HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Western Conference > Pacific Division > Edmonton Oilers
Notices

HP Printer won't print because something is still in the cue

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
12-09-2009, 03:29 PM
  #1
Bryanbryoil
Moderator
I Know A Thing Or 6
 
Bryanbryoil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: About Winning
Posts: 50,625
vCash: 500
HP Printer won't print because something is still in the cue

despite me deleting it. It's been pissing me off now for the last hour or so, I shut the computer down, the printer, unplugged the printer, same old ****.

Bryanbryoil is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 03:30 PM
  #2
Jet
Moderator
Chevel-takesadayoff
 
Jet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Glasgow
Country: Scotland
Posts: 16,734
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanbryoil View Post
despite me deleting it. It's been pissing me off now for the last hour or so, I shut the computer down, the printer, unplugged the printer, same old ****.
Have you tried reinstalling the driver?

Jet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 03:32 PM
  #3
Bryanbryoil
Moderator
I Know A Thing Or 6
 
Bryanbryoil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: About Winning
Posts: 50,625
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by jet228 View Post
Have you tried reinstalling the driver?
Meaning the cd? If yes then the answer is no.

Bryanbryoil is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 03:36 PM
  #4
oilersnyc
Registered User
 
oilersnyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 394
vCash: 500
windows? try this ... unplug the usb cable from the pc, reboot, plug in the cable
Posted via Mobile Device

oilersnyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 03:36 PM
  #5
Bryanbryoil
Moderator
I Know A Thing Or 6
 
Bryanbryoil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: About Winning
Posts: 50,625
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by oilersnyc View Post
windows? try this ... unplug the usb cable from the pc, reboot, plug in the cable
Posted via Mobile Device
It's wireless and yes it's Windows Vista Home Premium

Bryanbryoil is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 03:39 PM
  #6
Bryanbryoil
Moderator
I Know A Thing Or 6
 
Bryanbryoil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: About Winning
Posts: 50,625
vCash: 500
I guess I'll try to uninstall and then reinstall it.

Bryanbryoil is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 03:40 PM
  #7
Jet
Moderator
Chevel-takesadayoff
 
Jet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Glasgow
Country: Scotland
Posts: 16,734
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanbryoil View Post
I guess I'll try to uninstall and then reinstall it.
Yeah... try repairing the driver, and if that doesnt work just uninstall and reinstall.

Quick, before some old know it all smartass tells you to buy a stupid apple.

Jet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 03:41 PM
  #8
oilersnyc
Registered User
 
oilersnyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 394
vCash: 500
Try Step 2 ...

http://www.winvistaclub.com/t227.html
Posted via Mobile Device

oilersnyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 03:43 PM
  #9
Bryanbryoil
Moderator
I Know A Thing Or 6
 
Bryanbryoil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: About Winning
Posts: 50,625
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by jet228 View Post
Yeah... try repairing the driver, and if that doesnt work just uninstall and reinstall.

Quick, before some old know it all smartass tells you to buy a stupid apple.
Whoops didn't hear about repairing the driver so I'm already in uninstalling it mode.

Bryanbryoil is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 03:46 PM
  #10
Jet
Moderator
Chevel-takesadayoff
 
Jet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Glasgow
Country: Scotland
Posts: 16,734
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanbryoil View Post
Whoops didn't hear about repairing the driver so I'm already in uninstalling it mode.
honestly man thats probably the best idea anyway. Its not gonna hurt anything

Jet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 03:52 PM
  #11
syder
Registered User
 
syder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 67
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanbryoil View Post
It's wireless and yes it's Windows Vista Home Premium
you don't know what you're missing if you're still using crappy vista. Switch to win 7

syder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 03:59 PM
  #12
Mowzie
Asst. Dishwasher
 
Mowzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lebanon, Alberta
Country: Lebanon
Posts: 8,276
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by jet228 View Post
Yeah... try repairing the driver, and if that doesnt work just uninstall and reinstall.

Quick, before some old know it all smartass tells you to buy a stupid apple.
Buy a stupid Apple.

I love the new Windows 7 ads. But they should say "My name is ______ and Windows 7 is finally doing what Mac's have been doing for years."

Mowzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 04:01 PM
  #13
sync
Registered User
 
sync's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,065
vCash: 500
start>run

type "net stop spooler"

wait 2 seconds

start>run

type "net start spooler"

sync is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 04:05 PM
  #14
SlowFreshOil*
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: South
Posts: 2,280
vCash: 500
HP's are horrible for driver issues. Sync's solution is what I've had to do as well before buying a real printer (OKI data).

Don't buy a Mac, they're for people who are insecure and need to feel like part of the "cool" kids club. Macs suck, big time. I can do more with a PC than I can a Mac. I own both. The only advantage to a mac is the color gamut on screen. Windows 7 blows away Mac's OS as well.

SlowFreshOil* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 04:13 PM
  #15
Mowzie
Asst. Dishwasher
 
Mowzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lebanon, Alberta
Country: Lebanon
Posts: 8,276
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlowFreshOil View Post
HP's are horrible for driver issues. Sync's solution is what I've had to do as well before buying a real printer (OKI data).

Don't buy a Mac, they're for people who are insecure and need to feel like part of the "cool" kids club. Macs suck, big time. I can do more with a PC than I can a Mac. I own both. The only advantage to a mac is the color gamut on screen. Windows 7 blows away Mac's OS as well.

I take offense to that, I've had a Mac for over four years now and I'm still a horribly uncool person. Mac's are great for people who cannot properly and safely use computers. It's like children, Bad parents will get a PC baby, and have no clue how to probably raise the child. The child was soon get viruses and stuff. Mac's are for bad parents too, but the kids are just so responsible that no matter how terrible the parent is, the kid is gonna turn out ok. Responsible parents can go ahead an buy a PC, but in my case, I need my kid to just over-compensate for my crap.

Mowzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 04:13 PM
  #16
hemsky88
Registered User
 
hemsky88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 210
vCash: 500
I know my Lexmark tends to do this very often and i usually just go to "Start Task Manager" and find the lexmark application and just end task and usually it starts printing right away. Not sure if this would work for your printer.

hemsky88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 04:14 PM
  #17
Giant Moo
Registered User
 
Giant Moo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vancouver
Country: Canada
Posts: 11,110
vCash: 500
www.superuser.com

Why you're asking here is beyond me.

Giant Moo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 04:14 PM
  #18
danjo1
 
danjo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Edmonton
Country: Canada
Posts: 213
vCash: 500
may I suggest giving it the Office Space treatment?!? You know what I mean

danjo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 04:16 PM
  #19
SlowFreshOil*
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: South
Posts: 2,280
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mowzie View Post
I take offense to that, I've had a Mac for over four years now and I'm still a horribly uncool person. Mac's are great for people who cannot properly and safely use computers. It's like children, Bad parents will get a PC baby, and have no clue how to probably raise the child. The child was soon get viruses and stuff. Mac's are for bad parents too, but the kids are just so responsible that no matter how terrible the parent is, the kid is gonna turn out ok. Responsible parents can go ahead an buy a PC, but in my case, I need my kid to just over-compensate for my crap.
I didn't mean to offend you, but that was the funniest post I've read in a long time.

Sheer awesomeness.

SlowFreshOil* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 04:24 PM
  #20
anjoo
Registered User
 
anjoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,237
vCash: 500
Send a message via MSN to anjoo
Explicit Lyrics

anjoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 04:51 PM
  #21
Petro Points
Registered User
 
Petro Points's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14,343
vCash: 885
Quote:
Originally Posted by sync View Post
start>run

type "net stop spooler"

wait 2 seconds

start>run

type "net start spooler"
+1

stop the start the print spooler should empty out the queue.

Petro Points is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 07:27 PM
  #22
Bryanbryoil
Moderator
I Know A Thing Or 6
 
Bryanbryoil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: About Winning
Posts: 50,625
vCash: 500
Thanks guys, after uninstalling and reinstalling the driver it's o.k. again. I was about ready to give it the Michael Bolton treatment but you guys talked me down from it!

Bryanbryoil is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 07:29 PM
  #23
McEwen
Registered User
 
McEwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Edmonton
Country: South Africa
Posts: 668
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by jet228 View Post
Yeah... try repairing the driver, and if that doesnt work just uninstall and reinstall.

Quick, before some old know it all smartass tells you to buy a stupid apple.
Buy a Mac!
I'm not old, but I am a smartass!

I've had a mac for 5 years now. And I love them. I will never go back to PC.

McEwen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 07:44 PM
  #24
Jet
Moderator
Chevel-takesadayoff
 
Jet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Glasgow
Country: Scotland
Posts: 16,734
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanbryoil View Post
Thanks guys, after uninstalling and reinstalling the driver it's o.k. again. I was about ready to give it the Michael Bolton treatment but you guys talked me down from it!
... err that would be, Thanks jet228

Jet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
12-09-2009, 08:18 PM
  #25
Dion Kessel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 58
vCash: 500
I've had this problem a couple times lately. A simple reboot solved the problem each time. Good to hear it worked out for ya.

Dion Kessel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.