HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Non-Sports > Geek Emporium
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
Geek Emporium Discuss computers, hardware, software, electronics, video games, internet, etc.

Sim City

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
03-08-2013, 06:44 AM
  #626
BeBen*
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Montreal
Country: Canada
Posts: 5,997
vCash: 500
Haven't read this thread but i've followed the ****storm (how could you not lol)

What was you guys' experience so far?

BeBen* is offline  
Old
03-08-2013, 07:27 AM
  #627
Mike Emrick
Moderator
Corsi's right
 
Mike Emrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 202,285
vCash: 500
Radio man complaining about how he can't use his code for the game. Boy, this game has really angered some high-level individuals and celebrities such as Chris Kluwe and Anthony Cumia.

They should just make it F2P

Mike Emrick is offline  
Old
03-08-2013, 07:30 AM
  #628
D Fresh
Lost Horizons
 
D Fresh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ottawa, ON
Country: Canada
Posts: 11,813
vCash: 500
Man I was so pumped to try this game.
I'll give it time and buy it in a month or two when they can guarantee they pulled their **** together.

This also got me to thinking about Diablo 3. I'm probably going to cancel my HoTS pre-order.
I don't want to support those clowns at Blizzard any more.

EA might be next. Lucky them I haven't bought SimCity yet so I have no reason to be mad.

D Fresh is offline  
Old
03-08-2013, 09:21 AM
  #629
vBurmi
Blue-Line Dekes
 
vBurmi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Totally lost
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,506
vCash: 50
I've had no server issues since the first night. Played all evening yesterday on the second city in my region (private). I've now got one nice commercial city and one industrial/garbage city. Oddly enough I wanted the garbage city to be a poor slum with the sole purpose of suppling the commercial city with freight but it's becoming too rich (i.e. all middle-class jobs and housing).

Quote:
Originally Posted by MSPGabe View Post
So according to canyourunit I cannot run this game. I have way above in everything but my video card, not surprising.

I've got a 2 1/2 year old Toshiba Satellite A665 laptop. How difficult/expensive would it be to just upgrade my video card? I love my laptop, and am not in the market for a PC.

Also...thinking about just getting 4. I loved SimCity 4. So so much.
My 4 year old business laptop with integrated graphics can run this. Unless your 2.5 year old laptop had really low-end (i.e. older) parts, you should be able to handle it on minimum graphics.

vBurmi is offline  
Old
03-08-2013, 09:42 AM
  #630
Fixed to Ruin
Come wit it now!
 
Fixed to Ruin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,181
vCash: 689
I did a garbage town with a recycling centre. When i volunteer the trucks to my good city i don't see any benefit. Was forced to expand and build new dumps.

Am I doing it right? I feel like i'm missing something.

Fixed to Ruin is online now  
Old
03-08-2013, 09:45 AM
  #631
XX
He's a good guy
 
XX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: ... for you
Country: United States
Posts: 32,386
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by devils4cup View Post
I did a garbage town with a recycling centre. When i volunteer the trucks to my good city i don't see any benefit. Was forced to expand and build new dumps.

Am I doing it right? I feel like i'm missing something.
Setup your recycler with max trucks and 1 of each collector. Then build the right holding tanks at a trade warehouse. Set the recycling to global export. It's worth a ton of money, to the point where I am running 2 full time with a minimal dump on a 140k city. I can subsidize 10k+ in losses an hour with the profits. And it's a never-ending resource. So, literally, the most profitable and easiest thing to do in the game is build out as big a city as possible (no industrial) and a couple recyclers.

Still room in the NA East 1 region if anyone needs an invite.

XX is online now  
Old
03-08-2013, 09:59 AM
  #632
Franck
Insolent Upstart
 
Franck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gothenburg
Country: Sweden
Posts: 8,652
vCash: 50
Is water meant to be a finite resource? Because the way it looks now all regions will eventually run out of water.

Franck is online now  
Old
03-08-2013, 10:14 AM
  #633
XX
He's a good guy
 
XX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: ... for you
Country: United States
Posts: 32,386
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franck View Post
Is water meant to be a finite resource? Because the way it looks now all regions will eventually run out of water.
Supposedly rain replenishes the water tables. Too bad they didn't include a desalination plant option. Though with the way the dock situation is setup (the worst part of the game IMO) it'd be another pain in the ass.

XX is online now  
Old
03-08-2013, 10:18 AM
  #634
Fixed to Ruin
Come wit it now!
 
Fixed to Ruin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,181
vCash: 689
Quote:
Originally Posted by XX View Post
Setup your recycler with max trucks and 1 of each collector. Then build the right holding tanks at a trade warehouse. Set the recycling to global export. It's worth a ton of money, to the point where I am running 2 full time with a minimal dump on a 140k city. I can subsidize 10k+ in losses an hour with the profits. And it's a never-ending resource. So, literally, the most profitable and easiest thing to do in the game is build out as big a city as possible (no industrial) and a couple recyclers.

Still room in the NA East 1 region if anyone needs an invite.
Where would I find a Trade Warehouse?

Fixed to Ruin is online now  
Old
03-08-2013, 10:23 AM
  #635
Franck
Insolent Upstart
 
Franck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gothenburg
Country: Sweden
Posts: 8,652
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by XX View Post
Supposedly rain replenishes the water tables. Too bad they didn't include a desalination plant option. Though with the way the dock situation is setup (the worst part of the game IMO) it'd be another pain in the ass.
Except it doesn't. I guess it's a bug then. Apparently putting a water purification plant next to a sewage outlet provides a work-around though.

Anyway, alloys are a friggin' gold mine. I currently have like 2 million Simoleons in my mining town, despite running a 15k budget deficit and sending all my metal to construct the arcology great work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by devils4cup View Post
Where would I find a Trade Warehouse?
It's on the city specialisation screen.

Franck is online now  
Old
03-08-2013, 10:25 AM
  #636
XX
He's a good guy
 
XX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: ... for you
Country: United States
Posts: 32,386
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by devils4cup View Post
Where would I find a Trade Warehouse?
Under specialization (the shield looking button) on the far left. It's where all the expensive, advanced stuff is. It's actually rather cheap, compared to a trade port. Just make sure you max out the trucks.

XX is online now  
Old
03-08-2013, 10:38 AM
  #637
Fixed to Ruin
Come wit it now!
 
Fixed to Ruin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,181
vCash: 689
Quote:
Originally Posted by XX View Post
Under specialization (the shield looking button) on the far left. It's where all the expensive, advanced stuff is. It's actually rather cheap, compared to a trade port. Just make sure you max out the trucks.
Awesome thanks!

Fixed to Ruin is online now  
Old
03-08-2013, 11:39 AM
  #638
Beef Invictus
Global Moderator
Doof Warrior
 
Beef Invictus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Centreville
Country: Lord Howe Island
Posts: 48,612
vCash: 500
http://www.amazon.com/SimCity-Limite...owViewpoints=1

__________________
Down in the basement, I've got a Craftsman lathe. Show it to the children when they misbehave.
Beef Invictus is online now  
Old
03-08-2013, 11:44 AM
  #639
chasespace
Registered User
 
chasespace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Williston, FL
Posts: 5,523
vCash: 500
I think my game is bugged. Had a tornado and meteor strike hit but I only saw the damage, not the actual event taking place even though the news headline popped up.

Still haven't been able to find the grids that shows water/power/sewage flowing to/from buildings. Is there an option I didn't check or something? That's really annoying that it was touted as a feature in previews but I can't find it.

chasespace is online now  
Old
03-08-2013, 12:06 PM
  #640
parabola
Global Moderator
BOlieve dat
 
parabola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: ಠ_ಠ
Posts: 44,007
vCash: 500
http://www.giantbomb.com/articles/si...ell/1100-4597/



Seriously what the **** EA?

It's bad when you have retailers showing this message to buyers:

Quote:
Important Note on "SimCity"
Many customers are having issues connecting to the "SimCity" servers. EA is actively working to resolve these issues, but at this time we do not know when the issue will be fixed. Please visit https://help.ea.com/en/simcity/simcity for more information.

parabola is offline  
Old
03-08-2013, 12:49 PM
  #641
Jonesey
Moderator
It's almost time..
 
Jonesey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Smyrna, Tennessee
Country: United States
Posts: 8,563
vCash: 500
I still cannot get on and play. I'm beyond pissed.

__________________
Posted by: Live in the Now
I've grown soft.
Jonesey is offline  
Old
03-08-2013, 01:19 PM
  #642
Zeroknowledge*
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Facing a PC
Posts: 1,644
vCash: 500
You guys should ask for refunds
2 of my work colleagues were able to get their money back

Zeroknowledge* is offline  
Old
03-08-2013, 01:24 PM
  #643
Sined
The AndroidBugler!
 
Sined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,731
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franck View Post
Is water meant to be a finite resource? Because the way it looks now all regions will eventually run out of water.
Quote:
Originally Posted by XX View Post
Supposedly rain replenishes the water tables. Too bad they didn't include a desalination plant option. Though with the way the dock situation is setup (the worst part of the game IMO) it'd be another pain in the ass.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franck View Post
Except it doesn't. I guess it's a bug then. Apparently putting a water purification plant next to a sewage outlet provides a work-around though.

Anyway, alloys are a friggin' gold mine. I currently have like 2 million Simoleons in my mining town, despite running a 15k budget deficit and sending all my metal to construct the arcology great work.



It's on the city specialisation screen.
Almost.

Build a sewage treatment plant and it will turn sewage into water and re-add it to the water table.

Rain DOES replenish the water table but several regions get little to no rain.

Make sure not to let the sewage overflow the tanks else it pollutes the water source (which isn't a big deal as this can be alleviated with a water purification plant, ALSO the purification plant cleans ANY level of dirty water EVEN irradiated water from nuclear fallout lololol)

Sined is online now  
Old
03-08-2013, 01:25 PM
  #644
Live in the Now
Global Moderator
YNWA
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: LA
Country: United States
Posts: 32,398
vCash: 500
Awards:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trade Legwand View Post
I still cannot get on and play. I'm beyond pissed.
It's brutal. I'm not going to even try to play until it's fixed. Don't like flushing money down the drain though.

Live in the Now is online now  
Old
03-08-2013, 01:38 PM
  #645
DrFeelgood
Chairman Meow
 
DrFeelgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Country: United States
Posts: 18,974
vCash: 500
In case anybody isn't aware, the names of the servers are completely arbitrary. You can play on any server that you want although your cities don't migrate across servers.

With that being said, i've had the best luck with Europe East 2

DrFeelgood is offline  
Old
03-08-2013, 02:46 PM
  #646
ECL
Very slippery slope
 
ECL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Middle America
Country: United States
Posts: 80,197
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to ECL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeroknowledge View Post
You guys should ask for refunds
2 of my work colleagues were able to get their money back
Who are they asking for refunds from?

__________________
"Of course giving Sather cap space is like giving teenagers whiskey and car keys." - SBOB
"Watching Sather build a team is like watching a blind man with no fingers trying to put together an elaborate puzzle." - Shadowtron
I still think there should be a section of people at MSG behind the visiting bench, in curly wigs, and dark rimmed glasses, calling themselves the Pidtophiles. - Zamboner
ECL is offline  
Old
03-08-2013, 02:54 PM
  #647
yakitate304
Crunch Time
 
yakitate304's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NY
Country: St Lucia
Posts: 13,915
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan. View Post
Who are they asking for refunds from?
I saw on Reddit that someone used the online EA support, got transferred to Origin support, and got their full refund.

If that doesn't work, you could also go through PayPal if that's how you paid.

yakitate304 is offline  
Old
03-08-2013, 03:11 PM
  #648
ECL
Very slippery slope
 
ECL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Middle America
Country: United States
Posts: 80,197
vCash: 500
Send a message via AIM to ECL
Just requested one through PayPal. Will see how it goes.

ECL is offline  
Old
03-08-2013, 03:15 PM
  #649
Mike Emrick
Moderator
Corsi's right
 
Mike Emrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 202,285
vCash: 500
To me, it's silly to request a refund and I wouldn't do it. The game has its downfalls right now, but as time goes by, these errors are bound to be fixed. Look at what happened with Battlefield 3 and Diablo 3

I mean, if you think the city sizes are too small, go ahead

But don't ask for a refund because the servers are jammed up

Mike Emrick is offline  
Old
03-08-2013, 03:17 PM
  #650
Gobias Industries
HFBoards Sponsor
 
Gobias Industries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada
Posts: 11,512
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by ixcuincle View Post
To me, it's silly to request a refund and I wouldn't do it. The game has its downfalls right now, but as time goes by, these errors are bound to be fixed. Look at what happened with Battlefield 3 and Diablo 3

I mean, if you think the city sizes are too small, go ahead

But don't ask for a refund because the servers are jammed up
Isn't it good to send a message?

I'd love to see an orchestrated campaign of refunds, show EA that this type of service won't stand. Once they fix their stuff, everyone can buy it again.

Gobias Industries is offline  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2015 All Rights Reserved.