HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > NHL Western Conference > Central Division > St. Louis Blues
Notices

Your 2011-2012 St. Louis Blues part 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
10-04-2011, 04:11 PM
  #26
Robb_K
Registered User
 
Robb_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NordHolandNethrlands
Country: Canada
Posts: 6,581
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by rumrokh View Post
He strongly considered it, but wanted to come to the NHL more developed and after he fulfilled his contract. I think he knew the Blues couldn't guarantee him a roster spot and he didn't want the chance of being demoted or playing restricted minutes. And being below Stewart, McDonald, Oshie, Steen, Perron, and probably D'Agostini on the winger depth chart does speak to that possibility.

He has spoken openly about coming over next year - hell, in a Jori Lehtera interview, Lehtera said Tarasenko has spoken with him about making the jump together after this season. If he's talking with teammates about it like that, especially since Tarasenko has demonstrably good character, I think it's basically certain he's in the NHL in a year.
I agree with what you say, and think he'll probably come next season. BUT... I have a knawing feeling of anxiety in the back of my mind, based on Alexander Seren Rosso's comment after interviewing Tarasenko this Summer. He stated that from the sound of Tarasenko's comments,m he wouldn't be surprised if Tarasenko stayed with Sibir for one (or EVEN TWO) more years! That does NOT make me feel good. I'll only be relieved when I see him sign, and remain on The Blues' NHL roster after camp and the pre-season in 2012-13.

Robb_K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-04-2011, 04:26 PM
  #27
SteenMachine
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fenton, MO
Country: United States
Posts: 4,144
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robb_K View Post
I agree with what you say, and think he'll probably come next season. BUT... I have a knawing feeling of anxiety in the back of my mind, based on Alexander Seren Rosso's comment after interviewing Tarasenko this Summer. He stated that from the sound of Tarasenko's comments,m he wouldn't be surprised if Tarasenko stayed with Sibir for one (or EVEN TWO) more years! That does NOT make me feel good. I'll only be relieved when I see him sign, and remain on The Blues' NHL roster after camp and the pre-season in 2012-13.
That seemed more like ASR's opinion of the KHL-NHL transition than what Tarasenko's personal opinion is on his own career. He was using an example that coming over ready to succeed is more effective than proving you're committed to your NHL draft team. Being so young I'm sure it's safer to say more development would lead to better results than "he's exceptional enough to take that risk".

SteenMachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-04-2011, 05:04 PM
  #28
2 Minute Minor
Hi Keeba!
 
2 Minute Minor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Temple, Texas
Country: United States
Posts: 7,207
vCash: 714
I know Armstrong won't tell him he has a guaranteed spot, but the reality is that he does. I can't really foresee any scenario where he comes over and doesn't make the roster. I expect him to start on the 3rd line next season, with controlled minutes, but that's about the ideal situation for Vlad anyway.

The only way he could fail to make the team would be to come over out of shape and show no effort. His abundant skill and heart will carry him under all other circumstances.

Also, I'll be royally disappointed if we don't see him in camp next season.

2 Minute Minor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 03:58 PM
  #29
execwrite
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Peekskill, NY
Posts: 3,480
vCash: 500
Our good friend, the galactically stupid Larry Brooks of the New York Post, has picked the Blues to finish 25th in the NHL this year.

execwrite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 04:07 PM
  #30
Use the Schwartz*
****in' eh
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Country: Canada
Posts: 4,514
vCash: 500
wtf...

Use the Schwartz* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 04:43 PM
  #31
Mike Liut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Country: United States
Posts: 5,426
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by execwrite View Post
Our good friend, the galactically stupid Larry Brooks of the New York Post, has picked the Blues to finish 25th in the NHL this year.


Did Berglund, Stewart, Petro, Backes and Oshie all break their legs in the first week ?

Mike Liut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 06:47 PM
  #32
stlweir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,516
vCash: 500
This became a different (better) team with the addition of Stewart and Shattenkirk. A lot of teams in our division improved themselves as well. So have the Blues. The puck drops this Saturday in St Louis. Lets Go Blues!

stlweir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 08:36 PM
  #33
Robb_K
Registered User
 
Robb_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NordHolandNethrlands
Country: Canada
Posts: 6,581
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by stlweir View Post
This became a different (better) team with the addition of Stewart and Shattenkirk. A lot of teams in our division improved themselves as well. So have the Blues. The puck drops this Saturday in St Louis. Lets Go Blues!
That's an understatement. The Blues went from a well-below-average scoring team to 10th best in The NHL (EVEN averaging their 2/3 season below average). They were The #2 scoring team in The NHL after the trade (and very, very near #1). And didn't they also have the #1 or #2 won-loss record after the trade?

Robb_K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 10:07 PM
  #34
stlweir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,516
vCash: 500
Who knows, maybe the potential of a new owner will give the players and the organization a lift.

stlweir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 10:21 PM
  #35
WalterSobchak
Blues Trololol
 
WalterSobchak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Gutter Alley
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,743
vCash: 500
The TSN panel has us in the playoffs

http://www.tsn.ca/nhl/story/?id=377515

WalterSobchak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 11:11 PM
  #36
rumrokh
I Bleed Blue
 
rumrokh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,632
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robb_K View Post
That's an understatement. The Blues went from a well-below-average scoring team to 10th best in The NHL (EVEN averaging their 2/3 season below average). They were The #2 scoring team in The NHL after the trade (and very, very near #1). And didn't they also have the #1 or #2 won-loss record after the trade?
I actually think their record after the trade was not so hot: 12-12-2. And their record in the prior 26 games was 11-11-4. However, I think it was definitely not because the Blues were worse or equal as a team.

Check out Conklin's masterful performance in the last 26 games:
25 goals against on 184 shots (that's 86.4 save percentage for those with barf bags at home). He had four of his eight losses in less than a month's time. And in two games he started, the Blues won in spite of him after he let in 3 goals on 5 shots and 3 goals on 8 shots.

Plus, Oshie was playing poorly after returning from injury and Sobotka was out. Their bottom two lines were entirely AHLers. And they still managed an even record.

Besides health, their two big flaws last year were penalty killing and back-up goaltending. I think they've made a damn fine effort to address the pk problem. Not so sure about back-up goaltending. But assuming they stay somewhat healthier, they'll be better at every aspect. That's the real challenge.

rumrokh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 11:54 PM
  #37
BlueBeard
Registered User
 
BlueBeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Country: United States
Posts: 2,769
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robb_K View Post
That's an understatement. The Blues went from a well-below-average scoring team to 10th best in The NHL (EVEN averaging their 2/3 season below average). They were The #2 scoring team in The NHL after the trade (and very, very near #1). And didn't they also have the #1 or #2 won-loss record after the trade?
Our offense has improved but keep in mind there were a few blowouts in that period that skew the stats a bit. I don't see this team being able to sustain that sort of scoring pace over the course of an entire year.

My concern is not tacking on an extra five meaningless goals in a blowout, but learning how to win the close games. Our increased firepower should help break the tie game stalemates but we absolutely must be able to shut the door on the 2-1 type of games too. This is an area that I really hope the vets we've added pay big dividends.

BlueBeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-06-2011, 12:06 AM
  #38
fcpremix88
Registered User
 
fcpremix88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tampa
Country: United States
Posts: 2,836
vCash: 602
I wrote this up months ago, but never got around to posting it. (There are probably mistakes)

Blues after EJ trade:

26gp 12-12-2 (82 point season)

GF: 88 / GFPG: 3.385 (on pace for 277.54)
GA: 69 / GAPG: 2.654 (on pace for 217.62)

PLAYER NAMEGames PlayedGoalsAssistsPointsGoals PaceAssists PacePoints Pace
McDonald2610152531.5447.3178.85
Stewart26 158 2347.3125.2372.54
Backes2610102031.5431.5463.08
D’Agostini269101928.3831.5459.92
Oshie24891727.3330.7558.08
Berglund257101722.9632.8055.76
Shattenkirk26215176.3147.3153.62
Steen16461020.530.7551.25
Pietrangelo265101515.7731.5447.31
Cracknell1534716.4021.8738.27
Sobotka131566.3131.5437.85
Colaiacovo252796.5622.9629.52
Cole131346.3118.9225.23
Polak 232577.1317.8324.96
Nikitin20066024.6024.60
Porter2032512.308.2020.50
Hensick811210.2510.2520.50
Jackman16033015.3815.38
Crombeen242136.833.4210.25
McRae8011010.2510.25
Reaves2002208.2008.20

GOALTENDERSGames PlayedSavesShots on GoalSave %
Halak1430933592.23
Bishop715116889.88
Conklin915818386.33


WINS: ANA, EDM, CBJ, CBJ, LAK, EDM, MIN, DET, CBJ, COL, NSH, MON
LOSS: CHI, COL, VAN, CGY, CGY, WSH, NYI, DET, ANA, SJS, PHX, MIN, CGY, CHI

Playoff teams: 4-8
Non-playoff teams: 7-6


I'm of the belief that the Blues were significantly better after the trade, but incredibly inconsistent. With the addition of veterans, and another year of development, the wins should come fairly easily.

fcpremix88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-06-2011, 12:14 AM
  #39
MU_Beerman
Registered User
 
MU_Beerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 482
vCash: 500
Everything's been pretty much said, but the Blues were on the verge of a breakout last year before the injuries derailed their confidence. Nothing to say they won't explode again this year and when Perron comes back look out...

MU_Beerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-06-2011, 12:48 AM
  #40
2 Minute Minor
Hi Keeba!
 
2 Minute Minor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Temple, Texas
Country: United States
Posts: 7,207
vCash: 714
If you take out the one game with 10 goals vs Detroit, the averages will probably be less impressive.

No point, I just wanted to remind everyone the Blues kicked the crap out of Detroit.

2 Minute Minor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-06-2011, 02:00 AM
  #41
rumrokh
I Bleed Blue
 
rumrokh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,632
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2 Minute Minor View Post
If you take out the one game with 10 goals vs Detroit, the averages will probably be less impressive.

No point, I just wanted to remind everyone the Blues kicked the crap out of Detroit.
I get that there's no point and I'm down with celebrating ruination of Detroit; so this isn't directed at you, just a general response to people who say "if you take out x and y game, you get a different result." Well, every single team has blow-outs for and against, so they're added into all of their totals. If you take out the big wins over Anaheim and Detroit, start taking out some big losses, like 6-0 when Calgary came to town. And do the same for every other team and you end up with the same result.

Along the line of thought of trimming away outliers, I am very interested in records in one-goal games, but goal differential is almost always a great indication of team quality, blow-outs or not. There are a few teams who get to feast on their division and drive the differential a little wonky, but it doesn't break the trend: Calgary and St. Louis were the only teams out of the postseason with a positive differential, and no negative teams made it.

Even though the Blues' record wasn't improved down the stretch last year, they're almost a lock to make the playoffs this year if they play with a differential like that.

rumrokh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-06-2011, 06:21 AM
  #42
execwrite
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Peekskill, NY
Posts: 3,480
vCash: 500
I'm not sure how comforting this will be, but, as always, it all comes down to goaltending.

The backup goaltending was bad last year, and I'm not sure how improved it will be this year.

But the primary factor for success this season will be Halak. Everything depends on him. If he is consistently good for the vast majority of his 60 games, we will make the playoffs.

If he isn't .....

execwrite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-06-2011, 09:37 AM
  #43
SirPaste
Registered User
 
SirPaste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: STL
Posts: 6,729
vCash: 50
Two days away guys..............Im getting real excited

SirPaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-06-2011, 10:42 AM
  #44
2 Minute Minor
Hi Keeba!
 
2 Minute Minor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Temple, Texas
Country: United States
Posts: 7,207
vCash: 714
Quote:
Originally Posted by execwrite View Post
I'm not sure how comforting this will be, but, as always, it all comes down to goaltending.

The backup goaltending was bad last year, and I'm not sure how improved it will be this year.

But the primary factor for success this season will be Halak. Everything depends on him. If he is consistently good for the vast majority of his 60 games, we will make the playoffs.

If he isn't .....
I agree with this. There are enough redundant pieces for scoring. The defense has some youth and some depth (not a tremendous amount though). But after Halak it could get a bit ugly.

I'm actually pretty glad Elliot has significant starter experience. I don't pretend he is likely to be a top 10 starter replacing Halak, but I think he could probably keep the wheels from falling off if he had to play for an extended period. Bishop is not a guy I'd want to see as a starter for an extended period, but I think he could do well as a 20 game back-up. So...I suppose that's as good of goalie depth as most teams have, if not a bit better.

2 Minute Minor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-06-2011, 10:51 AM
  #45
SirPaste
Registered User
 
SirPaste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: STL
Posts: 6,729
vCash: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2 Minute Minor View Post
I agree with this. There are enough redundant pieces for scoring. The defense has some youth and some depth (not a tremendous amount though). But after Halak it could get a bit ugly.

I'm actually pretty glad Elliot has significant starter experience. I don't pretend he is likely to be a top 10 starter replacing Halak, but I think he could probably keep the wheels from falling off if he had to play for an extended period. Bishop is not a guy I'd want to see as a starter for an extended period, but I think he could do well as a 20 game back-up. So...I suppose that's as good of goalie depth as most teams have, if not a bit better.
I think if Halak does down for an extended period, Allen will get his cup of coffee

SirPaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-06-2011, 02:39 PM
  #46
execwrite
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Peekskill, NY
Posts: 3,480
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirPaste View Post
I think if Halak does down for an extended period, Allen will get his cup of coffee
That could happen. Hard to explain how you bypass Elliott and Bishop and throw the kid in there, but I think the Blues might just do that.

execwrite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-06-2011, 03:24 PM
  #47
Bob Sacamanu
Registered User
 
Bob Sacamanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 560
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirPaste View Post
Two days away guys..............Im getting real excited
Hell I'm just happy to have the NHL back. 2 1/2 hours away!!

Bob Sacamanu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-07-2011, 08:35 AM
  #48
Celtic Note
Chi Town Bound
 
Celtic Note's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Country: United States
Posts: 8,601
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirPaste View Post
Two days away guys..............Im getting real excited
Is it bad if I have a sudden desire to check/air deke random people on the street? Or does that just mean its hockey season?

Celtic Note is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-07-2011, 08:51 AM
  #49
kittensmasher
moe.ron
 
kittensmasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 524
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zundo View Post
Is it bad if I have a sudden desire to check/air deke random people on the street? Or does that just mean its hockey season?
Just make sure the head isn't the principal point of contact, and you should be good.

kittensmasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-07-2011, 09:12 AM
  #50
bluemandan
Ya Ma Goo!
 
bluemandan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,606
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zundo View Post
Is it bad if I have a sudden desire to check/air deke random people on the street? Or does that just mean its hockey season?
Nope, that means its hockey season.

I can just see it. Your walking down the street, a stranger is approaching. You stick your hands out, gripping your imaginary stick, you deke left, go right. And the next thing you know your looking up at the sky as the stranger sticks out his hip at the last moment sending you sprawling. The stranger walks up with an embarrassed look on his face, reaches down and helps you up saying, "Sorry man, its hockey season...."

bluemandan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.