HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Fantasy Hockey Talk > EA Sports NHL
EA Sports NHL Discussion forum for EA Sports NHL video games.

NHL 13 Dynasty Thread (Part 4)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
05-15-2013, 03:26 PM
  #426
TherapyforGlencross
I'm the Man
 
TherapyforGlencross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: Canada
Posts: 6,340
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deku Scrub View Post
^ Wow, I thought your team would be struggling a lot more since it lost some depth. Jokinen looks like a good acquisition, is he going on your third line?
I'm about as surprised as you are! I don't know how we're winning, I'm guessing Stallock has been the reason; he has been amazing this year. Forgot to post the updated lines!



Marleau(88)-Thornton(88)-Havlat(85)
Pavelski(85)-Couture(87)-Galiardi(79)
Frolov(75)-Jokinen(82)-Sopanen(74)
Burish(73)-Wingels(77)-Kostopolous(73)

Boyle(87)-Burns(87)
Vlasic(85)-Stuart(82)
Hannan(79)-Braun(76)

Stalock(84)
Brodeur(82)

TherapyforGlencross is offline  
Old
05-15-2013, 03:57 PM
  #427
Deku Scrub
Stay Strong Murray
 
Deku Scrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,333
vCash: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flamesrule View Post
I'm about as surprised as you are! I don't know how we're winning, I'm guessing Stallock has been the reason; he has been amazing this year. Forgot to post the updated lines!



Marleau(88)-Thornton(88)-Havlat(85)
Pavelski(85)-Couture(87)-Galiardi(79)
Frolov(75)-Jokinen(82)-Sopanen(74)
Burish(73)-Wingels(77)-Kostopolous(73)

Boyle(87)-Burns(87)
Vlasic(85)-Stuart(82)
Hannan(79)-Braun(76)

Stalock(84)
Brodeur(82)
Who's Sopanen? Does he have any potential?

Deku Scrub is offline  
Old
05-15-2013, 04:32 PM
  #428
TherapyforGlencross
I'm the Man
 
TherapyforGlencross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: Canada
Posts: 6,340
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deku Scrub View Post
Who's Sopanen? Does he have any potential?
I signed him in the off-season as a free agent. He is 27 in my game, but he won't grow anymore. I think he's a 3 star player. Surprisingly, he has done well for me. I will let you know if he progresses once I hit the off-season.

TherapyforGlencross is offline  
Old
05-15-2013, 04:52 PM
  #429
Mr Celly
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Halifax, NS
Country: Canada
Posts: 103
vCash: 500
Started one up with the Leafs. In Year 8 Now.

*=drafted
+=free agent
^-traded

JVR (88) - Kadri (87) - P. Kessel (89)
Point*(84) - Girgensons+(86) - Koalskea^(86)
Erne^(84) - Lipon^(82) - Nastasiuk^(82)
Thompson*(79) - Leivo (81) - McKegg (80)

Rielly (88) - Malkien* (88)
Gauither-Leduc^ (84) - Percy (82)
Murphy+ (84) - B. Kessel+ (78)

Reimer (84)
Dubeau* (85)

This team is amazing. Every year I'm getting 30 goals, 40 assists from Phil. The lowest point total on that first line was 63 by JVR. Kessel signed for 7 years at 7.1 when he was a free agent. JVR at 5.5 and Kadri and 4.7.

Bradyen Point was amazing for my team. Drafted in 3rd round of 2014 and at 23 years old (currently), 84 with 3 and a half green stars. Girgensons was realised by Buffalo into free agency. And Koalskea was acquired when I traded Phanuef to Van City. (That was just recently.)

Adam Erne was just brought in from Nashville. Great player to have. For Lipon, Columbus offered me him for a 30th overall pick, straight up. Nastasiuk I drafted and developed.

Thompson I drafted late (5th round) and 4 stars (yellow). Leivo and McKegg were developed.

The Defense are amazing. Rielly and Malkien always put up 40+ points. Gauthier-Leduc is a good 30. Percy keeps the puck out of the net. Murphy is just for the PP in reality. Sucks at defense for me lol. And Kessel, well being solid, is on the team because of Phil.

Reimer and Dubeau are awesome. Dubeau is a bit shaky but he gets the job done. Can still develop more.

2 Cups for far. If people like it I'll continue.

Mr Celly is offline  
Old
05-15-2013, 05:29 PM
  #430
TherapyforGlencross
I'm the Man
 
TherapyforGlencross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: Canada
Posts: 6,340
vCash: 50
^ Surprised Debeau is only an 85. I drafted him once and he became a 89-90OVR.

TherapyforGlencross is offline  
Old
05-15-2013, 05:57 PM
  #431
Deku Scrub
Stay Strong Murray
 
Deku Scrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,333
vCash: 550


Panthers Stumble Into 8th Place


Continued from here.



Nick Bjugstad broke out this season, leading the Panthers with 77 points.


Besides a career year from Nick Bjugstad, the 2016-17 Panthers campaign can be summed up in one word:

crappy.

Sure, they still made the playoffs. But a record of 42-33-7 did not meet anyone's expectations. Their 91 points landed them 8th in the Eastern Conference for the third time in the last five years. The other two times, they missed the playoffs (2013-14) and finished 4th in the East (2015-16). After last year's 50 win season and 3rd round playoff loss, an 8th place finish is simply disappointing.


In terms of individual stats, two of the Panthers' most skilled offensive players had poor seasons. After scoring 85 points last season, Jonathan Huberdeau only scored 62 points - his lowest point total since his rookie season. Bobby Ryan, coming off a 33 goal year, only scored 24 goals this year, and totaled only 47 points. Defenseman Erik Gudbranson also struggled, only putting up 10 points, and he was a team-worst -16. New addition Carl Hagelin impressed, scoring 58 points on the second line. And, the highlight of the year for Florida, Nick Bjugstad set career highs in goals (29) and points (77).


Skater Stats

Nick Bjugstad - 29 goals, 48 assists, 77 points, -3
Jonathan Huberdeau - 17 goals, 45 assists, 62 points, -1
Carl Hagelin - 23 goals, 35 assists, 58 points, +9
Stephen Weiss - 18 goals, 36 assists, 54 points, +6
Kris Versteeg - 26 goals, 23 assists, 49 points, +7
Aaron Ekblad - 13 goals, 34 assists, 47 points, +5
Bobby Ryan - 24 goals, 23 assists, 47 points, -5
Nick Leddy - 12 goals, 29 assists, 41 points, +10
Danny DeKeyser - 7 goals, 24 assists, 31 points, -13
Alex Petrovic - 3 goals, 17 assists, 20 points, -7
Eric Rinaldo - 8 goals, 11 assists, 19 points, -13
Jarret Stoll - 10 goals, 7 assists, 17 points, +0
Garrett Wilson - 7 goals, 10 assists, 17 points, -14
Jesse Joensuu - 5 goals, 12 assists, 17 points, +1
Drew Shore - 8 goals, 8 assists, 16 points, -15
Colby Robak - 2 goals, 13 assists, 15 points, +2
Quinton Howden - 8 goals, 6 assists, 14 points, -2
Erik Gudbranson - 3 goals, 7 assists, 10 points, -16


Goalie Stats

Jacob Markstrom - 66 GP, 33-26-5, 2.39 GAA, .920%, 2 shutouts
Chris Carrozzi - 19 GP, 9-7-2, 2.47 GAA, .918%, 0 shutouts


For the third time in the last five seasons, the Panthers (8) will play the Carolina Hurricanes (1) in round one of the playoffs. In 2013, the Panthers upset the Hurricanes as the 8th seed in seven games. Last season, they defeated the Hurricanes as the 4th seed, also in seven games. Of course everyone is disappointed with the Panthers' 8th place finish. But they did win the Stanley Cup as the 8th seed two seasons ago, so anything can happen.

Deku Scrub is offline  
Old
05-15-2013, 06:28 PM
  #432
TherapyforGlencross
I'm the Man
 
TherapyforGlencross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: Canada
Posts: 6,340
vCash: 50
You should put Bjugstad on the 1st line, Weiss doesn't seem to be producing.

TherapyforGlencross is offline  
Old
05-15-2013, 06:38 PM
  #433
n00bxQb
Registered User
 
n00bxQb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,023
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deku Scrub View Post
^ Wow, I thought your team would be struggling a lot more since it lost some depth. Jokinen looks like a good acquisition, is he going on your third line?
Jokinen has been amazing for the Predators in my BAGM. Even won the Conn Smythe one year.

n00bxQb is offline  
Old
05-15-2013, 06:55 PM
  #434
Deku Scrub
Stay Strong Murray
 
Deku Scrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,333
vCash: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flamesrule View Post
You should put Bjugstad on the 1st line, Weiss doesn't seem to be producing.
I actually did, forgot to mention it but the top six now looks like this:

Hagelin - Bjugstad - Huberdeau
Ryan - Weiss - Versteeg

Changed it to that with about 40 games left in the season

Deku Scrub is offline  
Old
05-15-2013, 07:48 PM
  #435
Deku Scrub
Stay Strong Murray
 
Deku Scrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,333
vCash: 550


Upset Kings
8th-seeded Panthers take down 1st-seeded Hurricanes, again!


Continued from here.



Jonathan Huberdeau backhands the puck between Cam Ward's legs for a goal in game 3.


Déjà vu, much?

Actually, the Panthers have now won so many series as the 8th seed, that they might not even be considered upsets anymore. Once again, Florida has won their first round series, as the 8th seed in the East. For the second straight year, and the third time in five years, the Panthers defeated the Carolina Hurricanes in round one. This time it only took six games, which relieved Panthers fans because 5 of their last 7 playoff series went the distance.


The Hurricanes came out flying in game one, blowing out the Panthers 5-0. Florida smarted up in game 2, but still lost in overtime. It seemed like the Hurricanes thought they had won already, as they dropped the next four games. Game six was completely lopsided in Florida's favor, as they scored eight goals en route to an 8-3 victory and a 4-2 series win.


Game 1: 5-0 Hurricanes Win
Game 2: 2-1 Hurricanes OT Win

Game 3: 4-3 Panthers Win
Game 4: 3-2 Panthers Win
Game 5: 2-1 Panthers OT Win
(Petrovic scored GWG)
Game 6: 8-3 Panthers Win



Another rematch awaits Florida in round two - the Toronto Maple Leafs. In last season's Eastern Conference Finals, the Leafs knocked out the Panthers in seven games, so Florida will be looking for revenge this time. Remember that Florida won the Cup as the 8th seed two years ago. Could they possibly do it again?

Deku Scrub is offline  
Old
05-15-2013, 08:23 PM
  #436
OrangeZebra
Unregistered User
 
OrangeZebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Long Island
Country: United States
Posts: 2,988
vCash: 500
Picked up Malkin on waivers then my game froze

OrangeZebra is offline  
Old
05-15-2013, 09:01 PM
  #437
Deku Scrub
Stay Strong Murray
 
Deku Scrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,333
vCash: 550


Lucky Number 8?
Panthers win yet another series as the 8th seed


Continued from here.


Jacob Markstrom stops Phil Kessel on a breakaway in game five.


Up against the Toronto Maple Leafs in round two of the 2017 playoffs, the Florida Panthers came out on top. For just the second time in franchise history, the Panthers raced out to a 3-0 series lead... the last time they did that was against the Boston Bruins in 1996. The first four games were all close, and the highlight of the series was a double overtime win by the Panthers in game two. The game was scoreless until Nick Bjugstad finally beat James Reimer about three minutes into the second overtime period. Despite defeating the Panthers in OT in game four, the Leafs just fell apart in game five and surrendered six goals in front of their fans on home ice.


Game 1: 2-1 Panthers Win
Game 2: 1-0 Panthers 2OT Win
(Bjugstad scored GWG)
Game 3: 3-1 Panthers Win

Game 4: 4-3 Leafs OT Win
Game 5: 6-2 Panthers Win


Florida is on to the Conference Finals for the third time in the past three years. Last season they lost to the Maple Leafs in seven games, and the year before that they defeated the Pittsburgh Penguins en route to a Stanley Cup victory. This time the Panthers will face the Washington Capitals.

Deku Scrub is offline  
Old
05-15-2013, 10:00 PM
  #438
n00bxQb
Registered User
 
n00bxQb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,023
vCash: 500
HENRIK LUNDQVIST, HENRIK SEDIN RETIRE
June 19, 2019

The NHL will be missing two of the best Swedish players ever when the season starts back up again in October as both Henrik Lundqvist, perennial Vezina finalist and multiple Vezina winner of the New York Rangers, and Henrik Sedin, an Art Ross, Hart, and Lady Byng winner who just captained his team to another Stanley Cup Finals appearance a couple of weeks ago, decided to retire.

Henrik Sedin, along with twin brother Daniel, were among the top point producers in the NHL since the 2005 NHL lockout ended, producing 70 points or more nearly every season en route to a large collection of hardware, both team and personal, although they came up short of the Stanley Cup 3 times (twice for Daniel, who retired 2 years ago). As the best twins to ever play in the NHL, the Sedins will likely be first ballot hall of famers.

Henrik was one of several Vancouver Canucks to retire after their run to the Stanley Cup Finals ended. Kyle Wellwood, the team's 3rd line center, and David Booth, a 3rd line left winger for the Canucks, both called it a career. In addition, former Canuck Alexandre Burrows, who was traded to Washington during the pre-season for next year's first round pick, decided to retire. Burrows had an atypical NHL career with a rags to riches storyline. After going undrafted out of the QMJHL, Burrows spent the next few years toiling in the ECHL before he caught the eye of the Vancouver Canucks scouting staff while he was playing for the Victoria Salmon Kings. Burrows was given the opportunity to try out of the Manitoba Moose and made the most of the opportunity, translating it into a checking role at the NHL level shortly thereafter. It wasn't long before Burrows found himself on a line with the Sedins, helping them win scoring championships and playing a key role on a very successful team.

The Canucks will likely go into full rebuild mode now that their best player and captain has retired. Expect them to trade away some of their veterans such as Ryan Kesler, Alex Edler, and Dan Hamhuis for younger players and/or draft picks starting at the draft and going into the next season.

Henrik Lundqvist began his NHL career after the lockout ended in 2005 and was the first goaltender to record at least 30 wins in his first 10 seasons until the Rangers finished 30th overall at the end of the 2015-2016 season; a season in which Lundqvist only played 24 games due to injury. Throughout much of his career, Lundqvist set the standard by which all other NHL goaltenders were compared to and, although he too never lifted Lord Stanley's mug, he had an amazingly successful career that will likely land him a spot in the Hockey Hall of Fame.

Long-time Blue Jacket R.J. Umberger let the team know that his retirement was effective immediately. The power forward enjoyed moderate success over the years in Columbus, winning the Maurice Richard Trophy as the league's most prolific scorer in 2013. Umberger played in all situations for Columbus over the years and was routinely the Blue Jackets top penalty killer in addition to a top line forward through most of his career. As a team that is filled with a lot of smaller skilled players without much grit, the Blue Jackets now hope Jared Fletcher will soon take the reigns as the skilled big man on the Blue Jackets, although his progress has been slow in Springfield, where he's found himself primarily filling a fourth line role for the AHL squad. After a couple of disappointing seasons for the Jackets, they may be looking at another long golfing season due to Umberger's departure if they aren't able to fill his skates.

2019 Notable Retirements
Minimum 400 games played
PLAYERGAMESGOALSASSISTSPOINTS
Henrik Sedin14553299281257
Scott Gomez1265218588806
Manny Malhotra1155139213352
R.J. Umberger1109270320590
John-Michael Liles1071120402522
Mike Cammalleri1064316412728
Zbynek Michalek102547196243
Alexandre Burrows1024259271530
Jarret Stoll992174240414
Brad Boyes966221294515
Kyle Wellwood960153269422
Niklas Kronwall91590311401
David Booth847168175343
Chris Campoli81858203261
Matthew Lombardi803140192332
Anton Stralman65047179226
David Jones624120109229
Matt D'Agostini6047897175
Colby Armstrong581100127227
Jannik Hansen56761100161
Darcy Hordichuk538202141
Roman Polak470117182
Daniel Winnik4464972121
Eric Nystrom441433881

Minimum 200 games played
GOALTENDERGAMESWINSLOSSESSHUTOUTS
Henrik Lundqvist89246832476
Craig Anderson58625523935
Jason Labarbera29611312411
Dan Ellis2521089518


n00bxQb is offline  
Old
05-16-2013, 03:30 AM
  #439
Click Here
You know you want to
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: 404 Not Found
Country: Sweden
Posts: 3,084
vCash: 50
Started a 'chise with the Jackets. Have a question for anyone who's done the same and made it a few years in: how good can Johansen become?

Right now, in the playoffs in year 1, he's played either 2nd line center between Loui Eriksson (whom I traded Dubinsky, prospect and a 1st for) and Nick Foligno, or 1st line LW alongside Anisimov and Gaborik. Think he put up 35 points or something in 82 games. Playing real well in the playoffs.

Click Here is offline  
Old
05-16-2013, 01:19 PM
  #440
Mr Celly
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Halifax, NS
Country: Canada
Posts: 103
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flamesrule View Post
^ Surprised Debeau is only an 85. I drafted him once and he became a 89-90OVR.
Felt the same way. Thought for sure I wouldn`t have goaltending issues. Will still have to hang onto Reimer unfortunately.

Mr Celly is offline  
Old
05-16-2013, 02:54 PM
  #441
TherapyforGlencross
I'm the Man
 
TherapyforGlencross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: Canada
Posts: 6,340
vCash: 50



Back in Playoffs
47-26-9
103 Points
4th in West
The Mercury News


As the 2013-2014 season came to a close, it became apparent that the San Jose Sharks were going to the playoffs, and why yes, it was true. With 103 points at the end of the regular season, the San Jose had enough to be 4th in the Western Conference. The Phoenix Coyotes had 110 points to secure the Pacific Division, which is the best in the league. "I feel we can make it far", says Captain Joe Thornton. "We have the skill, grit, and the best goaltending in the league to make a run possible. It would be a disappointing year if we don't make the conference finals." Thoronton had an off year, only producing 65 points for the year. Next up was Logan Couture, who had 60 points.


Captain Joe Thornton hopes to go far into the playoffs this year.

Sharks Stats
PlayerGoalsAssistsPoints
J. Thornton155065
L.Couture312960
P.Marleau262955
J.Pavelski272653
O.Jokinen183149
M.Havlat222749
J.Sheppard113041
B.Burns92534
D.Boyle82634
M.Vlasic22729
B.Stuart42226
V.Sopanen9918
A.Frolov9817
T.Galiardi8917
T.Wingels6915
A.Burish6713
J.Braun459
S.Hannan155

Goaltender Stats
PlayerGPGAAWLOTLSV%SO
A.Stalock581.803715593.757
M.Brodeur242.261110392.331


Playoff Lines:

Marleau(88)-Thornton(88)-Havlat(85)
Pavelski(85)-Couture(87)-Galiardi(79)
Frolov(75)-Jokinen(82)-Sopanen(74)
Burish(73)-Wingels(77)-Kostopolous(73)

Boyle(87)-Burns(87)
Vlasic(85)-Stuart(82)
Hannan(79)-Braun(76)

Stalock(84)
Brodeur(82)




Last edited by TherapyforGlencross: 05-16-2013 at 05:53 PM.
TherapyforGlencross is offline  
Old
05-16-2013, 03:01 PM
  #442
KelownaRocketsFan
almostcanadian
 
KelownaRocketsFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Prince George, BC
Country: Germany
Posts: 364
vCash: 500

Hurricanes move to Halifax - NHL gets 8th Canadian franchise

Carolina. Nobody knew it, nobody anticipated it. The Carolina Hurricanes's board of governors announced that the franchise was sold to a group of investors who will move the team to Halifax, prior to the 2012/2013 season.

After moving from Hartford to Carolina in 1997, this is the second movement in franchise history.

The whole team will move to Halifax and will compete in the NHL as the Halifax Giants, starting next season. This was announced in a press conference at the Halifax Metro Centre this morning. Halifax's home arena is supposed to be upgraded to 15.100 seats, which will be the second smallest NHL arena. "Halifax is a great city for hockey", one of the investors said.

"I want to thank all the 'Canes fans that supported us in Carolina for my two years there. Very unfortunate there will be no NHL hockey," tweeted Jeff Skinner, one of the team's most promising young players. "I am also happy to play in Canada, next season, though."

The new jerseys were already presented at the press conference.

Is this Canada's jersey? On the first sight, yes. But this will be the Giants's new home and road uniforms. Obviously the Giant's want to become the team that you think of when you hear "hockey in Canada".

We wish good luck for a successful first season!


Last edited by KelownaRocketsFan: 05-16-2013 at 05:20 PM.
KelownaRocketsFan is offline  
Old
05-16-2013, 03:53 PM
  #443
Deku Scrub
Stay Strong Murray
 
Deku Scrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,333
vCash: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flamesrule View Post
Sharks Stats
PlayerGoalsAssistsPoints
J. Thornton155065
L.Couture312960
P.Marleau262955
J.Pavelski272653
O.Jokinen183149
M.Havlat222749
J.Sheppard113041
B.Burns92534
D.Boyle82634
M.Vlasic22729
B.Stuart42226
V.Sopanen9918
A.Frolov9817
T.Galiardi8917
T.Wingels6915
A.Burish67613 
J.Braun459
S.Hannan155
Hot damn, Burish won the Richard?

Also, where did Stallock rank in terms of goaltending stats league-wise? Looks like he could be a Vezina candidate. If of course, his GAA is actually 2.18 and not 21.80


______________________________________



2/3
Panthers eliminated in third round for second straight year


Continued from here.



Alex Ovechkin and Marcus Johansson celebrate a goal on the
road against the Panthers.



They say that "curiosity killed the cat", but this time lack of offense killed the Cats. In the third round of the 2017 playoffs, the Florida Panthers were defeated by the Washington Capitals in six games. Scoring goals was something that the Panthers had struggled with all season, but they seemed to be fine in the first two rounds of the playoffs. However their offensive problems returned in round three.


Things seemed fine after the first three games. Florida had a 2-1 series lead and had scored nine goals while only allowing four. But suddenly they collapsed and dropped the next three games, giving the Capitals a 4-2 series victory. The Panthers only scored three goals in the last three games but allowed ten.


Game 1: 2-1 Panthers OT Win
(Ekblad scored GWG)

Game 2: 4-3 Capitals Win
Game 3: 4-0 Panthers Win
Game 4: 3-0 Capitals Win
Game 5: 4-1 Capitals Win
Game 6: 4-2 Capitals Win



Rumors are spreading that general manager Deku Scrub might look to change up the Panthers' top-six in the offseason. Stay tuned to see what happens.

Deku Scrub is offline  
Old
05-16-2013, 04:42 PM
  #444
Jozay
lolwut?
 
Jozay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: In someones closet..
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,230
vCash: 950
Any of you guys know how Lauri Kopikoski usually plays/ends up? I know he isnt that young, but does he turn into a good top 6 winger?

BTW, I traded Clarke MacArthur for him. Good deal? Bad deal?

Jozay is offline  
Old
05-16-2013, 04:48 PM
  #445
n00bxQb
Registered User
 
n00bxQb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,023
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jozay View Post
Any of you guys know how Lauri Kopikoski usually plays/ends up? I know he isnt that young, but does he turn into a good top 6 winger?

BTW, I traded Clarke MacArthur for him. Good deal? Bad deal?
Everyone's game is different and the player development is too random to really be certain. Personally, I'd rather have MacArthur.

n00bxQb is offline  
Old
05-16-2013, 04:49 PM
  #446
Deku Scrub
Stay Strong Murray
 
Deku Scrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,333
vCash: 550
I've never seen Korpi get over 81 overall.

Deku Scrub is offline  
Old
05-16-2013, 04:53 PM
  #447
Jozay
lolwut?
 
Jozay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: In someones closet..
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,230
vCash: 950
Ah. Thanks for the replies. I really made the trade because I thought he would become better than MacArthur. But hopefully he will take less than MacArthur would.

Jozay is offline  
Old
05-16-2013, 05:02 PM
  #448
n00bxQb
Registered User
 
n00bxQb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,023
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by KelownaRocketsFan View Post
Do you mean 8th Canadian franchise?


Last edited by n00bxQb: 05-16-2013 at 05:46 PM.
n00bxQb is offline  
Old
05-16-2013, 05:09 PM
  #449
Greeningfan14
Registered User
 
Greeningfan14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,702
vCash: 500
Decided to start one with the Phoenix Coyotes. Once the preseason is complete I will post my lines and plans.

Greeningfan14 is offline  
Old
05-16-2013, 05:22 PM
  #450
KelownaRocketsFan
almostcanadian
 
KelownaRocketsFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Prince George, BC
Country: Germany
Posts: 364
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by n00bxQb View Post
Do you mean 8th Canadian franchise?
Sure. Thanks!

KelownaRocketsFan is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.