HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Fantasy Hockey Talk > Mock Drafts
Mock Drafts Mock drafts for fun and fantasy here.

FBD's 12 Team Fantasy League-Signings/Trades/Waivers Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
07-18-2009, 12:28 AM
  #1
Barbara Underhill
Duuuuuuuuuuuuuuke
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Montana
Country: United States
Posts: 12,397
vCash: 500
FBD's 12 Team Fantasy League-Signings/Trades/Waivers Thread

Post all Signings and trades in here from now on.

League Signings
TeamPlayerLengthSalaryCap Hit
San JoseRyan CallahanTwo Years4.5002.250
San JosePhil KesselOne Year3.5003.500
San JoseGuilliame LattendresseTwo Years2.5001.250
Tampa BayAlex TanguayFour Years18.0004.500
CarolinaDenis GrebeshkovThree Years9.0003.000
CarolinaTravis ZajacFour Years12.7504.250
WashingtonDrew StaffordFour Years8.8002.200
TorontoAnton BabchukThree Years6.6002.200
TorontoMatt HunwikThree Years5.6251.875
WashingtonIlya KovalchukEight Years54.0006.750
Tampa BayNikolai ZherdevOne Year3.5003.500
Tampa BayErik JohnsonSix Years30.0005.000
ColoradoBrandon DubinskyTwo Years2.5001.250
Tampa BayJack JohnsonTwo Years6.0003.000
WashingtonJonathan ToewsTen Years56.0005.600
ChicagoTuomo RuutuTwo Years5.5002.750
ChicagoEnver LisinOne Year 2-way.905.905
Tampa BayAndrew CoglianoFour Years4.8001.200
San JoseJosh HardingOne Year1.7001.700
San JoseMatt D'AgostiniTwo Years1.600.800
ChicagoDwayne RolosonTwo Years5.0002.500
ChicagoAl MontoyaTwo Years 2-Way1.700.850


Last edited by Barbara Underhill: 07-22-2009 at 08:51 AM.
Barbara Underhill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
07-18-2009, 09:25 AM
  #2
Barbara Underhill
Duuuuuuuuuuuuuuke
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Montana
Country: United States
Posts: 12,397
vCash: 500




The Chicago Blackhawks are pleased to announce the signing of RFA forward, Tuomo Ruutu. Chicago GM FBD had this to say about Tuomo, "He is a hard working player, he isn't afraid to battle and we like that about him. He came off of a career year with the Hurricanes and he has earned himself a bit of a pay raise." he added "We are extremely pleased to sign him to a two year deal worth 2.750mil a year, we feel that it is a discount for a player of his caliber and character".

Look for Chicago to make a splash in the Free Agent market, they are looking for a 3rd goalie and possibly some more help on offense.

Barbara Underhill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
07-19-2009, 01:10 AM
  #3
Chandrashekhar Limit
Kunitz sucks balls
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Waterloo, ON
Country: Bangladesh
Posts: 15,778
vCash: 500


Caps have a free agent signing to announce:



D Brian Lee (FA): 3 years, 2-way, $ 3 million, at $ 1.0 mill/year.

We are excited to add Lee to our team.

Chandrashekhar Limit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
07-20-2009, 02:11 PM
  #4
Barbara Underhill
Duuuuuuuuuuuuuuke
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Montana
Country: United States
Posts: 12,397
vCash: 500
Chicago Blackhawks

The Chicago Blackhawks are pleased to announce the signing of UFA Enver Lisin to a One year .950 deal. The contract is a Two way deal which stipulates that Enver be allowed to crash in Marian Gaboriks apartment whenever he is up with the big club. Chicago management had this to say about Lisin' "He is a fast, and efficient offensive player he lacks a little on the defensive side of the puck but gives us one more weapon for the arsenal." GM FBD added "Enver is going to get a fair shake during the season, if he can be consistent and contribute both offensively and defensively the kid has a good chance of sticking with the big club, he is a bargain at this price and he has this year to prove his worth."

Lisin was quoted as saying "Big opportunity I like the team and will have to make a strong effort, I hope to sleep on Marian's couch for most of the season, he also has to cook me dinner."


Barbara Underhill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
07-20-2009, 02:48 PM
  #5
The Protein Shake*
I'm Hungry.
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Here
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,990
vCash: 50
Trade Announcement

To
Andrew Cogliano
7th Round Prospect Pick (Tbl)

To
5th Round Prospect Pick (Van)
6th Round Prospect Pick (Van)

The Protein Shake* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
07-20-2009, 03:08 PM
  #6
Vasilevski
TB team with Stamkos
 
Vasilevski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Barcelona
Country: Spain
Posts: 8,105
vCash: 500
Lightning didn't waste a second and complete his line-up with Raymond!


The Tampa Bay Lightning have completed their roster (Cogliano was traded) signing LW - Mason Raymond to a one-way deal, 4-year deal worth $1.200.000 per year.

Vasilevski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
07-20-2009, 03:43 PM
  #7
odishabs
Registered User
 
odishabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3,869
vCash: 500


Today the Sharks re-signed both Josh Harding and Matt D'Agostini, who were both RFA'S. D'Agostini agreed to a 2 year deal worth 800,000 per season. While Harding agreed to a 1 year deal worth 1,700,000.

odishabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
07-21-2009, 08:45 AM
  #8
Barbara Underhill
Duuuuuuuuuuuuuuke
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Montana
Country: United States
Posts: 12,397
vCash: 500


Blackhawks Add Depth in Net.

The Chicago Blackhawks are pleased to announce the signing of two Goaltenders, they are happy to be welcoming a little veteran presence with Dwayne Roloson who agreed to sign a two year contract, paying a total of 5.000 Million.



The Blackhawks also added some youth and depth for there affiliate team by signing former first round draft pick Al Montoya, to a Two Way contract worth .850 per year for two years.


Barbara Underhill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
08-11-2009, 08:38 AM
  #9
Vasilevski
TB team with Stamkos
 
Vasilevski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Barcelona
Country: Spain
Posts: 8,105
vCash: 500
waive Nikolai Zherdev

Vasilevski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
08-11-2009, 08:47 AM
  #10
Vasilevski
TB team with Stamkos
 
Vasilevski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Barcelona
Country: Spain
Posts: 8,105
vCash: 500
Tampa Bay Lightning sign top-prospect Nikita Filatov to an entry-level contract!



The contract will be worth $2.200.000 per year during 3 years then RFA.

Vasilevski is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.