HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > General Hockey Discussion > National Hockey League Talk
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
National Hockey League Talk Discuss NHL players, teams, games, and the Stanley Cup Playoffs.

2012-13 Awards Voting Result (Calder,Vezina,Norris,Hart)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
06-15-2013, 07:46 PM
  #1
pnep
Registered User
 
pnep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Novosibirsk,Russia
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 2,354
vCash: 500
2012-13 Awards Voting Result (Calder,Vezina,Norris,Hart)

2012-2013 Calder Memorial Trophy Voting

#PlayerTeamPts1st2nd3rd4th5th
1Huberdeau JonathanFLA1141545526268
2Gallagher BrendanMTL10485444232413
3Saad BrandonCHI7303024263430
4Brodin JonasMIN6212421322014
5Yakupov NailEDM5211119293528
6Conacher CoryOTT23246161525
7Schultz JustinEDM115227919
8Muzzin JakeLA88028616
9Galchenyuk AlexMTL6904456
10Dillon BrendenDAL2201124
11Hamilton DougieBOS2001203
12Tarasenko VladimirSTL1200121
13Lehner RobinOTT800110
14Markstrom JacobFLA700102
15Silfverberg JakobOTT600101
 Wiercioch PatrickOTT600101
17Allen JakeSTL200002
 Coyle CharlieMIN200002
19Irwin MattSJ100001
 Killorn AlexTB100001
 Shore DrewFLA100001

pnep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 07:47 PM
  #2
pnep
Registered User
 
pnep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Novosibirsk,Russia
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 2,354
vCash: 500
2012-2013 Vezina Trophy Voting

#PlayerTeamPts1st2nd3rd
1Bobrovsky SergeiCLB1101781
2Lundqvist HenrikNYR553124
3Niemi AnttiSJ46644
4Anderson CraigOTT22314
5Rask TuukkaBOS12033
6Howard JimmyDET9009
7Emery RayCHI6101
8Crawford CoreyCHI5012
9Hiller JonasANA3010
10Backstrom NiklasMIN1001
 Price CareyMTL1001

pnep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 07:47 PM
  #3
pnep
Registered User
 
pnep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Novosibirsk,Russia
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 2,354
vCash: 500
2012-2013 James Norris Memorial Trophy Voting

#PlayerTeamPts1st2nd3rd4th5th
1Subban P.K.MTL1266665635123
2Suter RyanMIN123065543488
3Letang KrisPIT9143137423918
4Beauchemin FrancoisANA29016203339
5Chara ZdenoBOS28910916822
6Keith DuncanCHI28118163627
7Ekman-Larsson OliverPHO7931288
8Weber SheaNSH4901457
9Doughty DrewLA4301275
10Kronwall NiklasDET3302135
11Phaneuf DionTOR2801144
12Yandle KeithPHO2700069
13Markov AndreiMTL2310115
14Pietrangelo AlexSTL2302023
15Byfuglien DustinWPG1300122
16Hamhuis DanVAN900111
17Green MikeWAS600013
18Karlsson ErikOTT500100
 Orpik BrooksPIT500100
20Timonen KimmoPHI500012
21Seidenberg DennisBOS400011
22Girardi DanNYR200002
23Martin PaulPIT100001
 Souray SheldonANA100001
 Visnovsky LubomirNYI100001

pnep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 07:48 PM
  #4
pnep
Registered User
 
pnep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Novosibirsk,Russia
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 2,354
vCash: 500
2012-2013 Hart Memorial Trophy Voting

#PlayerTeamPts1st2nd3rd4th5th
1Ovechkin AlexWAS1090504340278
2Crosby SidneyPIT10584642412912
3Tavares JohnNYI9193838332921
4Toews JonathanCHI8863935292919
5Bobrovsky SergeiCLB311412132547
6Kane PatrickCHI157269148
7Getzlaf RyanANA960081123
8Stamkos StevenTB2801225
9St Louis MartinTB2001027
10Datsyuk PavelDET1800127
11Niemi AnttiSJ1100018
12Anderson CraigOTT1001010
13Subban PKMTL1000112
14Nabokov EvgeniNYI500100
 Sedin HenrikVAN500100
16Kunitz ChrisPIT500012
17Backstrom NiklasMIN300010
 Bergeron PatriceBOS300010
 Kovalchuk IlyaNJ300010
 Price CareyMTL300010
 Suter RyanMIN300010
22Zetterberg HenrikDET300003
23Beauchemin FrancoisANA100001
 Carter JeffLA100001
 Dupuis PascalPIT100001
 Lundqvist HenrikNYR100001
 Parise ZachMIN100001
 Reimer JamesTOR100001
 Staal EricCAR100001

pnep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 08:13 PM
  #5
The Expert
Registered Expert
 
The Expert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ottawa
Country: Jersey
Posts: 11,217
vCash: 500
Whoever gave Emery that 1st place Vezina vote is my hero.

How the hell did Lunqdvist finish so low in Hart?

The Expert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 08:17 PM
  #6
Magnifique
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Arizona
Country: United States
Posts: 6,729
vCash: 500
Still shocked Letang finished so high in the Norris. I've never thought of him as a Norris d-man. Kudos to him, though.

Subban played awesome, and he was a treat to watch whenever I had the chance. He deserved to win it.

Magnifique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 08:21 PM
  #7
Rick16
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2,113
vCash: 500
Lol @ Markov getting a first place vote and @ Orpik getting a third place vote

Rick16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 08:56 PM
  #8
Thallis
We suck again!
 
Thallis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Behind Blue Eyes
Country: United States
Posts: 3,210
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to Thallis
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick16 View Post
Lol @ Markov getting a first place vote and @ Orpik getting a third place vote
Karlsson getting a vote is most shocking to me.

Thallis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 09:01 PM
  #9
The Nose
#thefuture
 
The Nose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Country: United States
Posts: 6,657
vCash: 500
This may sound biases but how the hell is Datsyuk 10th in the Hart when Toews and Tavares are #3 & #4? Datsyuk should be right up there with Toews.

The Nose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 09:05 PM
  #10
WarriorOfGandhi
Was saying Boo-urns
 
WarriorOfGandhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Country: Scotland
Posts: 13,813
vCash: 500
it is an absolute crime that Bobrovsky did not win the Hart this season

WarriorOfGandhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 09:10 PM
  #11
Community
Former TMLKesselftw
 
Community's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: The Darkest Timeline
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,844
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Expert View Post
Whoever gave Emery that 1st place Vezina vote is my hero.

How the hell did Lunqdvist finish so low in Hart?
Well, at least now we know he's as good as the goalie he tied in votes with... James Reimer!

Community is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 09:11 PM
  #12
Pi
Registered User
 
Pi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 26,004
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by WarriorOfGandhi View Post
it is an absolute crime that Bobrovsky did not win the Hart this season
Perhaps you should watch the Jackets more often. As good as Bobrovsky is, the CBJ's defense is being severely underrated by the hockey world.

It seems like nobody watches the Jackets at all. They have a really good defense...it's the reason why they didn't hesitate to trade Marc Methot.

Pi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 09:14 PM
  #13
DuckJet
Mr. Sexy on Skates
 
DuckJet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Funkytown
Country: Kazakhstan
Posts: 37,639
vCash: 831
Knew Beauchemin wouldn't win, but seeing that he got some Norris and Hart votes made me happy.

DuckJet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 09:26 PM
  #14
WarriorOfGandhi
Was saying Boo-urns
 
WarriorOfGandhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Country: Scotland
Posts: 13,813
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pi View Post
Perhaps you should watch the Jackets more often. As good as Bobrovsky is, the CBJ's defense is being severely underrated by the hockey world.

It seems like nobody watches the Jackets at all. They have a really good defense...it's the reason why they didn't hesitate to trade Marc Methot.
dude, I live 100 miles from where they play. I see them a lot more than you do. Their defense is average on a good day. It's not as bad as their offense, but it's still nothing to brag about.

WarriorOfGandhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 09:27 PM
  #15
ForAllOurSins
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 29
vCash: 500
Surprised Kessel didn't get a single vote for the Hart.

ForAllOurSins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 09:29 PM
  #16
Thallis
We suck again!
 
Thallis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Behind Blue Eyes
Country: United States
Posts: 3,210
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to Thallis
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Nose View Post
This may sound biases but how the hell is Datsyuk 10th in the Hart when Toews and Tavares are #3 & #4? Datsyuk should be right up there with Toews.
Toews was the captain of the best team in the regular season. Tavares brought a perennial basement dweller to the playoffs. The Wings were average this season.

Thallis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 09:29 PM
  #17
DatsyukNBure*
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 304
vCash: 500
Who votes in these things? Ray Emery getting 1st place vote in Vezina and Beauchemin getting one for Hart proves that this is a joke.

DatsyukNBure* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 09:30 PM
  #18
stahl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 284
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by DatsyukNBure View Post
Who votes in these things? Ray Emery getting 1st place vote in Vezina and Beauchemin getting one for Hart proves that this is a joke.
General Managers vote for the Vezina.

stahl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 09:55 PM
  #19
Slick Eller
Registered User
 
Slick Eller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Laurentides
Posts: 1,145
vCash: 500
I'm dying over the Emery and Karlsson one.

Some of them wanna have fun... lol. And as much as I like Markov, my favorite Habs player for more than a decade... I can understand some 4th and 5th place voting on numbers alone but a 1st place vote is almost as funny.

Slick Eller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 09:57 PM
  #20
Doctor No
Mod Supervisor
Retired?
 
Doctor No's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 23,656
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Nose View Post
This may sound biases but how the hell is Datsyuk 10th in the Hart when Toews and Tavares are #3 & #4?
Toews and Tavares received more votes.

Doctor No is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 10:12 PM
  #21
Fataldogg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6,914
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Expert View Post
Whoever gave Emery that 1st place Vezina vote is my hero.

How the hell did Lunqdvist finish so low in Hart?
People actually thought the Rangers were a good team.

I think their huge expectations heading into the season had something to do with it.

The actual team itself should have been judged. In reality, Lundqvist should be much higher in Hart voting, but it is what it is.

Besides Lundqvist being criminally underrated and grouped with players he was clearly more valuable than, Emery getting a 1st place vote in the Vezina category is the most mind boggling of all votes.

How does a back up goalie, who doesn't even play half the season, get a 1st place vote? He played 21 games, and was the BACK UP. What were they thinking?

Another one, as minor as it might be (and I'm a big fan of him) but how did Karlsson receive ANY vote? I don't care that it was a 5th place vote, he played 17 games. He shouldn't have been recognized by anyone for the Norris. He literally played one third of the season, and got a Norris vote. It would have been the equivalent of him played 29 games in the regular season.

Fataldogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 10:34 PM
  #22
pegcity
Registered User
 
pegcity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Country: Canada
Posts: 478
vCash: 500
Ovie....really?

pegcity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 10:59 PM
  #23
Magnifique
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Arizona
Country: United States
Posts: 6,729
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by pegcity View Post
Ovie....really?
Yup, he absolutely deserved it. The right man won.

Magnifique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 11:15 PM
  #24
DKQ
Generic User Title
 
DKQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Press Box
Country: Canada
Posts: 3,128
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by DatsyukNBure View Post
Who votes in these things? Ray Emery getting 1st place vote in Vezina and Beauchemin getting one for Hart proves that this is a joke.
Probably a bad example to use the 4th place Norris guy as one of your token "bad Hart votes"

DKQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-15-2013, 11:27 PM
  #25
Leafs87
Mr. Steal Your Job
 
Leafs87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Richmond Hill
Country: Romania
Posts: 4,552
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by ForAllOurSins View Post
Surprised Kessel didn't get a single vote for the Hart.
All bias aside this really surprised me too

Leafs87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.