HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Fantasy Hockey Talk > All Time Draft
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

All Time Draft Fantasy league where players of the past and present meet.

The AAA 2013 Draft

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
11-07-2013, 10:01 AM
  #426
Budbuster
Registered User
 
Budbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Regina, Sask
Country: Canada
Posts: 195
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by seventieslord View Post
I'll take Patrice Brisebois.
You bugger. 20 seconds before me.

Budbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 10:02 AM
  #427
ResilientBeast
Moderator
MLD Draft Czar
 
ResilientBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Edmonton
Country: Canada
Posts: 6,722
vCash: 50
The Human Beings select Magnus Arvedson LW

ResilientBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 10:02 AM
  #428
ted1971
History Of Hockey
 
ted1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: south jersey
Country: United States
Posts: 2,130
vCash: 500
Blackwood Bullies Select:
LW: Doug Smail


845 Games
210 Goals
249 Assists
459 Points
28 SHG ( 30th All Time)
14.8 S%
1990 All Star
Had 20% Shooting Twice in a season (1984-85, 1988-89)


Last edited by ted1971: 11-07-2013 at 10:08 AM.
ted1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 10:03 AM
  #429
BubbaBoot
Registered User
 
BubbaBoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The Fenway
Country: Wallis & Futuna
Posts: 11,306
vCash: 500
Whoooop, Brisebrois scooped by one minute....ouch!

BubbaBoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 10:03 AM
  #430
Budbuster
Registered User
 
Budbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Regina, Sask
Country: Canada
Posts: 195
vCash: 500
well I guess I now take G Jose Thoedore. Easily the best peak of goalies available.

Budbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 10:06 AM
  #431
Budbuster
Registered User
 
Budbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Regina, Sask
Country: Canada
Posts: 195
vCash: 500
there is an exact double of Patrice's game I will be taking tomorrow I guess. It really hurt though, I wanted that frenchmen.

Budbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 10:10 AM
  #432
TheDevilMadeMe
Registered User
 
TheDevilMadeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn
Country: United States
Posts: 45,404
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by BubbaBoot View Post
Whoooop, Brisebrois scooped by one minute....ouch!
Breeze-by!

TheDevilMadeMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 10:14 AM
  #433
tony d
Goofy for Commish
 
tony d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Behind A Tree
Country: Canada
Posts: 53,176
vCash: 500
With our Day 14 pick the Knights pick Left Winger Alexander Bodunov.



Bodunov will add some scoring punch to the top 6 of the Knights.

__________________
tony d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 10:25 AM
  #434
seventieslord
Moderator
 
seventieslord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regina, SK
Country: Canada
Posts: 28,875
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDevilMadeMe View Post
Breeze-by!
A nickname no doubt earned because he was such a smooth skater.

seventieslord is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 10:30 AM
  #435
Hedberg
MLD Glue Guy
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: BC, Canada
Country: Canada
Posts: 16,371
vCash: 500
Rome selects C Manny Malhotra

Hedberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 11:43 AM
  #436
VanIslander
Don't waste my time
 
VanIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 23,882
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDevilMadeMe
Breeze-by!
Ah, ... the memories! I paid good money on multiple trips to Montreal to shout along with thousands of others tthat nickname at the gaffs of Brisebois. He's about the weakest bonehead defenseman there was, stats lie if tried to be used otherwise. He failed the eye test big time.

Yeah, he can be effective in the offensive zone, but the neutral zone turnovers, forced plays and lack of sense in his own zone was almost legendary. I feel no need to prove any of this because of how friggin' OBVIOUS it was to anyone who watched him play! I guess I could start a poll on the Habs board if anyone tries to seriously consider Brisebois anything but a powerplay specialist and when-trailing weak second pairing, ideallly sheltered minutes on third pairing defenseman.

VanIslander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 12:00 PM
  #437
BubbaBoot
Registered User
 
BubbaBoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The Fenway
Country: Wallis & Futuna
Posts: 11,306
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkman View Post
70's ain't playin! The weird thing about the main ATD is that North American guys (not referring to 70s) will pick on time at work when they're supposed to be working, but they can't be bothered to pick outside of work. I don't get it.
I do the research the night before. Type who I want on the quick reply box right before 10 a.m. on my cell, if I have a break I hit send.

Half my day is zipping around the Boston metro region in a van.

BubbaBoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 12:17 PM
  #438
VanIslander
Don't waste my time
 
VanIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 23,882
vCash: 500
Rebels select Ville Peltonen a winger who has shined in a top-6 role internationally, but was more of a third liner later in his career when in the NHL, though he played all lines in Florida. He is a 4-time Olympic medalist, three-time world championship all-star and Finland's all-time leader in points in international play, including several clutch goals, leadership and two-way play. He captained the Finns to the final of the 2004 World Cup where Canada edged them by a single goal. He struggled in the Dead Puck Era NHL, but returned in the new NHL as a fast-skating role player, with 148 points in 382 NHL games.



Quote:
Skates well, and oozes offensive creativity and puck poise. Owns a wealth of experience at all levels. Is solid at both ends of the ice.
http://forecaster.thehockeynews.com/...layer.cgi?1539

All other of the top-40 on the following list have been drafted:

Quote:
All Time Top Scorers In Best-On-Best Tournaments
RankPlayerPos.NationalityCareerTournamentsGPGAPtsPim
1Wayne GretzkyCCAN1981-199864520486812
2Mats SundinCSWE1991-200663018203838
3Teemu SelänneRWFIN1991-200663318173520
4Sergei MakarovRWSOV1981-198732216153112
5Brett HullRWUSA1991-200452714173112
6Mike ModanoCUSA1991-20066368233116
7Paul CoffeyDCAN1984-19964336253124
8Vladimir KrutovLWSOV1981-198732214163018
9Mario LemieuxCCAN1987-200432014152910
10Saku KoivuCFIN1996-20064249202922
11Daniel AlfredssonRWSWE1996-20065248182612
12Mark MessierCCAN1984-19964326202636
13Jere LehtinenLW/RWFIN1996-20065281114256
14Joe SakicCCAN1996-200653012112312
15Alexei KasatonovDSOV1981-19914273192220
16Jaromir JagrRWCSK/CZE1991-20066318132116
17Mike BossyRWCAN1981-1984215137204
18Phil EspositoCCAN1972-19762151192015
19Sergei FedorovCSOV/RUS1991-20024228122020
20Nicklas LidströmDSWE1991-20066308122010
21Ray BourqueDCAN1981-19984304162028
22Alexander YakushevLWSOV1972-1974215127196
23Gilbert PerreaultCCAN1972-1981313811194
24Ville PeltonenLWFIN1996-20064248111914
25Peter ForsbergCSWE1996-20064183161912
26Brian LeetchDUSA1991-20045292171912
27John LeClairLWUSA1996-20023171261810
28Alexander MaltsevC/RWSOV1972-1981425810186
29Igor LarionovCSOV/RUS1981-20025326121826
30Bobby HullLWCAN1974-1976215125172
31Eric LindrosCCAN1991-2002428981728
32Theoren FleuryRWCAN1991-20024276111728
33Alexei YashinCRUS1996-20065296111714
34Chris CheliosDUSA1984-20068474131732
35Guy LafleurRWCAN1976-19812143141712
36Kent NilssonCSWE1981-1987319314178
37Viacheslav FetisovDSOV/RUS1981-19963203141731
38Keith TkachukLWUSA1996-20065261241683
39Alexei KovalevRWRUS1996-20064231151620
40Michel GouletLWCAN1984-198721679160

VanIslander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 12:29 PM
  #439
seventieslord
Moderator
 
seventieslord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regina, SK
Country: Canada
Posts: 28,875
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by VanIslander View Post
Ah, ... the memories! I paid good money on multiple trips to Montreal to shout along with thousands of others tthat nickname at the gaffs of Brisebois. He's about the weakest bonehead defenseman there was, stats lie if tried to be used otherwise. He failed the eye test big time.

Yeah, he can be effective in the offensive zone, but the neutral zone turnovers, forced plays and lack of sense in his own zone was almost legendary. I feel no need to prove any of this because of how friggin' OBVIOUS it was to anyone who watched him play! I guess I could start a poll on the Habs board if anyone tries to seriously consider Brisebois anything but a powerplay specialist and when-trailing weak second pairing, ideallly sheltered minutes on third pairing defenseman.
Everyone listen to vanislander! He knows better than the four nhl coaches who, in five separate seasons, put brisebois on the ice more than any other player on the team.

I dunno, maybe they were tanking for high picks??

But then, you'd think his teams would be a lot worse than average with him out on the ice so much.

seventieslord is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 12:54 PM
  #440
jkrx
Registered User
 
jkrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,337
vCash: 500
Wolverines select,

Ken Schinkel, RW

and

Guy Hebert, G

jkrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 01:41 PM
  #441
DaveG
Global Moderator
How's the thesis?
 
DaveG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Raleigh NC
Country: United States
Posts: 37,178
vCash: 50
Warroad selects C/LW Curtis Brown



Will serve as a PK asset for the team, and has the positional versatility to play either the left side or down the middle for the team in a defensive role.

300 Points (129G, 171A) in 739 NHL regular season games
29 points (14G, 15A) in 87 NHL playoff games
Selke finishes: 5th, 13th, T22
PKTOI/G Numbers:
97-98: 1:16 (6th BUF)/2:25 (5th BUF PO)
98-99: 1:56 (6th BUF)/3:15 (2nd BUF PO)
99-00: 1:56 (5th BUF)/2:16 (5th BUF PO)
00-01: 2:24 (3rd BUF)/2:25 (3rd BUF PO)
01-02: 2:46 (1st BUF)
02-03: 3:16 (2nd BUF)
03-04: 3:19 (1st BUF) and 2:08 (1st SJ)/2:02 (2nd SJ PO)
05-06: 3:38 (1st CHI)
06-07: 3:17 (2nd SJ)/3:43 (1st SJ PO)
07-08: 2:11 (3rd SJ)/2:07 (2nd SJ PO)

PK finishes for those teams: 18, 7, 13, 1, 4, 7, 11&7, 9, 14, 1

DaveG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 01:57 PM
  #442
jkrx
Registered User
 
jkrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,337
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveG View Post
Warroad selects C/LW Curtis Brown



Will serve as a PK asset for the team, and has the positional versatility to play either the left side or down the middle for the team in a defensive role.

300 Points (129G, 171A) in 739 NHL regular season games
29 points (14G, 15A) in 87 NHL playoff games
Should've picked him when I had the chance.

jkrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 02:05 PM
  #443
TheDevilMadeMe
Registered User
 
TheDevilMadeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn
Country: United States
Posts: 45,404
vCash: 500
Without having any idea of who's left, Brown sure looks like a really good pick - very strong penalty killing numbers without being pathetic offensively.

TheDevilMadeMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 02:40 PM
  #444
seventieslord
Moderator
 
seventieslord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regina, SK
Country: Canada
Posts: 28,875
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDevilMadeMe View Post
Without having any idea of who's left, Brown sure looks like a really good pick - very strong penalty killing numbers without being pathetic offensively.
Yep, 34% for teams 11% better than average.

I'm only able to find 7 guys with superior career pk numbers in each metric. Offensively (adjusted even strength per game), three are weak, and four are right in Brown's range. But then, he's the one of the eight who had a season of decent selke recognition, so if you want a good pk forward and offense is a consideration, you can't really do better. The multi-positonality is also nice, although it appears he was only a lw in two of his nine full seasons.

Edit: of course there are a couple dozen who didn't kill as many penalties but their teams were more successful, and another couple dozen who killed a lot more for teams that were successful but not quite as successful. (Just pointing out that both matter separately, and to be a better penalty killer than Brown numerically you don't have to beat him in both metrics.


Last edited by seventieslord: 11-07-2013 at 02:46 PM.
seventieslord is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 03:06 PM
  #445
ted1971
History Of Hockey
 
ted1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: south jersey
Country: United States
Posts: 2,130
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDevilMadeMe View Post
Without having any idea of who's left, Brown sure looks like a really good pick - very strong penalty killing numbers without being pathetic offensively.
Just like Doug Smail.

ted1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 03:07 PM
  #446
ted1971
History Of Hockey
 
ted1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: south jersey
Country: United States
Posts: 2,130
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by seventieslord View Post
Yep, 34% for teams 11% better than average.

I'm only able to find 7 guys with superior career pk numbers in each metric. Offensively (adjusted even strength per game), three are weak, and four are right in Brown's range. But then, he's the one of the eight who had a season of decent selke recognition, so if you want a good pk forward and offense is a consideration, you can't really do better. The multi-positonality is also nice, although it appears he was only a lw in two of his nine full seasons.

Edit: of course there are a couple dozen who didn't kill as many penalties but their teams were more successful, and another couple dozen who killed a lot more for teams that were successful but not quite as successful. (Just pointing out that both matter separately, and to be a better penalty killer than Brown numerically you don't have to beat him in both metrics.
Question, where are U getting these PK Numbers at?

ted1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 03:34 PM
  #447
seventieslord
Moderator
 
seventieslord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regina, SK
Country: Canada
Posts: 28,875
vCash: 500
I was trying to figure out why, as of VI’s last update, I had 177 players listed as drafted in the AAA, and the list had 175.
*
Looks like the draft list doesn’t include Alexei Guryshev, who was selected on October 30th by ted1971, or Sean O’Donnell, who was selected by the same GM November 3rd.
*
This probably explains why ted1971 is showing up as having a pick outstanding for day 12 and 13. He’s in fact caught up.
*
I’d fix this myself but it’s very difficult from work. Doing this research and comparing was hard enough.

seventieslord is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 04:44 PM
  #448
VanIslander
Don't waste my time
 
VanIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 23,882
vCash: 500
I fixed it minutes after. A note about something overlooked is appreciated.

I try every day to update the main page.

If you guys see a mistake or oversight, let me know.

VanIslander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 05:11 PM
  #449
Rob Scuderi
Moderator
 
Rob Scuderi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Country: United States
Posts: 3,374
vCash: 500
Derek Morris, D

Rob Scuderi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-07-2013, 05:29 PM
  #450
Hedberg
MLD Glue Guy
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: BC, Canada
Country: Canada
Posts: 16,371
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by seventieslord View Post
Everyone listen to vanislander! He knows better than the four nhl coaches who, in five separate seasons, put brisebois on the ice more than any other player on the team.

I dunno, maybe they were tanking for high picks??

But then, you'd think his teams would be a lot worse than average with him out on the ice so much.
Brisebois is a classic case of a player looking way worse than he actually performed.

Hedberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2016 All Rights Reserved.