHF
Global Moderator
 
SniperHF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Country: United States
Posts: 16,557
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benny Lava View Post
Keep in mind that "speed" here doesn't refer to clock speed, but how much a processor can do per cycle. Notice how much lower the clock speeds are on the Intel cpus.
Yeah, MIPS or however someone want's to measure it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LickTheEnvelope View Post
Oooo shiny new cards

I think my 680 will last me at least another year.
You could probably OC your 680 to 770 levels.

SniperHF is online now  
Old
05-23-2013, 12:26 AM
  #743
LickTheEnvelope
6th Overall Blows
 
LickTheEnvelope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 28,372
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SniperHF View Post

You could probably OC your 680 to 770 levels.
True that. Haven't had a reason to yet though.

LickTheEnvelope is offline  
Old
05-23-2013, 05:53 PM
  #744
SniperHF
Global Moderator
 
SniperHF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Country: United States
Posts: 16,557
vCash: 500
So reviews are out, and factory OCed 780's are beating titans



GTX 680 is at the bottom end $430 right now.
780 is $650.

16% performance increase for $220, that's bad. Not as bad as the Titan but no way I'd pay for that.

SniperHF is online now  
Old
05-23-2013, 08:29 PM
  #745
Zodiac
Registered User
 
Zodiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Country: Canada
Posts: 20,116
vCash: 500
i'll wait for the gtx880.

my 680 4gig should do for a while.

Zodiac is offline  
Old
05-23-2013, 08:34 PM
  #746
SolidSnakeUS
Registered User
 
SolidSnakeUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Pipersville, PA
Country: United States
Posts: 32,745
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zodiac View Post
i'll wait for the gtx880.

my 680 4gig should do for a while.
Even my 2GB one should last at least the full 3 year warranty before needing to replace it.

SolidSnakeUS is online now  
Old
05-24-2013, 05:01 PM
  #747
Richie10
Registered User
 
Richie10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4,319
vCash: 500
I'm not planning to replace by 660ti for at least another year. Plays everything on at least High settings. I only start noticing artifacting or some other break in quality during high resolution cutscenes or FMVs, and it's very small.

Richie10 is offline  
Old
05-24-2013, 05:22 PM
  #748
Benny Lava
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Anaheim
Country: Marshall Islands
Posts: 8,044
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richie10 View Post
I only start noticing artifacting or some other break in quality during high resolution cutscenes or FMVs, and it's very small.
That's not a good sign. Make sure your drivers are up to date.

Benny Lava is offline  
Old
05-24-2013, 05:22 PM
  #749
Towers
Is it on Origin?
 
Towers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Country: Canada
Posts: 6,770
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to Towers
My 560 Ti is still working pretty well too. The SLI of the two of them seemed to ****er everything up so I just have one in now.

Towers is offline  
Old
05-24-2013, 05:27 PM
  #750
Richie10
Registered User
 
Richie10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4,319
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benny Lava View Post
That's not a good sign. Make sure your drivers are up to date.
It's very, VERY minimal - most wouldn't even catch it. And it only happens during high intensity scenes when a lot is going on at the same time and never during gameplay.

I have the current Nvidia driver for the 660ti (314.22). However, the drivers on my motherboard are slightly out of date. Would that matter?

Richie10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2015 All Rights Reserved.