HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Eastern Conference > Metropolitan Division > Washington Capitals
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Notices

2008-2009 Hershey Bears (AHL)/South Carolina Stingrays (ECHL) Thread

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
03-31-2009, 05:52 PM
  #726
Foy
Registered User
 
Foy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Country: United States
Posts: 20,951
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by HSHS View Post
Wierd. There are two of us. Enough to make Strung or Foy's head explode.
I don't hate the Steelers. I'm friends with their TE.

Foy is offline  
Old
03-31-2009, 06:13 PM
  #727
HSHS
Losing is a disease
 
HSHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Redondo Beach, Ca
Country: United States
Posts: 17,639
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foy View Post
I don't hate the Steelers. I'm friends with their TE.
damn I thought it was you who didn't want to talk to me after I said I was a Steelers and Yankees fan...

Sorry. I remember you mentioning Heath now.

Flyers suck.... better?

HSHS is offline  
Old
04-01-2009, 02:47 PM
  #728
sk84fun_dc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16,397
vCash: 500
some updates: Hershey and SC both play tonight on the road

AHL all rookie team announced, no Hershey Bears although a Caps draft pick; for those that recall the Caps picking Tim Kennedy and then immediately trading him to Buffalo; Buffalo had the next pick so most assumed they were planning to pick Kennedy, the hometown kid; Caps received a 6th round pick in 2006, I believe the one used to select Mathieu Perreault

Goaltender: Nathan Lawson, Bridgeport Sound Tigers (30gp, 18-9-2, 2.13gaa, .929sv%, 2so)
Defenseman: Mattias Karlsson, Binghamton Senators (67gp, 8+41=49pts.)
Defenseman: Yannick Weber, Hamilton Bulldogs (66gp, 14+27=41pts.)
Forward: Justin Abdelkader, Grand Rapids Griffins (71gp, 22+27=49pts.)
Forward: Nathan Gerbe, Portland Pirates (50gp, 26+24=50pts.)
Forward: Tim Kennedy, Portland Pirates (66gp, 16+43=59pts.)


link to points by rookies link

Alzner, IMO, not enough games played; the forwards, the wall they hit didn't help, nor does the strength of the overall team and the number of rookies performing well when a selection like this takes place; in terms of points and plus/minus combined with low PIMs and 3 of his 10 goals being gwgs, I thought Perreault had a shot; Abdelkader is the only one of the 3 though that I can see arguing against being named in place of him, but one can make the case for a number of rookies; this is a strong AHL rookie class, IMO

and no Stingrays on the ECHL rookie team link; I thought Lacroix had a good shot at being named, 64 pts, +23, in 61GP link

also, link to Leone's article on 18 skater rule, etc. link

and an article on Pinizzotto


Last edited by sk84fun_dc: 04-01-2009 at 02:54 PM.
sk84fun_dc is offline  
Old
04-01-2009, 05:20 PM
  #729
Foy
Registered User
 
Foy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Country: United States
Posts: 20,951
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by HSHS View Post
damn I thought it was you who didn't want to talk to me after I said I was a Steelers and Yankees fan...

Sorry. I remember you mentioning Heath now.

Flyers suck.... better?
It was me. But more for the Yankees than the Steelers.

Foy is offline  
Old
04-01-2009, 06:01 PM
  #730
Langway
Moderator
Intangibles
 
Langway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20,719
vCash: 500
SDR in the Stingrays starting lineup.

http://echl.leaguestat.com/stats/gam...p?game_id=6353

He gets a boarding minor 9:48 in.


Last edited by Langway: 04-01-2009 at 06:16 PM.
Langway is offline  
Old
04-01-2009, 08:53 PM
  #731
vwg*
Scoring Not Allowed
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Krasnoyarsk
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 19,957
vCash: 500
I was just looking at the AHL scores tonight and saw Neuvirth got the first star after giving up 2 goals in 7 shots.. then I assume he was either injured or pulled.. but how in the world did he get the 1st star? Makes no sense.

vwg* is offline  
Old
04-01-2009, 09:07 PM
  #732
Langway
Moderator
Intangibles
 
Langway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20,719
vCash: 500
They changed it. It was #30 for Norfolk rather than Hershey. Giroux got his 55th in a 3-2 loss.

Reportedly it's a lower body injury for Neuvirth. Braden Holtby could be on the way to provide additional depth if Saskatoon loses tonight.

Langway is offline  
Old
04-01-2009, 09:09 PM
  #733
MastersAndCPA
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 170
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caner Soze View Post
I was just looking at the AHL scores tonight and saw Neuvirth got the first star after giving up 2 goals in 7 shots.. then I assume he was either injured or pulled.. but how in the world did he get the 1st star? Makes no sense.

It's been changed to Norfolk goalie Craig Kowalski. He's #30 as is Neuvirth and that's probably where the mistake was made.

Brutal loss for Hershey. I won't be shocked if they choke early in the playoffs. The goaltending is too inconsistent without Varlamov.

MastersAndCPA is offline  
Old
04-01-2009, 09:44 PM
  #734
ColincampbellOscopy
Registered User
 
ColincampbellOscopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Country: United States
Posts: 1,617
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Langway View Post
SDR in the Stingrays starting lineup.

http://echl.leaguestat.com/stats/gam...p?game_id=6353

He gets a boarding minor 9:48 in.
Didn't take him long did it?

ColincampbellOscopy is offline  
Old
04-02-2009, 08:55 AM
  #735
sk84fun_dc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16,397
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Langway View Post
They changed it. It was #30 for Norfolk rather than Hershey. Giroux got his 55th in a 3-2 loss.

Reportedly it's a lower body injury for Neuvirth. Braden Holtby could be on the way to provide additional depth if Saskatoon loses tonight.
I had the same thought about Holtby with the Saskatoon loss and the Neuvirth injury. I assume that is the next step, Holtby reports to Hershey and/or SC.

FYI, on boxscore mistakes, the ECHL boxscore shows Godfrey playing last night, but my understanding is that was a mistake.

sk84fun_dc is offline  
Old
04-02-2009, 11:41 AM
  #736
sk84fun_dc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16,397
vCash: 500
Holtby to Hershey a possibility and another link


and Leone updating - saying that Neuvirth was sick, not injured link

also, Bourque's grandfather died so understandably he will miss Friday's game

sk84fun_dc is offline  
Old
04-02-2009, 03:31 PM
  #737
sk84fun_dc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16,397
vCash: 500
Morin ECHL all star First Team

no surprise

in the announcement: "Travis Morin of the South Carolina Stingrays leads the league with a team record 62 assists while ranking third with 86 points. He is the ECHL leader with five shorthand assists and eight shorthand points while ranking third with 29 power-play assists and fourth with 35 power-play points. Morin, who is under contract to the Washington Capitals of the National Hockey League, led league rookies and tied for the league lead in 2007-08 with six shorthand goals while ranking second among rookies and third overall with 84 points. He was third among rookies and tied for sixth overall with 50 assists."


also, he leads the league in plus minus at +35

AHL


Aucoin and Giroux - 2008-09 AHL All-Star First Team



and with Aucoin up with the Caps and scoring his first NHL goal as a Washington Capital; Giroux tallied 2 points and gains ground on Aucoin in the AHL scoring race:

Aucoin: 69GP 94 pts
Giroux: 64GP 91 pts
(third is Jason Krog with 83 pts in 69GP)


Last edited by sk84fun_dc: 04-02-2009 at 03:37 PM.
sk84fun_dc is offline  
Old
04-02-2009, 03:46 PM
  #738
sk84fun_dc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16,397
vCash: 500
lol, I am not very superstitious, but while I was keeping track of this, I wasn't going to be the one to put it in print - "...Wilson is poised to play in all 80 regular-season games for the second straight season. If he plays in all five remaining games, he'll become the first Bear to play 80 in consecutive seasons since Tim Tookey in 1991-93."

Kyle Wilson "I'm no Quintin Laing or anything," Wilson joked. "There's been a few times where I thought about it, but you've just got to suck it up for a few days. Injuries heal."



link to Leone article preview, full article should be posted tomorrow

sk84fun_dc is offline  
Old
04-02-2009, 04:07 PM
  #739
bigeasy
Registered User
 
bigeasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Yankee in South Ga.
Country: United States
Posts: 550
vCash: 500
Questions for anyone

1st Topic: Where does Morin fit in the Caps plan? Is he going to be a Hershey guy next years or is he a 50 contract Max casualty?

2nd Topic: With all of these signing are any of them, other then Della Rovere, going to SC so they can play in real games or just practice w/ Hershey - play a game or 2?

bigeasy is offline  
Old
04-02-2009, 04:09 PM
  #740
Cush
-inator
 
Cush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Country: United States
Posts: 9,870
vCash: 500
Holtby is on his way to Hershey

http://www.washingtontimes.com/weblo...oltby-hershey/

Cush is offline  
Old
04-02-2009, 04:32 PM
  #741
sk84fun_dc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16,397
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigeasy View Post
Questions for anyone

1st Topic: Where does Morin fit in the Caps plan? Is he going to be a Hershey guy next years or is he a 50 contract Max casualty?

2nd Topic: With all of these signing are any of them, other then Della Rovere, going to SC so they can play in real games or just practice w/ Hershey - play a game or 2?
It is pretty obvious to most that Morin isn't going to be in the Capitals organization next season. I know I am surprised he wasn't traded before now or loaned to an AHL team. At this point, I assume he moves on via not being extended a QO and signs an AHL contract with another organization (a possibility he heads to Europe, but I assume he wants an opportunity to prove he can play at a higher level in NA, something he wasn't given much of an opportunity to show in this organization.)


If you believe the Rays beat writer they tried to send one or both of Bruess and Miskovic down to SC for some playing time but they declined.

One thing is that there is a difference in how the AHL and ECHL playoff rosters work, plus the ECHL salary cap; the AHL playoff roster has a lot more flexibility, plus the Bears usually carry some extras as black aces heading into the playoffs.

Of note: all 3 teams in the organization are heading to the playoffs and all 3 teams have 40+ wins this season!!!

sk84fun_dc is offline  
Old
04-02-2009, 05:02 PM
  #742
Langway
Moderator
Intangibles
 
Langway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20,719
vCash: 500
http://www.thestarphoenix.com/Sports...293/story.html
Quote:
Holtby joins a first-place Hershey team (47-21-1-6) that has five games remaining in its regular season. By rights, hes the third-stringer behind Daren Machesney and Michal Neuvirth, but Holtby will be the back-up Friday when the Bears visit the Bridgeport Sound Tigers.

One of them is sick, said Holtby, so Ill be in the lineup (Friday) and Ill be up for the rest of the year, whether its as a second goalie, a first goalie, a third goalie or whatever. Its going to be fun.

Langway is offline  
Old
04-02-2009, 06:37 PM
  #743
bigeasy
Registered User
 
bigeasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Yankee in South Ga.
Country: United States
Posts: 550
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk84fun_dc View Post
It is pretty obvious to most that Morin isn't going to be in the Capitals organization next season. I know I am surprised he wasn't traded before now or loaned to an AHL team. At this point, I assume he moves on via not being extended a QO and signs an AHL contract with another organization (a possibility he heads to Europe, but I assume he wants an opportunity to prove he can play at a higher level in NA, something he wasn't given much of an opportunity to show in this organization
If you believe the Rays beat writer they tried to send one or both of Bruess and Miskovic down to SC for some playing time but they declined.

One thing is that there is a difference in how the AHL and ECHL playoff rosters work, plus the ECHL salary cap; the AHL playoff roster has a lot more flexibility, plus the Bears usually carry some extras as black aces heading into the playoffs.

Of note: all 3 teams in the organization are heading to the playoffs and all 3 teams have 40+ wins this season!!!
Thanks a lot Sk8 - I got to watch Morin on TV a couple of times and liked him a shame he didn't get further -

bigeasy is offline  
Old
04-03-2009, 01:29 AM
  #744
vwg*
Scoring Not Allowed
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Krasnoyarsk
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 19,957
vCash: 500
Morin would make an AHL squad next season, but Hershey is loaded up down the middle. Rumor is he was offered a contract with the Panthers but I questioned it since he's still Caps property til the offseason. I wish he would stick around in SC but watching him almost every game he's just simply too talented for the ECHL. I can understand the Caps letting him go though.

vwg* is offline  
Old
04-03-2009, 11:42 PM
  #745
Holly Gunning
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: out and about
Posts: 3,486
vCash: 500
Photos of Della Rovere from tonight with the Stingrays:

http://prospectsannex.blogspot.com/2...ro-photos.html

Holly Gunning is offline  
Old
04-04-2009, 08:11 AM
  #746
Langway
Moderator
Intangibles
 
Langway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20,719
vCash: 500
Hershey lost 4-3 in OT to Bridgeport last night, surrendering the last three goals. Lepisto & Alzner were both a -3. Tonight's game against WBS is another big standings game.

SC closed out the regular season with a 4-1 win over Gwinnett. Morin had two SHGs to lead the way (first star). It was announced prior to the game that he had won the ECHL's sportsmanship award. Della Rovere recorded his first point on a late PP assist.

South Carolina regular season prospect stats:

PlayerPositionGPGAPts.+/-PIM
Travis MorinC712662883746
Maxime LacroixLW633331642386
Michael DubucLW49352358967
Josh GodfreyD3752025630
Viktor DovganD5321012-352
Sasha PokulokD2329111037
Steve PinizzottoLW114610519
Mick Berge*F8303-14
David Grimson*D812364
Stefan Della RovereLW201106
* = Two college UFAs that have adjusted pretty quickly and could perhaps be at Washington's developmental camp.

Neuvirth's line: 6-7-0, 2.28 GAA, .918 SV%, 2 SO

The South Carolina/Charlotte series gets under way Thursday in Charlotte: 4/9 @ CHA, 4/11 @ CHA, 4/14 @ SC, 4/16 @ SC, 4/17 @ SC*, 4/19 @ CHA*, 4/20 @ CHA*

Langway is offline  
Old
04-04-2009, 10:05 AM
  #747
Cush
-inator
 
Cush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Country: United States
Posts: 9,870
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Holly Gunning View Post
Photos of Della Rovere from tonight with the Stingrays:

http://prospectsannex.blogspot.com/2...ro-photos.html
thanks

Cush is offline  
Old
04-04-2009, 06:11 PM
  #748
sk84fun_dc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16,397
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Langway View Post
...

SC closed out the regular season with a 4-1 win over Gwinnett. Morin had two SHGs to lead the way (first star). It was announced prior to the game that he had won the ECHL's sportsmanship award. Della Rovere recorded his first point on a late PP assist.

...
Well-deserved honors for Morin. With those 2 shgs, Morin finished with 5shg/sha to lead the league in short-handed points and he leads the league with the 62 assists.

Stingrays finished with 42 wins. Impressive goals against for the season given the rotating goalies and number of games they played short-handed during the season. They had 8 goalies play for them, if you count Havrilack's partial game.

Andrew Miller (Rays beat writer) reports Pokulok has been cleared to play and may be on the Stingrays playoff roster.

sk84fun_dc is offline  
Old
04-04-2009, 06:13 PM
  #749
sk84fun_dc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16,397
vCash: 500
Hershey at WBS

Neuvirth back and in goal; Bourque back and in the line-up; Giroux tallies early in the first and late in the first, #s56 and 57; now tied with Aucoin for the most points, 94 pts, in the AHL this season. Same line again, both times, Giroux pretty much left alone.


Last edited by sk84fun_dc: 04-04-2009 at 06:38 PM.
sk84fun_dc is offline  
Old
04-04-2009, 07:03 PM
  #750
Marshall
Too right, man.
 
Marshall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Old Town Alexandria
Posts: 11,852
vCash: 500
It appears (through the box score) that Osala is sporting an 'A'? Is this new, or has it happened before, or are they rotating letters?

Just curious.

Marshall is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.