HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Non-Sports > Geek Emporium
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Geek Emporium Discuss computers, hardware, software, electronics, video games, internet, etc.

Dead Power Supply?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
01-28-2009, 12:30 PM
  #1
ThaDevilGirl
Registered User
 
ThaDevilGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YFC/YUL
Country: Portugal
Posts: 10,443
vCash: 500
Dead Power Supply?

Lately, my desktop started to freeze once in a while using it. Also, I got some "Display driver stopped working, successful recovery" errors. At first I thought it was the video card but since I replaced it, it's worse.

Right nice, it takes a ******** of time to boot and it makes that "booting" noise over and over again whenever the computer freezes.

The question is, is my power supply dead?

ThaDevilGirl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 12:33 PM
  #2
Grabtastic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vancouver
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,155
vCash: 500
If you power supply was 'dead', your computer would not be turning on at all. Try going into safe mode and see if you have the latest drivers for your display adapter (video/graphics card).

Grabtastic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 12:39 PM
  #3
ThaDevilGirl
Registered User
 
ThaDevilGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YFC/YUL
Country: Portugal
Posts: 10,443
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grabtastic View Post
If you power supply was 'dead', your computer would not be turning on at all. Try going into safe mode and see if you have the latest drivers for your display adapter (video/graphics card).
I did this, and nothing changed. Hence the question.

Well, I should've written "Dying" instead of "Dead".

ThaDevilGirl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 12:59 PM
  #4
Metallian*
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Country: Ukraine
Posts: 13,859
vCash: 500
power supply and drivers are not related at all

whats the booting noise you're referring to? BIOS beeps? if so, what is the sequence they are emitting?

Metallian* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 01:08 PM
  #5
ThaDevilGirl
Registered User
 
ThaDevilGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YFC/YUL
Country: Portugal
Posts: 10,443
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rattlehead View Post
power supply and drivers are not related at all

whats the booting noise you're referring to? BIOS beeps? if so, what is the sequence they are emitting?
The noise is like a fan turning on and off and it comes from the tower (most probably from the power supply... I put my ear on it one time ). When the computer works fine there is no noise, only when it freezes up.

ThaDevilGirl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 01:19 PM
  #6
Metallian*
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Country: Ukraine
Posts: 13,859
vCash: 500
you absolutely sure it's not the fan that's on the CPU?

Metallian* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 01:26 PM
  #7
ThaDevilGirl
Registered User
 
ThaDevilGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YFC/YUL
Country: Portugal
Posts: 10,443
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rattlehead View Post
you absolutely sure it's not the fan that's on the CPU?
I have not seen any speed variation from the CPU fan but I could still check it out

ThaDevilGirl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 01:30 PM
  #8
TehDoak
General Zad
 
TehDoak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Country: United States
Posts: 18,102
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to TehDoak
it COULD be the power supply (most likely not enough power for your system)

My bet? Do you have a dedicated video card or integrated video? Sounds like a fan is throttling, if its a dedicated card, see if the fan is running and make sure video card heatsink isn't coverered with dust. Make sure the same for CPU heatsink and/or your northbridge heatsink (if the motherboard has one)

If a PSU is fried, the PC usually won't post. There are PSU testers you can buy for 10-15. I'd make sure the PC is cleaned out and all your heatsinks are making contact with the CPU/GPUs.

TehDoak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 01:45 PM
  #9
ThaDevilGirl
Registered User
 
ThaDevilGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YFC/YUL
Country: Portugal
Posts: 10,443
vCash: 500
Okay... so I booted my computer, and Vista took like a few minutes to load. Still haven't finished loading. The CPU is fine but I agree that it's a little dusty. Should have a compressed air can soon.

So the desktop booted after 5 minutes. Made some noise but MAYBE it came from the CPU. However I noticed that the video card was warmer than the rest. It a card that I isntalled after thinking that the intergrated card was the problem. So yeah... I'll wait a little before replacing anything. I'll clean it and try again.

ThaDevilGirl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 02:17 PM
  #10
Metallian*
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Country: Ukraine
Posts: 13,859
vCash: 500
for the pc to take that long to boot....im thinking CPU...hmm

Metallian* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 03:01 PM
  #11
ThaDevilGirl
Registered User
 
ThaDevilGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YFC/YUL
Country: Portugal
Posts: 10,443
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rattlehead View Post
for the pc to take that long to boot....im thinking CPU...hmm
Heh, after watching the tower while booting, I also think it's the CPU, which would suck. I don't feel like spending hundreds in replacement parts :\

ThaDevilGirl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 03:03 PM
  #12
Metallian*
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Country: Ukraine
Posts: 13,859
vCash: 500
what kind of CPU do you have?

Metallian* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 03:27 PM
  #13
ThaDevilGirl
Registered User
 
ThaDevilGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YFC/YUL
Country: Portugal
Posts: 10,443
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rattlehead View Post
what kind of CPU do you have?
AMD Athlon 64, 4000+ dual-core


My ****** computer

ThaDevilGirl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 09:54 PM
  #14
Kestrel
Registered User
 
Kestrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,900
vCash: 500
http://cgi.ebay.ca/AMD-ATHLON-64-400...1%7C240%3A1318

Closer to $100 than hundreds. Your problem could actually be a damaged Windows install too. I'd personally backup my data, and reinstall Windows before replacing the CPU. Could be a hard drive problem too.

And yes, a dying PSU can cause what you're experiencing.

Kestrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 10:52 PM
  #15
Metallian*
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Country: Ukraine
Posts: 13,859
vCash: 500
dude, you can get a 5000+ X2 on ebay for maybe $50, i'm sure the 4000's are going much lower

of course, we have no idea if that's the problem at the moment, so no need to think about buying anything yet

just going to toss this one out there, but maybe the fan is having issues, causing the CPU to overheat and this would explain the slow down? i dunno

i really doubt it's the PSU, that wouldnt cause a 5 minute boot time. if the PSU was having issues you would be getting a BIOS beep to indicate what's failing.

Metallian* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 10:54 PM
  #16
Metallian*
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Country: Ukraine
Posts: 13,859
vCash: 500
oh, and like kestrel said, the OS may be the issue. i mean, you are having driver problems, who knows if they are related. you have a 320gb hard drive, make a new partition and install a new OS on it or something, see if that works, let it install while you're at work or watching tv or something

Metallian* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 11:48 PM
  #17
Le Tricolore
Boo! Booooo!
 
Le Tricolore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 27,899
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kestrel View Post
http://cgi.ebay.ca/AMD-ATHLON-64-400...1%7C240%3A1318

Closer to $100 than hundreds. Your problem could actually be a damaged Windows install too. I'd personally backup my data, and reinstall Windows before replacing the CPU. Could be a hard drive problem too.

And yes, a dying PSU can cause what you're experiencing.
I'll just that it's not her Windows install, since I think she's reformatted it 2-3 times since the summer, heh.

Le Tricolore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-28-2009, 11:50 PM
  #18
snakeye
Registered User
 
snakeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 5,788
vCash: 500
Could be an overheating CPU perhaps?

snakeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-29-2009, 12:10 AM
  #19
Kestrel
Registered User
 
Kestrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,900
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rattlehead View Post
dude, you can get a 5000+ X2 on ebay for maybe $50, i'm sure the 4000's are going much lower

of course, we have no idea if that's the problem at the moment, so no need to think about buying anything yet

just going to toss this one out there, but maybe the fan is having issues, causing the CPU to overheat and this would explain the slow down? i dunno

i really doubt it's the PSU, that wouldnt cause a 5 minute boot time. if the PSU was having issues you would be getting a BIOS beep to indicate what's failing.
I've noticed that with outdated parts, often they hold a lot more resale value than you'd think they'd be worth. I know this from scouring ebay forever to upgrade an old Athlon XP last year. Some of the XP processors were going for nearly $100.

The reason I think the PSU COULD still be a problem is that if it's dying, it may not be giving a consistent power output - sometimes instead of registering as a BIOS error, that can cause hardware to behave erratically.

Quote:
I'll just that it's not her Windows install, since I think she's reformatted it 2-3 times since the summer, heh.
How recent was the last install, and what version of Windows? Windows can be a finicky beast - I've had an install last a year without problems, yet on another PC, I had to install Windows 3 times in one night - and the last install lasted months. It could very well be hardware, but don't understimate the evil that is Microsoft!

Kestrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-29-2009, 12:41 AM
  #20
Sined
The AndroidBugler!
 
Sined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,470
vCash: 500
This will sound really creepy, but since you live in Montreal I might be able to take a look at it in person and maybe figure out whats the problem.

Sined is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-29-2009, 12:52 AM
  #21
Le Tricolore
Boo! Booooo!
 
Le Tricolore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 27,899
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sined View Post
This will sound really creepy, but since you live in Montreal I might be able to take a look at it in person and maybe figure out whats the problem.
pfft, I doubt you'd be saying that if the screen name was ThaDevilBoy

Le Tricolore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-29-2009, 01:01 AM
  #22
Sined
The AndroidBugler!
 
Sined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,470
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Le Tricolore View Post
pfft, I doubt you'd be saying that if the screen name was ThaDevilBoy
I'd still offer but I'd probably find it even creepier.
Seriously though I'll check it out free of charge.

Sined is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-29-2009, 06:48 AM
  #23
snakeye
Registered User
 
snakeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 5,788
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sined View Post
I'd still offer but I'd probably find it even creepier.
Seriously though I'll check it out free of charge.
I think my floppy drive is broken, think you can come over and take a look at it?

snakeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-29-2009, 09:45 AM
  #24
Sined
The AndroidBugler!
 
Sined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,470
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by snakeye View Post
I think my floppy drive is broken, think you can come over and take a look at it?
I could look at your floppy drive all day long big boy.

Sined is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
01-29-2009, 12:29 PM
  #25
Kestrel
Registered User
 
Kestrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,900
vCash: 500
Do you service thicknet?

Kestrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.