HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Non-Sports > Geek Emporium
Geek Emporium Discuss computers, hardware, software, electronics, video games, internet, etc.

Antivirus software

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
11-13-2011, 04:29 PM
  #151
MeowLeafs
LM is awesome
 
MeowLeafs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Baconland
Country: Canada
Posts: 23,846
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SniperHF View Post
When I do installs/builds for the least technically inclined these days I install MSE. If they are more savvy I let them deal with it.

For myself it's either nothing (like right now) or on my laptop Avast.
Why do you have nothing right now?

MeowLeafs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-14-2011, 05:25 PM
  #152
karnige
Real Life FTL
 
karnige's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Country: Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 12,092
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by neofury View Post
Spybot S&D (free still)
Malwarebytes (no longer free only a trial)

Pay but worth every penny imo:
eset nod 32

Never again:
Mcaffee
Norton (Symantec)
I'm using it right now and it's 100% free still

karnige is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
11-14-2011, 05:31 PM
  #153
MeowLeafs
LM is awesome
 
MeowLeafs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Baconland
Country: Canada
Posts: 23,846
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by karnige View Post
I'm using it right now and it's 100% free still
Me too, not sure what he's referring to.

MeowLeafs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-14-2011, 07:00 PM
  #154
SniperHF
Global Moderator
J-Rock in the house!
 
SniperHF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Country: United States
Posts: 14,415
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeowLeafs View Post
Why do you have nothing right now?
Cause I'm a smart browser. Noscript+******* and being web savvy is more valuable than the 100mb or so one of these scanners would take up.

I've tested this over the years. Run my system for months at a time doing what I normally do, then scan it with a known good system that has a good anti virus. Never came up with anything. So I finally decided and said why bother using the damn things anyway. All they do is give me an extra pop up like windows 7 does saying ARE YOU SURE YOU REALLY WANT TO DO THIS. Yes I'm f'ing sure I want to do this........

SniperHF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-14-2011, 07:46 PM
  #155
FromTheSide
Registered User
 
FromTheSide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York
Country: United States
Posts: 21,863
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to FromTheSide Send a message via MSN to FromTheSide
Need some advice on what anti virus to get here...(free one)

I was watching movies last night, like i always do and suddenly (im guessing) my comp caught a virus out of nowhere. All my programs got shut down and it said _____ cannot be opened because of (insert virus name here) and so on. Basically i restarted my comp and used task manager to shut down all programs on start up so the virus program couldn't start up or whatever it is. So now i have this "infection" and my current anti virus doesn't do jack **** to it apperently. So i'm here asking for help on what i should do / what anti virus i SHOULD use to deal with this problem.

FromTheSide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-14-2011, 08:08 PM
  #156
SniperHF
Global Moderator
J-Rock in the house!
 
SniperHF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Country: United States
Posts: 14,415
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by FromTheSide View Post
Need some advice on what anti virus to get here...(free one)

I was watching movies last night, like i always do and suddenly (im guessing) my comp caught a virus out of nowhere. All my programs got shut down and it said _____ cannot be opened because of (insert virus name here) and so on. Basically i restarted my comp and used task manager to shut down all programs on start up so the virus program couldn't start up or whatever it is. So now i have this "infection" and my current anti virus doesn't do jack **** to it apperently. So i'm here asking for help on what i should do / what anti virus i SHOULD use to deal with this problem.
The problem with using an anti virus on a machine that already has a virus is you simply can't trust the results. It could have ways of hiding from the scanners heuristics. I would run the scanner from another system over a network or plug the systems hard drive into a known clean system and scan from there. Which individual virus scanner? I personally use Avast if I feel I need an anti virus. I can't say with any certainty which one is better than the other but just about any of the ones mentioned in the last few posts are good starting points.

SniperHF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-14-2011, 10:57 PM
  #157
FromTheSide
Registered User
 
FromTheSide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York
Country: United States
Posts: 21,863
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to FromTheSide Send a message via MSN to FromTheSide
seems like one of the suggestions in this thread are doing the job, but theres one that keeps popping up that the anti virus says it keeps blocking.

"scvhost.exe" was blocked.

anyone know what to do at this point?

FromTheSide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-15-2011, 12:52 PM
  #158
karnige
Real Life FTL
 
karnige's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Country: Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 12,092
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SniperHF View Post
Cause I'm a smart browser. Noscript+******* and being web savvy is more valuable than the 100mb or so one of these scanners would take up.

I've tested this over the years. Run my system for months at a time doing what I normally do, then scan it with a known good system that has a good anti virus. Never came up with anything. So I finally decided and said why bother using the damn things anyway. All they do is give me an extra pop up like windows 7 does saying ARE YOU SURE YOU REALLY WANT TO DO THIS. Yes I'm f'ing sure I want to do this........
well it's for a just in case right. I haven't had a virus in years. you never know

karnige is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
11-16-2011, 11:36 PM
  #159
End of Line
Moderator
Human After All
 
End of Line's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Country: United States
Posts: 19,309
vCash: 500
Ever since I got rid of McAfee and Norton, and installed AVG I've had no problems with viruses or Malware.

__________________

"I don't know what the stronger emotion would be, the joy of winning or the pain of losing"-Sidney Crosby.
End of Line is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-13-2011, 03:41 AM
  #160
JPFT
Los Angeles Kings
 
JPFT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Country:
Posts: 2,723
vCash: 500
I would actually like to know this:

Is it possible to get a virus from a plain text e-mail in Gmail?
So, no apparent HTML (which gmail blocks out initially anyway I think), not attachment and no images?

(I actually thought gmail scans anyway).

I'm usually very careful with this, but I felt I had to open this e-mail, just to be sure.

I also wanted to ask, if anyone would know this: when your spyware doctor expires, you can still use it for scans (but not to remove anything). These scans take way less time than the payed version does, but are they still reliable?

JPFT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-14-2011, 03:41 PM
  #161
Jovavic
Lose to CBJ?
 
Jovavic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: ClosedDoorMeeting
Country: Qatar
Posts: 10,708
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Jovavic
Alright, what the **** is Vista Security 2012 and why is it messing up my system? I ran avast and it came back with nothing and I can't get malwarebytes or spybots to open because this Vista junk keeps blocking it. It won't let get in the internet with IE, I'm only now because I DLed Chrome a few days ago and I right clicked on the icon to run it as an administrator.

Jovavic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-14-2011, 03:53 PM
  #162
KpopandHockey
HFBoards Sponsor
 
KpopandHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Country: United States
Posts: 8,567
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkyColdHrdina View Post
Alright, what the **** is Vista Security 2012 and why is it messing up my system? I ran avast and it came back with nothing and I can't get malwarebytes or spybots to open because this Vista junk keeps blocking it. It won't let get in the internet with IE, I'm only now because I DLed Chrome a few days ago and I right clicked on the icon to run it as an administrator.
Sounds like a virus that hijacked your system pretending to be a virus scanner. Have you tried rebooting in safe mode and running malwarebytes + another virus scanner to get rid of it?

KpopandHockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-14-2011, 04:46 PM
  #163
Jovavic
Lose to CBJ?
 
Jovavic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: ClosedDoorMeeting
Country: Qatar
Posts: 10,708
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Jovavic
Quote:
Originally Posted by KpopandHockey View Post
Sounds like a virus that hijacked your system pretending to be a virus scanner. Have you tried rebooting in safe mode and running malwarebytes + another virus scanner to get rid of it?
Googled it and it's apparently a big time scam, found a way to care of it and everything seems OK for now. Thanks for the help

Jovavic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-14-2011, 05:18 PM
  #164
McSorleyStick
DECIMA-TING
 
McSorleyStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Montreal
Country: Algeria
Posts: 13,607
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mantis Toboggan MD View Post
Ever since I got rid of McAfee and Norton, and installed AVG I've had no problems with viruses or Malware.
This.

McSorleyStick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
12-14-2011, 05:47 PM
  #165
guest1467
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24,824
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SniperHF View Post
Cause I'm a smart browser. Noscript+******* and being web savvy is more valuable than the 100mb or so one of these scanners would take up.

I've tested this over the years. Run my system for months at a time doing what I normally do, then scan it with a known good system that has a good anti virus. Never came up with anything. So I finally decided and said why bother using the damn things anyway. All they do is give me an extra pop up like windows 7 does saying ARE YOU SURE YOU REALLY WANT TO DO THIS. Yes I'm f'ing sure I want to do this........
I don't have dick freaking all. Never had a virus before.

guest1467 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-14-2011, 09:52 PM
  #166
invictus
Registered User
 
invictus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 14,780
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by buddahsmoka1 View Post
I don't have dick freaking all. Never had a virus before.
But you are charming enough to get ass in real life, thereby being able to avoid the pornography that leads to likely 99% of viruses

invictus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-29-2011, 12:24 AM
  #167
FromTheSide
Registered User
 
FromTheSide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York
Country: United States
Posts: 21,863
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to FromTheSide Send a message via MSN to FromTheSide
Is there anywhere where you can download the full version of malwarebytes for free or is it just a trial version and you have to pay?

(trying to get the best possible free anti-virus obviously)

FromTheSide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-29-2011, 02:11 AM
  #168
Inub0i
I will Q
 
Inub0i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UC Irvine, Irvine
Country: United States
Posts: 8,613
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Inub0i Send a message via MSN to Inub0i Send a message via Skype™ to Inub0i
For Clarification:
Malware Bytes Anti Malware (or MBAM for short) is free as an On Demand scanner (Scan when you need to). It is does not actively detect viruses unless you pay about $20. MBAM still removes viruses. Then it comes with real time protection and scheduled scanning. It can be worked with other on demand scanners and your antivirus software.

Anyway, what I use to protect the computer is
-Microsoft Security Essentials (Or Avira) <--Anti Virus
-Malware Bytes Anti Malware <--- On Demand Scanner
-GMER (Root kit detection) <--- On Demand Scanner
-Super AntiSpyware <--- On Demand Scanner

All of that is for free btw.

If you don't want an antivirus, just browse with a sandbox (e.g. Sandboxy). Nothing can get in.

I'd suggest getting Kaspersky if you wanna pay for one.


Last edited by Inub0i: 12-29-2011 at 02:18 AM.
Inub0i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-29-2011, 04:58 AM
  #169
FromTheSide
Registered User
 
FromTheSide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York
Country: United States
Posts: 21,863
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to FromTheSide Send a message via MSN to FromTheSide
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inub0i View Post
For Clarification:
Malware Bytes Anti Malware (or MBAM for short) is free as an On Demand scanner (Scan when you need to). It is does not actively detect viruses unless you pay about $20. MBAM still removes viruses. Then it comes with real time protection and scheduled scanning. It can be worked with other on demand scanners and your antivirus software.

Anyway, what I use to protect the computer is
-Microsoft Security Essentials (Or Avira) <--Anti Virus
-Malware Bytes Anti Malware <--- On Demand Scanner
-GMER (Root kit detection) <--- On Demand Scanner
-Super AntiSpyware <--- On Demand Scanner

All of that is for free btw.

If you don't want an antivirus, just browse with a sandbox (e.g. Sandboxy). Nothing can get in.

I'd suggest getting Kaspersky if you wanna pay for one.
How does that setup work for you? Does it get in the way of some tasks? Like if you want to just browse around the web, does anything run slower? or blocking online gaming functions and things like that.

FromTheSide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-29-2011, 06:20 AM
  #170
MikeyMike01*
Hurray
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Long Island
Country: United States
Posts: 6,432
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to MikeyMike01* Send a message via MSN to MikeyMike01*
Quote:
Originally Posted by FromTheSide View Post
How does that setup work for you? Does it get in the way of some tasks? Like if you want to just browse around the web, does anything run slower? or blocking online gaming functions and things like that.
MSSE is very lightweight. So no.

And there's no real reason to install any other on demand scanner, much less 3 of them.

MikeyMike01* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-29-2011, 01:31 PM
  #171
Inub0i
I will Q
 
Inub0i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UC Irvine, Irvine
Country: United States
Posts: 8,613
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to Inub0i Send a message via MSN to Inub0i Send a message via Skype™ to Inub0i
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeyMike01 View Post
MSSE is very lightweight. So no.

And there's no real reason to install any other on demand scanner, much less 3 of them.
Paranoia helps

I keep GMER just in case there are root kits. SAS is purely optional

Inub0i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-29-2011, 04:11 PM
  #172
Layne Staley
The Future
 
Layne Staley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,384
vCash: 500
I had the windows 7 2012 fake anti virus problem, it totally ****ed my computer, I had to go to safe mode no networking and do a system restore about a month back.... ****ing losers and their virus'.

Layne Staley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-13-2012, 10:45 PM
  #173
Vamos Rafa
¡Vamos!
 
Vamos Rafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Clay Court
Country: Spain
Posts: 10,797
vCash: 500
Too lazy to read the whole thread.

My Norton trial will expire in February and I'm not paying $40. What are some of the free good programs?

Vamos Rafa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-14-2012, 12:35 AM
  #174
karnige
Real Life FTL
 
karnige's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Country: Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 12,092
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grillinnap View Post
Too lazy to read the whole thread.

My Norton trial will expire in February and I'm not paying $40. What are some of the free good programs?
avg, avast, avira, windows one...... read the thread man there's a lot

karnige is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
02-12-2012, 11:27 PM
  #175
Vamos Rafa
¡Vamos!
 
Vamos Rafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Clay Court
Country: Spain
Posts: 10,797
vCash: 500
How the hell do I get rid of Yontoo? Adaware keeps finding it yet it won't remove it.

Vamos Rafa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.