HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Non-Sports > Geek Emporium
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

Geek Emporium Discuss computers, hardware, software, electronics, video games, internet, etc.

Network/router problems

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
02-13-2005, 02:37 PM
  #1
MOGiLNY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Toronto
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 2,624
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to MOGiLNY
Network/router problems

Well I got my 2nd router, and now I'm trying to set them up to communicate.

If it matters, my "main" router is a linksys wireless G router, and the router that I'm trying to connect to it is Microsoft MN-700..

I've been trying out different settings and stuff in the MN-700's control panel, but with no luck..

Can anybody help me?

MOGiLNY is offline  
Old
02-14-2005, 04:42 PM
  #2
Kerberos*
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Country: Canada
Posts: 3,487
vCash: 500
Send a message via ICQ to   Kerberos* Send a message via MSN to   Kerberos*
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOGiLNY
Well I got my 2nd router, and now I'm trying to set them up to communicate.

If it matters, my "main" router is a linksys wireless G router, and the router that I'm trying to connect to it is Microsoft MN-700..

I've been trying out different settings and stuff in the MN-700's control panel, but with no luck..

Can anybody help me?
As they all say, RTFM

  Kerberos* is offline  
Old
02-16-2005, 07:44 AM
  #3
MOGiLNY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Toronto
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 2,624
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to MOGiLNY
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cerberus
As they all say, RTFM
but I don't have the ****in manual

MOGiLNY is offline  
Old
02-16-2005, 04:11 PM
  #4
guinness
those were the days
 
guinness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Missoula, Montana
Country: United States
Posts: 13,372
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOGiLNY
but I don't have the ****in manual
Most companies put their manuals online , some don't even print manuals anymore, just a PDF on a CD.

guinness is offline  
Old
02-16-2005, 04:55 PM
  #5
Jacob
Registered User
 
Jacob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 33,487
vCash: 549
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cerberus
As they all say, RTFM
Reset the ****in' modem?

Jacob is offline  
Old
02-16-2005, 08:05 PM
  #6
john g
Registered User
 
john g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Korbi
Country: Germany
Posts: 6,603
vCash: 500
Are you trying to have one access point recieve a connection (like a wireless card) without it being hardwired to the network?

If so that wont work I am pretty certain.

john g is offline  
Old
02-17-2005, 10:24 PM
  #7
ehc73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Country: Canada
Posts: 5,934
vCash: 500
Send a message via ICQ to ehc73
Are you just trying to get more wired ports?
If so, it would've been a helluva lot easier for you to buy a hub and just hook it up to your Linksys router. As it stands, you need to disable DHCP on your Microsoft router if you want to make your Linksys router your "main" router. Then your Microsoft router just acts like a hub and your Linksys router hands out the IPs.

ehc73 is offline  
Old
03-02-2005, 08:48 PM
  #8
MOGiLNY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Toronto
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 2,624
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to MOGiLNY
Quote:
Originally Posted by ehc73
Are you just trying to get more wired ports?
If so, it would've been a helluva lot easier for you to buy a hub and just hook it up to your Linksys router. As it stands, you need to disable DHCP on your Microsoft router if you want to make your Linksys router your "main" router. Then your Microsoft router just acts like a hub and your Linksys router hands out the IPs.
Yes, all I need is get more ports, but the problem is that the "main" linksys router is in the basement, while the other machine is on a different floor.

That's why I got that 2nd wireless router..

I've tried disabling DHCP, but I haven't been able to connect to anything with that.

MOGiLNY is offline  
Old
03-04-2005, 03:17 AM
  #9
ehc73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Country: Canada
Posts: 5,934
vCash: 500
Send a message via ICQ to ehc73
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOGiLNY
Yes, all I need is get more ports, but the problem is that the "main" linksys router is in the basement, while the other machine is on a different floor.

That's why I got that 2nd wireless router..

I've tried disabling DHCP, but I haven't been able to connect to anything with that.
Oh so it's two wireless routers. Yeah, wireless routers don't like talking to each other wirelessly. You'll need a wireless bridge to do that and not all wireless routers support that feature (you may need to find some third party firmware, which may void your warranty).

Your best bet (if you don't want to run a long crossover cable to connect the two routers) is to have a computer with a wireless NIC and a wired NIC. This computer can share its wireless internet connection and pass on IPs through the 2nd wireless router (connected via standard cat5 cable), which is now acting as a switch. The problem with this is that any computers connected to the second wireless router are now effectively behind two routers, which could cause some programs to stop working. Plus there would be a noticeable lag for internet access.

To have the least problems, it'd be best for you to run a long crossover cable to connect the two routers together.

ehc73 is offline  
Old
03-04-2005, 03:02 PM
  #10
Mothra
The Groovy Guru
 
Mothra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7,700
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOGiLNY
Yes, all I need is get more ports, but the problem is that the "main" linksys router is in the basement, while the other machine is on a different floor.

That's why I got that 2nd wireless router..

I've tried disabling DHCP, but I haven't been able to connect to anything with that.
Im not clear on what you want to do.....tell me if I get it....

linksys wireless router in basement. I assume this is the gateway to the internet

you need more ports....do you mean physical cat5 ports? If so dont use a router, just uplink a small switch into your existing linksys. Like someone said, you need to run a cable from one to the other. If you have uplink ports on the switch/router you can use a straight-through...otherwise you'll need a x-over.

It sounds like what you want to do is have the wireless access points talk to each other and form a wireless cloud. I am not too familiar with consumer products but the Cisco 1100 series (and later) will do that...of course your spending a lot more $$ but if you want....you setup an Infrastructure SSID for your access points to use, and another on for your clients..

but again, not sure exactly what you are trying to accomplish

Mothra is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2016 All Rights Reserved.