HFBoards

Go Back   HFBoards > Fantasy Hockey Talk > All Time Draft
Mobile Hockey's Future Become a Sponsor Site Rules Support Forum vBookie Page 2
All Time Draft Fantasy league where players of the past and present meet.

The AAA 2011 Draft

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old
10-04-2011, 03:28 PM
  #51
BraveCanadian
Registered User
 
BraveCanadian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Country: Canada
Posts: 7,974
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDevilMadeMe View Post
Heh. Goldsworthy's career high was finishing 8th in goals. Jan Erixon's career high was scoring 8 goals (in the 1980s!)

Carry on.

BraveCanadian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-04-2011, 03:32 PM
  #52
seventieslord
Moderator
 
seventieslord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regina, SK
Country: Canada
Posts: 24,261
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by BraveCanadian View Post
most predictable post of the draft.

seventieslord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-04-2011, 03:35 PM
  #53
seventieslord
Moderator
 
seventieslord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regina, SK
Country: Canada
Posts: 24,261
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDevilMadeMe View Post
Heh. Goldsworthy's career high was finishing 8th in goals. Jan Erixon's career high was scoring 8 goals (in the 1980s!)
Erixon's career high was 3rd in Selke voting, with publications saying he would deserve the award if he could play healthy, and that he had frustrated Lemieux and Bossy with his abilities. At Goldsworthy's defensive peak, he was considered ______th in the league defensively, and frustrated ______?

seventieslord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-04-2011, 07:57 PM
  #54
Modo
Global Moderator
Mo'Benn
 
Modo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Etobicoke
Country: Canada
Posts: 41,363
vCash: 250
Dawson City selects Sergei Nemchinov.

Over the course of a 22-year career that jumped from Russia, to the NHL, and then back to Russia, Sergei Nemchinov posted consistent numbers and also had his named etched on two different areas of the Stanley Cup. His first triumph, with the Rangers in '94, was historic as he was among the first four players of Russian origin to get his name on the Stanley Cup. 345 career NHL points in 761 games - not bad for a 12th round pick, I reckon.

His International career boasts two World Junior gold medals, and two World Championships.

__________________
If you're telekinetic and you know it, clap my hands!
Modo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-04-2011, 08:04 PM
  #55
Velociraptor
Registered User
 
Velociraptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Maritimes
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,672
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Modo View Post
Dawson City selects Sergei Nemchinov.

Over the course of a 22-year career that jumped from Russia, to the NHL, and then back to Russia, Sergei Nemchinov posted consistent numbers and also had his named etched on two different areas of the Stanley Cup. His first triumph, with the Rangers in '94, was historic as he was among the first four players of Russian origin to get his name on the Stanley Cup. 345 career NHL points in 761 games - not bad for a 12th round pick, I reckon.

His International career boasts two World Junior gold medals, and two World Championships.
Definitely a guy I wanted in the middle rounds.

Velociraptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-04-2011, 09:43 PM
  #56
Modo
Global Moderator
Mo'Benn
 
Modo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Etobicoke
Country: Canada
Posts: 41,363
vCash: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Velociraptor View Post
Definitely a guy I wanted in the middle rounds.
Thanks for the.....hey, wait a minute.....

Modo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 05:56 AM
  #57
Velociraptor
Registered User
 
Velociraptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Maritimes
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,672
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Modo View Post
Thanks for the.....hey, wait a minute.....
Not a shot! promise! Haha he's just someone I thought I might be able to steal later on, he's still a good pick at this point!

Velociraptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 11:01 AM
  #58
Rob Scuderi
Registered User
 
Rob Scuderi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Country: United States
Posts: 2,708
vCash: 500
The Mallards select Defenseman Al Dewsbury




x1 NHL All-Star Game ('51)
x1 AHL Second Team All-Star ('50)

x2 Top 5 PIM (5th, 5th)
x4 Top 10 Points by a defenseman (9th,5th,7th,6th)
x1 Top 15 Points by a defenseman (14th in 37 GP, '55-'56)

x1 Stanley Cup Champion ('50)
x1 1959 World Championship Gold Medal, also led tournament in PIM


Quote:
Dewsbury was one of the giants of the game in the 1940s and 1950s. By today's standards, he would be considered just an average-sized player, but back then a 6'2" 202-pound rearguard was a very imposing figure to many of the smaller players in the game.

Dewsbury played for the USHL's Omaha Knights in 1945-46, starting in 41 games and scoring six goals and six assists. The following year his time was split between the AHL's Indianapolis Capitals and the NHL's Detroit Red Wings. In 23 games with the Wings, he had two goals and an assist. One of the main reasons he was so attractive to the Wings was his aggressive style of play. In 34 games with Indianapolis, he had 80 minutes in penalties.

After a couple more seasons with the Indianapolis Capitals, Dewsbury drew a permanent assignment with the Chicago Blackhawks where he would remain for six seasons. In three of the first four years, he played in 69 games and saw action in 67 in the other. From an offensive perspective, his best year was 1951-52 when he scored seven goals and 17 assists for 24 points. Dewsbury and the Hawks never were able to make it to the Stanley Cup finals, which were for the most part dominated at that time by the Detroit Red Wings and the Montreal Canadiens.

Dewsbury did win a Cup while playing with the Red Wings during the 1949-50 with teammates such as Gordie Howe and Ted Lindsay spearheading the win, beating down a tough New York Rangers club in a tough seven-game series. The Wings also made it to the Cup finals with Dewsbury on the defense in 1948, but they were swept in four games by the Toronto Maple Leafs.

The 1955-56 season was his final year in the NHL. He played in 37 games with the Hawks, scoring three goals and 12 assists for 15 points. He remained playing professional hockey for another two years with the Hershey Bears of the AHL before retiring. Dewsbury played in 37 NHL games, scoring 30 goals and 78 assists for 108 points.
http://www.legendsofhockey.net/Legen...p?player=12451

Quote:
During 1949-50, Al split the season between the Capitals and the Red Wings. During the regular season, he played 11 games with Detroit, but was a key addition during the playoffs that spring.

Al Dewsbury was summoned to join the team for Game Three of the final, April 15, 1950, and quickly made his presence known as he picked up an assist on George Gee's goal late in the first, and also picked up two minor penalties in a 4-0 Red Wing win.

Detroit hosted again, for a third straight contest, in Game Six. Dewsbury earned an assist on Sid Abel's winning goal as the Red Wings edged New York 5-4 to set up a seventh game, do-or-die situation.

Al dressed for Game Seven at the Olympia in Detroit on April 23, 1950. The Rangers went up 2-0 in the first period to set Detroit back on their heels, but they rebounded with two goals in twenty-one seconds early in the second period; the second Wing goal scored by Sid Abel with an assist by Dewsbury.
http://www.hhof.com/htmlSTCjournal/exSCJ05_10.shtml

Quote:
...Al Dewsbury of Chicago Blackhawks emerged as heroes of overtime Stanley cup playoff games. Dewsbury broke up the game at 5:18 of the overtime. He took George Gee's pass-out and slammed it in from 30 feet out.
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id...dewsbury&hl=en

Quote:
Defenceman Al Dewsbury opened and closed Chicago's scoring...His second goal came while the Hawks were a mans short.
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id...dewsbury&hl=en

Quote:
The bruising work of rearguards Leo Resie and Al Dewsbury won commendation from manager Jack Adams.
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id...dewsbury&hl=en

Quote:
...while Buffalo's Al Dewsbury hung on to his "bad boy" title with 48 minutes served in the penalty box.
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id...dewsbury&hl=en

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Montreal Gazette-3/25/1959
The 210-pounder from Goderich, Ont., was the most penalized player in the tournament with 28 minutes and deserved them all. They included a 10-minute misconduct for abusive language, a minor for a wresting match with a Czech forward and another for a similar scuffle with a United States player. The others were for tripping, slashing, charging, holding and crosschecking, all offences attracting punishment to a substantial number of non-Canadian players.
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id...4686%2C5033019

Quote:
It is the team of Belleville McFarland, led by player-coach Ike Hildebrand, who won the Allan Cup national amateur champion in 1958 and represents Canada at the World Championships. That is why she hired this season Jean-Paul Lamirande, a back 35 years which has already become world champion last year with the formation of Whitby, and Al Dewsbury, a particular physical and intimidating defender in 347 matches NHL. Milt Dunnell wrote the Toronto Star even after a warm-up match in Bratislava, as Dewsbury "seems determined to forget the Europeans Bluebeard, the Hunchback of Notre Dame, and other frightening figures of the past." This back of mammoth proportions for the time, which hit a referee during a friendly match in Finland, is a vital link in the victory over the Soviets, he does not grant any penalty.
(Any help translating this French would be much appreciated)
http://hockey365.celeonet.fr/hockeya...ondial1959.htm


Last edited by Rob Scuderi: 10-21-2011 at 01:19 PM.
Rob Scuderi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 11:01 AM
  #59
BillyShoe1721
Terriers
 
BillyShoe1721's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Country: United States
Posts: 16,724
vCash: 50
Send a message via AIM to BillyShoe1721
Edit: scooped


Last edited by BillyShoe1721: 10-05-2011 at 02:10 PM.
BillyShoe1721 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 11:02 AM
  #60
tony d
Ours for next 7 yrs.
 
tony d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Behind A Tree
Country: Canada
Posts: 35,746
vCash: 500
The Pride select Left Winger Yevgeny Mishakov.



Some stats on Mishakov:

- 4 time World Champion playing on Team Russia
- 32 Points in 35 Contests for Team Russia (Despite playing on a checking line)
- 183 Goals in 400 Russian League Games

For more on Mishakov click the following link:

http://www.greatesthockeylegends.com...akov-dead.html

__________________

Last edited by tony d: 10-05-2011 at 04:37 PM.
tony d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 11:13 AM
  #61
Velociraptor
Registered User
 
Velociraptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Maritimes
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,672
vCash: 500
The Ice Caps will select an underrated two-way player and an even more underrated mustache, John Anderson, RW


Velociraptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 11:15 AM
  #62
DaveG
Mod Supervisor
How's the thesis?
 
DaveG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Durham NC
Country: United States
Posts: 31,705
vCash: 500
HC Davos selects RW Sergei Svetlov

Sergei Svetlov, twice top-5 in Soviet league scoring, recording 288 points in 372 career games. Svetlov's national team performances against the highest levels of competition internationally shows his world class skills. He contributed to gold medal wins in the world championships and olympics and was an impact player at two Canada Cups. He is also top-20 all-time in games played for forwards on the Soviet national team.



Svetlov was second in Soviet goal scoring in Canada Cup '84 with 4 goals, 7 points, including a powerplay goal and unassisted marker in the 3-2 win over tourney finalist Sweden in an early tourney game.

Svetlov's international resume also includes: 6 points in World Championships 1985; 4 points in World Championships 1986 GOLD; 5 goals, 6 points in World Championships 1987; 3 goals, 5 points in 5 games in Canada Cup 87; 5 points and a healthy +6 in 8 games in the gold-medal winning 1988 Olympics.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sampe View Post
... a list of raw, unadjusted individual stats from the following international tournaments:

1972 and 1974 Canada-USSR Summit Series
1976, 1981, 1984, 1987 and 1991 Canada Cups
1996 and 2004 World Cups
1998, 2002 and 2006 Winter Olympics

While not all that useful in direct comparisons across eras, the list should at least give a you a basic idea of how players who debuted in a specific tournament compare to one another. It should be noted, however, that many of the players have missed tournaments during their primes for one reason or another.

The sample sizes are very small, but in case anyone’s interested, I also have slightly more detailed stats ( = broken down by tournament) for just about every skater who’s ever played in the aforementioned tournaments. For players representing the likes of Slovakia, Germany, Belarus and Kazakhstan I only counted the games in the actual tournaments and completely ignored the Olympic qualifying games.

The top 101 list here includes all the players with at least 10 points. Please let me know if there are any errors.

All Time Top Scorers In Best-On-Best Tournaments
RankPlayerPos.NationalityCareerTournamentsGPGAPtsPim
1Wayne GretzkyCCAN1981-199864520486812
2Mats SundinCSWE1991-200663018203838
3Teemu SelänneRWFIN1991-200663318173520
4Sergei MakarovRWSOV1981-198732216153112
5Brett HullRWUSA1991-200452714173112
6Mike ModanoCUSA1991-20066368233116
7Paul CoffeyDCAN1984-19964336253124
8Vladimir KrutovLWSOV1981-198732214163018
9Mario LemieuxCCAN1987-200432014152910
10Saku KoivuCFIN1996-20064249202922
11Daniel AlfredssonRWSWE1996-20065248182612
12Mark MessierCCAN1984-19964326202636
13Jere LehtinenLW/RWFIN1996-20065281114256
14Joe SakicCCAN1996-200653012112312
15Alexei KasatonovDSOV1981-19914273192220
16Jaromir JagrRWCSK/CZE1991-20066318132116
17Mike BossyRWCAN1981-1984215137204
18Phil EspositoCCAN1972-19762151192015
19Sergei FedorovCSOV/RUS1991-20024228122020
20Nicklas LidströmDSWE1991-20066308122010
21Ray BourqueDCAN1981-19984304162028
22Alexander YakushevLWSOV1972-1974215127196
23Gilbert PerreaultCCAN1972-1981313811194
25Peter ForsbergCSWE1996-20064183161912
26Brian LeetchDUSA1991-20045292171912
27John LeClairLWUSA1996-20023171261810
28Alexander MaltsevC/RWSOV1972-1981425810186
29Igor LarionovCSOV/RUS1981-20025326121826
30Bobby HullLWCAN1974-1976215125172
31Eric LindrosCCAN1991-2002428981728
32Theoren FleuryRWCAN1991-20024276111728
33Alexei YashinCRUS1996-20065296111714
34Chris CheliosDUSA1984-20068474131732
35Guy LafleurRWCAN1976-19812143141712
36Kent NilssonCSWE1981-1987319314178
37Viacheslav FetisovDSOV/RUS1981-19963203141731
38Keith TkachukLWUSA1996-20065261241683
39Alexei KovalevRWRUS1996-20064231151620
40Michel GouletLWCAN1984-198721679160
41Bryan TrottierCCAN/USA1981-19842135111614
42Doug WeightCUSA1996-20065284121626
43Denis PotvinDCAN1976-19812143131628
45Olli JokinenCFIN2002-2006318104146
46Bill GuerinRWUSA1996-2006528771431
47Vladimir VikulovRWSOV1972-197631468140
48Valeri KharlamovLWSOV1972-1974215591420
49Vladimir PetrovCSOV1972-19742154101414
50Martin StrakaCCZE1996-2006420410146
51Paul HendersonRWCAN1972-197421594134
52Pat LaFontaineCUSA1987-199842094134
53Kimmo TimonenDFIN1996-2006524211138
54Pavel BureRWRUS1998-20022121111210
55Sergei SvetlovRWSOV1984-198721275120
56Joe MullenRWUSA1984-199131866122
57Brent SutterCCAN1984-1991325661222
58Sergei KapustinLWSOV1974-1981316571212
59Jeremy RoenickCUSA1991-2002318571212
60Vladimir ShadrinCSOV1972-1974216481211
61Mats NäslundLWSWE1984-199132048128
62Tony AmonteRWUSA1996-2004422481210
63Pavel DatsyukCRUS2002-2006318391210
64Ed OlczykCUSA1984-19913192101212
65Anders HedbergRWSWE1976-198121074114
66Viktor ZhluktovCSOV1976-198121274114
67Boris MikhailovRWSOV1972-197421574119
68Thomas SteenCSWE1981-1991317741117
69Brendan ShanahanLWCAN1991-2002427741114
70Steve LarmerRWCAN19911865114
71Marian HossaRWSVK2004-200621065116
72Sergei ShepelevCSOV1981-198421165114
73Fredrik ModinLWSWE2004-200621265118
74Milan NovyCCSK1976-198121365119
75Dale HawerchukCCAN1987-199121765110
76Marcel DionneCCAN1972-198131356118
77Rick MiddletonRWCAN1981-198421456110
78Anatoli SemenovCSOV1984-198721556114
79Steve YzermanCCAN1984-2002422561112
80Jari KurriC/RWFIN1981-1998526561113
81Valeri VasilievDSOV1972-1981423471123
82Teppo NumminenDFIN1987-200673647118
83Sergei GoncharDRUS1996-2006528381118
84Valeri KamenskyLWSOV/RUS1987-199821573106
85Jarome IginlaRWCAN2002-200631873106

DaveG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 11:38 AM
  #63
seventieslord
Moderator
 
seventieslord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regina, SK
Country: Canada
Posts: 24,261
vCash: 500
Wow, Billy got scooped big time... Dewsbury is a good pick, too.

I can almost guarantee Mishakov did not have 29 goals in 35 international games.... 29 points, maybe.

Svetlov was right there with semin, robinson and oneill at the top of my offensive wingers list. Good to see everyone is getting taken in the right order!

Velociraptor - why did you take Sinisalo over Anderson last draft?

seventieslord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 12:00 PM
  #64
seventieslord
Moderator
 
seventieslord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regina, SK
Country: Canada
Posts: 24,261
vCash: 500
Just checked, Mishakov was 23-9-32 in 41 top international games.

seventieslord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 12:21 PM
  #65
Velociraptor
Registered User
 
Velociraptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Maritimes
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,672
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by seventieslord View Post
Wow, Billy got scooped big time... Dewsbury is a good pick, too.

I can almost guarantee Mishakov did not have 29 goals in 35 international games.... 29 points, maybe.

Svetlov was right there with semin, robinson and oneill at the top of my offensive wingers list. Good to see everyone is getting taken in the right order!

Velociraptor - why did you take Sinisalo over Anderson last draft?
Sinisalo is unspectacular but not inferior?

Velociraptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 01:00 PM
  #66
Velociraptor
Registered User
 
Velociraptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Maritimes
Country: Canada
Posts: 10,672
vCash: 500
Dewsbury is a solid pick as well.

Velociraptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 01:03 PM
  #67
seventieslord
Moderator
 
seventieslord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regina, SK
Country: Canada
Posts: 24,261
vCash: 500
Regina Selects Herbert Collins, G.



- Stanley Cup (1894, 1895)

After a strong showing in the 1893 season with the Montreal Crystals, he was recruited by MAAA following Tom Paton’s retirement. Of note: he bettered the league average GAA by 38%, the same percentage Tom Paton achieved with the same team in the same league, a year prior.

Collins won the 2nd and 3rd Stanley Cupsever awarded, in 1894 and 1895. Unlike Paton, he had to win playoff games to get his cups. Collins was 3-0 with 4 GA in Stanley Cup matches.

Collins played 7 full seasons from 1893-1899, in the AHAC and CAHL, Canada’s top leagues that usually held the Stanley Cup. That may not sound like much, but for a goalie in that generation, that is eons. His recorded record is 24-22, but he played 6 undetermined games in a season in which his team was 2-6 so his likely record is 25-27.

With a career record just a tad below .500, Collins’ teams (which featured Clare McKerrow, Allan Cameron and Billy Barlow) achieved only average results, but it wasn’t due to goaltending. During his career, Collins’ GAA of 3.11 was 0.67 goals (or 18%) below the weighted average of the other goalies over this time, 3.78.

Last year when I profiled Collins I posted an article that showed he was considered at the time, the best goalie in Canada. It is as clear as can possibly be determined, that Tom Paton was THE dominant goalie of the 1885-1893 period; likewise, it is just as clear that Collins was the top dog for the following six years.


Quote:
Originally Posted by NY Times, March 2, 1896
Of the Montreal team, Collins, the goalkeeper, is known all over Canada as the best man playing in that position... his wonderful stops are features of every game he plays a part in.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Montreal Gazette, Feb 1, 1897
The Ottawa attack would swoop down with apparently irresistible force, and when victory seemed certainly within their grasp, Collins or Murphy or Baird was inconveniently in their way.
Sadly, Collins died in 1900 of consumption, a full hockey career already completed, making him probably the longest deceased selected player.


Last edited by seventieslord: 10-30-2011 at 01:01 AM.
seventieslord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 01:10 PM
  #68
seventieslord
Moderator
 
seventieslord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regina, SK
Country: Canada
Posts: 24,261
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Velociraptor View Post
Sinisalo is unspectacular but not inferior?
Anderson averaged 6% more points per game, and did it for a sample of games 40% longer. In his best sample size comparable to sinisalo's career length (582 games), anderson scored at a clip 22% better. He is definitely better, by a very noticeable margin.

seventieslord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 01:26 PM
  #69
BillyShoe1721
Terriers
 
BillyShoe1721's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Country: United States
Posts: 16,724
vCash: 50
Send a message via AIM to BillyShoe1721
D Tom Kurvers.



1x Stanley Cup Champion
4x Top 23 Points Among Defensemen(9, 13, 19, 23)
15th in Points in 4 year peak(88-89 to 91-92), top 26 all selected already

Quote:
Tom Kurvers was a pure offensive defenceman with outstanding passing skills and a quick release from the point. In his eleven years in the NHL he was a considered a positive influence on the ice and in the dressing room.

Born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, he scored 175 points in four seasons at the University of Minnesota-Duluth between 1980 and 1984. His talent was noticed by the Montreal Canadiens who drafted him 145th overall in the 1981 NHL Entry Draft.

In 1982 Kurvers represented the United States at the World Junior Championships. His senior year was the most individually rewarding as he scored 76 points and was the recipient of the Hobey Baker Award as the top U.S. collegiate player. Kurvers was also placed on the WCHA first all-star team and the NCAA West first All-American team.

Kurvers enjoyed a fine rookie season with the Habs in 1984-85 when he played a regular shift and scored 45 points. By the start of his third year in Montreal, Kurvers was caught in a numbers game a traded to the Buffalo Sabres for a 2nd- round draft pick. He scored 23 points for the Sabres down the stretch in 1986-87 then played for the U.S. at that year's World Championships.

An off-season deal in 1987 brought Kurvers to New Jersey where his offense sparked the Devils to an improbable playoff run that finished one game short of the Stanley Cup final. That year Kurvers was the second-highest scoring blueliner in the post-season with 15 points in nineteen games. The next year he recorded a personal high 66 points but, by 1989-90, was considered expendable when the Devils opted to use Bruce Driver to quarterback the power-play.
http://www.legendsofhockey.net/Legen...p?player=10858

Quote:
Tom Kurvers was an intelligent offensive defenseman. He was not a puck rusher so much as was an outstanding passer and a smart though not overpowering shooter from the point. He had good mobility, anticipation and vision. He was a solid choice to quarterback a power play. Though he had good size, Kurvers was not a physical player.

Born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, he scored 175 points in four seasons at the University of Minnesota-Duluth between 1980 and 1984 where he majored in communications. He was an excellent student. He was named to the National Honor Society in his last year of high school, and earned a MBA degree part time while playing in the NHL.

Kurvers was also heady on the ice. In his senior year he was named as the Hobey Baker Award winner as the top collegiate player. Kurvers turned pro with the Montreal Canadiens in 1984-85. Playing regularly with Chris Chelios, Kurvers scored 45 points. Kurvers numbers slipped a bit in year two, and he was traded at the beginning of the 1986-87 season to the Buffalo Sabres for a 2nd round draft pick. He struggled to find his game in Buffalo, scoring just 23 points.

The summer of 1987 saw Kurvers join the New Jersey where he found his game. His offense was a major spark in the Devils improbable playoff run that finished one game short of the Stanley Cup final. That year Kurvers was the second-highest scoring blueliner in the post-season with 15 points in nineteen games. The next year he recorded a personal high 66 points but, by 1989-90, Bruce Driver emerged as the Devils top defenseman, making Kurvers expendable.
http://nyislanderslegends.blogspot.c...m-kurvers.html

Quote:
He was always a highly productive player, especially dangerous on the powerplay due to his wicked point shot and playmaking skills
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tom_Kurvers

Quote:
The defence featured Tom Kurvers, chosen 45th by Montreal back in 1981, who had blossomed into a points- producer
http://www.google.com/search?q=tom+k...w=1366&bih=616

Quote:
The certainty is that the Canadiens will have a winning season as long as the American Connection(defenseman Tom Kurvers is the other half) continues playing as they have thus far.

Kurvers grew up in the heartland of US hockey, and hockey is what he always wanted to excel at - and did particularly last season at Minnesota-Duluth University where he was named the outstanding player in US college ranks.

"When I'm playing well, I'm moving the puck and staying in good position."-Kurvers

"Chelios showed me in the playoffs he could play in this league," Larry Robinson said. "I didn't know anything about Kurvers going into training camp, but what I can't understand about either of them is how they can come into this league, and not let anything bother them."

"I mean...you can't afford to make mistakes out there, particularly on defense. They're supposed to be nervous, but they don't show any signs of it."

"Here are a couple kids who don't seem to have nerves. Both can pass. Both can shoot. Both are heady players."

"You're looking at two guys that were the tops at where they played before they came here, who are rookies and don't have a nerve in their bodies. You're looking at two guys who are exceptions to the rule.
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id...+kurvers&hl=en


Last edited by BillyShoe1721: 10-08-2011 at 03:34 PM.
BillyShoe1721 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 01:49 PM
  #70
Rob Scuderi
Registered User
 
Rob Scuderi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Country: United States
Posts: 2,708
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiLLY_ShOE1721 View Post
Damn, I was really excited about that Dewsbury pick too. He brings a combination of skills that is quite rare at this level. Instead, the Philadelphia Sting select D Tom Kurvers.



He might not bring the physicality Dewsbury does, but when you adjust Dewsbury's offensive numbers and finishes, Kurvers' are better in my opinion.
I really lucked out picking at noon today hah. Kurvers is a solid replacement though. I was just looking over some defenders and thought he'd be a great offensive-minded guy.

Dewsbury may have the nice looking top 10 finishes but you're definitely right that Kurvers is the better offensive player between the two.

Rob Scuderi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 02:20 PM
  #71
Modo
Global Moderator
Mo'Benn
 
Modo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Etobicoke
Country: Canada
Posts: 41,363
vCash: 250
Ensuring he won't get picked last in this draft, Dawson City selects Phil Kessel.

Modo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 02:23 PM
  #72
seventieslord
Moderator
 
seventieslord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regina, SK
Country: Canada
Posts: 24,261
vCash: 500
I have been working on what I think is a solid defense percentage system that accounts for outliers year by year (while categorically dismissing orr and coffey as outliers regardless of season). Here are Dewsbury's results:

83, 78, 66, 60, 51

Here are Kurvers:

89, 65, 62, 59, 49

Dewsbury might have a small offensive edge or there might be so little an edge that it isn't worthy of discussion. The real difference between these players is in their defense and physicality. I know what Kurvers' defensive rep was... but I know nothing of Big Al.

seventieslord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 03:06 PM
  #73
TheDevilMadeMe
Global Moderator
 
TheDevilMadeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn
Country: United States
Posts: 39,897
vCash: 500
The giant indian head team will continue the run on offensive defensemen by selecting Robert Picard, D

6'2' 207 lbs

Awards:
1978-79: 6th in Norris voting, 7th in AS voting, selected to play in the AS game
1979-80: 16th in AS voting, selected to play in the AS game

Stats:

Career: 423 points (348 adjusted) and 1025 PIM in 899 career games.

3rd in scoring among defensemen in 1978-79, 11th in scoring among defensemen in 1979-80.

Percentage of the 2nd place defenseman (3rd place when Coffey is involved): 89, 72, 51, 50, 47, 46

The competition among offensive defensemen was insane during this time. These are the #2 defensemen in the above seasons in order: Borje Salming, Larry Robinson, Reid Larson, Larry Robinson/Mark Howe, Brad Park, Doug Wilson

Quote:
Originally Posted by seventieslord
Picard had a very impressive 432 points in 899 career NHL games. He was often unfairly maligned in his stops around the league as he was expected to be Washington’s saviour, then Montreal’s hometown hero. He sure wasn’t a bad player, though – he was top-10 among defensemen in scoring twice and though his career +/- is –45, it is a symptom of the bad teams he played on. He’s an adjusted +20. “Players” says it best – ”He was offensively gifted, but rarely played on a quality team.” When he did get into the playoffs, he was pretty good, putting in 20 points in 36 games.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LOH
While skating for the Montreal Junior Canadiens, Robert Picard established himself as a top-notch defensive prospect who, in 1977, was selected 3rd overall by the Capitals.

In Washington, Picard was expected to single-handedly reverse the losing fortunes of a horrible team. He tried, but overextended himself and after three seasons was traded to Toronto. But the Leafs didn't even allow him a full season to prove his mettle, casting him off to Montreal before the end of the 1980-81 campaign. In his hometown, the expectations were raised even higher and, as before, Picard, in his sensitivity, tried to do more than he could.

By 1983, he was shipped to the Winnipeg Jets where, paired with fellow defender, Randy Carlyle, he found an opportunity to play within his means. The gig was good but short. Just over two seasons later, he was again on the move, this time to the Quebec Nordiques, where he found regular action for parts of four seasons before retiring after a brief stint with the Red Wings in 1990.


Last edited by TheDevilMadeMe: 10-05-2011 at 04:28 PM.
TheDevilMadeMe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 03:50 PM
  #74
tony d
Ours for next 7 yrs.
 
tony d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Behind A Tree
Country: Canada
Posts: 35,746
vCash: 500
Greatest Hockey Legends has Mishakov as scoring 29 goals in 35 Russian league games, if you don't believe me click on the link but thanks seventieslord for pointing out a possible mistake on my part. Also kudos to TDMM and Billy for their picks of Robert Picard and Tom Kurvers, all are solid picks.

tony d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old
10-05-2011, 04:28 PM
  #75
seventieslord
Moderator
 
seventieslord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regina, SK
Country: Canada
Posts: 24,261
vCash: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony d View Post
Greatest Hockey Legends has Mishakov as scoring 29 goals in 35 Russian league games, if you don't believe me click on the link but thanks seventieslord for pointing out a possible mistake on my part. Also kudos to TDMM and Billy for their picks of Robert Picard and Tom Kurvers, all are solid picks.
It was pelletier's mistake, not yours, but definitely a mistake. This can be verified through sihr, eurohockey.net (which is just missing one olympic), kings of the ice and the IIHF 2011 media guide and record book.

seventieslord is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Forum Jump


Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 AM.

monitoring_string = "e4251c93e2ba248d29da988d93bf5144"
Contact Us - HFBoards - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Use - Advertise - Top - AdChoices

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HFBoards.com is a property of CraveOnline Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC company. ©2014 All Rights Reserved.