HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Western Conference > Central Division > Minnesota Wild
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

2013 Minnesota Wild News And Notes II

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
03-14-2013, 10:11 AM
  #151
llamapalooza
Hockey State Expat
 
llamapalooza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: San Francisco
Country: United States
Posts: 7,253
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uberdachen View Post
Twitter's blocked. What's this all about?
Rupp doing Q&A on Twitter; one of the Q's was "can I get some tickets? #collegepoor", and he answered "sure, for what game?"

llamapalooza is offline  
Old
03-14-2013, 10:56 AM
  #152
Dee Oh Cee
Registered User
 
Dee Oh Cee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Farmington
Country: United States
Posts: 6,393
vCash: 500
Russo just said on the radio that he got a text saying a Wild player might be traded today.

Dee Oh Cee is offline  
Old
03-14-2013, 10:57 AM
  #153
tpedersen21
Registered User
 
tpedersen21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Minnesota
Country: United States
Posts: 335
vCash: 2223
Anyone just hear Russo on the PA show say there is going to be a trade today?

tpedersen21 is offline  
Old
03-14-2013, 10:57 AM
  #154
mnwildgophers
Registered User
 
mnwildgophers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: MN
Country: United States
Posts: 4,497
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dee Oh Cee View Post
Russo just said on the radio that he got a text saying a Wild player might be traded today.
Sounds like defenseman.

mnwildgophers is offline  
Old
03-14-2013, 10:58 AM
  #155
Dee Oh Cee
Registered User
 
Dee Oh Cee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Farmington
Country: United States
Posts: 6,393
vCash: 500
Prosser for a 5th

Dee Oh Cee is offline  
Old
03-14-2013, 10:58 AM
  #156
Granlund 64
Registered User
 
Granlund 64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Stillwater, MN
Country:
Posts: 854
vCash: 500
Russo said all defensemen are currently on the ice; would one be off if they were traded?

Granlund 64 is offline  
Old
03-14-2013, 10:59 AM
  #157
mnwildgophers
Registered User
 
mnwildgophers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: MN
Country: United States
Posts: 4,497
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Granlund 64 View Post
Russo said all defensemen are currently on the ice; would one be off if they were traded?
I took it as they are all on right now, but one could be gone. I think that makes the most sense since we have 8.

mnwildgophers is offline  
Old
03-14-2013, 11:01 AM
  #158
Dee Oh Cee
Registered User
 
Dee Oh Cee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Farmington
Country: United States
Posts: 6,393
vCash: 500
Genoway? Minor trade.

Dee Oh Cee is offline  
Old
03-14-2013, 11:09 AM
  #159
Uberdachen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Pants.
Posts: 438
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by llamapalooza View Post
Rupp doing Q&A on Twitter; one of the Q's was "can I get some tickets? #collegepoor", and he answered "sure, for what game?"
Thanks.

Uberdachen is offline  
Old
03-14-2013, 11:24 AM
  #160
Paul Bunyan
Mythical Lumberjack
 
Paul Bunyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Land of Ice and Snow
Country: United States
Posts: 576
vCash: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomgilbertfan View Post
Rupp confirmed for being super awesome.
Agreed. When the move first happened I wasn't over the moon especially from what a lot of my friends who had him on teams in the East said about him (except for one --- ironically an ACTUAL former pro).

Since he's been with the Wild he's been one of my favorite players and I love watching him on the ice. This just makes him even more "awesome" as you say.

Paul Bunyan is offline  
Old
03-14-2013, 12:57 PM
  #161
rynryn
Progress to the Mean
 
rynryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Minny
Country: United States
Posts: 21,383
vCash: 50
he didn't move his family here. my guess is he doesn't plan on a re-up.

rynryn is offline  
Old
03-15-2013, 09:52 AM
  #162
Jarick
Moderator
Doing Nothing
 
Jarick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 23,648
vCash: 500
Okay, my two new stat tables:

Player Stats: On Pace vs Career
NameGOALSvs CareerPOINTSvs CareerSHOTS/GPvs CareerSH PCTvs Career
Mikko Koivu14-46872.60.16.5%-2.5%
Zach Parise38665-240.611.5%0.1%
Ryan Suter3-362261.80.32.3%-2.3%
Matt Cullen10-64851.9-0.16.7%-2.7%
Dany Heatley27-1144-372.3-0.814.3%-0.5%
Devin Setoguchi17-841-71.9-0.711.1%-0.5%
Jason Zucker3333411420.320.0%20.0%
Jared Spurgeon161133101.90.810.3%4.9%
Tom Gilbert11429-41.2010.7%4.0%
Mikael Granlund402601.204.3%0.0%
Charlie Coyle1302501.1014.3%0.0%
Pierre-Marc Bouchard8-721-301.4-0.27.4%-4.0%
Cal Clutterbuck9-718-92-0.15.6%-3.7%
Kyle Brodziak10-417-171.5-0.18.6%-2.3%
Jonas Brodin001201.100.0%0.0%
Torrey Mitchell4-511-100.5-0.98.3%0.5%
Mike Rupp4-411-30.6-0.47.1%-2.5%
Clayton Stoner0-210-10.90.10.0%-3.3%
Justin Falk0-14-100.6-0.20.0%-1.9%
Nate Prosser0-10-190.2-0.50.0%-2.7%
Zenon Konopka0-40-90.70.10.0%-6.8%

Projected Standings and Stats
RankTeamGPPtsProjPythG/GRankGA/GRankS/GRankPP%RankPK%Rank
1CHICAGO274783.680.23.076th2.072nd31.44th17.914th83.78th
2ANAHEIM264379.476.13.233rd2.355th27.426th25.61st78.326th
3VANCOUVER263259.159.12.7712th2.5811th28.718th14.427th81.414th
4LOS ANGELES263055.457.72.8810th2.6213th29.014th19.811th80.217th
5ST LOUIS273256.957.13.007th2.8922nd28.020th24.43rd80.815th
6MINNESOTA263055.454.62.3526th2.428th28.519th15.822nd86.15th
7SAN JOSE263055.454.02.2328th2.355th30.95th18.312th86.63rd
8PHOENIX272951.652.82.7416th2.7818th30.110th16.020th83.212th
9DETROIT272951.652.82.5219th2.5610th29.811th15.125th78.425th
10NASHVILLE272849.851.02.2229th2.334th24.630th17.217th78.921st
11DALLAS262749.850.62.5818th2.7716th27.327th17.715th83.59th
12CALGARY252446.146.32.7614th3.2428th28.020th20.010th76.929th
13EDMONTON262546.245.82.3824th2.8521st28.020th23.17th83.87th
14COLORADO262444.344.72.4622nd2.9623rd29.811th15.224th79.619th
15COLUMBUS282644.644.52.1430th2.6112th26.628th13.628th86.24th

What it tells us:
- Suter is having his best year ever
- Heatley's having his worst year ever
- Same with Bouchard
- Goal scoring is still an issue, better this week though
- Parise and Spurgeon are shooting more
- Heatley and Setoguchi are shooting less (prob because they aren't getting into the O zone)
- Koivu, Suter, Butch, Clutter, and Brodziak have been unlucky in shots
- Zucker, Spurgeon, and Gilbert have been lucky with their shots (especially Zucker)
- Wild are all the way up to 6th in projected points by goal differential, from 9th-12th
- Goal scoring and PP production have been bad
- Shooting is below average but improving
- Goals against and PK have been excellent

Jarick is offline  
Old
03-15-2013, 10:30 AM
  #163
rynryn
Progress to the Mean
 
rynryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Minny
Country: United States
Posts: 21,383
vCash: 50
Heatley and Seto are shooting less maybe because they're getting less TOI to shoot?

rynryn is offline  
Old
03-15-2013, 10:51 AM
  #164
Jarick
Moderator
Doing Nothing
 
Jarick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 23,648
vCash: 500
Probably a combination of less TOI and not getting themselves in good shooting position.

My rec team's captain always tells us to shoot the puck as much as possible, just keep shooting, we're not shooting enough...well you need the puck and you need to be in the offensive zone and you need to be facing the net to get a shot off. That hasn't happened much for Heatley this year, I think Seto's getting some chances though.

Jarick is offline  
Old
03-15-2013, 11:03 AM
  #165
this providence
Chips in Bed Theorem
 
this providence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: St. Paul
Posts: 9,647
vCash: 500
You have captains on rec teams?

I had a friend that picked a bunch of us up from the bar as we were way too drunk to make it to the game by ourselves. Captain?

__________________

After Meaningless Win - 3/29/12 - Game 77 | SoH-"Who knows, that could have cost us a Cup tonight." | Dooohkay
this providence is offline  
Old
03-15-2013, 11:05 AM
  #166
tomgilbertfan
CRAAAWWWFFFOOORD
 
tomgilbertfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota
Country: United States
Posts: 8,098
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by this providence View Post
You have captains on rec teams?

I had a friend that picked a bunch of us up from the bar as we were way too drunk to make it to the game by ourselves. Captain?
That's captain material right there.

tomgilbertfan is offline  
Old
03-15-2013, 11:10 AM
  #167
Jarick
Moderator
Doing Nothing
 
Jarick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, MN
Country: United States
Posts: 23,648
vCash: 500
Captain = guy who collects the money and pays the league

Jarick is offline  
Old
03-15-2013, 12:18 PM
  #168
DeuceMN
Really?
 
DeuceMN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Chi-Town, Il
Country: United States
Posts: 1,996
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarick View Post
Okay, my two new stat tables:

What it tells us:
- Suter is having his best year ever
- Heatley's having his worst year ever
- Same with Bouchard
- Goal scoring is still an issue, better this week though
- Parise and Spurgeon are shooting more
- Heatley and Setoguchi are shooting less (prob because they aren't getting into the O zone)
- Koivu, Suter, Butch, Clutter, and Brodziak have been unlucky in shots
- Zucker, Spurgeon, and Gilbert have been lucky with their shots (especially Zucker)
- Wild are all the way up to 6th in projected points by goal differential, from 9th-12th
- Goal scoring and PP production have been bad
- Shooting is below average but improving
- Goals against and PK have been excellent
Good info! Thank you for doing these

DeuceMN is offline  
Old
03-15-2013, 09:05 PM
  #169
Fel 96
JFC
 
Fel 96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Little Canada
Country: Canada
Posts: 56,874
vCash: 2037
Send a message via MSN to Fel 96
Scoggins: No-huddle-NHL season leaves no time to rest or fret

Fel 96 is offline  
Old
03-15-2013, 09:35 PM
  #170
tomgilbertfan
CRAAAWWWFFFOOORD
 
tomgilbertfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota
Country: United States
Posts: 8,098
vCash: 500

Quote:
“Good teams don’t lose two in a row,” center Mike Rupp said.

tomgilbertfan is offline  
Old
03-15-2013, 09:57 PM
  #171
Billy Mays Here
Optimistic Pessimist
 
Billy Mays Here's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Minnesota
Country: United States
Posts: 13,320
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomgilbertfan View Post
He's a natural center but is playing wing because of our depth at center and Konopka being a better face off man.

Billy Mays Here is offline  
Old
03-15-2013, 10:08 PM
  #172
Sportsfan1
Registered User
 
Sportsfan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: State of Hockey
Country: United States
Posts: 1,897
vCash: 500
Have to think Prosser will be put on waivers or even traded soon now with Clark here.

Sportsfan1 is offline  
Old
03-15-2013, 10:09 PM
  #173
BigT2002
Registered User
 
BigT2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: some other continent
Country: United States
Posts: 12,524
vCash: 50
HOw many people still want Suter's head?? Few folks should be eating their own foot right now

BigT2002 is offline  
Old
03-15-2013, 10:36 PM
  #174
NHL1674
Whatever...
 
NHL1674's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Minnesota
Country: United States
Posts: 11,145
vCash: 97
The one and only time Greenlay made a funny.

Quote:
Video of MN Wild Radio PXP man Bob Kurtz getting hit with puck. http://yfrog.com/ngd16idzxlbzbyuaqzcgosvrz

NHL1674 is offline  
Old
03-16-2013, 11:52 PM
  #175
Fel 96
JFC
 
Fel 96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Little Canada
Country: Canada
Posts: 56,874
vCash: 2037
Send a message via MSN to Fel 96
Quote:
In the best city in the world Vancouver, where the #mnwild has just regained first in the Northwest with #canucks loss. MIN-VAN Monday
http://twitter.com/Russostrib/status/313150476340314112

Fel 96 is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.