HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Eastern Conference > Atlantic Division > Buffalo Sabres
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

Does anyone in the Erie PA region know if Sabres games are blacked out on Center Ice?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
01-21-2013, 11:51 AM
  #1
Shmuffalo
It's SAMSON, bozo.
 
Shmuffalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, eh
Country: United States
Posts: 1,929
vCash: 500
Does anyone in the Erie PA region know if Sabres games are blacked out on Center Ice?

For a long time the Sabres were always blacked out in Erie with Gamecenter and Center Ice, because we were considered to be in the Buffalo Region. Every since Adelphia went under and the networks changed we no longer get Buffalo games. My dad's interested in getting Center Ice, but he obviously only wants it if the Sabres feed will be shown. I've called Time Warner and I've gotten mixed answers. If anyone is in the area, please let me know. I'd appreciate the help.

Shmuffalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-21-2013, 03:38 PM
  #2
Rob Paxon
⚔Z E M G U S⚔
 
Rob Paxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: corfu, ny
Country: United States
Posts: 17,328
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Rob Paxon
Go to http://gamecenterlive.nhl.com It will let you enter in a zip code and tell you what teams are blacked out. It may not be on that page but if you go to the sign-up or FAQ pages, I know it's somewhere around there. Beware that the zipcode you live in may not actually be what they blackout by, for instance if your ISP's hub is a few miles away in a different zip code that'd actually be the relevant one. Generally speaking though, what it tells you for your zip should be accurate.

If you're iffy on it you can contact NHL's customer support and I imagine they can give you the hard details.

Rob Paxon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
01-21-2013, 04:17 PM
  #3
Shmuffalo
It's SAMSON, bozo.
 
Shmuffalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, eh
Country: United States
Posts: 1,929
vCash: 500
Yeah, it says it's blacked out, which is troublesome considering its not on any network. I'll give customer support a shot. Thanks for your help, good sir!

Shmuffalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-21-2013, 06:20 PM
  #4
BUFSABES1981
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 65
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buffalo Costanza View Post
Yeah, it says it's blacked out, which is troublesome considering its not on any network. I'll give customer support a shot. Thanks for your help, good sir!
I tried man. it sucks. was actually forced to get directtv over it. no other option for us.

BUFSABES1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.