HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Eastern Conference > Atlantic Division > Ottawa Senators
Notices

Schedule/Reservations

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old
03-10-2012, 10:42 PM
  #676
danishh
Dat Stache
 
danishh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: mtl/ott/somewhere
Country: Canada
Posts: 29,654
vCash: 50
isnt omni solely responsible for the sens missing the playoffs last year?

__________________
RIP Kev.
danishh is offline  
Old
03-10-2012, 10:45 PM
  #677
Smeddy
Intangibles
 
Smeddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kanata
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,691
vCash: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by danishh View Post
isnt omni solely responsible for the sens missing the playoffs last year?
Well, that and world hunger...

EDIT: And hurricanes

EDITEDIT: And leaf fans.

Smeddy is offline  
Old
03-10-2012, 10:51 PM
  #678
OmniSens
@OmniSenators
 
OmniSens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 37,690
vCash: 106
Send a message via Skype™ to OmniSens
Quote:
Originally Posted by danishh View Post
isnt omni solely responsible for the sens missing the playoffs last year?
I just called myself the tankster. I was nice enough to do most GDT's last year, the losses just game with them

edit: and I had a good playoff record 2 years ago

OmniSens is offline  
Old
03-16-2012, 08:53 PM
  #679
CanadianHockey
Smith - Alfie
 
CanadianHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: uOttawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 28,645
vCash: 2391
Can someone cover for me for the GDT? I'm not going to be able to get it done on account of my toilet.

__________________
CanadianHockey________ __ __________Sens, Oilers, and Team Canada
CanadianHockey is offline  
Old
03-16-2012, 08:57 PM
  #680
OmniSens
@OmniSenators
 
OmniSens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 37,690
vCash: 106
Send a message via Skype™ to OmniSens
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadianHockey View Post
Can someone cover for me for the GDT? I'm not going to be able to get it done on account of my toilet.
got it. If I don't do it by tomorrow at 8, it's up for anyone

OmniSens is offline  
Old
03-17-2012, 09:16 PM
  #681
saskriders
ColinGreening's#1fan
 
saskriders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Calgary/Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 17,115
vCash: 1322
I'm hoping for MSpaint in the next GDT, it seems to help

saskriders is offline  
Old
03-20-2012, 02:57 PM
  #682
Patvolcom65
@Patvolcom65
 
Patvolcom65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New-Brunswick
Country: Canada
Posts: 7,054
vCash: 50
Anyone can do saturday game vs Pits? Since I prob wont have time to do it since I got some stuff to fix irl.

Patvolcom65 is online now  
Old
03-20-2012, 03:41 PM
  #683
CanadianHockey
Smith - Alfie
 
CanadianHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: uOttawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 28,645
vCash: 2391
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patvolcom65 View Post
Anyone can do saturday game vs Pits? Since I prob wont have time to do it since I got some stuff to fix irl.
Send a PM to 11Alfredsson. He was interested in signing up for one from the Sens-Sabres GDT (but they were all booked).

CanadianHockey is offline  
Old
03-20-2012, 04:27 PM
  #684
Smeddy
Intangibles
 
Smeddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kanata
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,691
vCash: 177
We've had a pretty awesome run of GDTs, we must be one of the better teams on the site for it by now.

Smeddy is offline  
Old
03-23-2012, 05:38 AM
  #685
Patvolcom65
@Patvolcom65
 
Patvolcom65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New-Brunswick
Country: Canada
Posts: 7,054
vCash: 50
So can someone take the game tomorrow :/?

Patvolcom65 is online now  
Old
03-23-2012, 11:16 AM
  #686
danishh
Dat Stache
 
danishh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: mtl/ott/somewhere
Country: Canada
Posts: 29,654
vCash: 50
I'll do it.

danishh is offline  
Old
03-23-2012, 12:26 PM
  #687
Marvelous Manked
Part Time Drag Queen
 
Marvelous Manked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sudbury/Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 19,299
vCash: 50
I'll do the flyers game but someone can take it if they wish.

Marvelous Manked is offline  
Old
03-23-2012, 07:14 PM
  #688
GK
Not Jeeks
 
GK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Peterborough
Country: Canada
Posts: 15,616
vCash: 500
I propose a new rule. No more special GDT's.


Only Waffler type GDT's.

GK is offline  
Old
03-23-2012, 07:20 PM
  #689
Smeddy
Intangibles
 
Smeddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kanata
Country: Canada
Posts: 9,691
vCash: 177
Pat should be banned from GDTs. This game is all his fault.

Smeddy is offline  
Old
03-23-2012, 07:33 PM
  #690
GK
Not Jeeks
 
GK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Peterborough
Country: Canada
Posts: 15,616
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smeddy View Post
Pat should be banned from GDTs. This game is all his fault.
Imagine if he was doing tomrrows game..

30 - 0 Pens fo sho.

GK is offline  
Old
03-23-2012, 08:47 PM
  #691
danishh
Dat Stache
 
danishh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: mtl/ott/somewhere
Country: Canada
Posts: 29,654
vCash: 50
something came up, i cant actually do tomorrow's game tonight. If someone can, great, otherwise i'll do it sometime around noon tomorrow.

danishh is offline  
Old
03-23-2012, 09:33 PM
  #692
saskriders
ColinGreening's#1fan
 
saskriders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Calgary/Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 17,115
vCash: 1322
Smeddy we need you

saskriders is offline  
Old
03-23-2012, 09:37 PM
  #693
CanadianHockey
Smith - Alfie
 
CanadianHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: uOttawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 28,645
vCash: 2391
I'll do tomorrow's game. It will be PURE MS Paint. It will be karma; it will be good karma.

CanadianHockey is offline  
Old
03-24-2012, 09:11 PM
  #694
CanadianHockey
Smith - Alfie
 
CanadianHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: uOttawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 28,645
vCash: 2391
So, we won that game. And I'm going to update my table.


GDT POSTERWLOTLPTSPTS%GF-GA
Shanny401990%19-13
saskriders311770%20-14
GK6231568.18%33-27
Waffles210466.67%10-4
OmniSens7501458.33%33-29
CanadianHockey213758.33%24-22
SixthSens330650%18-23
MightyManked220450%10-15
SENSational Sens Fan110250%5-7
Smeddy110250%3-3
danishh120233.33%6-7
HAWT261527.78%19-34
Patvolcom65011125%3-8
MetallicaFan1002100%6-4
swiftwin1002100%6-0
ScotiaBankPlace1002100%5-4
AndrePetersson1002100%4-3
Lehner01000.00%3-5
AlfieIsOurKing01000.00%1-3


Last edited by CanadianHockey: 03-24-2012 at 09:19 PM.
CanadianHockey is offline  
Old
03-24-2012, 09:21 PM
  #695
GK
Not Jeeks
 
GK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Peterborough
Country: Canada
Posts: 15,616
vCash: 500
So as of right now, me, Sask, Waffles and Shanny get playoff priority?

GK is offline  
Old
03-24-2012, 09:24 PM
  #696
CanadianHockey
Smith - Alfie
 
CanadianHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: uOttawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 28,645
vCash: 2391
Quote:
Originally Posted by GK View Post
So as of right now, me, Sask, Waffles and Shanny get playoff priority?
Nope, as per Omni/Danishh, the playoff priority is being done based on number of GDTs made, and then GDT record second.

It'll be you and Omni with playoff priority for sure.

CanadianHockey is offline  
Old
03-24-2012, 09:27 PM
  #697
GK
Not Jeeks
 
GK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Peterborough
Country: Canada
Posts: 15,616
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadianHockey View Post
Nope, as per Omni/Danishh, the playoff priority is being done based on number of GDTs made, and then GDT record second.

It'll be you and Omni with playoff priority for sure.
Uhh, ok. Who ever makes the most GDT's gets to pick their game?

GK is offline  
Old
03-25-2012, 08:28 PM
  #698
Shanny
Coming In Hot
 
Shanny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bytown
Country: Canada
Posts: 6,988
vCash: 500
*Shanny will only do game 7/possible elimination gdt's.

Shanny is offline  
Old
03-26-2012, 10:52 PM
  #699
OmniSens
@OmniSenators
 
OmniSens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Country: Canada
Posts: 37,690
vCash: 106
Send a message via Skype™ to OmniSens
No MSPaint, and a win...

OmniSens is offline  
Old
03-26-2012, 10:53 PM
  #700
hockeyalltheway
Moderator
Get well soon, GMBM.
 
hockeyalltheway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Country: Canada
Posts: 12,045
vCash: 611
Jet crashing into the Rideau was done in paint.

hockeyalltheway is online now  
Closed Thread

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. 2014 All Rights Reserved.