HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Fantasy Hockey Talk > HFNHL Talk
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
HFNHL Talk HFNHL is a full-simulation fantasy league that uses the FHL simulator to determine the outcome of games over a full 82-game season.

MAC/LINUX Users - READ ME! Before you run the new Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
06-29-2010, 06:24 PM
  #1
MatthewFlames
Registered User
 
MatthewFlames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 3,167
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to MatthewFlames Send a message via MSN to MatthewFlames Send a message via Yahoo to MatthewFlames Send a message via Skype™ to MatthewFlames
MAC/LINUX Users - READ ME! Before you run the new Client

EDIT:

See the Instructions Below instead for MAC OSX.


For Linux users I'm gonna figure it out tomorrow on my Ubuntu partition.

Woot.....


Last edited by MatthewFlames: 06-29-2010 at 11:24 PM.
MatthewFlames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-29-2010, 08:03 PM
  #2
Dryden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Country: St Lucia
Posts: 1,769
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to Dryden Send a message via Skype™ to Dryden
ummm...scratches head....

Dryden is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
06-29-2010, 09:58 PM
  #3
MatthewFlames
Registered User
 
MatthewFlames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 3,167
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to MatthewFlames Send a message via MSN to MatthewFlames Send a message via Yahoo to MatthewFlames Send a message via Skype™ to MatthewFlames
AMENDED INSTRUCTIONS for MAC USERS

1) Install XQuartz (X11 windowing system)

http://xquartz.macosforge.org/trac/wiki/X112.5.0

Make sure you pick the right version: Leopard or SnowLeapard.

2) Install Mono Framework

www.go-mono.com/mono-downloads/download.html

3) Download the STHS MONO Client

http://sths.simont.info/DownloadFile...ono-0-9-10.zip

4) Move the Client (SimonTHockeySimulator.exe) into your main user folder (for me it's called kershawmatthew)

5) Move the client file to the same folder

http://www.hfnhl.com/2011/HFNHL1.stc

6) Open XQuartz (found in your applications folder UTILITIES)

Under the Applications menu, run TERMINAL

7) A terminal window (called xterm) will pop up.

bash-3.2$

TYPE: mono SimonTHockeySimulator.exe

Then wait. It takes a second, but the Client should then load.

Open it and load the league file.

Of course, for those of us that have Parallels or VMWare, it's probably still quicker to just load that and Windows.


Last edited by MatthewFlames: 06-29-2010 at 10:21 PM.
MatthewFlames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-29-2010, 10:02 PM
  #4
Ohio Jones
Moderator
The other Dexter
 
Ohio Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Great White North
Country: Canada
Posts: 7,609
vCash: 500
Yikes! If the STHS client is the only reason one has a Windows partition set up, it's probably worth doing this install, but if not, you're right - probably best just to keep using Windows!

Thanks for the effort to put this together though Matthew.

Ohio Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-29-2010, 10:05 PM
  #5
Dryden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Country: St Lucia
Posts: 1,769
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to Dryden Send a message via Skype™ to Dryden
no longer scratching head. still puzzled. but it works

Dryden is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
06-29-2010, 10:21 PM
  #6
MatthewFlames
Registered User
 
MatthewFlames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 3,167
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to MatthewFlames Send a message via MSN to MatthewFlames Send a message via Yahoo to MatthewFlames Send a message via Skype™ to MatthewFlames
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dryden View Post
ummm...scratches head....
Okay Dryden... now we've got the damn thing loaded - how do we get the league file to work?????

MatthewFlames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-29-2010, 11:10 PM
  #7
Cartered
Registered User
 
Cartered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 594
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Cartered Send a message via MSN to Cartered
I'm so happy there's a mac client now.

Cartered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-29-2010, 11:23 PM
  #8
MatthewFlames
Registered User
 
MatthewFlames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 3,167
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to MatthewFlames Send a message via MSN to MatthewFlames Send a message via Yahoo to MatthewFlames Send a message via Skype™ to MatthewFlames
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pronger is a robot View Post
I'm so happy there's a mac client now.
Well I'd like to hear from our other Mac Users about their success' or failure. So far Dryden and I have been able to get the client to load.

Once you've gone through the initial install, you just open the terminal window and type in "mono SimonTHockeySimulator.exe" and it works.

Where we've now come unstuck is that we can't get the client to load the league file. Working on this now.

MatthewFlames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-29-2010, 11:26 PM
  #9
MatthewFlames
Registered User
 
MatthewFlames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 3,167
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to MatthewFlames Send a message via MSN to MatthewFlames Send a message via Yahoo to MatthewFlames Send a message via Skype™ to MatthewFlames
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ohio Jones View Post
Yikes! If the STHS client is the only reason one has a Windows partition set up, it's probably worth doing this install, but if not, you're right - probably best just to keep using Windows!
Unfortunately for me I still have to keep the Windows partition because the actual Simulator doesn't run in Mac (yet).

Quote:
Thanks for the effort to put this together though Matthew.
Welcome. I know there are about half a dozen of us Mac users, and at least one Linux user that I know of, so it's worth it. I know of one GM at least who keeps a windows PC on hand and uses it only for lines. Now that's hard core.

MatthewFlames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-30-2010, 07:09 AM
  #10
Dryden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Country: St Lucia
Posts: 1,769
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to Dryden Send a message via Skype™ to Dryden
My PC gets turned on during the regular season only. I have no use for it otherwise.

Dryden is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
06-30-2010, 08:52 AM
  #11
Ohio Jones
Moderator
The other Dexter
 
Ohio Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Great White North
Country: Canada
Posts: 7,609
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dryden View Post
My PC gets turned on during the regular season only. I have no use for it otherwise.
One of these years you'll have to turn it on for the playoffs, Dryden.

Is this that year? Who can say?

Ohio Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-30-2010, 09:13 AM
  #12
MatthewFlames
Registered User
 
MatthewFlames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 3,167
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to MatthewFlames Send a message via MSN to MatthewFlames Send a message via Yahoo to MatthewFlames Send a message via Skype™ to MatthewFlames
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatthewFlames View Post
Okay Dryden... now we've got the damn thing loaded - how do we get the league file to work?????
I guess the answer is we wait. Simon has acknowledged its a bug that will be fixed ASAP. We keep using our Windows PC's for a few more weeks.

MatthewFlames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-30-2010, 09:20 AM
  #13
Dryden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Country: St Lucia
Posts: 1,769
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to Dryden Send a message via Skype™ to Dryden
What's a playoff? Been so long I can't remember.

I've been gone so long gone so long gone so long I'm gone

Hey Matt K. Just a dumb question. Was it the league file you added? We can't all be having issues

Dryden is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
06-30-2010, 09:37 AM
  #14
MatthewFlames
Registered User
 
MatthewFlames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 3,167
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to MatthewFlames Send a message via MSN to MatthewFlames Send a message via Yahoo to MatthewFlames Send a message via Skype™ to MatthewFlames
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dryden View Post
Hey Matt K. Just a dumb question. Was it the league file you added? We can't all be having issues
It's because of a programming change he made in the new Sim version- it's not compatible with the mono client only. I am actually going to go back a version this morning in the Sim, as I've been told that output is compatible. It looks like there will be a few more versions before we get our season off the ground so it won't matter.

MatthewFlames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-23-2013, 03:15 AM
  #15
Hossa
Registered User
 
Hossa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Abroad
Posts: 9,227
vCash: 500
Bump!

As we embark on a new season, I'm re-installing all of this on a new MacBook Air. How many Mac users are still able to use this system?

Hossa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-23-2013, 06:55 AM
  #16
Dryden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Country: St Lucia
Posts: 1,769
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to Dryden Send a message via Skype™ to Dryden
works fine for me

Dryden is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
10-23-2013, 09:39 AM
  #17
MatthewFlames
Registered User
 
MatthewFlames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 3,167
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to MatthewFlames Send a message via MSN to MatthewFlames Send a message via Yahoo to MatthewFlames Send a message via Skype™ to MatthewFlames
Works in Mavericks Dryden?

MatthewFlames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-23-2013, 02:01 PM
  #18
Dryden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Country: St Lucia
Posts: 1,769
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to Dryden Send a message via Skype™ to Dryden
looking good Kershaw

Dryden is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
11-04-2013, 11:41 AM
  #19
MatthewFlames
Registered User
 
MatthewFlames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 3,167
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to MatthewFlames Send a message via MSN to MatthewFlames Send a message via Yahoo to MatthewFlames Send a message via Skype™ to MatthewFlames
Mavericks users: I had some trouble with XQuartz X11 until I upgraded to the new test version. You can find it here:

http://xquartz.macosforge.org/trac/wiki/X112.7.5

MatthewFlames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-06-2013, 04:54 PM
  #20
Dryden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Country: St Lucia
Posts: 1,769
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to Dryden Send a message via Skype™ to Dryden
problems? what problems?

Dryden is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
11-06-2013, 05:00 PM
  #21
MatthewFlames
Registered User
 
MatthewFlames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 3,167
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to MatthewFlames Send a message via MSN to MatthewFlames Send a message via Yahoo to MatthewFlames Send a message via Skype™ to MatthewFlames
It said X11 was no longer supported. I uninstalled and installed Quartz11

MatthewFlames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-06-2013, 08:49 PM
  #22
Dryden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Country: St Lucia
Posts: 1,769
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to Dryden Send a message via Skype™ to Dryden
never got that

Dryden is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
11-06-2013, 08:52 PM
  #23
MatthewFlames
Registered User
 
MatthewFlames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 3,167
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to MatthewFlames Send a message via MSN to MatthewFlames Send a message via Yahoo to MatthewFlames Send a message via Skype™ to MatthewFlames
Probably because you had updated or installed X11 after Lion. Which I had not.

MatthewFlames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-10-2013, 05:57 AM
  #24
Ohio Jones
Moderator
The other Dexter
 
Ohio Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Great White North
Country: Canada
Posts: 7,609
vCash: 500
Hmm. Can't get the mono client zip to open from downloads...

Ohio Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-10-2013, 06:09 AM
  #25
Hossa
Registered User
 
Hossa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Abroad
Posts: 9,227
vCash: 500
I installed all the software fresh on my new Macbook Air last weekend and it all works fine. Of course, the internet connection issue is a problem, but this little workaround is still ok.

Hossa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.