HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Non-Sports > Geek Emporium
Geek Emporium Discuss computers, hardware, software, electronics, video games, internet, etc.

Verizon FiOS & Cable Splitters

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
11-03-2010, 04:43 PM
  #1
wolfgaze
Interesting Cat
 
wolfgaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NJ
Country: United States
Posts: 12,050
vCash: 500
Verizon FiOS & Cable Splitters

I'm not super tech savvy and wanted to ask for some advice on a seemingly simple issue.

I'm moving to an upstairs apartment in our house next month and we only have one cable wire running upstairs from the Verizon FiOS (optical) box in our basement. I need to to utilize a splitter to branch the signal from the main cable wire upstairs into 3 separate connections, two cable wires of which will run off the splitter to TV's, and one of which will go to our wireless internet modem located on the same floor.

What kind of of splitter should I look for and what Cat. cable wire do I need? I'm not well versed in the differences between the various types (5 and 6?). The splitter I'm hoping to pick up at a Radioshack but I'm not sure where to look for the various length cable wire.

Thanks.

wolfgaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-03-2010, 10:49 PM
  #2
Dr GLU
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northern Hemisphere
Country: United States
Posts: 2,504
vCash: 500
Isn't the cable from the box coax?

Dr GLU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-03-2010, 11:36 PM
  #3
wolfgaze
Interesting Cat
 
wolfgaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NJ
Country: United States
Posts: 12,050
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by GLU View Post
Isn't the cable from the box coax?
Yes it is.. I may have made a typo above, I didn't mean to use the term "cat", referring to ethernet cables.. I meant to refer to the various RG ratings... Do I need RG6? I haven't purchased coax cable in ages.

wolfgaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-04-2010, 12:01 AM
  #4
guinness
those were the days
 
guinness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clovis, California
Country: United States
Posts: 12,178
vCash: 500
Coax shouldn't matter, as long as its threaded, and not the push-on type, and you should also probably get a decent GHz splitter, like this:

http://www.lowes.com/pd_251906-12704...uantity_sold|1

guinness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-04-2010, 01:39 AM
  #5
Happy Pony
Registered User
 
Happy Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Columbus
Country: United States
Posts: 2,659
vCash: 500
Yes, use RG-6.

Happy Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-04-2010, 01:52 AM
  #6
MikeyMike01*
Hurray
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Long Island
Country: United States
Posts: 6,432
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to MikeyMike01* Send a message via MSN to MikeyMike01*
You're gonna need a cable box to get anything more than basic channels.

MikeyMike01* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-04-2010, 01:04 PM
  #7
wolfgaze
Interesting Cat
 
wolfgaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NJ
Country: United States
Posts: 12,050
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by guinness View Post
Coax shouldn't matter, as long as its threaded, and not the push-on type, and you should also probably get a decent GHz splitter, like this:

http://www.lowes.com/pd_251906-12704...uantity_sold|1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Happy Pony View Post
Yes, use RG-6.
Like this, right?

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

wolfgaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-04-2010, 01:52 PM
  #8
Happy Pony
Registered User
 
Happy Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Columbus
Country: United States
Posts: 2,659
vCash: 500
Yes.

Mikey Mike brought up a good point as well, a cable box will greatly help you.

Happy Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
11-04-2010, 03:55 PM
  #9
wolfgaze
Interesting Cat
 
wolfgaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NJ
Country: United States
Posts: 12,050
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Happy Pony View Post
Yes.

Mikey Mike brought up a good point as well, a cable box will greatly help you.
I have cable boxes... Thanks for checking...

Well thanks for your help guys... I'm going to get the the cable splitter and RG6 cable wires on monoprice.com for dirt cheap... This should be fairly simple to do, hardest part will be running the cable wires cleanly...

wolfgaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.