HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > General Hockey Discussion > The History of Hockey
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
The History of Hockey Relive great moments in hockey history and discuss how the game has changed over time.

Rank offensive defencemen

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
06-06-2010, 06:56 PM
  #1
steve141
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 776
vCash: 500
Rank offensive defencemen

I want to hear your opinions on who the defencemen with the greatest offensive capabilities were. I'm not talking people who occationally switched to forward, but the players who displayed the best offensive skill while playing as a defenceman.

Comparing defencemen across decades in difficult, since the position has changed so much. In the 20s players had to stick-handle the puck up the ice because there was no forward passing. Today, offensive defencemen are scouted for their ability to make a good first pass.

The consensus seems to be Orr, then Coffey, but who's third?

I'll make a first list of the top few candidates from each decade to start the discussion:
  • Georges Boucher - Known for his stick handling and Orr-like rushes
  • King Clancy - Retired as the top defenceman goal scorer
  • Eddie Shore - Greatest offensive d-man of the 30s, five consecutive double digit goal scoring seasons
  • Babe Pratt - Put up one of the first PPG seasons for defencemen during the war
  • Flash Hollett - Held the single season goal scoring record for defencemen for 25 years
  • Red Kelly - Before there was Orr, there was Kelly. Top 10 in points three times while still a defenceman
  • Bill Gadsby - Don't know his game that much, other than that he was considered one of the top two-way defencemen of his era
  • Doug Harvey - Legendary first pass, great powerplay quarterback
  • Pierre Pilote - Best defenceman scorer five times, great play-off numbers.
  • Brad Park - Did it all, just not as much as Bobby.
  • Bobby Orr - Changed the game
  • Larry Robinson - 13 consecutive 40+ point seasons
  • Denis Potvin - Dynasty passing, best offensive defenceman during second half of the 70s
  • Paul Coffey - Skating, passing, shooting. 48 goals in a season, career numbers through the roof
  • Raymond Bourque - All-time top defenceman scorer
  • Brian Leetch - Controlled the ice with his passing
  • Al MacInnis - One of the best slap shots ever, combined with elite passing
  • Nicklas Lidstrom - Only player in the top 10 all-time scoring list for defencemen not to play during the 80s
Please feel free to add your favourites.


I hope to learn a thing or two from the discussions, but will make a first attempt at a top 10 list:

1. Orr
2. Coffey
3. Kelly
4. Bourque
5. Shore
6. Harvey
7. Potvin
8. Park
9. Pilote
10. Leetch

What is your top ten? I'm especially interested in seeing where you would place early players like Boucher and Clancy.

steve141 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
06-06-2010, 07:02 PM
  #2
mco543
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 284
vCash: 500
If we're not factoring defensive ability into this then Phil Housley has to be on the list. His offensive talent is the only reason he played in the NHL as long as he did. I'm awful at making lists but I'd have to think Housley would be in the top 10.

mco543 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-06-2010, 08:11 PM
  #3
TheDevilMadeMe
Global Moderator
 
TheDevilMadeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn
Country: United States
Posts: 43,156
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by mco543 View Post
If we're not factoring defensive ability into this then Phil Housley has to be on the list. His offensive talent is the only reason he played in the NHL as long as he did. I'm awful at making lists but I'd have to think Housley would be in the top 10.
I doubt Housley would be top 10. He was well behind Bourque, MacInnis, and Leetch just in his own era.

My list would be something like:

1) Orr
2) Coffey
3) Shore
4) Kelly
5) Bourque
6) Clancy
7) MacInnis
8) Potvin
9) Leetch

I'm not sure about #10 - it's probably between Pilote, Gadsby, and Robinson. Maybe Harry Cameron.

Harvey is one of the best PP QBs of all time, but he didn't really put up much offense at even strength, I don't think.

I realize it is mostly post-Orr defensemen, but I don't have a problem with that given how Orr changed the way the position was played.

TheDevilMadeMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-07-2010, 12:47 AM
  #4
steve141
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 776
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by mco543 View Post
If we're not factoring defensive ability into this then Phil Housley has to be on the list. His offensive talent is the only reason he played in the NHL as long as he did. I'm awful at making lists but I'd have to think Housley would be in the top 10.
I considered Housley, but compared to his contemporaries Bourque, Coffey, Leetch and even MacInnis I don't think that he showed enough to be included in the top ten. Top 30 seems probable though. Didn't he also spend some time as forward?

steve141 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
06-07-2010, 01:01 AM
  #5
steve141
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 776
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDevilMadeMe View Post
I doubt Housley would be top 10. He was well behind Bourque, MacInnis, and Leetch just in his own era.

My list would be something like:

1) Orr
2) Coffey
3) Shore
4) Kelly
5) Bourque
6) Clancy
7) MacInnis
8) Potvin
9) Leetch

I'm not sure about #10 - it's probably between Pilote, Gadsby, and Robinson. Maybe Harry Cameron.

Harvey is one of the best PP QBs of all time, but he didn't really put up much offense at even strength, I don't think.

I realize it is mostly post-Orr defensemen, but I don't have a problem with that given how Orr changed the way the position was played.
Why Clancy over Boucher? Boucher was top 10 in points three times, Clancy only one.

Why Shore over Kelly?

steve141 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
06-07-2010, 01:14 AM
  #6
TheDevilMadeMe
Global Moderator
 
TheDevilMadeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn
Country: United States
Posts: 43,156
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve141 View Post
Why Clancy over Boucher? Boucher was top 10 in points three times, Clancy only one.

Why Shore over Kelly?
Clancy played most of his career in a consolidated league, where all the talent was in the NHL. For most of Boucher's career, half the talent was in the western leagues, so his raw finishes aren't as impressive.

Shore/Kelly is basically a tossup in my opinion. They are the best two offensive defensemen guys pre-Orr by a pretty wide margin. I'm pretty sure that Kelly occasionally played forward even with the Red Wings, to fill in for injury, so his raw point totals might be slightly inflated compared to Shore.

TheDevilMadeMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-07-2010, 02:31 AM
  #7
seventieslord
Moderator
 
seventieslord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regina, SK
Country: Canada
Posts: 26,132
vCash: 500
Off the top of my head:

Orr
Coffey
Kelly
Shore
Bourque
Pilote
Clancy
Cameron
Lidstrom/Potvin/Cleghorn/Park/Robinson/MacInnis

I'd have to give those six a real good look to determine which two get the last two spots.

seventieslord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-07-2010, 06:34 AM
  #8
Axxellien
Registered User
 
Axxellien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sherbrooke, Quebec
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,456
vCash: 500
Offensive Defensemen:

Doug Mohns, Jim Morrison, Flash Hollett

Axxellien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-07-2010, 06:49 AM
  #9
Canadiens1958
Registered User
 
Canadiens1958's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,067
vCash: 500
Consolidated League

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDevilMadeMe View Post
Clancy played most of his career in a consolidated league, where all the talent was in the NHL. For most of Boucher's career, half the talent was in the western leagues, so his raw finishes aren't as impressive.

Shore/Kelly is basically a tossup in my opinion. They are the best two offensive defensemen guys pre-Orr by a pretty wide margin. I'm pretty sure that Kelly occasionally played forward even with the Red Wings, to fill in for injury, so his raw point totals might be slightly inflated compared to Shore.
Consolidated league when Clancy played as opposed to the O6 era.

Let's see Clancy's NHL included the New York Rangers and Americans, Chicago, Detroit , Boston, Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Montreal Canadiens and Maroons,Ottawa and Toronto. Upwards of 11 teams is more consolidated than 6.

Boucher basically played in the pre liberalized forward pass era which required defensemen to rush.

Canadiens1958 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-07-2010, 06:55 AM
  #10
jkrx
Registered User
 
jkrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,337
vCash: 500
Orr
Coffey
Bourque
Shore
Kelly
Pilote
Clancy
Leetch
Potvin
Lidström/Park/Zubov/MacInnis/Robinson

jkrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-07-2010, 07:18 AM
  #11
Dreakmur
Registered User
 
Dreakmur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Country: Canada
Posts: 8,429
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by seventieslord View Post
Off the top of my head:

Orr
Coffey
Kelly
Shore
Bourque
Pilote
Clancy
Cameron
Lidstrom/Potvin/Cleghorn/Park/Robinson/MacInnis

I'd have to give those six a real good look to determine which two get the last two spots.
I think I'd have to put Lidstrom ahead of Pilote. He's got a very similar peak, and better longevity: 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 3, 3, 3, 3, 5, 5, 8. Lidstrom was also 1st in defense scoring in the 2002 and 2006 Olympics.

Dreakmur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-07-2010, 07:18 AM
  #12
Canadiens1958
Registered User
 
Canadiens1958's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,067
vCash: 500
Top 10

Top 10 with explanations.

1. Bobby Orr simply defined offense from the defense.


2. Ray Bourque. Was the shutdown target. Great longevity and shot.

2. Paul Coffey. Near Orr. Had the benefit of playing on an Edmonton team where he was not the first shutdown target like Orr was in Boston.

2. Doug Harvey. Best first pass, perhaps in the history of hockey. If you do not appreciate the importance of the first pass when generating offense then no explanation will help.

5. Eddie Shore. Adapted exceptionally well to the rule changes of his era and sustained offense under varying circumstances.

6. Denis Potvin. Not as good a rusher as those above him but nearly equal in all other aspects of the offensive game.

7. Brian Leetch. Injuries precluded a higher ranking but just below Potvin.

8. Red Kelly compares well to the above except for the longevity aspect.

8. Pierre Pilote underrated, but was a very key element in the Hawks transition game like Kelly did not have the longevity that the others did.

10. King Clancy like Shore was able to adapt to rule changes during his era. Better support - Day / Horner in Toronto or the Ottawa crew allowed him to take offensive liberties.

10 Nicklas Lidstrom. Wild card. If the trend to supporting offensive defensemen continues he may go up a notch or two. If the trends reverts back to the offense generating defensemen he will slip a notch or two.

Ties listed alphabetically.


Last edited by Canadiens1958: 06-07-2010 at 07:56 AM. Reason: typo
Canadiens1958 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-07-2010, 07:18 AM
  #13
Axxellien
Registered User
 
Axxellien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sherbrooke, Quebec
Country: Canada
Posts: 1,456
vCash: 500
Dale Tallon:

Dale Tallon in his 1rst years, playing for the hapless Vancouver Canucks in the early 70s....

Axxellien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-07-2010, 07:47 AM
  #14
tony d
Summer Camp
 
tony d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Behind A Tree
Country: Canada
Posts: 42,088
vCash: 500
Top 5:

1) Orr
2) Coffey
3) Bourque
4) Potvin
5) Pilote

tony d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-07-2010, 11:40 AM
  #15
BM67
Registered User
 
BM67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In "The System"
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,600
vCash: 500
I've played around with comparing players to the guy who finished 2nd in the league in scoring.

Example: Iginla 52 goals= 1.268 points, Guerin, Sundin & Murray 41 goals= 1 point each, Naslund 40 goals= 0.976 points

Here are the numbers for the guys that came up in the original HOH Top 100 discussion.

TG= Total goals value; HG= Highest single season goals value; H3G= Highest 3 consecutive years goals total; CAG= Career average goals, TG/years. A & P stand for assists and points. These are regular season numbers only.

PlayerTGHGH3GCAGTAHAH3ACAATPHPH3PCAP
Ray Bourque7.2660.5541.1690.33014.4171.0002.4090.65512.7350.8802.0630.579
Chris Chelios3.3210.3570.7610.1389.9140.7501.9080.4137.9680.5001.5360.332
King Clancy5.0630.6191.3190.3167.1241.0001.8000.4456.8460.6961.6240.428
Dit Clapper2.3630.5421.3300.2363.7680.6431.6800.3773.5300.6511.8330.353
Sprague Cleghorn NHL3.0950.5481.4230.3094.4830.6671.8330.4483.8680.6671.6880.387
Sprague Cleghorn NHA2.6350.7001.4470.3763.4151.5002.8000.8543.1040.9711.8520.443
Sprague Cleghorn Total5.7290.7001.4470.3377.8991.5002.8000.5646.9720.9711.8520.410
Paul Coffey6.7790.7872.0220.32313.6371.0002.9680.64912.0791.0002.8750.575
Viacheslav Fetisov Total5.8230.6671.7080.2539.4821.0002.2740.4128.5200.8601.9850.370
Viacheslav Fetisov NHL0.6570.1290.3050.0732.4070.4050.9730.2671.8960.3260.7530.211
Viacheslav Fetisov USSR5.1660.6671.7080.3697.0741.0002.2740.5056.6240.8561.9850.473
Bill Gadsby3.7310.4240.8900.1879.6290.9582.3500.4817.3360.6461.7030.367
Doug Harvey2.4940.2730.5860.1319.8681.0002.6930.5196.9920.6621.8070.368
Tim Horton3.0320.3080.7260.1267.9050.6491.4580.3296.0100.4631.0940.250
Red Kelly4.8360.5941.5950.3727.3750.8922.31340.5676.6680.8182.1470.513
Brian Leetch4.7830.4071.0150.26610.4920.9202.2940.5838.9810.8291.9350.499
Nicklas Lidstrom4.6640.4551.1000.27411.0800.9462.6670.6529.2140.7772.0340.542
Al MacInnis6.2890.5491.3710.27311.8680.8332.2270.51610.6020.7862.1100.461
Scott Niedermayer3.3000.3410.8820.1947.7050.7142.0610.4536.4850.6261.7380.381
Bobby Orr5.5620.8682.2510.4639.3731.5544.0900.7818.0971.2123.2120.675
Brad Park3.9020.4811.1530.2308.9910.7972.1660.5297.2670.6721.8060.427
Pierre Pilote2.1140.3590.7550.1518.4610.9572.6050.6045.9240.7111.8220.423
Denis Potvin5.3820.5661.5660.3599.2300.9442.6300.6158.1990.8242.2430.547
Chris Pronger2.9930.3410.8240.2007.0020.8572.1500.4675.8190.6601.5940.388
Larry Robinson3.5550.3390.8560.1789.0760.9572.2630.4547.3730.6971.6940.369
Borje Salming2.7530.3390.9290.1977.9100.9572.5170.4656.0720.6391.8190.357
Serge Savard2.0290.3770.6810.1194.6110.5491.5000.2713.7250.4721.2120.219
Earl Seibert3.3530.4810.9570.2245.5570.6141.6580.3705.1940.5321.3820.346
Eddie Shore3.8920.5711.4440.2786.7791.0002.1460.4846.4340.7951.8810.460
Scott Stevens3.4220.3160.7880.1568.8680.7141.8560.4037.4190.6501.5150.337
Valeri Vasiliev2.2120.2580.6180.1234.3450.6821.3900.2413.4410.4121.0520.191

Eddie Shore is NHL only, his WCHL/WHL years are not included.
Red Kelly covers 47-48 to 59-60 including his first partial season with Toronto.
Nicklas Lidstrom, Chris Pronger, Scott Niedermayer and Chris Chelios are through the 2008-09 season.
Dit Clapper covers ten years from 37-38 to 46-47.
Cleghorn played 7 years in the NHA and assists were recorded only in the last 4 years.

Here they are compared to only the other defensemen each year.

PlayerTGHGH3GCAGTAHAH3ACAATPHPH3PCAP
Ray Bourque17.6761.0002.8730.84219.7631.2413.1620.94120.3421.1733.1120.969
Chris Chelios8.2520.8001.8550.34413.6300.9512.7230.56812.8850.9732.4680.537
King Clancy12.9821.6253.4580.81111.6981.3083.1110.73112.6461.2903.1730.790
Dit Clapper5.9361.3003.3000.5946.1411.0592.7430.6146.3861.0833.0830.639
Sprague Cleghorn7.2581.0672.9000.7266.2881.0002.3890.6296.9401.0502.4890.694
Paul Coffey16.3492.0004.6120.77918.7901.4294.0240.89519.3001.6834.4020.919
Viacheslav Fetisov Total13.2771.5003.8640.66414.5581.2503.2940.72815.3491.3613.7210.767
Viacheslav Fetisov NHL1.6820.3500.8310.1873.3090.5651.4180.3682.9680.5121.2730.330
Viacheslav Fetisov USSR11.5961.5003.8641.05411.2491.2503.2941.02312.3811.3613.7211.126
Bill Gadsby13.8581.1433.0000.69315.1681.5333.5330.75815.4201.3083.4300.771
Doug Harvey9.2490.8572.0490.48715.1971.4583.6230.80014.3301.3003.1880.754
Tim Horton10.9021.0002.9000.45412.1861.0002.3500.50812.3870.8442.4830.516
Red Kelly17.9242.4296.1371.37910.9121.2403.3780.83912.9311.5004.1960.995
Brian Leetch11.9861.1052.6450.66614.3521.2893.3320.79714.4481.1863.1370.803
Nicklas Lidstrom11.8471.1112.6730.69714.8151.1113.2150.87114.9511.1773.2130.879
Al MacInnis15.2831.1673.0760.66416.1521.0612.9320.70216.7731.0963.0820.729
Niedermayer8.3090.8242.2240.48910.4081.0002.8620.61710.6251.0302.9170.625
Bobby Orr13.5842.4675.5351.13213.6612.2895.8201.13815.1272.7276.5361.261
Brad Park8.9541.0002.5260.52712.2501.0002.9610.72112.3181.0002.9810.725
Pierre Pilote7.9881.1673.0100.57113.5031.6674.2840.96512.7451.6864.1870.910
Denis Potvin12.5161.4763.7260.83412.2701.2503.1500.81813.2661.3843.5730.884
Chris Pronger7.4930.8242.0740.5009.3711.0002.6100.6259.5201.0002.6690.635
Larry Robinson8.4630.7922.0640.42312.3231.0892.7600.61612.0221.0632.72110.601
Borje Salming6.1290.8102.2680.36110.5251.0003.0000.6199.9731.0002.9370.587
Serge Savard4.7910.7141.4380.2826.3320.7441.8640.3726.6070.7891.9670.389
Earl Seibert8.6461.1822.7140.5769.5381.0002.6320.6369.5671.0002.4240.638
Eddie Shore10.1751.3333.4330.72712.2851.3683.7290.87712.0411.2673.5070.860
Scott Stevens8.4120.7731.9450.38212.1271.0002.8170.55111.7640.9072.5270.535

The defenseman comparison for the USSR for Fetisov covers 11 years from 78-79 to 88-89.
Cleghorn's defenseman comparison numbers cover only his NHL career.
The data for Vasiliev's time is too skimpy, for a D to D comparison.

BM67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-07-2010, 05:20 PM
  #16
Big Phil
Registered User
 
Big Phil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Country: Canada
Posts: 21,136
vCash: 500
Not sure why Harvey doesn't get more love here. Orr is first of course, Coffey is 2nd and even Kelly and Bourque could be ahead of Harvey in this department if you want but the truth is the guy controlled the pace of the game like few others. Yes this isn't always related to offense but if you watch old clips of the Habs you'll see him as a great rusher and first pass guy. So either way, somewhere in the top 10 it has to include Harvey IMO

Big Phil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-07-2010, 05:25 PM
  #17
TheDevilMadeMe
Global Moderator
 
TheDevilMadeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn
Country: United States
Posts: 43,156
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Phil View Post
Not sure why Harvey doesn't get more love here. Orr is first of course, Coffey is 2nd and even Kelly and Bourque could be ahead of Harvey in this department if you want but the truth is the guy controlled the pace of the game like few others. Yes this isn't always related to offense but if you watch old clips of the Habs you'll see him as a great rusher and first pass guy. So either way, somewhere in the top 10 it has to include Harvey IMO
I just have trouble putting Harvey in the Top 10 when he wasn't a big point producer at even strength. The question is about offensive ability from defensemen.

If it were about "controlling the pace of the game," Harvey would be 2nd to Orr, no question.

TheDevilMadeMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-07-2010, 06:01 PM
  #18
Dennis Bonvie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Connecticut
Country: United States
Posts: 9,482
vCash: 500
1) Orr
2) Coffey
3) Potvin
4) Leetch
5) Kelly
6) MacInnis
7) Bourque
8) Shore
9) Housley
10)Park

Dennis Bonvie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-07-2010, 07:02 PM
  #19
timekeep
Registered User
 
timekeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,320
vCash: 500
1) Orr
2) Coffey
3) Bourque
4) Potvin
5) Murphy
6) Leetch
7) Wilson
8) MacInnis
9) Housley
10)Suter

Can't comment on the earlier era, but have seen clips of Doug Harvey and his stats are very impressive too.

timekeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-08-2010, 01:34 AM
  #20
steve141
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 776
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by BM67 View Post
Here they are compared to only the other defensemen each year.

PlayerTGHGH3GCAGTAHAH3ACAATPHPH3PCAP
Ray Bourque17.6761.0002.8730.84219.7631.2413.1620.94120.3421.1733.1120.969
Chris Chelios8.2520.8001.8550.34413.6300.9512.7230.56812.8850.9732.4680.537
King Clancy12.9821.6253.4580.81111.6981.3083.1110.73112.6461.2903.1730.790
Dit Clapper5.9361.3003.3000.5946.1411.0592.7430.6146.3861.0833.0830.639
Sprague Cleghorn7.2581.0672.9000.7266.2881.0002.3890.6296.9401.0502.4890.694
Paul Coffey16.3492.0004.6120.77918.7901.4294.0240.89519.3001.6834.4020.919
Viacheslav Fetisov Total13.2771.5003.8640.66414.5581.2503.2940.72815.3491.3613.7210.767
Viacheslav Fetisov NHL1.6820.3500.8310.1873.3090.5651.4180.3682.9680.5121.2730.330
Viacheslav Fetisov USSR11.5961.5003.8641.05411.2491.2503.2941.02312.3811.3613.7211.126
Bill Gadsby13.8581.1433.0000.69315.1681.5333.5330.75815.4201.3083.4300.771
Doug Harvey9.2490.8572.0490.48715.1971.4583.6230.80014.3301.3003.1880.754
Tim Horton10.9021.0002.9000.45412.1861.0002.3500.50812.3870.8442.4830.516
Red Kelly17.9242.4296.1371.37910.9121.2403.3780.83912.9311.5004.1960.995
Brian Leetch11.9861.1052.6450.66614.3521.2893.3320.79714.4481.1863.1370.803
Nicklas Lidstrom11.8471.1112.6730.69714.8151.1113.2150.87114.9511.1773.2130.879
Al MacInnis15.2831.1673.0760.66416.1521.0612.9320.70216.7731.0963.0820.729
Niedermayer8.3090.8242.2240.48910.4081.0002.8620.61710.6251.0302.9170.625
Bobby Orr13.5842.4675.5351.13213.6612.2895.8201.13815.1272.7276.5361.261
Brad Park8.9541.0002.5260.52712.2501.0002.9610.72112.3181.0002.9810.725
Pierre Pilote7.9881.1673.0100.57113.5031.6674.2840.96512.7451.6864.1870.910
Denis Potvin12.5161.4763.7260.83412.2701.2503.1500.81813.2661.3843.5730.884
Chris Pronger7.4930.8242.0740.5009.3711.0002.6100.6259.5201.0002.6690.635
Larry Robinson8.4630.7922.0640.42312.3231.0892.7600.61612.0221.0632.72110.601
Borje Salming6.1290.8102.2680.36110.5251.0003.0000.6199.9731.0002.9370.587
Serge Savard4.7910.7141.4380.2826.3320.7441.8640.3726.6070.7891.9670.389
Earl Seibert8.6461.1822.7140.5769.5381.0002.6320.6369.5671.0002.4240.638
Eddie Shore10.1751.3333.4330.72712.2851.3683.7290.87712.0411.2673.5070.860
Scott Stevens8.4120.7731.9450.38212.1271.0002.8170.55111.7640.9072.5270.535
Interesting. Makes across-era comparisons a bit easier. It might penalize those who had strong competition though. Ordering by career point average gives a pretty good list:

RankPlayerCAP
1Bobby Orr1.261
2Red Kelly0.995
3Ray Bourque0.969
4Paul Coffey0.919
5Pierre Pilote0.910
6Denis Potvin0.884
7Nicklas Lidstrom0.879
8Eddie Shore0.860
9Brian Leetch0.803
10King Clancy0.790
11Bill Gadsby0.771
12Viacheslav Fetisov Total0.767
13Doug Harvey0.754
14Al MacInnis0.729
15Brad Park0.725
16Sprague Cleghorn0.694
17Dit Clapper0.639
18Earl Seibert0.638
19Chris Pronger0.635
20Niedermayer0.625
21Larry Robinson0.601
22Borje Salming0.587
23Chris Chelios0.537
24Scott Stevens0.535
25Tim Horton0.516
26Serge Savard0.389

Gadsby comes out pretty good in this list. Actually, Lidstrom is higher than I expected too. That might be because his competition was weaker though.

steve141 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
06-08-2010, 01:48 AM
  #21
steve141
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 776
vCash: 500
Here's the same list sorted by career average goals:

RankPlayerCAG
1Red Kelly1.379
2Bobby Orr1.132
3Ray Bourque0.842
4Denis Potvin0.834
5King Clancy0.811
6Paul Coffey0.779
7Eddie Shore0.727
8Sprague Cleghorn0.726
9Nicklas Lidstrom0.697
10Bill Gadsby0.693
11Brian Leetch0.666
12Viacheslav Fetisov Total0.664
13Al MacInnis0.664
14Dit Clapper0.594
15Earl Seibert0.576
16Pierre Pilote0.571
17Brad Park0.527
18Chris Pronger0.500
19Niedermayer0.489
20Doug Harvey0.487
21Tim Horton0.454
22Larry Robinson0.423
23Scott Stevens0.382
24Borje Salming0.361
25Chris Chelios0.344
26Serge Savard0.282

Kelly at number one is remarkable. I don't know how may of his goals were scored while playing as forward with Detroit though. Harvey does not fare well against his peers, neither does Pilote. Cleghorn fares better here, since his assist total is so low.

steve141 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
06-08-2010, 06:51 AM
  #22
BM67
Registered User
 
BM67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In "The System"
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,600
vCash: 500
Here's a look at the difference between the overall and D only numbers for an NHL era comparison. D only TG/overall TG and so on.

PlayerTGTATP
Ray Bourque243.27 %137.08 %159.73 %
Chris Chelios248.45 %137.48 %161.71 %
King Clancy256.41 %164.21 %184.73 %
Dit Clapper251.18 %162.97 %180.90 %
Sprague Cleghorn234.52 %140.25 %179.42 %
Paul Coffey241.18 %137.79 %159.78 %
Viacheslav Fetisov256.05 %137.44 %156.53 %
Bill Gadsby371.44 %157.53 %210.19 %
Doug Harvey372.98 %154.00 %201.83 %
Tim Horton359.61 %154.16 %206.09 %
Red Kelly370.63 %147.96 %193.94 %
Brian Leetch250.58 %136.79 %160.88 %
Nicklas Lidstrom254.00 %133.71 %162.25 %
Al MacInnis243.02 %136.10 %158.20 %
Scott Niedermayer251.81 %136.12 %163.85 %
Bobby Orr244.24 %145.75 %186.83 %
Brad Park229.49 %136.24 %169.49 %
Pierre Pilote377.88 %159.59 %215.16 %
Denis Potvin232.56 %132.93 %161.80 %
Chris Pronger250.40 %133.82 %163.62 %
Larry Robinson238.09 %135.77 %163.05 %
Borje Salming222.59 %133.06 %164.24 %
Serge Savard236.13 %137.32 %177.35 %
Earl Seibert257.84 %171.63 %184.21 %
Eddie Shore261.45 %181.23 %187.14 %
Scott Stevens245.82 %136.75 %158.57 %

Nicklas Lidstrom, Chris Pronger, Scott Niedermayer and Chris Chelios are through the 2008-09 season.

BM67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-08-2010, 08:06 AM
  #23
RabbinsDuck
Registered User
 
RabbinsDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brighton, MI
Country: United States
Posts: 4,760
vCash: 500
Red Kelly did at times play forward for the Wings - but usually spot duty to fill in for injuries. One article I found did detail a season where he spent 23 games up front b/c of injuries but was moved back again (though he did very well up front and allowed Detroit two scoring lines), and that seems by far the most he played at forward. I'd say it was usually never more than a handful of games a season.

RabbinsDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-08-2010, 10:06 AM
  #24
lextune
I'm too old for this
 
lextune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Country: United States
Posts: 9,737
vCash: 500
1. Bobby Orr
2. Paul Coffey
3. Ray Bourque
4. Eddie Shore
5. Doug Harvey
6. Red Kelly
7. King Clancy
8. Denis Potvin
9. Brian Leetch
10. Pierre Pilote

lextune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
06-08-2010, 10:47 AM
  #25
Infinite Vision*
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ontario
Country: Canada
Posts: 2,861
vCash: 500
1. Bobby Orr
2. Paul Coffey
3. Eddie Shore
4. Red Kelly
5. Doug Harvey
6. Denis Potvin
7. Brian Leetch
8. Ray Bourque
9. Al MacInnis
10. Nick Lidstrom

Infinite Vision* is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2015 All Rights Reserved.