HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > General Hockey Discussion > The History of Hockey
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
The History of Hockey Relive great moments in hockey history and discuss how the game has changed over time.

NHL Award and All-star Voting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
03-04-2010, 12:49 AM
  #276
nik jr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Country: Congo-Kinshasa
Posts: 10,552
vCash: 500
Montreal Gazette: 3-11-1924

Quote:
By the narrow margin of one point, Frank Nighbor, of the Ottawa Hockey Club, wins the Hart Cup, presented to the National Hockey League by Dr. David Hart of Montreal, for the player of most value to his team in each season. The cup must be won three times, not necessarily in succession, for the cup to become the outright property of any player.

Sprague Cleghorn, of Canadiens, was the runner-up and John Ross Roach, of St. Patricks, a close third, being only one point behind Cleghorn.

The decision was reached by a jury of sporting writers from the various cities of the National Hockey League circuit composed of P. Jones, Hamilton Herald; W. MacMullen, Hamilton Spectator; C.(?) W. McQueen, Mail and Empire, Toronto; R. Hewitson, The Telegram, Toronto; Basil O'Meara, The Journal, Ottawa; A. Laberge, La Presse, Montreal; and E.W. Ferguson, The Herald, Montreal. Their votes were placed with Frank Calder, president of the N.H.L., who announced the results last night.

Each member of the jury was asked to name eight players in order, who in their judgment were of the most value to their respective sides. Eight points were alloted to the first on the list, seven to the second and so on down.

The finals aggregate gave Frank Nighbor 37 points, Sprague Cleghorn 36 points, and John Ross Roach 35.

Next in order were George Boucher, Ottawa; Billie Burch, Hamilton; Morenz, Montreal; Forbes, Hamilton; Prodgers, Hamilton; Cy Denneny, Ottawa; Babe Dye, St. Patricks.

The cup will be formally presented to the winner at the Ottawa-Canadien game in Ottawa tonight.

nik jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-04-2010, 09:34 PM
  #277
seventieslord
Moderator
 
seventieslord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regina, SK
Country: Canada
Posts: 24,991
vCash: 500
Awesome!!! Detailed hart standings for 1924. Way to go nik!
Posted via Mobile Device

seventieslord is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
03-05-2010, 01:39 AM
  #278
nik jr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Country: Congo-Kinshasa
Posts: 10,552
vCash: 500
there was much controversy about the '54 hart.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ottawa Citizen: 5-5-1954
Did Rollins Deserve Award?

Toronto (CP) -- Goalkeeper Al Rollins of Chicago Blackhawks was awarded the Hart Trophy Monday night as the most valuable player to his National Hockey League team and at least two sports columnists said he shouldn't have got it.

The selection for the 1953-54 season was made in a poll of hockey writers and sportscasters from each of the six league cities. It started a field day for second-guessers who may have figured either defenseman Red Kelly of Detroit Red Wings or Maurice Richard of Montreal Canadiens was a cinch for the award.

Commented Elmer Ferguson of the Montreal Herald:
"We can't recall when the experts made a more idiotic selection. If this sort of mawkish, sentimental voting is to become permanency, it's better we should scrap all the awards in the book and turn over their allocation to the league or the governors or the coaches."

Baz O'Meara, Montreal Star: "Our own preference was for Maurice Richard, and this was not dictated by devotion to Canadiens or Richard friendship or sentiment.... Nearly everybody thought Kelly would win the award, but he has had plenty of awards and honors this year.... our own idea is that there should be some other method of selection, some method by which referees and linesmen should be allowed into the panel."

Red Burnet of the Toronto Daily Star said:
"It's just possible that Detroit's Red Kelly, Canadiens' Maurice Richard and Leafs' Harry Lumley were more valuable to their teams in the strictest sense of the word.

"However, from our point of vantage, the Hungry-looking six-foot two native of Vanguard, Sask., rates the coveted Hart Trophy--maybe they should spell it 'heart' in this case--for courage, if nothing else."

Rollins was credited by many for holding the Hawks together last season. They won only 12 games in the 70 game schedule and finished in last place.
the last part fits consistent with something pappyline once posted, that the award was given b/c rollins didn't win in '53.


Ottawa Citizen of 1-18-1954 says in first half Hart voting, Rollins led Kelly 50 to 40. Howe was 3rd at 22.



i also found this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilmington Star: 3-28-1954
Kelly Is Choice as Hockey's Best

New York, March 27 (U.P.) -- Leonard Patrick (Red) Kelly, stellar defenseman of the Detroit Red Wings, today was named the National Hockey League's "Player of the Year" in a poll conducted by the United Press.

Sports writers in the six league cities also selected Frank (King) Clancy of the Toronto Maple Leafs as "Coach of the Year" by a margin of one vote over Lynn Patrick of the Boston Bruins, while Johnny Bower of the New York Rangers was honored as "Rookie of the Year."

Kelly attracted five more votes than goalie Harry Lumley of the Maple Leafs, his nearest rival in the player balloting. Others who received votes in this category were Detroit's Gordie Howe, who was named right wing on this year's United Press All-Star team, goalie Al Rollins of the Chicago Blackhawks, and right wing Maurice (Rocket) Richard of the Montreal Canadiens.


EDIT

another:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Montreal Gazette: 4-19-1954
Hockey Awards

Al Leader, Frankie Eddolls and Red Kelly have been named for the three annual awards given by The Hockey News for outstanding achievement in professional hockey.

Leader, president of the Western Hockey League, was selected top executive, Eddolls, leading coach (of Buffalo Bisons), and Kelly (Red Wings) outstanding player.


Last edited by nik jr: 03-05-2010 at 01:51 AM.
nik jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-05-2010, 08:10 AM
  #279
nik jr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Country: Congo-Kinshasa
Posts: 10,552
vCash: 500
Quote:
1927-28
HART: (417)
1. Howie Morenz, Mtl C 131
2. Roy Worters, Pit G 91
3. Eddie Shore, Bos D 84
4. George Hay, Det LW 73
5. Ching Johnson, NYR D 38

LADY BYNG: (376)
1. Frank Boucher, NYR C 98
2. George Hay, Det LW 93
3. Howie Morenz, Mtl C 65
4. Frank Nighbor, Ott C 61
5. Harry Oliver, Bos RW 59
i have found several sources (NYT, Reading Eagle, Ottawa Citizen, Deseret News) that say Morenz got 123 votes out of 140 possible.

Ottawa Citizen of 5-23-1928 says:
Morenz: 123
Worters: 82
Shore: 78
Hay: 73
Johnson: 31
Nighbor: 28

NYT has the same.


Ottawa Citizen also has different totals for Byng:
Boucher: 98
Hay: 81
Nighbor: 61
Oliver: 59
Himes: 57
Gardiner: 50

nik jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-21-2010, 08:58 AM
  #280
seventieslord
Moderator
 
seventieslord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regina, SK
Country: Canada
Posts: 24,991
vCash: 500
Unless I missed it, you don't have this yet:

1964 Byng:

Hull 50-30-80
Delvecchio 3-56-59
Keon 20-24-44
Henry 28-2-30
Provost 9-18-27
Goyette 21-1-22
MacGregor 13-3-16
Kelly 10-1-11
Marshall 0-10-10
Ullman 2-7-9
Richard 0-7-7
Prentice 5-0-5
Bucyk 1-1-2
Rousseau 0-1-1
Tremblay 0-1-1

(globe and mail, may 15th, 1965)

seventieslord is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
03-27-2010, 10:01 AM
  #281
nik jr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Country: Congo-Kinshasa
Posts: 10,552
vCash: 500
i don't think '66 AS voting has been posted yet.


Montreal Gazette: 5-13-1966


1st place vote=5p
2nd place vote=3p
3rd place vote=1p


1st number is votes after the 1st half of the season, 2nd number is for 2nd half of the season, 3rd is total votes.


Goal
Glenn Hall, CHI, (84-60-144), Gump Worsley, MON, (18-67-85), Roger Crozier, DET, (54-25-79), Johnny Bower, TOR, (5-8-13), Ed Johnston, BOS, (1-2-3)

Defense
Jacques Laperriere, MON, (84-35-119), Pierre Pilote, CHI, (64-38-102), Allan Stanley, TOR, (37-40-77), Pat Stapleton, CHI, (1-68-69), J.C. Tremblay, MON, (10-58-68), Harry Howell, NYR, (24-42-66), Doug Barkley, DET, (57-6-63), Tim Horton, TOR, (15-16-31), Matt Ravlich, CHI, (18-2-20), Ted Green, BOS, (11-0-11), Gilles Marotte, BOS, (0-8-8), Kent Douglas, TOR, (0-3-3), Larry Hillman, TOR, (0-3 -3), Ted Harris, MON, (0-3?-3?), Bob Baun, TOR, (1-0-1), Albert Langlois, BOS, (1-0-1), Marcel Pronovost, TOR, (1-0-1), Bert Marshall, DET, (0-1-1), Terry Harper, MON, (0-1-1)

Centre
Stan Mikita, CHI, (57-43-100), Jean Beliveau, MON, (17-72-89), Norm Ullman, DET, (63-19-82), Alex Delvecchio, DET, (3-17-20), Bob Pulford, TOR, (11-8-19), Henri Richard, MON, (10-3-13), Dave Keon, TOR, (1-0-1)

Left Wing
Bobby Hull, CHI, (90-90-180), Frank Mahovlich, TOR, (9-50-59), Doug Mohns, CHI, (36-2-38), Don Marshall, NYR, (15-2-17), Gilles Tremblay, MON, (7-9-16), John Bucyk, BOS, (0-5-5), Norm Ullman, DET, (3-0-3), Bill Hay, CHI, (0-3-3), Paul Henderson, DET, (2-0-2), Alex Delvecchio, DET, (0-1-1)

Right Wing
Gordie Howe, DET, (80-80-160), Bob Rousseau, MON, (56-57-113), Bob Nevin, NYR, (22-20-42), Ken Wharram, CHI, (3-4-7), Eric Nesterenko, CHI, (1-0-1), Claude Provost, MON, (0-1-1)


Barkley made the 2nd team in the 1st half, but had a serious eye injury in the 2nd half.

1st AS's got $1000, 2nd AS's $500. leaders in each half season got $500, runners up in each half season got $250. Hull and Howe were the only players to get the maximum $2000.





basic '57 AS voting

Goal: Glenn Hall (121), Jacques Plante (85)

Defense: Doug Harvey (172), Red Kelly (98), Fern Flaman (79), Bill Gadsby (77)

Centre: Jean Beliveau (141), Ed Litzenberger (43)

Right Wing: Gordie Howe (176), Maurice Richard (69)

Left Wing: Ted Lindsay (156), Real Chevrefils (55)


Sawchuk led after the 1st half, but became ill and missed much of the 2nd half.


Last edited by nik jr: 03-27-2010 at 10:42 AM.
nik jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-30-2010, 02:21 PM
  #282
seventieslord
Moderator
 
seventieslord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regina, SK
Country: Canada
Posts: 24,991
vCash: 500
Nice work on 1966, nik. I actually was planning on searching the globe and mail for the pre-1968 all-star results. Nice to see you had some luck there.

As for 1957, I already had the voting points in my records. Not sure if they were already in this thread or if I got them somewhere else.

seventieslord is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2010, 12:30 AM
  #283
pnep
Registered User
 
pnep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Novosibirsk,Russia
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 2,362
vCash: 500
2009-2010 Hart Trophy Voting

#PlayerTeamPTS1st2nd3rd4th5th
1Sedin HenrikVAN894463427194
2Ovechkin AlexWAS8344035222213
3Crosby SidneyPIT729203538297
4Miller RyanBUF5051322242720
5Bryzgalov IlyaPHO354136172231
6Stamkos StevenTB2800239
7Kane PatrickCHI1701024
8Brodeur MartinNJ1600206
9Anderson CraigCOL1010000
10Marleau PatrickSJ1000031
11Backstrom NicklasWAS1000024
12Thornton JoeSJ900016
13Parise ZachNJ700102
14Green MikeWAS500012
15Chara ZdenoBOS300010
16Keith DuncanCHI300003
17Doughty DrewLA200002
17Gaborik MarianNYR200002
17Kopitar AnzeLA200002
17Lidstrom NicklasDET200002
17Rask TuukkaBOS200002
17St.Louis MartinTB200002
23Lundqvist HenrikNYR100001
23Nabokov EvgeniSJ100001
23Pronger ChrisPHI100001
23Stastny PaulCOL100001
23Vokoun TomasFLA100001
23Weber SheaNSH100001
23Zetterberg HenrikDET100001

pnep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2010, 12:30 AM
  #284
pnep
Registered User
 
pnep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Novosibirsk,Russia
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 2,362
vCash: 500
2009-2010 Norris Trophy Voting

#PlayerTeamPTS1st2nd3rd4th5th
1Keith DuncanCHI109676371421
2Green MikeWAS831344623159
3Doughty DrewLA6621528462511
4Lidstrom NicklasDET30349162836
5Pronger ChrisPHI1682392216
6Boyle DanSJ1161251522
7Weber SheaNSH96126126
8Chara ZdenoBOS88037614
9Ehrhoff ChristianVAN2101035
10Streit MarkNYI1501110
11Suter RyanNSH1300210
12Rafalski BrianDET1200202
13Seabrook BrentCHI1000200
14Gonchar SergeiPIT801001
15Myers TylerBUF600006
16Phaneuf DionTOR300010
16Schultz JeffWAS300010
18Jovanovski EdPHO100001
18Phillips ChrisOTT100001
18Volchenkov AntonOTT100001

pnep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2010, 12:31 AM
  #285
pnep
Registered User
 
pnep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Novosibirsk,Russia
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 2,362
vCash: 500
2009-2010 Vezina Trophy Voting

#PlayerTeamPTS1st2nd3rd
1Miller RyanBUF1262332
2Bryzgalov IlyaPHO795166
3Brodeur MartinNJ32169
4Nabokov EvgeniSJ9111
5Anderson CraigCOL9023
6Lundqvist HenrikNYR6013
7Rask TuukkaBOS3010
8Howard JimmyDET2002
8Kiprusoff MiikkaCGY2002
10Halak JaroslavMTL1001
10Luongo RobertoVAN1001

pnep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2010, 12:32 AM
  #286
pnep
Registered User
 
pnep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Novosibirsk,Russia
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 2,362
vCash: 500
2009-2010 Calder Trophy Voting

#PlayerTeamPTS1st2nd3rd4th5th
1Myers TylerBUF11789429531
2Howard JimmyDET778244534165
3Duchene MattCOL755124253251
4Rask TuukkaBOS339214193133
5Tavares JohnNYI30302185049
6Bergfors NiclasATL30002214
7Benn JamieDAL2000129
8Del Zotto MichaelNYR1501008
9Hedman VictorTB600101
10Kane EvanderATL600013
11Boychuk JohnnyBOS300010
11Franson CodyNSH300010
13Galiardi T.J.COL300003
13Van Riemsdyk JamesPHI300003
15Bozak TylerTOR200002

pnep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2010, 12:32 AM
  #287
pnep
Registered User
 
pnep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Novosibirsk,Russia
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 2,362
vCash: 500
2009-2010 Frank Selke Trophy Voting, Top 20 Finishers

#PlayerTeamPTS1st2nd3rd4th5th
1Datsyuk PavelDET68837262187
2Kesler RyanVAN655362615108
3Staal JordanPIT528241721197
4Toews JonathanCHI408171519108
5Bergeron PatriceBOS18588485
6Zajac TravisNJ7305365
7Richards MikePHI7123417
8Marleau PatrickSJ6502568
9Zetterberg HenrikDET6121435
10Backstrom NicklasWAS5113143
11Koivu MikkoMIN5004321
12Parise ZachNJ4401533
13Burrows AlexVAN4303321
14Fiddler VernonPHO4201348
15Alfredsson DanielOTT3802242
16Mcclement JaySTL3720045
17Fisher MikeOTT3511215
18Betts BlairPHI2412000
19Hanzal MartinPHO2401221
20Hossa MarianCHI2201212

pnep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2010, 12:33 AM
  #288
pnep
Registered User
 
pnep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Novosibirsk,Russia
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 2,362
vCash: 500
2009-2010 Lady Byng Trophy Voting, Top 20 Finishers

#PlayerTeamPTS1st2nd3rd4th5th
1St.Louis MartinTB9717425668
2Richards BradDAL449139201812
3Datsyuk PavelDET4381715211513
4Kopitar AnzeLA232310141517
5Lidstrom NicklasDET215107949
6Marleau PatrickSJ159351459
7Sedin HenrikVAN14066622
8Alfredsson DanielOTT134259104
9Parise ZachNJ9752353
10Selanne TeemuANA7023423
11Sedin DanielVAN6722434
12Kane PatrickCHI5501396
13Sutter BrandonCAR4711086
14Brunette AndrewMIN4120313
15Stamkos StevenTB2611111
16Gonchar SergeiPIT2010200
17Rafalski BrianDET1701031
18Iginla JaromeCGY1410011
19Miller RyanBUF1402000
20Bergeron PatriceBOS1301101

pnep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2010, 12:33 AM
  #289
pnep
Registered User
 
pnep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Novosibirsk,Russia
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 2,362
vCash: 500
2009-2010 Jack Adams Award Voting

#CoachTeamPTS1st2nd3rd
1Tippett DavePHO2915720
2Trotz BarryNSH600179
3Sacco JoeCOL510149
4Babcock MikeDET38277
5Murray TerryLA260511
6Clouston CoryOTT21063
7Ruff LindyBUF13027
8Quenneville JoelCHI10024
9Vigneault AlainVAN7021
10Boudreau BruceWAS7014
11Lemaire JacquesNJ4011
12Bylsma DanPIT1001
12Julien ClaudeBOS1001
12Maurice PaulCAR1001

pnep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2010, 12:34 AM
  #290
pnep
Registered User
 
pnep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Novosibirsk,Russia
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 2,362
vCash: 500
2009-2010 NHL ALL-STAR TEAM VOTING RESULTS

CENTER

#PlayerTeamPTS1st2nd3rd
1Sedin HenrikVAN53677494
2Crosby SidneyPIT50055743
3Stamkos StevenTB730655
4Backstrom NicklasWAS660357
5Thornton JoeSJ5005
6Kopitar AnzeLA3003
7Datsyuk PavelDET2002
8Richards MikePHI1001
8Staal EricCAR1001
8Toews JonathanCHI1001

LEFT WING

#PlayerTeamPTS1st2nd3rd
1Ovechkin AlexWAS64412730
2Sedin DanielVAN15314028
3Marleau PatrickSJ15113929
4Parise ZachNJ10112133
5Kovalchuk IlyaNJ8402218
6Semin AlexanderWAS160113
7St.Louis MartinTB7102
8Heatley DanySJ6020
9Kane PatrickCHI4011
9Nash RickCLB4011
11Zetterberg HenrikDET4004
12Iginla JaromeCGY3010
13Malkin EvgeniPIT1001
13Sharp PatrickCHI1001

RIGHT WING

#PlayerTeamPTS1st2nd3rd
1Kane PatrickCHI397494129
2St.Louis MartinTB348492916
3Gaborik MarianNYR289205039
4Heatley DanySJ827532
5Iginla JaromeCGY13203
6Alfredsson DanielOTT13122
7Stamkos StevenTB10200
8Perry CoreyANA9023
9Ovechkin AlexWAS5100
10Semin AlexanderWAS5012
11Marleau PatrickSJ3010
12Kovalchuk IlyaNJ2002
12Ryan BobbyANA2002
14Nash RickCLB1001

DEFENSE

#PlayerTeamPTS1st2nd3rd
1Keith DuncanCHI604112142
2Green MikeWAS524803810
3Doughty DrewLA433397513
4Lidstrom NicklasDET242124450
5Pronger ChrisPHI15553040
6Boyle DanSJ14952355
7Weber SheaNSH8331523
8Chara ZdenoBOS7031316
9Myers TylerBUF180018
10Seabrook BrentCHI12114
11Ehrhoff ChristianVAN10017
12Schultz JeffWAS8110
13Streit MarkNYI8103
14Rafalski BrianDET8015
15Suter RyanNSH7021
16Jovanovski EdPHO3010
17Gonchar SergeiPIT2002
17Niedermayer ScottANA2002
19Campbell BrianCHI1001
19Enstrom TobiasATL1001
19Greene AndyNJ1001
19Phillips ChrisOTT1001
19Yandle KeithPHO1001

GOALTENDER

#PlayerTeamPTS1st2nd3rd
1Miller RyanBUF598105241
2Bryzgalov IlyaPHO371208516
3Brodeur MartinNJ13661658
4Nabokov EvgeniSJ13027
5Kiprusoff MiikkaCGY120012
5Rask TuukkaBOS120012
7Howard JimmyDET110011
8Vokoun TomasFLA8022
9Lundqvist HenrikNYR4011
10Anderson CraigCOL4004
11Quick JonathanLA2002
11Rinne PekkaNSH2002
13Halak JaroslavMTL1001

pnep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2010, 01:06 AM
  #291
gary69
Registered User
 
gary69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Then and there
Posts: 2,933
vCash: 500
So Marleau narrowly got more combined AS team votes than Daniel Sedin.

gary69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2010, 03:56 AM
  #292
vippe
Registered User
 
vippe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sweden
Country: Sweden
Posts: 11,097
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to vippe
Quote:
Originally Posted by gary69 View Post
So Marleau narrowly got more combined AS team votes than Daniel Sedin.
It's like that every year... a forward should only be allowed to get votes on one position.. it's just.. annoying. Remember Zetterberg got votes on all positions a few years back..

vippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2010, 11:31 AM
  #293
Hawkey Town 18
Moderator
 
Hawkey Town 18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,494
vCash: 500
Notes about the Hart Voting...

H. Sedin: received 130/133 total votes
Ovechkin: received 132/133 total votes
Crosby: received 129/133 votes
Miller: received 116/133 votes

Miller is understandable, but how do the 3 finalists not even receive at least a 5th place vote from certain people?

Hawkey Town 18 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2010, 12:05 PM
  #294
vadim sharifijanov
Rrbata
 
vadim sharifijanov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10,017
vCash: 500
if anyone wants to see the complete voting (selke and byng above are just top 20), they are here: http://sports.yahoo.com/nhl/blog/puc...urn=nhl,250861

vadim sharifijanov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2010, 01:41 PM
  #295
MaxPac88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 362
vCash: 500
Someone gave Laraque a 5th place vote for the Lady Byng!

MaxPac88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2010, 07:18 PM
  #296
Dennis Bonvie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Connecticut
Country: United States
Posts: 8,384
vCash: 500
Vokoun got no votes for Vezina? They shouldn't let GMs vote for anything.

Third in save percentage on a team that gives up all kinds of great chances and 10 other goalies get votes.

Brodeur got 6 first place votes. What a joke.

Dennis Bonvie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2010, 07:56 PM
  #297
TheDevilMadeMe
Global Moderator
 
TheDevilMadeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn
Country: United States
Posts: 41,036
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Bonvie View Post
Vokoun got no votes for Vezina? They shouldn't let GMs vote for anything.

Third in save percentage on a team that gives up all kinds of great chances and 10 other goalies get votes.

Brodeur got 6 first place votes. What a joke.
Vokoun's team finished 28th in the standings.

Brodeur got 1 first place vote, 6 2nd place votes, and 9 3rd place votes. So only one GM was totally out to lunch.

TheDevilMadeMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2010, 08:32 PM
  #298
Dennis Bonvie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Connecticut
Country: United States
Posts: 8,384
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDevilMadeMe View Post
Vokoun's team finished 28th in the standings.

Brodeur got 1 first place vote, 6 2nd place votes, and 9 3rd place votes. So only one GM was totally out to lunch.
Isn't this award based individual performance rather than team performance?

I'm sorry, getting old and need to be checked. Indeed Brodeur only got 1 first place vote. But you don't think the guys voting him 2nd were out to lunch? Come on, you watched him play this year. He wasn't close to being the 2nd best goalie in the league.

Dennis Bonvie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-24-2010, 08:49 PM
  #299
TheDevilMadeMe
Global Moderator
 
TheDevilMadeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn
Country: United States
Posts: 41,036
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Bonvie View Post
Isn't this award based individual performance rather than team performance?

I'm sorry, getting old and need to be checked. Indeed Brodeur only got 1 first place vote. But you don't think the guys voting him 2nd were out to lunch? Come on, you watched him play this year. He wasn't close to being the 2nd best goalie in the league.
Around New Years, I would say that Brodeur was very slightly behind Ryan Miller as the best goalie in the league. Then he had arguably the worst 2 month stretch of his career - on both sides of the Olympics. Then he was one of the best goalies in the entire league for the last month of the year (as Miller slumped a bit). So it's really hard to judge. The 2 month stretch really drags him down, and I do think that Miller should have been the consensus #1.

Bryzgalov was great, but I think he got a bit overrated due to the surprise factor of Phoenix actually being good. If you believe in advanced statistics, there is a very good case that Brodeur was the 2nd best goalie in the league last season. I saw statistics with a few weeks left in the season (so they could have changed) that showed Brodeur faced a significantly higher shot quality than Bryzgalov and therefore had a lower expected save %. In fact, his save % was only marginally behind Bryzgalov.

Either way, the right goalie won.

TheDevilMadeMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-25-2010, 06:27 PM
  #300
Dennis Bonvie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Connecticut
Country: United States
Posts: 8,384
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDevilMadeMe View Post
Around New Years, I would say that Brodeur was very slightly behind Ryan Miller as the best goalie in the league. Then he had arguably the worst 2 month stretch of his career - on both sides of the Olympics. Then he was one of the best goalies in the entire league for the last month of the year (as Miller slumped a bit). So it's really hard to judge. The 2 month stretch really drags him down, and I do think that Miller should have been the consensus #1.

Bryzgalov was great, but I think he got a bit overrated due to the surprise factor of Phoenix actually being good. If you believe in advanced statistics, there is a very good case that Brodeur was the 2nd best goalie in the league last season. I saw statistics with a few weeks left in the season (so they could have changed) that showed Brodeur faced a significantly higher shot quality than Bryzgalov and therefore had a lower expected save %. In fact, his save % was only marginally behind Bryzgalov.

Either way, the right goalie won.
Exactly where do those numbers come from?

Who (and how) do you determine shot quality?

Funny argument to support Brodeur. Hasn't that always been an argument against him, that for almost all of his career he faced significantly lower quality shots than anyone else?

Dennis Bonvie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.