HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Eastern Conference > Atlantic Division > Montreal Canadiens
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie
Notices

Trevor Timmins Part III

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
03-21-2017, 08:44 AM
  #26
FireBurningBin
please
 
FireBurningBin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Halifax
Country: Canada
Posts: 5,539
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaffy27 View Post
Don't worry, you'll live......

Meanwhile in the same draft, Mete, Bitten and Sergachev are all looking like sure bets!
There is no such thing as a sure bet.

FireBurningBin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-21-2017, 08:46 AM
  #27
Whitesnake
Stormbringer
 
Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Country: Canada
Posts: 66,744
vCash: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastWordArmy View Post
I agree that you don't pick a guy like Crisp in the third round. I think that was a big mistake. He was alos one year older, and still didn't have offensive numbers, and also was picked in the 3rd, not the 6th round.

Also Streit was 2004.... since that time he's gotten guys out of the later rounds... D'agostini (6th), Sergei K. (7th), Gallagher (5th), Hudon (5th). Plus some NHL games for Dumont (5th) and Dietz (5th). Thats not a bad success rate considering how few players in 5th round or later play even one game.

I just can't find the energy to get mad at a 6th round pick on Pezzetta. They rolled the dice on him improving this year, it didn't happen, oh well.
Well, again, some of the guys you mention were okay picks, as they were offensive players. But some are also far from success story. A draft shouldn't be judge a success if a guy plays 50 games in the NHL. It actually has to help and as much as it can based on how tough UFA and trades are nowadays.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeThreeKings View Post
Bittems production has been a huge disappointment for me, imo.
I know. Yet, he still has the tangibles to make it. An off-season for the standards we had for him that should be fixed next year. I see him as Gallagher plus. Having said that....I do have some reservations about him.....I traded him in my simulated league...


Last edited by montreal: 03-21-2017 at 07:40 PM.
Whitesnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-21-2017, 08:49 AM
  #28
LastWordArmy
Registered User
 
LastWordArmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canada
Country: Canada
Posts: 5,125
vCash: 450
Bitten had a really slow start.

His production has been pretty good in the second half of the year.

I was worried about him earlier in the year, but not as much lately.

LastWordArmy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
03-21-2017, 12:37 PM
  #29
jfm133
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,308
vCash: 500
Surreal discussion about Pezzetta and players picked in the 6th and 7th rounds. I looked from 2012 down to 2005 just to see. Almost nothing there, almost all of those who played in the NHL were at best bottom-6, last pair D or backup goalies. Most were traded or lost to waivers by the teams who picked them. I don't see the point of discussing that. Signing of undrafted players is much more important than the picks from rounds #6 and #7. At least with undrafted players you can make a decision on 19 - 24 years old players.

jfm133 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-21-2017, 12:48 PM
  #30
jfm133
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,308
vCash: 500
Bitten had two sequences of 5 games without a point in the first third of the season. Otherwise it was a good season on a team that was not very strong offensively. Despite that he is the second for points on his team and #51 in the league. All that with a birthdate on July 10 1998, which makes him one of the youngest players drafted in 2016. So he is a very promising prospect.

jfm133 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-21-2017, 02:00 PM
  #31
Stive Morgan
It's only game
 
Stive Morgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Vancouver Island
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,011
vCash: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by montreal View Post
PlayerGamesGoalsAssistsPoints+/-Pims
Matt Bradley70344377+2385
Will Bitten65233457+1336
Simon Bourque59154156+3158
Victor Mete50152944+3614
Mikhail Sergachev50103343+2271
Jeremiah Addison51241943+262
Jake Evans37132538+1141
Noah Juulsen49122234+1538
Magnus Nygren49112031+1126
Michael Pezzetta5310919-2288
Casey Staum4801414-316
Lukas Vejdemo48448-18
Nikolas Koberstein31246-1733
Arvid Henrikson24123-824
Colin Sullivan30033-328

PlayerRecordGAASave %
Michael McNiven41-9-42.3.915
Hayden Hawkey22-11-52.2.913
Pretty embarrassing group of forwards lol. Hope we get some great forwards this draft.

__________________
Stive Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-21-2017, 02:15 PM
  #32
WeThreeKings
DJ Salem
 
WeThreeKings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Halifax
Country: Canada
Posts: 54,771
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to WeThreeKings
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stive Morgan View Post
Pretty embarrassing group of forwards lol. Hope we get some great forwards this draft.
Yep, in the system we have Scherbak, Hudon, DLR, Evans and Bitten. Vejdemo is a huge maybe.

Although, our prospect pool isn't good on D, either.. we have Lernout, Juulsen, Sergachyov and Mete.

WeThreeKings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-21-2017, 02:35 PM
  #33
NotProkofievian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7,636
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stive Morgan View Post
Pretty embarrassing group of forwards lol. Hope we get some great forwards this draft.
Last year there were lots of dynamic forwards available at our second round picks. Then we traded them for Andrew Shaw. Pretty sure I'd rather have Eller, Abramov and Dahlen than Andrew Shaw and a late 2nd round pick this year, and next.

NotProkofievian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-21-2017, 03:05 PM
  #34
Stive Morgan
It's only game
 
Stive Morgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Vancouver Island
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,011
vCash: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotProkofievian View Post
Last year there were lots of dynamic forwards available at our second round picks. Then we traded them for Andrew Shaw. Pretty sure I'd rather have Eller, Abramov and Dahlen than Andrew Shaw and a late 2nd round pick this year, and next.
I was so pumped to potentially get DeBrincat, when Chicago used our pick to draft him it stung. I know he's a late birthday and plays on Erie but guys who score 65 goals in 63 games don't grow on trees.

Stive Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-21-2017, 03:09 PM
  #35
MontrealPredators
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 294
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stive Morgan View Post
I was so pumped to potentially get DeBrincat, when Chicago used our pick to draft him it stung. I know he's a late birthday and plays on Erie but guys who score 65 goals in 63 games don't grow on trees.
Yeah, wanted him or Mascherin badly.

MontrealPredators is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-21-2017, 11:03 PM
  #36
Habs4Life
Registered User
 
Habs4Life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Saint John, NB
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,040
vCash: 915
our forward prospects suck

Habs4Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-22-2017, 07:50 AM
  #37
DAChampion
Registered User
 
DAChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Baltimore, Maryland
Country: United States
Posts: 16,155
vCash: 500
I remember that back in the day a lot of Habs fans were praying that Timmins would draft Anthony Mantha in the 2013 draft,. However, Mantha was taken at 20th, and the Habs selected McCarron with the 25th pick.

Mantha scored on us last night :-(

DAChampion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-22-2017, 07:52 AM
  #38
Mathletic
Registered User
 
Mathletic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: St-Augustin, Québec
Country: Canada
Posts: 15,483
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAChampion View Post
I remember that back in the day a lot of Habs fans were praying that Timmins would draft Anthony Mantha in the 2013 draft,. However, Mantha was taken at 20th, and the Habs selected McCarron with the 25th pick.

Mantha scored on us last night :-(
and probably not the last time. The worst part is not that Mantha was gone by our pick. It's that Timmins had no interest in him. Leroux reported he wouldn't have considered him before the second 2nd round pick. The one used for Fucale.

Mathletic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-22-2017, 08:40 AM
  #39
DAChampion
Registered User
 
DAChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Baltimore, Maryland
Country: United States
Posts: 16,155
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathletic View Post
and probably not the last time. The worst part is not that Mantha was gone by our pick. It's that Timmins had no interest in him. Leroux reported he wouldn't have considered him before the second 2nd round pick. The one used for Fucale.
That's unfortunate if true. What might have been his concerns with Mantha?

I remember the 2013 draft thread, a little bit. I for one was in denial during the lockout, I thought the Habs would make the lottery again, and so I was hoping for Elias Lindholm.

McCarron has a bright future in my opinion, but not as bright as Lindholm's .

DAChampion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-22-2017, 08:43 AM
  #40
Mathletic
Registered User
 
Mathletic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: St-Augustin, Québec
Country: Canada
Posts: 15,483
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAChampion View Post
That's unfortunate if true. What might have been his concerns with Mantha?

I remember the 2013 draft thread, a little bit. I for one was in denial during the lockout, I thought the Habs would make the lottery again, and so I was hoping for Elias Lindholm.

McCarron has a bright future in my opinion, but not as bright as Lindholm's .
Overall effort, not physical for his size, played too much of a perimeter game and got good numbers in a poor league were the main concerns for people who weren't fans.

Mathletic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-24-2017, 10:43 AM
  #41
Chili
Registered User
 
Chili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: la Belle Province
Country: Antarctica
Posts: 4,176
vCash: 500
Just looking at some recent Carolina draft picks , beyond the first round

2015 Sebastian Aho 35th (0 AHL games)
2013 Brett Pesce 66th (7 AHL games)
2012 Jaccob Slavin 120th (14 AHL games)
2011 Victor Rask 42nd ( 86 AHL games)

They also have some interesting prospects including Nicholas Roy 2015 94th (Vejdemo was 87th).

Some pretty good young players found later in the draft, it can be done.

Chili is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-24-2017, 11:03 AM
  #42
NotProkofievian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7,636
vCash: 500
Aho would've been one hell of a pick for us. Oh well. I can't see he was on my radar for the 1st pick either.

NotProkofievian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
03-24-2017, 06:08 PM
  #43
ottawa
Avatar of the Year*
 
ottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orleans
Country: Canada
Posts: 24,897
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chili View Post
Just looking at some recent Carolina draft picks , beyond the first round

2015 Sebastian Aho 35th (0 AHL games)
2013 Brett Pesce 66th (7 AHL games)
2012 Jaccob Slavin 120th (14 AHL games)
2011 Victor Rask 42nd ( 86 AHL games)

They also have some interesting prospects including Nicholas Roy 2015 94th (Vejdemo was 87th).

Some pretty good young players found later in the draft, it can be done.
That's why I'm excited about the next couple years, three picks in the top 60 this year and then 4 picks in the top 60 next year. And with CJ taking the helm, we should be getting a new (and probably better) coaching staff in the minors which will be better for our prospects.

__________________
Your sarcasm isn't funny, it's cringe worthy.
http://img63.photobucket.com/albums/v191/SpiderManNL/24cups.gif
ottawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-01-2017, 02:22 PM
  #44
Adam Michaels
Registered User
 
Adam Michaels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 5,241
vCash: 500
HabsolumentFan has an article saying he's suspended for 14 games. I haven't read this anywhere else so I don't know where they got this info from. They don't provide a source. The worst part of this is that he's been real good so far this series. Scoring goals has been named a game's star in 2 of the 5 games.

Adam Michaels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-02-2017, 03:05 PM
  #45
eggo3018
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 15
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Michaels View Post
HabsolumentFan has an article saying he's suspended for 14 games. I haven't read this anywhere else so I don't know where they got this info from. They don't provide a source. The worst part of this is that he's been real good so far this series. Scoring goals has been named a game's star in 2 of the 5 games.
Two games rest of this series, guy played in the series well but he is a total clown on and off the ice.

eggo3018 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-02-2017, 03:15 PM
  #46
pled
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 435
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Michaels View Post
HabsolumentFan has an article saying he's suspended for 14 games. I haven't read this anywhere else so I don't know where they got this info from. They don't provide a source. The worst part of this is that he's been real good so far this series. Scoring goals has been named a game's star in 2 of the 5 games.
its 2 games only but enough to lose the serie

pled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-03-2017, 08:24 AM
  #47
le_sean
Registered User
 
le_sean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ottawa
Country: Vatican City State
Posts: 19,468
vCash: 612
He's an idiot and a huge wasted pick. Plugs like him are always available if you really want.

le_sean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-03-2017, 09:56 AM
  #48
Christo182
Here to stay
 
Christo182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Country: Canada
Posts: 227
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by le_sean View Post
He's an idiot and a huge wasted pick. Plugs like him are always available if you really want.
Totally agree. I don't get why MB and Co go after those types of players. They can always trade 6th round picks for actual 4th liners who are already in the NHL instead of drafting potential ones who will likely end up as career ECHLers.

They should swing for the fences from the 4th round on and stay the hell away from the Crisps and Pezzettas of this world. Even if going after high risks/high rewards players fails 90-95% of the time, it still gives you a decent top 6 / top 4 player coming from the late rounds every 4-5 years.


Last edited by Christo182: 04-03-2017 at 10:55 AM.
Christo182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-03-2017, 10:04 AM
  #49
Agalloch
EliteProspects
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lachute, QC
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,988
vCash: 500
I don't think he will be sign to a try out to finish the year with IceCaps, maybe with Brampton. Bad pick for now... we will see next year.

Agalloch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
04-03-2017, 01:45 PM
  #50
Et le But
Registered User
 
Et le But's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York
Country: Argentina
Posts: 19,179
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitesnake View Post
Nutjob Pezzetta at it again.

Looks like he has the kind of Character that Bergevin loves, I expect him to get a pro contract soon.

Et le But is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. @2017 All Rights Reserved.