HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Non-Sports > Geek Emporium
Geek Emporium Discuss computers, hardware, software, electronics, video games, internet, etc.

PS3 Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
01-28-2009, 12:02 AM
  #1
Karl with a C
RIP Локомотив
 
Karl with a C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 15,701
vCash: 500
PS3 Help

So all of a sudden my PS3 doesn't work. When I turn it on, I hear it whirr, but it doesn't display an image on my TV. The screen flickers briefly, but then nothing. Nothing has changed with the setup, it was completely out of the blue.

Any ideas what I can do??

Karl with a C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 01:28 AM
  #2
19nazzy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 17,172
vCash: 500
Turn it on and hold your finger on the power button until you hear it beep again.

19nazzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 01:25 PM
  #3
Karl with a C
RIP Локомотив
 
Karl with a C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 15,701
vCash: 500
Tried it but no luck. Any other ideas?

Karl with a C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 03:53 PM
  #4
Analyzer
#WeAreBoston
 
Analyzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Renfrew, ON.
Country: Canada
Posts: 39,287
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SniperArchetype View Post
Tried it but no luck. Any other ideas?
Make sure all the cables are in all the way ?

I've never heard of this before. Also, a google search might help...

Analyzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 07:46 PM
  #5
IslanderFan0194
Registered User
 
IslanderFan0194's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NY
Country: Greece
Posts: 803
vCash: 500
Make sure that the AV cable is attached to the back of the Ps3 is fully in

IslanderFan0194 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 09:08 PM
  #6
The Nemesis
Global Moderator
Semper Tyrannus
 
The Nemesis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Langley, BC
Country: Canada
Posts: 45,617
vCash: 500
Try hooking your system to another TV to see if the problem is with the interaction between the two, the PS3 itself, or the TV's connection.

__________________

"Do you know what "nemesis" means? A righteous infliction of retribution manifested by an appropriate agent."
13-14 Sharks CI Feed Tracker: 82 GP |29-39-14 (SJ-Opponent-Van/Nat'l)
www.bluejayshipsters.com We liked the Blue Jays before it was cool.
Sorry, I am not taking signature requests at this time.
The Nemesis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 09:12 PM
  #7
IslanderFan0194
Registered User
 
IslanderFan0194's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NY
Country: Greece
Posts: 803
vCash: 500
Also, maybe you changed the display setting on the Ps3 beforehand?


Last edited by IslanderFan0194: 01-28-2009 at 09:20 PM.
IslanderFan0194 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 09:22 PM
  #8
19nazzy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 17,172
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by IslanderFan0194 View Post
Also, maybe you changed the display setting on the Ps3 beforehand?
The reset button trick I mentioned earlier should've fixed that if that was the problem.

19nazzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 09:25 PM
  #9
MercenaryD
 
MercenaryD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SoCal
Country: United States
Posts: 96
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by IslanderFan0194 View Post
Also, maybe you changed the display setting on the Ps3 beforehand?
This is probably what happened. I experienced the same problem when I used my PS3 at a friend's house, where he had a 1080p LCD and then return home to an old crappy DLP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 19nazzy View Post
The reset button trick I mentioned earlier should've fixed that if that was the problem.
Tried that but it doesn't work. I eventually had to go back to the friend's house and change the display settings.


Last edited by MercenaryD: 01-28-2009 at 09:30 PM.
MercenaryD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-29-2009, 11:01 AM
  #10
Finest
Puck Fittsburg
 
Finest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Long Island
Country: United States
Posts: 5,587
vCash: 500
This has happend to me before and what i have done to fix it is either
a) unplug and then plug the AV cable back in.
-or-
b) did the reset by holding the button until it beeps. Make sure it beeps though, a few times I have held it and it didn beep. It just shut off.

Finest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-29-2009, 01:23 PM
  #11
Karl with a C
RIP Локомотив
 
Karl with a C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Country: Russian Federation
Posts: 15,701
vCash: 500
Thanks for all the suggestions guys. I've been busy the past few days, but today I'm going to try all the listed solutions, and hopefully something works.

Karl with a C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.