HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > General Hockey Discussion > The History of Hockey
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
The History of Hockey Relive great moments in hockey history and discuss how the game has changed over time.

NHL Award and All-star Voting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
04-11-2011, 09:17 AM
  #426
BM67
Registered User
 
BM67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In "The System"
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,579
vCash: 500
We had been missing the 7 players with one vote for the 1950 Lady Byng.

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=3b4LAAAAIBAJ&sjid=flUDAAAAIBAJ&pg=49 59%2C4363479

1949-50
LADY BYNG: (18-18-18)
1. Edgar Laprade, NYR C 48 (12-6-0)
2. Red Kelly, Det D 21 (3-5-2)
3. Paul Ronty, Bos C 14 (1-4-3)
4. Bill Quackenbush, Bos D 13 (2-3-1)
5. Sid Smith, Tor LW 5 (0-0-5)
T6. Harry Watson, Tor LW 1 (0-0-1)
T6. Roy Conacher, Chi LW 1 (0-0-1)
T6. Gordie Howe, Det RW 1 (0-0-1)
T6. Bill Mosienko, Chi RW 1 (0-0-1)
T6. Elmer lach, Mtl C 1 (0-0-1)
T6. Ted Kennedy, Tor C 1 (0-0-1)
T6. Max Bentley, Tor C 1 (0-0-1)

BM67 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
04-11-2011, 11:46 PM
  #427
nik jr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Country: Congo-Kinshasa
Posts: 10,550
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by nik jr View Post
i have found several sources (NYT, Reading Eagle, Ottawa Citizen, Deseret News) that say Morenz got 123 votes out of 140 possible.

Ottawa Citizen of 5-23-1928 says:
Morenz: 123
Worters: 82
Shore: 78
Hay: 73
Johnson: 31
Nighbor: 28

NYT has the same.
3-27-1928 Montreal Gazette and 3-28-1928 Border Cities Star also have that.

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id...t+trophy&hl=en
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id...t+trophy&hl=en

Quote:
Originally Posted by BM67 View Post
1924-25
HART: (295)
1. Billy Burch, Ham C/L 79
2. Howie Morenz, Mtl C 60
3. Clint Benedict, Mtl M G 58
4. Babe Dye, Tor RW 50
5. Aurel Joliat, Mtl LW 48
3-7-1925 La Patrie has those, plus the others, but the numbers are very hard to read.

Day: 44?
Herberts: 41?
Clancy: 30
W Green: 28
Forbes: 28
G Boucher: 16
Hooley Smith: 11 or 14?
Nighbor: 10
R Green: 8

http://news.google.com/newspapers?ni...rontpage&hl=en

Quote:
1926-27
HART: (370)
1. Herb Gardiner, Mtl D 89
2. Bill Cook, NYR RW 85
3. Frank Frederickson, Bos C 75
4. Dick Irvin, Chi C 73
5. King Clancy, Ott D 48

LADY BYNG: (298)
1. Billy Burch, NYA C 77
2. Dick Irvin, Chi C 59
3. Pit Lepine, Mtl C 56
4. Frank Boucher, Mtl C 55
5. Harry Oliver, Bos RW 51
3-26-1927 Montreal Gazette, page 21:
Gardiner: 89
Cook: 80
Frederickson: 75
Irvin: 73
Clancy: 48
Burch: 43
Munro: 37
Morenz: 30
Carson: 25
G Boucher: 19
Worters: 19

Byng voting is the same, but here are 6th-11th:
Morenz: 48
H Gardiner: 37
Nighbor: 35
Munro: 33
Carson: 32
McVeigh: 32

http://news.google.com/newspapers?ni...rontpage&hl=en

3-26-1927 Calgary Daily Herald also says Cook was 9p behind Gardiner (thus 80)
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id...t+trophy&hl=en

Quote:
1928-29
HART: (310)
1. Roy Worters, NYA G 74
2. Ace Bailey, Tor RW 64
3. Eddie Shore, Bos D 62
4. Sylvio Mantha, Mtl D 60
5. King Clancy, Ott D 50

LADY BYNG: (401)
1. Frank Boucher, NYR C 114
2. Harold Darragh, Pit LW 87
T3. George Hay, Det LW 70
T3. Harry Oliver, Bos RW 70
5. Carson Cooper, Det RW 60
4-2-1929 Ottawa Citizen says Andy Blair of TML was 6th and Lionel Conacher of NYA 7th for Hart. no numbers given.

Nighbor was 6th in Byng and Jimmy Ward was 7th.

http://news.google.com/newspapers?ni...rontpage&hl=en



several papers say Baldy Northcott was 3rd for '33 Hart, and several papers have Hooley Smith 3rd and Red Dutton 4th for '32 Hart.

nik jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-05-2011, 08:18 PM
  #428
vadim sharifijanov
Rrbata
 
vadim sharifijanov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9,908
vCash: 500
very surprised at stamkos over st. louis for the pearson. i figured st. louis would be one of those guys that all the players respect, even if the press underrates him. so effective, such a hard worker, so tough to contain, has always made good players around him better. any argument that the players' choice for MVP means more than the hart trophy dies with this decision.

vadim sharifijanov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-06-2011, 11:08 AM
  #429
TheDevilMadeMe
Global Moderator
 
TheDevilMadeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn
Country: United States
Posts: 40,949
vCash: 500
The guys who voted for Stamkos probably voted for him back when he was on pace for 70 goals.

TheDevilMadeMe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
05-06-2011, 11:17 AM
  #430
vadim sharifijanov
Rrbata
 
vadim sharifijanov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9,908
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDevilMadeMe View Post
The guys who voted for Stamkos probably voted for him back when he was on pace for 70 goals.
you can cast your vote for the pearson/lindsay in november?

vadim sharifijanov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-06-2011, 12:04 PM
  #431
TheDevilMadeMe
Global Moderator
 
TheDevilMadeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn
Country: United States
Posts: 40,949
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by vadim sharifijanov View Post
you can cast your vote for the pearson/lindsay in november?
Heh, I doubt it. Wouldn't be surprised if it was still in the minds of a lot of players when they did vote though, as many of them freely admit they don't follow hockey that doesn't involve their own team. Had St Louis passed Stamkos in scoring yet by March (when I think the voting does start)?

TheDevilMadeMe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
05-06-2011, 05:39 PM
  #432
vadim sharifijanov
Rrbata
 
vadim sharifijanov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9,908
vCash: 500
i'm curious, does anyone know definitely when pearson/lindsay ballots go out and when they usually come back by?

vadim sharifijanov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
05-22-2011, 12:22 PM
  #433
gosabresfighting
Rookie User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
vCash: 500
So if I'm tracking...we've got the top 5 vote getters for the Hart for every year except two....

1931-32
Howie Morenz
Ching Johnson
Hooley Smith
Red Dutton

1932-1933
Eddie Shore
Bill Cook
Baldy Northcott (Actually...who did finish 3rd in 1933, John Ross Roach or Baldy Northcott?)

1947-48
Buddy O'Connor
Frank Brimsek
Elmer Lach
Max Bentley

I just bought a copy of Total Hockey (2nd edition, 2003) from Amazon, I'll see what they have in there when it arrives!

gosabresfighting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-06-2011, 05:36 PM
  #434
BM67
Registered User
 
BM67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In "The System"
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,579
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by vadim sharifijanov View Post
i'm curious, does anyone know definitely when pearson/lindsay ballots go out and when they usually come back by?
They go out well before the seasons end, and players can and do cast their vote before the season ends. I certainly recall Brodeur saying, probably in his book, he would have changed his vote based on the last couple of weeks of the season if he had waited.

BM67 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
06-06-2011, 05:44 PM
  #435
BM67
Registered User
 
BM67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In "The System"
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,579
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by BM67 View Post
They go out well before the seasons end, and players can and do cast their vote before the season ends. I certainly recall Brodeur saying, probably in his book, he would have changed his vote based on the last couple of weeks of the season if he had waited.
This doesn't add much beyond the top 2, but here are a couple of articles about the 56-57 and 59-60 season all-star voting:

First half voting 57

Final voting 57

First half voting 60

Final voting 60

BM67 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
06-06-2011, 06:34 PM
  #436
Axxellien
Registered User
 
Axxellien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sherbrooke, Quebec
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,456
vCash: 500
..Reference:

..Many Thanks, BM67, This thread is a solid & very valuable source of info.

Axxellien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 07:19 PM
  #437
BM67
Registered User
 
BM67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In "The System"
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,579
vCash: 500
Have been adding some stuff in the 40s to post 102.

Now have complete totals for 46-47 for Hart, Calder and Lady Byng.

BM67 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 08:03 PM
  #438
Hawkey Town 18
Moderator
 
Hawkey Town 18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,482
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by BM67 View Post
Have been adding some stuff in the 40s to post 102.

Now have complete totals for 46-47 for Hart, Calder and Lady Byng.
Much thanks from me too. I'm always using this thread as a source. Any chance you or a mod could add the recent years that have been added since this project started to post 106 or 107, so it is right next to everything else?

Hawkey Town 18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-20-2011, 09:28 PM
  #439
norrisnick
Registered User
 
norrisnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,295
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyD View Post
Much thanks from me too. I'm always using this thread as a source. Any chance you or a mod could add the recent years that have been added since this project started to post 106 or 107, so it is right next to everything else?
Even better IMO would be a locked thread with only the voting figures. Keep this one to keep adding and discussing things, but have a clean easy reference right below it.

norrisnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-21-2011, 09:28 AM
  #440
Gobias Industries
HFBoards Sponsor
 
Gobias Industries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 11,438
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by norrisnick View Post
Even better IMO would be a locked thread with only the voting figures. Keep this one to keep adding and discussing things, but have a clean easy reference right below it.
The downtime I have at work today will be spent compiling a thread for just this.

I'm thinking the OP will have links to posts throughout the thread where there will be a post for every major award, and then for every season...

Gobias Industries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-21-2011, 04:52 PM
  #441
Mike Farkas
Hockey's Future Staff
Grace Personified
 
Mike Farkas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: PA
Country: United States
Posts: 5,217
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gobias Industries View Post
The downtime I have at work today will be spent compiling a thread for just this.

I'm thinking the OP will have links to posts throughout the thread where there will be a post for every major award, and then for every season...
I've started a spreadsheet (Excel) for the info as well...it's a long-term project that can only be chipped away at, but it is in the work (provided it doesn't already exist)...I would wager that maybe seventieslord, Hockey Outsider or pnep would have something like it already perhaps...but I'm not sure if a full one exists...

Mike Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-21-2011, 05:31 PM
  #442
Gobias Industries
HFBoards Sponsor
 
Gobias Industries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 11,438
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Farkas View Post
I've started a spreadsheet (Excel) for the info as well...it's a long-term project that can only be chipped away at, but it is in the work (provided it doesn't already exist)...I would wager that maybe seventieslord, Hockey Outsider or pnep would have something like it already perhaps...but I'm not sure if a full one exists...
Yeah, I've got some spreadsheets as well, can't help but think that tables will be easier to use (see pnep's posts in this thread). So I'll take much of his work, but have to consolidate the rest into tables.

I'm going to buy a six-pack on Thursday night while the wife's at work and power through.

Hopefully we'll be left with a very scalable locked thread afterwards that we can add to at the end of every June.

Gobias Industries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-21-2011, 09:26 PM
  #443
Gobias Industries
HFBoards Sponsor
 
Gobias Industries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 11,438
vCash: 500
Edited


Last edited by Gobias Industries: 06-22-2011 at 10:58 PM.
Gobias Industries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-21-2011, 10:29 PM
  #444
Hockey Outsider
Registered User
 
Hockey Outsider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Country: Canada
Posts: 3,387
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Farkas View Post
I've started a spreadsheet (Excel) for the info as well...it's a long-term project that can only be chipped away at, but it is in the work (provided it doesn't already exist)...I would wager that maybe seventieslord, Hockey Outsider or pnep would have something like it already perhaps...but I'm not sure if a full one exists...
I have an Excel workbook which is a fairly complete record of Norris voting (all) and Hart voting (back to the 1940's or so). It just has total voting points, rather than a breakdown of 1st, 2nd, 3rd etc place votes. If you PM me your email address I can send you a copy.

Hockey Outsider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-22-2011, 10:20 PM
  #445
Gobias Industries
HFBoards Sponsor
 
Gobias Industries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 11,438
vCash: 500
2011 Award Voting

Hart Trophy Voting
#PlayerTeamPTS1st2nd3rd4th5th
1Corey PerryANA10436747811
2Daniel SedinVAN9605156941
3Martin St. LouisTAM33216362816
4Pekka RinneNSH17512171715
5Tim ThomasBOS17115151215
6Jonathan ToewsCHI1070271513
7Carey PriceMON90201048
8Ryan KeslerVAN6913453
9Marc-Andre FleuryPIT5813164
10Henrik SedinVAN57013811
11Steven StamkosTAM4100294
12Jarome IginlaCHI3101147
13Zdeno CharaBOS2300241
14Henrik LundqvistNYR1900128
15Alex OvechkinWAS1900047
16Henrik ZetterbergDET1600213
17Roberto LuongoVAN1510100
17Ilya BryzgalovPHX1300203
17Nicklas LidstromDET1100201
17Sidney CrosbyPIT500100
17Ryan GetzlafANA500100
17Kris LetangPIT500100
23Chris ProngerPHI300010
23Lubomir VisnovskyANA300010
23Shea WeberNSH200002
23Patrick MarleauSAN100001
23Ryan MillerBUF100001
23Keith YandlePHX100001

Norris Trophy Voting
#PlayerTeamPTS1st2nd3rd4th5th
1Nicklas LidstromDET7363523341510
2Shea WeberNSH727324114148
3Zdeno CharaBOS6883324242010
4Lubomir VisnovskyANA5732020262819
5Keith YandlePHX312510172532
6Kris LetangPIT1442391222
7Dustin ByfuglienATL3302135
8Christian EhrhoffVAN2800165
9Duncan KeithCHI2401133
10Matt CarlePHI801001
11Drew DoughtyLA801001
12Chris ProngerPHI801001
13Toni LydmanANA300010
14Dan BoyleSJ300003
15Ryan SuterNSH200002
16Brian CampbellCHI100001
17Dan HamhuisVAN100001
17Andrej MeszarosPHI100001
17Tyler MyersBUF100001
17Marc StaalNYR100001

Vezina Trophy Voting
#PlayerTeamPTS1st2nd3rd
1Tim ThomasBOS1041754
2Pekka RinneNSH846173
3Roberta LuongoVAN33346
4Henrik LundqvistNYR23315
5Carey PriceMTL10105
6Ilya BryzgalovPHX9023
7Cam WardCAR4011
8Marc-Andre FleuryPIT1001
8Antti NiemiSJ1001
8Jonathan QuickLA1001

Calder Trophy Voting
#PlayerTeamPTS1st2nd3rd4th5th
1Jeff SkinnerCAR105571391240
2Logan CoutureSJ908414629101
3Michael GrabnerNYI497619373514
4Corey CrawfordCHI33669222819
5John CarlsonWSH18833161221
6P.K. SubbanMTL1550691620
7Sergei BobrovskyPHI5104146
8Cam FowlerANA2700076
9Taylor HallEDM2200145
10Kevin ShattenkirkSTL1800039
11Tyler EnnisBUF1601009
12Brad MarchandBOS1200019
13Derek StepanNYR600020
14Michal NeuvirthWSH400011
15Jordan EberleEDM300003
15James ReimerTOR300003
17Michael SauerNYR100001

Jack Adams Trophy Voting
#PlayerTeamPTS1st2nd3rd
1Dan BylsmaPIT196291312
2Alain VigneaultVAN16919235
3Barry TrotzNSH808913
4Guy BoucherTB54666
5Jacques LemaireNJ27326
6Bruce BoudreauWSH26237
7Dave TippettPHX24147
8Mike BabcockDET14123
9John TortorellaNYR9111
10Claude JulienBOS6020
11Randy CarlyleANA5012
12Peter LaviolettePHI5012
13Jacques MartinMTL4011
14Todd McLellanSJ4011
15Lindy RuffBUF4011
16Marc CrawfordDAL2002
17Jack CapuanoNYI1001

Lady Byng Trophy Voting
#PlayerTeamPTS1st2nd3rd4th5th
1Martin St. LouisTB99470331041
2Nicklas LidstromDET464221520109
3Loui ErikssonDAL347914181815
4Patrick MarleauSJ241211171611
5Jonathan ToewsCHI23341112175
6Teemu SelanneANA16396337
7Brad RichardsDAL14806131011
8Daniel SedinVAN141361142
9Pavel DatsyukDET11218556
10Anze KopitarLA5712096
11Henrik SedinVAN5404156
12Patrik EliasNJ4211155
13Lubomir VisnovskyANA3801337
14Brian CampbellCHI3721112
15Andrew BrunetteMIN1710021
15Patrice BergeronBOS1610020
17Jarome IginlaCGY1201100
18Jason PominvilleBUF1200121
19Tomas KaberleBOS1101004
20Steven StamkosTB1010000
21Michael GrabnerNYI900104
22Alex PietrangeloSTL801001
22James ReimerTOR801001
24Jeff CarterPHI800110
24Eric StaalCAR800110
26Niclas BergforsFLA701000
26Ryan GetzlafANA701000
26Claude GirouxPHI701000
26Patrick KaneCHI701000
30Milan HejdukCOL600101
30Duncan KeithCHI600101
32Ales HemskyEDM500100
32Joe PavelskiSJ500100
32Tomas PlekanecMTL500100
32Marty ReasonerFLA500100
32Derek RoyBUF500100
37Pierre-Marc BouchardMIN400011
37Paul MartinPIT400011
39Joe CorvoCAR300010
39Phil KesselTOR300010
39Henrik LundqvistNYR300010
39Mike ModanoDAL300010
39Dominic MooreTB300010
39Frans NielsenNYI300010
39Marc-Edouard VlasicSJ300010
46Thomas VanekBUF200002
46Henrik ZetterbergDET200002
48David BoothFLA100001
48Dan BoyleSJ100001
48Matt CarlePHI100001
48Matt DucheneCOL100001
48Darren HelmDET100001
48Saku KoivuANA100001
48Brooks LaichWSH100001
48Trevor LewisLA100001
48Manny MalholtraVAN100001
48Mason RaymondVAN100001
48Sergei SamsonovFLA100001
48Rob ScuderiLA100001
48Alex Tanguay CGY100001
48Cam WardCAR100001

Selke Trophy Voting
#PlayerTeamPTS1st2nd3rd4th5th
1Ryan KeslerVAN117910414520
2Jonathan ToewsCHI47653624159
3Pavel DatsyukDET34842222128
4Patrice BergeronBOS2963182198
5Manny MalholtraVAN22961010147
6Frans NielsenNYI97048611
7David BackesSTL8812697
8Mike RichardsPHI83124116
9Anze KopitarLA5502456
10Ryan CallahanNYR5101554
11Brooks LaichWAS3601247
12Henrik ZetterbergDET3302223
13Tomas PlekanecMTL2901138
14Claude GirouxPHI2510131
15Jordan StaalPIT2502201
15Brad RichardsDAL1510212
17Pascal DupuisPIT1402000
18Brandon PrustNYR1401021
19Martin St. LouisTB1201100
20Michael GrabnerNYI1010001
21Corey PerryANA1001010
22Vernon FiddlerPHX1000031
22Henrik SedinVAN900111
24Dave BollandCHI800030
25Alex BurrowsVAN801001
25Brad MarchandBOS801001
25Travis ZajacNJ801001
28Jeff CarterPHI800110
26Darren HelmDET800103
30Joe PavelskiSJ800022
30Brian BoyleNYR701000
32Brian GiontaMTL701000
32Eric StaalCAR700102
32Paul GaustadBUF600101
32Daniel SedinVAN600101
32Ville LeinoPHI500100
37Logan CoutureSJ500012
37Joe ThorntonSJ500012
39Loui ErikssonDAL400011
40Matt CullenMIN300010
40Martin EratNSH300010
40Boyd GordonWSH300010
40Martin HanzalPHX300010
40Zenon KonopkaNYI300010
40Lauri KorpikoskiPHX300010
40Milan LucicBOS300010
40Teemu SelanneANA300010
40Patrick SharpCHI300010
40Jerred SmithsonNSH300010
50David LegwandNSH300003
51Craig AdamsPIT200002
51Dustin BrownLA200002
53Nicklas BackstromWSH100001
53Mike FisherNSH100001
53Ryan GetzlafANA100001
53Jeff HalpernMTL100001
53Michal HandzusLA100001
53Mikko KoivuMIN100001
53Patrick MarleauSJ100001
53Brendan MorrisonCGY100001
53Brenden MorrowDAL100001
53Ryan O'ReillyCOL100001
53Alex SteenSTL100001


Last edited by Gobias Industries: 06-22-2011 at 11:46 PM.
Gobias Industries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-22-2011, 10:42 PM
  #446
Epsilon
#TeamHolland
 
Epsilon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Florence, SC
Posts: 36,754
vCash: 500
How can there be 33 1st place votes for the Vezina when it's voted on by the GMs?

Besides that, the fact that Thomas barely got a majority of the 1st place votes is sad, to say nothing of him not being on every ballot. The GMs really do love their wins, games started, and minutes, don't they?

Epsilon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-22-2011, 10:48 PM
  #447
TheDevilMadeMe
Global Moderator
 
TheDevilMadeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn
Country: United States
Posts: 40,949
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Epsilon View Post
How can there be 33 1st place votes for the Vezina when it's voted on by the GMs?

Besides that, the fact that Thomas barely got a majority of the 1st place votes is sad, to say nothing of him not being on every ballot. The GMs really do love their wins, games started, and minutes, don't they?
Good catch on the first one. 33 first place votes - this really needs an explanation....

As for the second, I'm sure games played was a big part of it, but I'm sure that Chara and Boston's defensive system was another.

TheDevilMadeMe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
06-22-2011, 10:51 PM
  #448
Epsilon
#TeamHolland
 
Epsilon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Florence, SC
Posts: 36,754
vCash: 500
The Vezina vote list in the awards thread on the main board has 0 first place votes for Bryzgalov and Ward, which seems like the correct totals since it gets the 1st place votes down to 30 and produces the right point totals for them.

Epsilon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-22-2011, 11:20 PM
  #449
Gobias Industries
HFBoards Sponsor
 
Gobias Industries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 11,438
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Epsilon View Post
The Vezina vote list in the awards thread on the main board has 0 first place votes for Bryzgalov and Ward, which seems like the correct totals since it gets the 1st place votes down to 30 and produces the right point totals for them.
Yeah, definitely my bad...fixed it up...

I'm thinking we should have a standard cutoff for Selke / Lady Byng perhaps, does anyone care that Alex Steen got a 5th place vote for the Selke?...

Gobias Industries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-22-2011, 11:21 PM
  #450
Epsilon
#TeamHolland
 
Epsilon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Florence, SC
Posts: 36,754
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gobias Industries View Post
Yeah, definitely my bad...fixed it up...

I'm thinking we should have a standard cutoff for Selke / Lady Byng perhaps, does anyone care that Alex Steen got a 5th place vote for the Selke?...
I like the comprehensiveness of the results.

Epsilon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.