HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Eastern Conference > Metropolitan Division > Philadelphia Flyers
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

Post Berube Mini-Camp

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
12-30-2013, 08:53 AM
  #1
Appleyard
Registered User
 
Appleyard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Manc/Shef/Utrecht
Country: Netherlands
Posts: 7,491
vCash: 500
Post Berube Mini-Camp

Not sure this needs its own thread... but I was wondering how the Flyers have done in comparison to the rest of the East since Berube Mini-Camp and Girouxs declaration they would make the playoffs.

So I totted up how the teams in the East have done since that point. (24th October.)

TeamGPWLOTPointsPoints %GFGAGoal diffGF/GGA/G
Pittsburgh322291450.70310175263.162.34
Boston312092420.6778969202.872.23
Tampa Bay3118 94400.6458572132.742.32
Montreal3118103390.629707002.262.26
Philadelphia301794380.633868332.872.77
Washington301695370.6179786113.232.87
NY Rangers3317142360.545837942.522.39
New Jersey3115115350.565777522.482.42
Detroit291298320.5527882-42.692.83
Toronto3113135310.5008294-12 2.653.03
Columbus3013134300.5008489-52.802.97
Ottawa3212155290.45388110-222.753.44
Florida3012144280.4677496-222.473.20
Carolina3010146260.4336990-212.303.00
Buffalo2810153230.4115677-212.002.75
NY Islanders319184220.35574109-352.393.52

Quite interesting really... they have been pretty damn good, and the most impressive thing from my point of view is during that time they have had the 3rd best offence in the east, after Washington and Pittsburgh and equal with Boston, though the D has been 8th.

They have also accumulated the 5th most points in that span and the 4th best point %.

Looking at the last time this team was 'good' (2011-12) the defence since BerubeCamp is slightly better than that team was over the year (2.77 vs 2.84 GA/G), though the offence is no-where near (2.87 vs 3.22 GF/G) the point % since that point is very comparable though, and slightly better in fact (0.633 vs 0.628).


Last edited by Appleyard: 12-30-2013 at 09:02 AM.
Appleyard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-30-2013, 09:08 AM
  #2
Protest
C`est La Vie
 
Protest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Deptford, NJ
Country: United States
Posts: 4,567
vCash: 500
Hopefully they can keep it up. As much as I like Lavi, they should have made the move earlier.

One thing about the Goals for/against. I think league scoring is down again this year (not sure), so that might play into the GF being lower. The main reason though is the PP. Their PP has been one of the best for several years now because of Giroux, and it seems like its been finally starting to get back to that point.

Protest is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.