HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Non-Sports > Geek Emporium
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Geek Emporium Discuss computers, hardware, software, electronics, video games, internet, etc.

No Signal for Xbox 360

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
11-29-2008, 02:37 AM
  #1
The Kingslayer
Registered User
 
The Kingslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Yuck horse piss!
Country: Cambodia
Posts: 23,097
vCash: 966
No Signal for Xbox 360

Just bought a new 50' Samsung plasma tv. Hooked up the 360 to the HDMI slot like i did with my previous TV but when I go to the HDMI screen on the TV it shows up as "No Signal" The Xbox is running just fine. Please help.

The Kingslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-29-2008, 02:42 AM
  #2
Unholy Diver
Registered User
 
Unholy Diver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: in the midnight sea
Posts: 13,041
vCash: 500
did you select the correct input slot?

Unholy Diver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-29-2008, 02:48 AM
  #3
The Kingslayer
Registered User
 
The Kingslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Yuck horse piss!
Country: Cambodia
Posts: 23,097
vCash: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight Meat Train View Post
did you select the correct input slot?
Stick it in HDMI port on tv....change source on tv to HDMI...No signal.

The Kingslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-29-2008, 03:11 AM
  #4
Unholy Diver
Registered User
 
Unholy Diver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: in the midnight sea
Posts: 13,041
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by ice berg slim View Post
Stick it in HDMI port on tv....change source on tv to HDMI...No signal.
but is there multiple HDMI ports on your tv? or maybe check the wires to make sure they are tight

Unholy Diver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-29-2008, 03:16 AM
  #5
The Kingslayer
Registered User
 
The Kingslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Yuck horse piss!
Country: Cambodia
Posts: 23,097
vCash: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight Meat Train View Post
but is there multiple HDMI ports on your tv? or maybe check the wires to make sure they are tight
I have three HDMI ports on the TV and the wires are tight and secure

The Kingslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-29-2008, 03:20 AM
  #6
Unholy Diver
Registered User
 
Unholy Diver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: in the midnight sea
Posts: 13,041
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by ice berg slim View Post
I have three HDMI ports on the TV and the wires are tight and secure
and you tried each of the HDMI input selections?

I'm not trying to be an ass but I've had buddies do the same thing, think its plugged in to port A but it's in port C or something

Unholy Diver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-29-2008, 11:55 AM
  #7
john g
Registered User
 
john g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Korbi
Country: Germany
Posts: 6,585
vCash: 500
was it hooked up to the old tv with hdmi cables? if not, did you flip that switch for hdmi/non-hdmi (can't recall the exact verbiage)

john g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-29-2008, 12:14 PM
  #8
The Kingslayer
Registered User
 
The Kingslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Yuck horse piss!
Country: Cambodia
Posts: 23,097
vCash: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by john g View Post
was it hooked up to the old tv with hdmi cables? if not, did you flip that switch for hdmi/non-hdmi (can't recall the exact verbiage)
It indeed was hooked up to the other tv with an HDMI cord...cant play the 360 n e other way

The Kingslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-29-2008, 12:16 PM
  #9
VelvetJones
Registered User
 
VelvetJones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Country: Canada
Posts: 8,416
vCash: 500
Hook up the cheap cables and see if you get a picture. Then select hdmi output and hook up the cable, reboot.

VelvetJones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-29-2008, 10:57 PM
  #10
The Kingslayer
Registered User
 
The Kingslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Yuck horse piss!
Country: Cambodia
Posts: 23,097
vCash: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by CMacdonald View Post
Hook up the cheap cables and see if you get a picture. Then select hdmi output and hook up the cable, reboot.
No dice

The Kingslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-29-2008, 11:31 PM
  #11
MikeyMike01*
Hurray
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Long Island
Country: United States
Posts: 6,432
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to MikeyMike01* Send a message via MSN to MikeyMike01*
Try another HMDI cable.

Try another HDMI slot.

If neither work you have a bad port.

MikeyMike01* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-30-2008, 12:58 AM
  #12
Metallian*
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Country: Ukraine
Posts: 13,859
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by ice berg slim View Post
No dice
if the cheap (analog) cables arent giving you visual output, then its broken

you should at the very least get an error screen or SOMETHING

Metallian* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-30-2008, 01:45 AM
  #13
MisterUnspoken
Vintage
 
MisterUnspoken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Country: United States
Posts: 10,079
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to MisterUnspoken
Make sure the cables to the xbox 360 are set to HDTV and not TV only.

MisterUnspoken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-30-2008, 03:05 AM
  #14
MikeyMike01*
Hurray
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Long Island
Country: United States
Posts: 6,432
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to MikeyMike01* Send a message via MSN to MikeyMike01*
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterUnspoken View Post
Make sure the cables to the xbox 360 are set to HDTV and not TV only.
He's using HDMI, there's nothing to set.

MikeyMike01* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-30-2008, 10:57 AM
  #15
Unholy Diver
Registered User
 
Unholy Diver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: in the midnight sea
Posts: 13,041
vCash: 500
make sure the 360 is set to the correct output like 1080, 720, etc.

Unholy Diver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-30-2008, 07:25 PM
  #16
The Kingslayer
Registered User
 
The Kingslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Yuck horse piss!
Country: Cambodia
Posts: 23,097
vCash: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnight Meat Train View Post
make sure the 360 is set to the correct output like 1080, 720, etc.
Did that and im getting picture now BUT the sound keeps cutting in and out its rather annoying.

The Kingslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-30-2008, 07:51 PM
  #17
JLHockeyKnight
IMA Real American
 
JLHockeyKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Central Jersey
Country: United States
Posts: 19,438
vCash: 500
One thing I noticed was if you move the Xbox for any reason while it's running it'll lose the picture. I had the same problem, switch the cable sides (meaning moved the end in the tv to the xbox and vice versa) then set it up and it booted up fine. Try that.

But note everytime this happened the Xbox itself was giving me messages saying there was a connection problem, not the TV, so take this help for what it's worth.

JLHockeyKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-30-2008, 08:24 PM
  #18
Noori
Registered User
 
Noori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Calgary
Country: Canada
Posts: 7,711
vCash: 751
Get a PS3 or a Sony HDTV

Noori is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.